KBAQ Playlist, 05-04-2014

Date: 

Sunday, May 4, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Johan Zander - Symphony: 4th movement
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Philip Brunelle, conductor
Virgin 45186

12:06AM
Louis Couperin - Courante
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
DHM 77371

12:08AM
Ernest Bloch - Concerto Grosso No. 1
Israel Chamber Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Chandos 8593

12:32AM
George Butterworth - A Shropshire Lad
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5068

12:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto No. 1
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
DG 986

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz No. 3
Berta Rojas, guitar
Dorian 93167

1:06AM
Cecile Chaminade - Flute Concertino
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

1:15AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto No. 1
London Mozart Players
Howard Shelley, conductor
Howard Shelley, piano
Chandos 9215

1:37AM
Manuel Ponce - Sonata Mexicana
Eladio Scharron, guitar
Centaur 2701

1:49AM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI 66823

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic Orchestra
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223201

2:06AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony
Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
Iona Brown, conductor
Virgin 45121

2:24AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Laudamus Te
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute, conductor
Monika Mauch, soprano
Shannon Mercer, soprano
Analekta 9917

2:28AM
Frederic Chopin - Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Eldar Nebolsin, piano
Naxos 572335

2:44AM
Franz Pokorny - Concerto for 2 Horns
Concerto Amsterdam
Jaap Schroder, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Christoph Kohler, horn
Acanta 43278

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Frederick Delius - Irmelin Prelude
Northern Sinfonia of England
Richard Hickox, conductor
EMI 65067

3:06AM
Stanislaw Moniuszko - Verbum nobile: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572716

3:13AM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Tallis Scholars
Peter Philips, conductor
Gimell 454990

3:28AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 91
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
Virgin 91141

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Joseph Lauber - Four Medieval Dances: Galliarde
Laurel Zucker, flute
Susan Jolles, harp
Cantilena 66034

4:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Pro Arte 251

4:13AM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina
Angel Romero, guitar
Telarc 80134

4:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata No. 4
Gidon Kremer, violin
Martha Argerich, piano
DG 419787

4:38AM
Daniel Speer - Sonata No. 4
Annapolis Brass Quintet
Crystal 200

4:41AM
Claude Debussy - Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Paige Brook, flute
Nobuko Imai, viola
Gloria Agostini, harp
NY Philomusica 22

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

5:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Lynn Harrell, cello
Bruno Canino, piano
London/Decca 2334

5:10AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990

5:25AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia No. 5
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHM 77187

5:37AM
Frank Bridge - Suite for String Orchestra
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8373

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #2

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

london 452022

10:03AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act III

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447764

10:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382

English Chamber Orchestra

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 39224

10:24AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Decima a 3

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

10:30AM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85

Berlin Staatskapelle

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Decca

11:00AM Charles Avison - Concerto #11 in G

Cafe Zimmermann

Alpha 31

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Charles Avison - Concerto #11 in G

Cafe Zimmermann

Alpha 31

11:13AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 501701

11:19AM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony #1 in C WO 32

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 573071

11:48AM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen: Traumerei Op 15/7

Lang Lang, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 5827

11:51AM
Gaetano Donizetti - Oboe Concertino in F

Camarata Budapest

Laszlo Kovacs, conductor

Jozsef Kiss, oboe

Marco Polo 223701

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D K 181

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 45544

12:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

12:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C HOB7b:1

English Chamber Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Jacqueline du Pre, cello

EMI 66948

12:43PM
Carl Stamitz - Trio in F Op 14/5

Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello

PDI 12961

12:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bastien & Bastienne: Overture K. 50

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316

Vienna Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

1:09PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Strings & Continuo in D

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57397

1:23PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #1 in C

Campania Chamber Orchestra

Luigi Piovano, conductor

Francesco Nicolosi, piano

Naxos 572065

1:49PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Winter

Minnesota Orchestra

Edo De Waart, conductor

Telarc 80347

1:58PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #18 in D WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

2PM - 3PM
2:06PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Gothenburg Symphony Chorus & Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Torgny Sporsen, bass

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

2:16PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op 85

English Chamber Orchestra

Bryden Thomson, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano

Chandos 8507

2:48PM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19

South Jutland Symphony Orchestra

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

Naxos 570322

2:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuett I, VI Menuett II BWV 825

Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Turk in Italy: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 572735

3:09PM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Tanglewood Festival Chorus

Deutsche Grammophon 457196

3:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #23 "Appassionata" in f Op 57

Steven Masi, piano

Concezio Productions 1

3:45PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901245

3:56PM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2

Mischa Maisky, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 471565

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

4:11PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in C RV 110

Concerto Italiano

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive 30554

4:16PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried's Rhine Journey

Minnesota Orchestra

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Telarc 80083

4:30PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/4 in a Op. 25/4

Lang Lang, piano

Sony Classical 548960

4:33PM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra

Jorge Rotter, conductor

Naxos 555402

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Traditional & Johann Sebastian Bach - Tetris

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, conductor

Analekta 2 8734

5:05PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #5: Adagietto

Vienna Philharmonic

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4534162

5:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #1 in B flat K 174

Guarneri Quartet

Ida Kavafian, Viola

RCA 7770

5:47PM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in D D 733

Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos

EMI 69764

5:51PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Caprice de Villers-Cottrets

Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais

Hugo Reyne, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901303

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon B0015296-02

6:23PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op 5/9

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

6:35PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #1 in C Op 21

Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra

Thomas Fey, conductor

Hanssler 98375

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe

Champs Hill 014

7:15PM
Gustav Holst - A Somerset Rhapsody Op 21/2

London Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9420

7:26PM
Matthew Brown - Daybreak

Antioch Chamber Ensemble

Acis 18719

7:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #12 in A K 414

Moscow Virtuosi

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 60400

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Alfredo Casella - Suite in C: Bouree

Symphony Orchestra of Rome

Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor

Naxos 573004

8:07PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Sony 39062

8:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Bruggen, conductor

Philips 434096

8:41PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

8:54PM
Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Tango in D

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

8:58PM Domenico Cimarosa - The Cunning Women: Overture #2

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Naxos 572734

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 453908

9:06PM
Arnold Schoenberg - Transfigured Night: Part 5
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80372

9:12PM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet No. 4 (Notturno)
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

9:27PM
Joao Rebelo - Panis Angelicus "Bread of Angels"
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Collins 1465

9:33PM
Franz Schubert - Fantasy
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Koch 7762

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata No. 25
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Hanssler 98400

10:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Winter
English Chamber Orchestra
David Lockington, conductor
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Koch 7790

10:15PM
Arvo Part - Bogoroditse Djevo
Pro Arte Singers
Paul Hillier, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907242

10:17PM
Alexander de Taeye - Humoresque
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56602

10:23PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 5
Philharmonia Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
London/Decca 460603

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Sousedska
David Golub, conductor
Arabesque 6697

11:06PM
Giuseppe Valentini - Cello Sonata
Andre Navarra, cello
Erika Kilcher, piano
Calliope 9673

11:20PM
Alonso Mudarra - Fantasia No. 10
Frank Wallace, vihuela
Gyre 10042

11:24PM
Maurice Ravel - Noble and Sentimental Waltzes (Valses nobles et sentimentales)
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 449213

11:40PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Grand Duo Concertant
Charles Stier, clarinet
William Bloomquist, piano
Elan 2238