KBAQ Playlist, 05-11-2014

Date: 

Sunday, May 11, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Paul Hindemith - Symphonic Metamorphosis: March
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80195

12:06AM
Johann Hummel - String Quartet
Delme String Quartet
Hyperion 66568

12:33AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata No. 10
Trio Sonnerie
Virgin 90840

12:43AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Belgian Radio & TV Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
RCA 6603

12:49AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto No. 5
Berlin Staatskapelle Orchestra
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Anonymous - The Jane Pickering Lute Book
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90129

1:06AM
Nino Rota - Elegy
Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Strub, conductor
Lajos Lencses, oboe
Hanssler 98467

1:09AM
David Gillingham - Be Thou My Vision
North Texas Wind Symphony
Eugene Corporon, conductor
Klavier 11124

1:17AM
Ennio Morricone - The Betrothed: Addio Monti
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8737

1:21AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 2
Revolutionary and Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 457591

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Alexander Borodin - Tarantella
Marco Rapetti, piano
Giampaolo Nuti, piano
Brilliant 93894

2:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 42418

2:24AM
Balys Dvarionas - Elegy "By the Lake"
Residentie Orchestra of the Hague
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Vadim Gluzman, violin
Bis 1822

2:31AM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Suite
New York Chamber Musicians
Ilonna Pederson, conductor
Dorian 90189

2:46AM
Johan Svendsen - Romeo and Juliet
South Jutland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 570322

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Tamezo Narita - The Seawall Song
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Denon 7330

3:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 21 "Waldstein"
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 427642

3:30AM
Franz Schubert - Ave Maria
Chen Yi, violin
Lars Hannibal, guitar
OUR Recordings 220602

3:36AM
Baldassare Galuppi - Concerto
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

3:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Winter
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Koch 7790

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
John Playford - Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet
Harmonia Mundi 907186

4:06AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

4:21AM
Frederic Chopin - Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
Sony 89669

4:27AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto Grosso No. 4
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 45495

4:34AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso No. 10 (after Corelli)
Academy of Ancient Music
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907261

4:44AM
John Field - Piano Concerto No. 3: 3rd movement
Nice Philharmonic Orchestra
Marco Guidarini, conductor
Paolo Restani, piano
Brilliant 93783

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Giuseppi Brescianello - Partita
Anthony Glise, guitar
Dorian 80127

5:06AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Oboe Quartet No. 48
Consortium Classicum
Gernot Schmalfuss, oboe
Dabringhaus 3314

5:26AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Undina: Undina's Aria
Philharmonia Orchestra
Sebastian Lang-Lessing, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
London/Decca 19033

5:31AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 15
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA 60715

5:44AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Andras Schiff, piano
ECM 1944

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Peter Maxwell Davies - Farewell to Stromness
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 60274

 

10:05AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #11 in Eb
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 54842

 

10:24AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in d in d MWV O 3
Sinfonia Finlandia
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572662

 

10:46AM
Morton Gould - Burchfield Gallery: Summer
American Symphony Orchestra
Morton Gould, conductor
Telarc 80318

 

10:50AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #19 in g Op 49/1
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9274

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

11:08AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba Op 47/8
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417887

 

11:14AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 64

 

11:57AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #1 in Eb K 16
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
Laserlight 867

 

12:11PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

 

12:20PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
Yefim Bronfman, piano
ArteNova 640100

 

12:56PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Exsultate, Jubilate: Alleluia K 165
Empire Brass
Telarc 80332

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
James Galway, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 6089

 

1:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite #4: Menuett I & II in E BWV1006a
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London 421434

 

1:15PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 429183

 

1:32PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439870

 

1:37PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 74
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Charles Neidich, clarinet
Deutsche Grammophon 435875

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
 
The Phoenix Symphony conducted by Andrew Grams.

Vaughan-Williams – Serenade to Music
 
 
 
2:17PM
Robert Schumann - Romance No. 2 Op. 94/2
Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano
Genuin 12254

 

2:22PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture (Suite) for Viola da Gamba Concertata in D TWV 55:D6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Jaap ter Linden, viola da gamba
Archiv 289 471 492

 

2:48PM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Humming Chorus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Ambrosian Opera Chorus
Deutsche Grammophon 453848

 

2:51PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 234
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhardt Goebel
Archiv 437849

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

3:05PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
RCA 61935

 

3:10PM
Claude Debussy - Images
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 435766

 

3:45PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 412

 

3:56PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Cunning Women: Overture #1
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Naxos 572734

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Africa Op 89
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 49757

 

4:11PM
Benjamin Britten - Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

4:16PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

4:40PM
Alexander Grechaninov - At Thy Mystical Supper Op 58
Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano
Paul Davidson, tenor
Bryan Taylor, baritone
Chandos 5044

 

4:47PM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
EMI 66961

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: I: The Sea and Sinbad's Ship Op 35
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Cecylia Arzewski, violin
Telarc 80568

 

5:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: Aria BWV 988
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Telarc 80692

 

5:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F Op 96
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 2011

 

5:43PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb WD 796
Kolner Akademie
Michael Alexander Willens, conductor
Martin Rummel, cello
Capriccio 5145

 

5:56PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F
New Brandenburg Collegium
Anthony Newman, conductor
Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 7003

 

6:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triumphal March WoO 2a
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

6:15PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #3 in Bb G 447
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 426092

 

6:40PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447419

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #2 in D
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Hyperion 66561

 

7:12PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G Major K 313
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57128

 

7:38PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: IV. Rustic Dance Op 18
RTBF Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Chandos 8369

 

7:44PM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise in E
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

 

8:12PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb
The London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55111

 

8:38PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in D Op 6/5 HWV 323
Mercury Baroque
Antoine Plante, conductor
HPR 621

 

8:53PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #8 "Asturiana" in C
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 414557

 

8:57PM
Domenico Gabrielli - Ricercar #4
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2018

 

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Frederic Curzon - Robin Hood Suite: Maid Marian
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2069

9:06PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Janine Jansen, violin
London/Decca 475011

9:16PM
George Frideric Handel - Let Thy Hand be Strengthened
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16066

9:27PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Album for Children: Selections
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 9098

9:34PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 7
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Bridge 9274

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quintet
Trio Pasquier
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Tasso Adamopoulos, viola
Sony 47230

10:06PM
Julios Salvador Sagreras - El Colibri (The Hummingbird)
Jason Vieaux, guitar
Azica 71287

10:08PM
Frederick Delius - On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8372

10:16PM
Joseph Jongen - Impressions d'ardennes
National Orchestra of Belgium
Roman Kofman, conductor
Cypres 1634

10:32PM
Maurice Ravel - Piano Trio
Joseph Kalichstein, piano
Jaime Laredo, violin
Sharon Robinson, cello
Arabesque 6736

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 5
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
CBC 5143

11:06PM
Paul Gibson - Ritual Dances of the Divine Trinity
Debussy Trio
Klavier 11180

11:14PM
Joaquin Turina - The Bullfighter's Prayer
Manhattan String Quartet
Newport 60033

11:23PM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 120

11:41PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet No. 6
Artaria Quartet
Richard Savino, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 907026