KBAQ Playlist, 05-10-2013

Date: 

Friday, May 10, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Percy Grainger - English Waltz
Martin Jones, piano
Nimbus 5220

12:06AM
Niels Gade - Violin Concerto
Tampere Philharmonic
John Storgards, conductor
Christina Astrand, violin
Dacapo 220562

12:35AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata for 2 Trumpets
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
John Miller, trumpet
Nimbus 5017

12:43AM
Anonymous - Romance
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 411033

12:45AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 1
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 74168

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet: Scherzo
Seattle Chamber Music Society
James Ehnes, violin
Onyx 4060

1:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Two Elegiac Melodies
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 437520

1:15AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Italian Concerto
Fazil Say, piano
Atlantic 26124

1:29AM
Francois Couperin - Tic-Toc-Choc
Marion Hoffman, harp
Capriccio 10165

1:32AM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet
Ebene Quartet
Virgin 19045

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Johan Agrell - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Manze, conductor
Maria Bania, flute
Chandos 535

2:06AM
Johann Strauss, Sr. - Beloved Sperl Polka
Vienna Philharmonic
Riccardo Muti, conductor
DG 1849

2:09AM
William Mason - Silver Spring
Ivan Davis, piano
New World 80257

2:16AM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 68337

2:47AM
Christoph Schaffrath - Oboe Sonata
Berlin Baroque Trio
Berlin 9184

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Joan Manen - Miniatures: Brecolada and Copla
National Chamber Orchestra of Andorra
Gerard Claret, conductor
Nimbus 5570

3:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Autumn
English Chamber Orchestra
Nigel Kennedy, conductor
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 42738

3:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 8 Variations on a Theme by Count Waldstein
Amy Hamann, piano
Sara Hamann, piano
Grand Piano 619

3:28AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

3:46AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
RCA 7905

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Phil Rosheger - Good Luck Waltz
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80707

4:06AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude in C# minor
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
Telarc 80489

4:10AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Il Signor Bruschino: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 419869

4:16AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 63 "La Roxelane"
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550757

4:35AM
Henry Purcell - Sonata No. 6
Chatham Baroque
Dorian 90309

4:45AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Charterhouse Suite
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Dalia Atlas, conductor
Stravidari 8011

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
William Lawes - Harp Consort No. 3
Les Voix Humaines
Maxine Eilander, harp
Atma 2372

5:06AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Kathryn Stott, piano
Sony 87287

5:12AM
Giovanni Palestrina - Confitebor tibi Domine
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16106

5:16AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto No. 8
London Mozart Players
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 63701

5:34AM
Anonymous - The Happy Meeting
King's Noyse
Harmonia Mundi 907180

5:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 400077

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26/7
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 61963

 

6:10AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #5
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

6:23AM
Josef Rheinberger - Morning Song Op 69
Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5055

 

6:29AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/5 in d Op 3/5 HWV 316
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52553

 

6:39AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

 

6:42AM
Johannes Brahms - Paganini Variations: Theme and Variations 1-10
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 444338

 

6:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Minuet K 509 in C K 509(383f)
London Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sony 48266

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K. 527
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

7:07AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata VII
The English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907397

 

7:14AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: La vita e inferno
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

7:18AM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Niklas Eklund, trumpet
Naxos 554806

 

7:30AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Lute, Two Violins & Continuo in D RV 93
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Warner 45312

 

7:43AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Rondo capriccioso Op 14
Alpin Hong, piano
MSR 1195

 

7:50AM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

 

8:05AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

8:17AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

 

8:23AM
Giacomo Puccini - O mio babbino caro
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
Decca 289 467 049-2

 

8:27AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8336

 

8:37AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #s 1 & 3
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

8:44AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #19 in D
Philharmonica Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London 425905

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

9:07AM
Antony Holborne - Gigue
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

9:11AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #1 in A Op 54/1
Inna Poroshina, piano
Essay 1060

 

9:15AM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino for Flute and Orchestra Op 107
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

 

9:24AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Brilliant 94372

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Richard Strauss - Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

10:15AM
William Grant Still - Romance
Marcus Eley, Clarinet
Lucerne DeSa, Piano
Sono Luminus 92156

 

10:22AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #1 in C BWV 1066
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80619

 

10:43AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47600

 

10:51AM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47643

 

11:12AM
Robert Schumann - Waldszenen (Forest Scenes) Op 82
Phyllis Moss, Piano
Centaur 2106

 

11:35AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

11:45AM
Jacques Ibert - Entr'acte
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

11:49AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K384
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

12:05PM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2
Artur Pizarro, piano
Collins 14582

 

12:10PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb
Vienna Chamber Orchestra
Philippe Entremont, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901363

 

12:32PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 7 Variations on a Theme from Mozart in Eb WoO 46
David Finckel, cello
Wu Han, piano
ArtistLed 19801

 

12:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Quintet in E-Flat K 407
James Somerville, horn; Boston Symphony Chamber Players
BSO 601

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

1:03PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto #1 in a minor Op 33
German Chamber Philharmonic of Bremen
Daniel Sepec, conductor
Pieter Wispelwey, Cello
Channel Classics 16598

 

1:23PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #9 in G
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

1:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude #24 BWV 869
Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony Classical 92106

 

1:41PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Bassoon Concerto in F major Op. 75
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Karen Geohegan, bassoon
Chandos 10748

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

2:10PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus the Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

2:18PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F major Op 96
Cypress String Quartet
Cypress 2011

 

2:45PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164
 
2:50PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #3
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

 
3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 54273

 

3:09PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Mathieu Dufour, flute; Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 80

 

3:30PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

3:36PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052
Staatskapelle Berlin
Simone Dinnerstein, piano
Sony 81742

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

 

4:13PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus
New Queen's Hall Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Argo 440116

 

4:28PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin and Oboe in Bb RV 548
Berlin Philharmonic
Nigel Kennedy, violin; Albrecht Mayer, oboe
EMI 57859

 

4:37PM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
4:42PM Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture
The Johann Strauss Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Black Box 1059

 

4:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #26 in E flat K 184
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 419234

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Fernande Decruck - Sonata for Viola & Piano
Hillary Herndon, viola; Wei-Chun Bernadette Lo, piano
MSR 1416

 

5:17PM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

 

5:29PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in E K 46
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555047

 

5:35PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London 414407

 

5:44PM
Radiohead - Weird Fishes/Arpeggi
Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Reilly, piano
Oxingale 2019

 

5:50PM
Hector Berlioz - Le Corsaire Overture Op. 21
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

 

6:07PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

6:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A major
London Conchord Ensemble
Emily Pailthorpe, oboe
Champs Hill 014

 

6:32PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo E-flat minor Op. 118/6
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

6:38PM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia
Empire Brass Quintet
Telarc 80553

 

6:41PM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat
Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia
Dale Clevenger, Conductor
Steven Gross, Horn
Summit 511

 

6:52PM
William Grant Still - Mother and Child
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 90000

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio #11 "Kakadu Variations" in G Op 121a
Rudolf Serkin, piano; Yuzuko Horigome, violin; Peter Wiley, cello
Sony 47296

 

7:20PM
Nicolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1
Itzhak Perlman, violin
EMI 47171

 

7:26PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

 

7:55PM
Antonio Lauro - Natalia
John Williams, guitar
Sony 89141

 

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Edward MacDowell - Woodland Sketches: selections
Paula Robison, flute
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 60115

8:06PM
Josef Suk - Spring: Awaiting
Lada Valesova, piano
Avie 2142

8:10PM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
Markus Klinko, harp
Frederic Laroque, violin
Gerard Torgomian, violin
Pierre Lenert, viola
Cyril Lacrouts, cello
Benoit Fromanger, flute
EMI 54884

8:23PM
Jacques Ibert - Ports of Call
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 432003

8:38PM
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov - Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
John Blow - Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453418

9:06PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 8 "Unfinished"
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

9:28PM
Arvo Part - Variations for Arinushka
Elena Riu, piano
Linn 111

9:35PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 102
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68424

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Jean Sibelius - String Quartet: Vivace
Sibelius Academy Quartet
Finlandia 40872

10:06PM
David Crowell - Waiting in the Rain for Snow
Now Ensemble
New Amsterdam 29

10:15PM
Johann Fasch - Violin Concerto
La Stravaganza Cologne
Veronika Skuplik, violin
CPO 777015

10:25PM
Francis Poulenc - Intermezzi
Pascal Roge, piano
London/Decca 425862

10:30PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Sony 44690

10:48PM
Richard Strauss - Capriccio: String Sextet
Concertante
Kleos 5111

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Andre Previn - Vocalise
Sylvia McNair, soprano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Andre Previn, piano
Sony 62004

11:06PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Modinha
Michala Petri, recorder
Lars Hannibal, guitar
OUR Recordings 226900

11:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 1
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Artur Rubinstein, piano
RCA 5674

11:48PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
PentaTone 453

11:55PM
Francesco Cilea - Gloria: O mia cuna, fiorita di sogni e di melodi
Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Marco Armiliato, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
London/Decca 13279