KBAQ Playlist, 05-02-2014

Date: 

Friday, May 2, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
Emerson String Quartet
DG 471567

12:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto No. 5
Academy of Ancient Music
Richard Egarr, conductor
Richard Egarr, organ
Harmonia Mundi 807446

12:14AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Guitar Concerto No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra
Miguel Gomez Martinez, conductor
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 417199

12:34AM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse (Joyous Isle)
Sergey Schepkin, piano
Centaur 2644

12:42AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Maurice Andre, trumpet
EMI 49474

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Air on the G String
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429390

1:06AM
Hugo Alfven - The Mountain King: Summer Rain
Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 585

1:09AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto
Vienna Philharmonic
Andre Previn, conductor
Heinrich Schiff, cello
Philips 434914

1:48AM
Gabriel Faure - Romance without Words
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Erato 34137

1:51AM
Vaino Raitio - The Maids at the Headlands
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Pertti Pekkanen, conductor
YLE 9804

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Dag Wiren - Serenade for Strings: March
Guildhall Strings
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 60439

2:06AM
Charles Stanford - Ballabile
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Manze, conductor
Gemma Rosefield, cello
Hyperion 67859

2:15AM
John Dowland - Galliard
Paul O'Dette, lute
Harmonia Mundi 907160

2:18AM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite No. 1
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 1530

2:33AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet No. 6
Pacifica String Quartet
Cedille 82

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Pietro Locatelli - Violin Sonata No. 2: Allegro
Hyperion 66363

3:06AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin
Philips 462032

3:12AM
Stanislaw Moniuszko - The Hetman's Mistress: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572716

3:21AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata
Andras Schiff, piano
London/Decca 440310

3:41AM
Friedrich Witt - Concerto for 2 Horns
Concerto Amsterdam
Jaap Schroder, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Mahir Cakar, horn
Acanta 43278

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Christian Sinding - Rustle of Spring
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017

4:06AM
Fritz Kreisler - Beautiful Rosemary (Schon Rosmarin)
Chen Yi, violin
Lars Hannibal, guitar
OUR Recordings 220602

4:09AM
Maurice Ravel - In the Manner of Borodin
Heidi Lowy, piano
Bayer 100344

4:12AM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

4:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 40
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 414334

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Michael Praetorius - Dances from Terpsichore
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Koch 7673

5:06AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Gianandrea Gavazzeni, conductor
London/Decca 467632

5:10AM
Somei Satoh - Bifu
Hilary Hahn, violin
Cory Smythe, piano
DG 19103

5:16AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite No. 1
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60276

5:40AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG 423089

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80625

6:07AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Quebec Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

James Ehnes, violin

Analekta 3151

6:17AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaille, Gigue and Minuet

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 453451

6:24AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Minuet

National Orchestra of Lyon

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon 75471

6:28AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 89690

6:42AM
William Boyce - Symphony #4 in F

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557278

6:51AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Sol Gabetta, cello

RCA 735962

6:57AM
Julio Sagreras - El Colibri

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71287

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K384

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52498

7:05AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

7:18AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Castilla

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

7:21AM Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

7:29AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

7:41AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447751

7:48AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 9848

7:54AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #12 in D flat Op 72/4

Slovak Philharmonic orchestra

Zdenek Kosler, conductor

Naxos 501701

8:06AM
Gaetano Donizetti - L'Elisir d'Amore: Una furtiva lagrima

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

8:12AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907014

8:22AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: V. Allegro scherzando in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3177

8:25AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending

Philharmonia Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

RCA 61700

8:40AM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

8:53AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op. 117/1

Radu Lupu, piano

London 417 599-2

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

9:05AM
Johann Strauss II - Emperor Waltz Op 437

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80314

9:17AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #3 in d

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Philips 400017

9:24AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Musetta's Waltz

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

9:28AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

9:41AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Georg Solti, conductor

London 443444

9:48AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

9:55AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 62720

10:15AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Limpid Stream: Waltz Op. 39

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Chandos 9423

10:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D HOB 96

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5200

10:42AM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca"

Angel Romero, guitar

Celedonio Romero, guitar

Telarc 80216

10:49AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553408

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Menuet I & II in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

11:06AM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture

St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra

Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor

INF 35

11:12AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #2 in d Op 40

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 468600

11:34AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - A Musical Joke in F K 522

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 431689

11:57AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale

The RCA Symphony orchestra

George Daugherty, conductor

RCA 31869

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #6 "Pathetique" in b Op 74

Kirov Orchestra

Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 456580

12:49PM
Jan Vorisek - Impromptu #2 in G Op 7/2

Artur Pizarro, piano

Collins 14582

12:55PM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria

English Chamber orchestra

Steven Mercurio, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

eOne 7785

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

1:07PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #2 in D

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

1:15PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80086

1:48PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

1:54PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #3: III Rondo in b Op 7

Laurent Korcia violin

Haruko Ueda, piano

Naive 5344

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D

London Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 7072

2:04PM
Claude Debussy - Danses sacree et profane

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Telarc 80071

2:16PM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

2:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #3: Movement I in G BWV 1048

Apollo's Fire

Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

download direct from artist

2:51PM Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Passacaille 921

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Rose Adagio Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

3:06PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto in e Op 85

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 39541

3:37PM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

RCA 61414

3:55PM
Rafael Mendez - Romanza

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

4:11PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Music D 797

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI 54873

4:27PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Introduction & Fandango in D G 448

Los Romeros

Philips 442781

4:35PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459555

4:44PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

4:55PM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 Op 101/7

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Daniel Hope, violin

Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville/Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570933

5:08PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

5:14PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

5:23PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #51 in D K. 196/121

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

5:32PM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G

Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba

Centaur 2630

5:39PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423604

5:56PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude & Wedding March

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572768

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47600

6:08PM
Mily Balakirev - Islamey

Olga Kern, piano

Harmonia Mundi 907399

6:18PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 410145

6:34PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto in G

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 61164

6:45PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Consecration of the House Overture 124

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

6:56PM
Antonio Lauro - Waltz #3 "Natalia"

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Teldec 19899

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

Naxos 554806

7:15PM
Ennio Morricone - Gabriel's Oboe

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

7:21PM
Frederick Delius - On Hearing the 1st Cuckoo In Spring RT VI/19/1

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI 47509

7:28PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in Eb K 543

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Donald Runnicles, conductor

SLC 3001

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Fernando Sor - 6 Easy Waltzes Op 44 bis

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

8:13PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #3 in F Op 90

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

8:52PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #3 in C Op 2/3

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 413

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Reflets dans l'eau L 110

Ivan Moravec, piano

MMG 10003

9:07PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

9:44PM
Gerald Finzi - Romance Op 11

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5101

9:52PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557764

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 550387

10:29PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

10:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

10:55PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op 64/2 in c# Op 64/2

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 60443

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Josef Suk - Fairy Tale: II The game of swans & peacocks Op 16

Buffalo Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 572323

11:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade "Gran Partita" in Bb K 361

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80359

11:56PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: II Allemande in Bb BWV 825

David Korevaar, piano

MSR 1461