KBAQ Playlist, 05-16-2013

Date: 

Thursday, May 16, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata
Sergio & Odair Assad, guitars
Nonesuch 79292

12:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Berceuse on the Name of Faure
Erin Keefe, violin
Alessio Bax, piano
Music@Menlo 20105

12:09AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 4
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 469700

12:45AM
Randall Thompson - Alleluia
Cantus
Cantus 1212

12:51AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 429984

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 532

1:06AM
Amy Beach - Scottish Legend
Joanne Polk, piano
Arabesque 6693

1:10AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 25
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

1:36AM
Philip Glass - Company
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

1:45AM
Robert Schumann - Theme and Variations "Ghost Variations"
Yael Weiss, piano
Koch 7650

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Edward Elgar - Starlight Express: Waltz
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

2:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: "Gopak"
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Commissiona, conductor
Pro Arte 250

2:11AM
Johann Fasch - Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe
Thomas Reinhardt, bassoon
Lutz Klepel, bassoon
Berlin 1069

2:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 8
Southwest German Radio Symphony
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93056

2:46AM
Francois Couperin - Concert Pieces
Camerata Salzburg
Jian Wang, cello
DG 474236

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Franz Schubert - Night and Dream
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
DG 449817

3:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 5
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
London/Decca 430171

3:10AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Andante with Variations
Consortium Classicum
Schwann 310001

3:16AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10496

3:26AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 10
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 423626

3:40AM
Josquin des Prez - Refuge of the Poor
Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Delos 3165

3:44AM
John Field - Piano Concerto No. 3: 3rd movement
Nice Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Guidarini, conductor
Paolo Restani, piano
Brilliant 93783

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Charles Macklean - Sonata X: 2nd movement
Alison Melville, recorder
Mary-Katherine Finch, cello
Kirk Elliott, harp/guitar
Ben Grossman, percussion
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Early-Music.com 7761

4:06AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon and Gigue
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Philips 412215

4:14AM
Giacomo Puccini - 3 Minuets for Strings
Orchestra of the Auvergne
Jean Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Denon 3871

4:26AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude and Fugue No. 7
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 466066

4:31AM
Hubert Parry - Lady Radnor's Suite
Capella Istropolitana
Adrian Leaper, conductor
Naxos 550331

4:48AM
Luca Marenzio - Vaghi e lieti fanciulli (Delightful and happy youths)
Concerto Italiano
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Opus 111 30245

4:50AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony No. 2
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429390

5:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - May Breezes
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80391

5:09AM
Emil Waldteufel - The Skaters Waltz
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 422050

5:19AM
Johan Roman - Drottningholm Suite
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Halstead, conductor
Naxos 553733

5:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Kegelstatt Trio
Nash Ensemble
Virgin 91074

5:50AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring Dance
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80672

5:52AM
Cesar Franck - Violin Sonata: 4th movement
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Kathryn Stott, piano
Sony 2668

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria in G BWV 988
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3079

 

6:06AM
Johann Strauss II - Where the Lemons Blossom Op 364
Vienna Philharmonic
Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Sony 544073

 

6:17AM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5345

 

6:25AM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March
Saint Louis Symphony
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

 

6:29AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in D Op 6/5 HWV 323
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 621

 

6:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4
Slovak Philharmonic orchestra
Zdenek Kosler, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

6:52AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #5 in Eb Op 18/5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

7:15AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

7:28AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in G RV 151
Capella Istropolitana
Stephen Gunzenhauser
Takako Nishizaki, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

7:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - March in C K 408
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

7:38AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

7:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto d'apres Vivaldi in g BWV 975
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 50/3 in c# Op 50/3
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

 

8:05AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

8:15AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in E HOB XVIII:3
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 48383

 

8:36AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #2: Waltz #2
national Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

 

8:40AM
Hector Berlioz - Roman Carnival Overture Op 9
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80595

 

8:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #14 in A K 114
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO Classics 100102

 

9:22AM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

9:32AM
Johannes Brahms - Romance in F major Op. 118/5
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

9:36AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

9:46AM
Charles Chaplin - Modern Times: Smile
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Koch 7762

 

9:50AM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes L 91
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5833

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale
The RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

 

10:02AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

10:11AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op 11
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54273

 

10:28AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63
Hagen Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 423622

 

10:47AM
Franz Danzi - Variations on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"
Zurich Opera Orchestra
Franz Wesler-Most, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI
82364

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

 

11:09AM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #3 in G flat Op 51
Yundi Li, Piano
deutsche Grammophon 3887

 

11:16AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

11:39AM
William Herschel - Chamber Symphony in F
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Newport 85612

 

11:54AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Concerto in C K 314 (285d; 271k?)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Randall Wolfgang, oboe
Deutsche Grammophon 423623

 

12:29PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

12:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #55 in B-flat K. App. 214
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

12:47PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Variations on "Ein Madchen oder Weibchen" Op 66
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Walter, Ponce, piano
CEWM 3300

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

1:05PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

 

1:43PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in A flat Op 90 D 899/4
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457550

 

1:51PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse
Capella Savaria
Mary Terey-Smith, conductor
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Quartet:Andantino in e minor
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

2:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #5 in C minor Op 67
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, Conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 6899

 

2:40PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in b K 27
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

2:44PM

William Walton - Overture/Globe Theatre from Henry V
City of Prague Philharmonic
Silva 1358

2:48PM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Supraphon 110304

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

3:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute and Harp Concerto in C Major K 299
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp
EMI 57128

 

3:36PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Suite #4 in E BWV 815a
Sviatoslav Richter, Piano
Philips 438613

 

3:56PM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op. 228
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Hans Knappertsbusch, conductor
Guild 2386

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

 

4:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in C RV 474
L'Aura Soave Cremona
Diego Cantalupi, conductor
Sergio Azzolini, bassoon
Naive 30539

 

4:18PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: From Bohemia's Woods & Meadows
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80265

 

4:30PM
Francisco Tarrega - Capricho arabe
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 442781

 

4:37PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts from "Appalachian Spring"
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80503

 

4:41PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #25 "Gypsy Rondo" Eb Hob XV: 25
Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano
Centaur 3126

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

 

5:09PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #6 in D Op 18/6
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

5:22PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

5:31PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances nos. 7, 1, 5 A Major, g minor, g minor
Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi
EMI 57164

 

5:41PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air in D BWV 1068
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

5:47PM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

6:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo" in A K 331
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 5832

 

6:27PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

6:34PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in E D. 50
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

6:51PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

7:11PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #49 "La Passione" in f
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45243

 

7:35PM
Alexander Taneyev - Suite #2: Theme with Variations
Philharmonia Hungarica
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
MarcoPolo 223133

 

7:50PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Albie Micklich, bassoon; Andrew Campbell, piano
- Telemann - Sonata in E Minor
  I. Cantabile
  II. Allegro
  III. Recitative; Arioso
  IV. Vivace                              
                          
Martin Schuring, oboe; Andrew Campbell, piano
- Mozart - Sonata in F Major, K. 377
  I. Allegro
  II. Theme and six variations: Andante
  III. Tempo di Menuetto, un poco Allegretto
- Saint-Saens - Sonata in D Major for oboe and piano, Op. 166
  I. Andantino
  II. Allegretto
  III. Molto allegro

Albie Micklich, bassoon; Andrew Campbell, piano
- Satie – Gymnopedie
  I. Lent et douloureux

Martin Schuring, oboe; Andrew Campbell, piano
- Dallier - Fantaisie Caprice
- Telemann - Sonata in A Minor
  I. Andante
  II. Spirituoso
  III. Andante
  IV. Vivace    

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
William Byrd - Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572050

9:06PM
Francesco Veracini - Sonata
Trio Settecento
Cedille 99

9:20PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 3572

9:34PM
Adrian le Roy - The Maltese Branle
New York Renaissance Band
Arabesque 6514

9:36PM
Manuel de Falla - Nights in the Gardens of Spain
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10694

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Oscar Merikanto - Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

10:06PM
William Cornysh - Woefully Arrayed
Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi 807555

10:14PM
Nina Kotova - Reminiscence
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Nina Kotova, cello
Philips 462612

10:20PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 103 "Drum Roll"
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHM 77362

10:50PM
Franz Liszt - Evening Harmonies
Nelson Freire, piano
London/Decca 4782728

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Giacomo Puccini - Edgar: Prelude to Act I
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor
Collins 1165

11:06PM
Erich Korngold - Die tote Stadt: Marietta's Lied
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London/Decca 17609

11:12PM
Leo Brouwer - Suite No. 2: Prelude
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 56757

11:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 5
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 471489

11:52PM
Frederic Chopin - Preludes No. 1-4
Ivan Moravec, piano
Supraphon 110630