KBAQ Playlist, 05-12-2013

Date: 

Sunday, May 12, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Heikki Aaltoila - The Wedding Waltz
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

12:06AM
Pietro Paolo Borrono - Pescatore; Saltarello
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80659

12:09AM
Georges Enescu - Roumanian Rhapsody No. 2
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Lawrence Foster, conductor
Erato 75179

12:20AM
Phillip Rhodes - Love Song
Veblen String Quartet
Centaur 2597

12:28AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 1
English Sinfonia
Charles Groves, conductor
Carlton 1272

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Traditional - Loch Lomond
Chanticleer
Teldec 16676

1:06AM
Robert Farnon - Intermezzo for Harp and Strings
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
David Towse, conductor
Aline Brewer, harp
Reference 47

1:12AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 3
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Erato 88005

1:25AM
Claude Debussy - Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Alexei Lubimov, piano
ECM 2241

1:28AM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Uto Ughi, violin
RCA 60431

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Marin Marais - Caprice and Fantasy
Ensemble Fitzwilliam
Valois 4638

2:06AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto
German Chamber Academy
Eckart Hubner, bassoon
CPO 999936

2:24AM
Anonymous - Emperor of the Moon
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907180

2:28AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Choral Fantasy
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Evgeny Kissin, piano
DG 435617

2:48AM
Carlos Salzedo - Scintillation
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80361

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Romance No. 1
Czech State Symphony Orchestra
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223214

3:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 2
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 420181

3:21AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie No. 2
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

3:26AM
Arvo Part - Kanon Pokajanen (Canon of Repentance): Prayer
Estonian Chamber Choir
Tonu Kaljuste, conductor
ECM 1654

3:38AM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 423060

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lullaby
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8542

4:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Duo Similia
Nadia Labrie, flute
Annie Labrie, guitar
Analekta 9810

4:12AM
Josef Myslivecek - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10203

4:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto
English Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
RCA 68433

4:34AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude No. 6 "Thirds"
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 61885

4:37AM
Jean Francaix - Theme and Variations
Sinfonia Iuventas
Gabriel Chmura, conductor
Waldemar Zarow, clarinet
CD Accord 162

4:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80253

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Giacomo Puccini - 1st Minuet for Strings
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor
Collins 1165

5:06AM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Te Deum: Prelude
Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Peter Hurford, conductor
Peter Hurford, organ
Argo 433451

5:09AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata No. 3: Allegro assai
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3232

5:13AM
Robert Schumann - Symphonic Etudes
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 42086

5:49AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 5318

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Clara Schumann - 3 Romances Op 22
Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

 

10:10AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia
Daniele Gatti, conductor
Conifer 51292

 

10:29AM
Healey Willan - Fair in Face
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5066

 

10:33AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

10:46AM
Robert Schumann - Slumber Song Op 124
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 90000

 

10:51AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #2 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553408

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
James DePreist, conductor
Delos 3208

 

11:12AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #32 in F major R. 32
Victor Sangiorgio, piano
Naxos 572689

 

11:16AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F RV 293
Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin
Sunday Baroque 2009

 

11:28AM
Jennifer Higdon - Trumpet Songs: Morning Opens
Joe Burgstaller, trumpet; Stephanie Cheng, piano
Summit 600

 

11:30AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 66228

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM K-Bach's Encounters with Young Musicians
Karen Nguyen, piano
- Schubert - Drei Klavierstucke, D. 946 - No. 2 in Eb Major

Anes Sung, violin; Peter Eom, cello; Anna Han, piano
- Mendelssohn - Piano Trio No. 1 in D Minor, Op. 49
  I. Molto Allegro e Agitato
 
12:24PM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

12:33PM
James Oswald - "O Mother what Shall I do" from A Sonata of Scots Tunes
Concerto Caledonia
David McGuinness
LINN 101

 

12:37PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6
Academy of Ancient Music
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 540

 

12:52PM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64200

 

1PM - 2PM
1:01PM
Johannes Brahms - Cradle Song Op 49
Rachel Barton Pine, violin; Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 90000

 

1:04PM
Josef Suk - Toward a New Life Op 35
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

 

1:11PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in E BWV 1042
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Midori, violin
Philips 416389

 

1:31PM
Antonin Dvorak - Songs My Mother Taught Me Op 55/4
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 44796

 

1:34PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g
Sinfonietta de Montreal
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 436739

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op 34
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

2:19PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in C G 573
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

 

2:36PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Balletto
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

2:38PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Harmut Haenchen, conductor
Sony 53109

 

3PM - 4PM

3:01PM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz No. 3
Berta Rojas, guitar
Dorian 93167

3:06PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80170

3:13PM
Percy Grainger - Danny Boy
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80059

3:21PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Divertimento
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 463074

3:32PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 40
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 46333

4PM - 5PM

4:01PM
George Frederick McKay - Suite for Viola and Piano: Poetic
Mahoko Eguchi, viola
Sanford Margolis, piano
Naxos 559143

4:06PM
Gioacchino Rossini - Tancredi: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 414407

4:13PM
Johannes Kapsberger - Piva and Canario
Chatham Baroque
Chatham Baroque 1

4:20PM
Frederic Chopin - The Sylphides
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 438763

4:49PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia No. 6
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Capriccio 10106

5PM - 6PM

5:01PM
Rick Sowash - Spring
Mirecourt Trio
Gasparo 254

5:06PM
Anatol Liadov - The Enchanted Lake
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany 364

5:14PM
Arvo Part - Magnificat
Taverner Choir
Andrew Parrott, conductor
Sony 61753

5:24PM
Mauro Giuliani - Serenata
Laurel Zucker, flute
Richard Savino, guitar
Cantilena 66012

5:41PM
Claude Debussy - Joyous Isle
Lyon National Orchestra
Jun Markl, conductor
Naxos 572568

5:49PM
John Cage - In a Landscape
Alexei Lubimov, piano
ECM 1771

6PM - 7PM

6:01PM
Tamezo Narita - The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Denon 7330

6:06PM
Frederick Delius - In a Summer Garden
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Teldec 90845

6:22PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Esti Dal (Evening Song)
Cantus
Cantus 1212

6:27PM
Aaron Jay Kernis - Air for Violin
Minnesota Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Argo 460226

6:39PM
Gabriel Faure - Piece
Karen Geoghegan, bassoon
Philip Fisher, piano
Chandos 10521

6:44PM
Ottorino Respighi - Poema Autunnale
Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
London/Decca 15535

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
John Playford - The Broom of Cowdenknows
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90238

8:06PM
Foday Musa Suso - Sunset
Kronos Quartet
Soloists
Nonesuch 79275

8:11PM
Arnold Rosner - Responses, Hosanna and Fugue
Philharmonia Orchestra
David Amos, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 906012

8:33PM
Federico Mompou - Intimate Impressions
Anita Pontremoli, piano
Centaur 2545

8:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for Flute and Orchestra
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
DG 427677

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Serenade
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
Virgin 91134

9:06PM
Glenn Buhr - Winter Poem No. 1
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
CBC 5184

9:16PM
George Frideric Handel - Flute Sonata
Frans Bruggen, flute
Bob van Asperen, organ
Sony 60100

9:29PM
Pablo Casals - El cant dels ocells (Song of the Birds)
Saint Cecilia Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 82390

9:34PM
Xavier Montsalvatge - Concerto breve
North German Radio Philharmonic
Celso Antunes, conductor
Jenny Lin, piano
Hanssler 98642

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Dag Wiren - Serenade for Strings: March
Strings of the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Magnus Ericsson, conductor
Bis 1181

10:06PM
Nigel Hess - Ladies in Lavender: Main Theme
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London/Decca 17609

10:10PM
Alan Hovhaness - "Spirit of Trees"
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
David Leisner, guitar
Telarc 80530

10:35PM
Ignaz Pleyel - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9525

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
William Alwyn - Concerto Grosso No. 2: 1st movement
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 570145

11:06PM
Arthur Foote - Scherzo
Carol Wincenc, flute
Kevin Lawrence, violin
Carolyn Stuart, violin
Sheila Brown, viola
Brooks Whitehouse, cello
Bridge 9373

11:12PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Omphale's Spinning Wheel
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 414460

11:20PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Saint Luke's 302

11:38PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata No. 3
Isaac Stern, violin
Eugene Istomin, piano
Sony 64524