KBAQ Playlist, 05-15-2014

Date: 

Thursday, May 15, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Christoph Graupner - Concerto: Allegro
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses
Genevieve Soly, conductor
Analekta 3162

12:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Sonata for Flute and Continuo (Halle No. 3)
Frans Bruggen, flute
Anner Bylsma, cello
Bob van Asperen, organ
Sony 60100

12:14AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata and Fugue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572050

12:24AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Fantasy for Harp
Marion Hoffman, harp
Capriccio 10165

12:35AM
Muzio Clementi - Piano Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
Pietro Spada, piano
ASV DCA 802

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Introduction and Tarantella
Abbey Road Ensemble
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 55475

1:06AM
Francesco da Milano - Fantasia No. 33
Frank Wallace, vihuela
Gyre 10042

1:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto No. 4
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Eric Ruske, horn
Telarc 80367

1:27AM
Jan Sweelinck - Unter der Linden grune
Andrew Rangell, piano
Bridge 9216

1:32AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite No. 4 "Mozartiana"
San Diego Chamber Orchestra
Donald Barra, conductor
Koch 7042

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
John Field - Nocturne No. 2
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 8719

2:06AM
Henry Purcell - Dioclesian Instrumental Music
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 571

2:10AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - Dance of the Hours
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 429494

2:23AM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 42429

2:30AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Trio No. 1 "London"
Laurel Zucker, flute
Renee Siebert, flute
Samuel Magill, cello
Cantilena 66013

2:41AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 2
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Ramin Bahrami, piano
London/Decca 4782956

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Manuel Ponce - 4 Preludes for Guitar
Victoria Drake, harp
Well-Tempered 5179

3:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto No. 1
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

3:14AM
Traditional Irish - The Salley Gardens
Ian Bostridge, tenor
Julius Drake, piano
EMI 56830

3:19AM
Hugo Alfven - Dance of the Shepherd Girl
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 585

3:23AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 15
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 473689

3:49AM
John Dowland - Come Away (Come Again)
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80659

3:52AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 2: 4th movement
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Oehms 522

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Champagne Polka
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
DG 1849

4:06AM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

4:10AM
Scott Joplin - Elite Syncopations
Joshua Rifkin, piano
Nonesuch 79159

4:15AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto No. 1
London Symphony Orchestra
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 56126

4:34AM
Franz Schubert - Schwanengesang: Serenade
David Leisner, guitar
Azica 71223

4:41AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Nabucco: Va, pensiero (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 430226

4:46AM
Frank Bridge - Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Henri Duparc - Chanson Triste (Sad Song)
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
DG 457657

5:06AM
Engelbert Humperdinck - Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
Andre Kostelanetz Orchestra
Andre Kostelanetz, conductor
Sony 44999

5:10AM
Robin Milford - Festival Suite
Guildhall Strings
Hyperion 67444

5:26AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Andante and Hungarian Rondo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Philips 432081

5:36AM
Ignacio Cervantes - La Celosa and Un Recuerdo
Elias Barreiro, guitar
Elan 82282

5:43AM
William Grant Still - A Frog Went A-Courtin'
Sierra Winds
Cambria 1083

5:45AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture
Parley of Instruments
Hyperion 66074

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Sevilla Op 47/3
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

 

6:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

6:18AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

 

6:24AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

6:29AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #35 in G P27, S 35, MH 474
Cappella Coloniensis
Wilfried Boettcher, conductor
Phoenix Edition 193

 

6:38AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

6:47AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

6:55AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp & Circumstance March #1 in D op 58
English Symphony orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7015

 

7:07AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in F Wq 183/3
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

7:18AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
Philippe Quint, violin
Lily Maisky, piano
Avanti 10402

 

7:24AM
Henry Purcell - Trumpet Tune & Air
English Chamber Orchestra Brass Ensemble
Donald Frasier, conductor
RCA 61541

 

7:28AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Philips 426247

 

7:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129
Evgeny Kissin, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 19094

 

7:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria
English Chamber orchestra
Steven Mercurio, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
eOne 7785

 

7:54AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 453439

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214
Il Fondamento
Paul Dombrecht, conductor
Passacaille 921

 

8:09AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
Eldar Djangirov, piano
Motema 116

 

8:11AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: Overture
English Chamber Orchestra
SB 1102

 

8:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

8:25AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 61843

 

8:34AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

8:45AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445775

 

8:56AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Ballet Suite #1: Dance
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3257

 

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 577

 

9:11AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

9:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #13 in C K415
Camarata Academica of the Salzburg Mozarteum
Geza Anda, conductor
Geza Anda, piano
Deutsche grammophon 469512

 

9:40AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

9:52AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 423481

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Fabio Biondi, violin; Jordi Savall, bass viol; Pierre Hantai, harpsichord; Rolf Lislevand, theorbo
Travelling 4640

 

10:09AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 557645

 

10:39AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Generous Enemies: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet
Naxos 572734

 

10:45AM
Antonin Dvorak - The Noonday Witch Op 108
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

11:03AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins in g RV 517
Il Pomo d'Oro
Riccardo Minasi, violin
Dmitry Sinkovsky, violin
Naive 30550

 

11:12AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54
Orchestra of the Champs Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Andreas Staier, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901555

 

11:44AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #6 in E Wq 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 553285

 

11:54AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite: Folksongs from Somerset
The Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80099

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive 30479

 

12:06PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets Op 32
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
Geoffrey Mitchell Choir
EMI 64748

 

12:56PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op. 18
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 430506

 

1:20PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Pastorale in c BWV 590
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901871

 

1:23PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80370

 

1:56PM
Percy Grainger - Country Gardens
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

2:08PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K 486
Concertgebouw Orchestra Amsterdam
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 44154

 

2:12PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #5 in F Op 76
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Brilliant 94671/3

 

2:50PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op. 50
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Eugene Goossens, conductor
David Oistrakh, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5836

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

3:10PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Farandole
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

3:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Fantasia in C Hob. XVII:4
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 553826

 

3:22PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35
Berlin Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 94832

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Prelude in E BWV 1006
Jennifer Koh, violin
Cedille 134

 

4:04PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Janet Ferguson, flute
Sony 62599

 

4:15PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437533

 

4:31PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 80

 

4:40PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #2 in Bb Op 18/2 T 232
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

4:50PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #3 in c Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

5:05PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #11 in C
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute
Newton 8802154

 

5:14PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

 

5:24PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Introduction & Fandango in D G 448
Los Romeros
Philips 442781

 

5:32PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572818-19

 

5:50PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1
Maurizio Pollini, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 413795

 

5:56PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #20 in e WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

6:10PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

6:18PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/7 in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

 

6:31PM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

6:40PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #64 "Tempora Mutantur" in A
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 550770

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Piano Trio #4 "Dumky" in e Op 90 B 166
Eroica Trio
EMI 56673

 

7:32PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222
Venice Baroque Orchestra
Andrea Marcon, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin
Sony 89362

 

7:44PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Omphale's Spinning Wheel Op 31
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

 

7:52PM
Johann Knechtl - Horn Concerto in D
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 6249

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the Central Sound at Eight for more information.

The works of French composers and a Czech composer who spent time in Paris are showcased in this program. Performers include the ASU Symphony Orchestra under the direction of Timothy Russell, ASU Faculty Artists, and guest artist Scott Tennant on guitar. Works will include pieces from Ravel, Couperin, and Offenbach, amongst others.

 

                Ravel – Le Tombeau de Couperin

                                III. Menuet

                                IV. Rigaudon

                Couperin – Les Barricades Mysterieuses

                de Visee- La Muzette – Rondeau

                Couperin – Les Sylvains

                Chausson – “Le Temps de Lilacs” from Poeme de l’Amour et de la Mer, Op. 19

                Martinu – Sonatina for Bb clarinet and piano – Moderato – Andante – Poco Allegro

                Francaix – Sept Dances

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
Newton 8802048

 

9:17PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #1 in Eb
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Naxos 572786

 

9:53PM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Richard Strauss - Serenade for Winds in Eb Op 7
Gateway Chamber Ensemble
Gregory Wolynec, conductor
Summit 538

 

10:11PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata D 960 in Bb D 960
Radu Lupu, piano
London 440295

 

10:51PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #12 in C Op 49/12
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

10:55PM
Antonio Vivaldi - La Fida Ninfa: Cosi Sugl' occhi mei RV 714
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 90916

 

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C K 162
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

 

11:09PM
Giacomo Puccini - Chrysanthemums
Brodsky Quartet
Chandos 10861

 

11:17PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3146

 

11:53PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet Suite #1: Menuett Op 64a
National Symphony Orchestra
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

 

11:58PM
Jay Ungar - Ashokan Farewell
Nashville Chamber Orchestra
Paul Gambill
Jay Ungar, Fiddle
Molly Mason, Guitar
Angel Records 56720