KBAQ Playlist, 04-29-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, April 29, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Roger Norrington, conductor
Hanssler 93043

12:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ (I Call to Thee, Lord Jesus Christ)
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 41682

12:10AM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 427335

12:37AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 8
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Anna Polonsky, piano
London/Decca 19765

12:42AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet No. 5
Sigiswald Kuijken, violin
Alda Stuurop, violin
Lucy van Dael, viola
Anner Bylsma, cello
Wieland Kuijken, cello/gamba
Sony 63190

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Gaspar Cassado - Requiebros
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Yuli Turovsky, cello
Analekta 9897

1:06AM
Alan Hovhaness - Spirit of Trees Sonata for Harp and Guitar
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
David Leisner, guitar
Telarc 80530

1:30AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5122

1:45AM
Tina Davidson - Blue Curve of the Earth
Hilary Hahn, violin
Cory Smythe, piano
DG 19103

1:50AM
John Hebden - Concerto No. 3
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8339

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 1
Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gunter Wand, conductor
EMI 47874

2:06AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Concerto for Four Violins
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhardt Goebel, conductor
Archiv 435393

2:14AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance No. 1
Gottinger Symphony Orchestra
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144

2:22AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Nocturne for Flute and Guitar
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Alexandre Lagoya, guitar
Sony 42130

2:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Paris Orchestral Ensemble
Armin Jordan, conductor
Erato 94809

2:40AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 435883

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Dardanus: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 420240

3:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Morning
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
John Mauceri, conductor
Philips 438867

3:10AM
Antonio Pasculli - Concerto on Themes by Donizetti
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Gabriel Burgin, piano
Philips 426288

3:25AM
Paul Lewis - English Suite
Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070

3:37AM
Terry Riley - Francesco en Paraiso
Alexandra Hawley, flute
Jeffrey McFadden, guitar
Naxos 559146

3:43AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 6: Andante "Tragic"
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47581

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring
Saint Cecilia Orchestra
Myung Whun Chung, conductor
DG 457355

4:06AM
Francesco Veracini - Overture No. 4
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhardt Goebel, conductor
Archiv 439937

4:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo a Capriccio (Rage Over a Lost Penny)
Barbara Nissman, piano
Pierian 20

4:28AM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10496

4:38AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings
I Musici
Philips 438876

4:45AM
Alexander Grechaninov - Snowflakes: About the Calf
Russian State Symphony
Valery Polyansky, conductor
Chandos 9397

4:47AM
Charles Avison - Concerto Grosso No. 2 after Scarlatti
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 438806

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Francois Couperin - La Verneuille
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67440

5:06AM
Claude Debussy - Images: Iberia
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 435766

5:25AM
Anonymous - Salve virgo virginum
Trio Mediaeval
ECM 1753

5:30AM
Benjamin Godard - Suite of 3 Pieces
English Chamber Orchestra
Steuart Bedford, conductor
William Bennett, flute
ASV 652

5:41AM
Henry Purcell - Sonata No. 12
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Rachel Podger, violin
Christophe Coin, cello
Christopher Hogwood, organ
Oiseau-Lyre 444449

5:48AM
Alfredo Vianna (Pixinguinha) - As Proesas de Nolasco
Quintet of the Americas
Gaudencio Thiago de Mello, percussion
Blair McMillen, piano
MSR 1279

5:51AM
Franz Lehar - Eva
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 74735

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise
St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra
Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor
INF 35

 

6:06AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

6:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113
German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen
Daniel Harding, conductor
VirginClss 45364

 

6:23AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

6:31AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #41 in A Hob. XVI:26
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 56756

 

6:40AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus - See the conquering hero comes!
English Chamber Orchestra
Amor Artis Chorus
SB 1102

 

6:44AM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Russian Sailors' Dance Op. 70
St. Olaf Orchestra
Steven Amundson, conductor
St. Olaf 30122

 

6:48AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213
Frans Vester, conductor
Danzi Quintet
CBS/Sony 60115

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 501701

 

7:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto in D RV 93
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
Music Masters 67097

 

7:18AM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570934

 

7:30AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #5 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

7:32AM
Luigi Cherubini - Faniska: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

7:40AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

7:47AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Aria in the Italian Manner in a BWV 989
Glenn Gould, piano
Sony 52620

 

8:11AM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

8:22AM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite: The Little Shepherd
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Branford Marsalis, soprano saxophone
Sony 89251

 

8:25AM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

8:37AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Decca 18271

 

8:50AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Entr'acte #3 in Bb D 797
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47027

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

9:07AM
Johann Strauss II - Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

 

9:16AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445775

 

9:28AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro grazioso in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

9:32AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 56569

 

9:39AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #27 in C Hob. XV:27
Kalichstein-Laredo-Robinson Trio
Dorian 90164

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
analekta 8724

 

10:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 68256

 

10:34AM
Maurice Ravel - Alborada del gracioso
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London 448618

 

10:41AM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81
Berlin Philharmonic
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 13136

 

10:56AM
Henry Purcell - Fantasia upon one Note
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

 

11:11AM
Antonio Salieri - The Cave of Trofonio: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

11:18AM
Howard Hanson - Symphony #2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

 

11:47AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Gordon Hunt, oboe
BIS 5017

 

11:55AM
Charles Chaplin - Modern Times: Smile
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Koch 7762

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda
The Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 46341

 

12:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in E-flat major Op 73
London Symphony Orchestra
Andreas Delfs, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80675

 

12:45PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80525

 

12:54PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208
Empire Brass Quintet
Douglas Major, organ
EMI 47395

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
ASV 724

 

1:18PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Barrett, conductor
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 56890

 

1:20PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole in d Op 21
Orchestre de Paris
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 400032

 

1:54PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 87894

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415300

 

2:11PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559240

 

2:19PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

2:51PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D
I Solisti di Milano
Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet
Newton 8802154

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K. 371
English Chamber Orchestra
Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor
Decca B0005737-02

 

3:05PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #7 in d Op 70
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 21278

 

3:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 9811

 

3:52PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #1 in Bb
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 20006

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve
Fabio Biondi, violin; Jordi Savall, bass viol; Pierre Hantai, harpsichord; Rolf Lislevand, theorbo
Travelling 4640

 

4:09PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #1 Op 64a
National Symphony Orchestra, Washington D.C.
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410519

 

4:37PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op. 40/1
Rafal Blechacz, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 18883

 

4:43PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
Decca 4645

 

4:56PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 82

 

5:12PM
Heart of the Arts Special:
Mozart-Rondo Alla Turca
Igudesman & Joo

 

5:22PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1
The Hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

5:36PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50
Gottinger Symphonie Orchester
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144

 

5:45PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d
RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra
Leopold Stokowski, conductor
RCA 61503

 

5:57PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Suite: III. Allegro in G
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass
Telarc 80550

 

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Dance of the Corregidor
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
6:06PM Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

6:18PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

 

6:26PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82
Daria Gloukhova, piano
Centaur 3080

 

6:35PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in C in C Ben 128
Capella Istropolitana
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Naxos 554696

 

7PM - 8PM
The Phoenix Symphony

Visit the The Phoenix Symphony web site for more information.

 

Karen Gomyo performs the Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E Minor with the Phoenix Symphony, under the baton of James Paul. And Music Director Tito Munoz.
           Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64
           Schumann – Symphony No. 1 in B-flat Major, Op. 38, “Spring”

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Every Tuesday at 8pm, features performances from world renowned artists, recorded by Central Sound at venues across Arizona. An exciting Downtown Chamber Music Series program featuring clarinetist Alex Laing, violist Christopher McKay, and pianist Larry Loeber. Also, an interview with Downtown Chamber Music Series Founder Mark Dix.
                Mozart – Trio for Clarinet, Viola, and Piano E-flat Major, K. 498, “Kegelstatt”

                Grainger – Arrival Platform Humlet

                Enescu – Concertpiece

                Brahms – Sonata No. 2 in E-flat Major, Op. 120

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantasy on Polish Airs in A Op 13
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

 

9:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97 in C
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
EMI 64286

 

9:41PM
Claude Debussy - Premiere Rapsodie
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 56832

 

9:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 60680

 

10:18PM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade #1 in d Op 10/1
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67237

 

10:23PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22
Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra
Conrad Van Alphen, conductor
Telarc 80623

 

10:52PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 232
Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo
Music Masters 67181

 

11PM - 12PM
11:00PM
Cesar Franck - Symphony in d
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437827

 

11:38PM
Arvo Part - Spiegel im spiegel
Daniel Hope, violin
Simon Mulligan, piano
Nimbus 5631

 

11:48PM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Marjorie Hartzell, harp
Dorian 90250

 

11:58PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/6 in C Op 1/6
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 554071