KBAQ Playlist, 04-28-2013

Date: 

Sunday, April 28, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Concerto Grosso: March
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5019

12:06AM
Oskar Nedbal - Andersen: Entr'acte
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Miroslav Homolka, conductor
Supraphon 111413

12:12AM
Frank Bridge - Three Idylls
Coull Quartet
Hyperion 66718

12:28AM
Nino Rota - Elegy
Stuttgart Arcata Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Strub, conductor
Lajos Lencses, oboe
Hanssler 98467

12:32AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 8
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 415507

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Edvard Grieg - Nocturne
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90218

1:06AM
Josef Rheinberger - Abendlied
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Herbert Tachezi, organ
Warner 49706

1:11AM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

1:38AM
Philip Glass - String Quartet No. 3 "Mishima"
Modern Mandolin Quartet
Dorian 92157

1:50AM
Jacques Offenbach - Beautiful Helene: Overture
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9765

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata No. 35: Rondo
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 89363

2:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Art of Fugue: Contrapunctus I-IV
Emerson String Quartet
DG 908

2:18AM
Traditional - Appalachian Barn Dance
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2205

2:22AM
Francois Devienne - Bassoon Quartet
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Thomas Zehetmair, violin
Tabea Zimmermann, viola
Christop Henkel, cello
Claves 8714

2:38AM
Virgil Thomson - Symphony on a Hymn Tune
Eastman-Rochester Orchestra
Howard Hanson, conductor
Mercury 434310

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Ossip Gabrilowitsch - Caprice-Burlesque
Stephen Hough, piano
Virgin 59509

3:06AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Kenneth Montgomery, conductor
Chandos 8377

3:09AM
Antonio de Cabezon - Variations on a Milanese Galliard
Fretwork
Virgin 90722

3:13AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Divertimento
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 463074

3:24AM
Edouard Lalo - Symphony Espagnole
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57593

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Santiago de Murcia - Canarios
Paul O'Dette, guitar
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Pedro Estevan, percussion
Pat O'Brien, guitar
Steve Player, guitar
Harmonia Mundi 907212

4:06AM
Claude Debussy - Images for Orchestra: Iberia
Radio Luxembourg Orchestra
Louis de Froment, conductor
Vox 5003

4:26AM
Franz Schubert - Rondo
Yaara Tal, piano
Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 58955

4:36AM
Joni Mitchell - Urge for Going
English Chamber Orchestra
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 56890

4:41AM
David Gillingham - Be Thou My Vision
North Texas Wind Symphony
Eugene Corporon, conductor
Klavier 11124

4:49AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 9
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 423626

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka No. 32
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1551

5:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques and Bergamasques
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 9527

5:20AM
A.R. Rahman - Zikr
Cantus
Cantus 1212

5:26AM
Giacomo Puccini - Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Erato 55026

5:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
Gunter Piesk, bassoon
EMI 64355

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Percy Grainger - Country Gardens
Light Music Society Orchestra
Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor
EMI 66227

 

10:03AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in E-flat major Op. 117/1
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

10:10AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Emperor" in C Op 76/3 Hob 3/77
Emerson String Quartet
Deutsche Grammophon 427657

 

10:35AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band
The Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

 

10:40AM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445768

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

11:05AM
Frederick Delius - Paris
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis, conductor
Chandos 10742

 

11:25AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

 

11:45AM
Antonin Dvorak - Noon Witch Op 108
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Sony 64303

 

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Encounters with Young Musicians
Phoenix Boys Choir
- Schubert – Messe Es-Dur, D. 950
- Credo
- Sanctus                    
 
12:23PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Suites de Symphonies: Premiere Suite: Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 60804

 

12:27PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto #2 in Bb
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

 

12:53PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

1:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #8 in G Op 30/3
Martha Argerich, piano
Gidon Kremer, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 445652

 

1:28PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 69358

 

1:47PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale
The RCA Symphony orchestra
George Daugherty, conductor
RCA 31869

 

2:02PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

2:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #30 in D major K. 202
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220543

 

2:31PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Four Dances from "Love's Labour's Lost" Op 167
Malmo Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Mogrelia, conductor
Naxos 572823

 

2:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in E Op 8/3 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

 

3PM - 4PM

3:01PM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Sonata
Richard Savino, guitar
Naxos 553301

3:06PM
Sergei Prokofiev - March
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 4777645

3:09PM
Louis Couperin - Bells of Paris
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
DHM 77371

3:13PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations
London Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 47206

3:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 18
Philippe Entremont, piano
Pro Arte 499

4PM - 5PM

4:01PM
Johan Agrell - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Manze, conductor
Maria Bania, flute
Chandos 535

4:06PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 10
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48161

4:13PM
Franz Schubert - Polonaise for Violin and Strings
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Philips 420168

4:20PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata No. 1
Palladian Ensemble
Linn 36

4:34PM
Howard Hanson - Bold Island Suite
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80649

5PM - 6PM

5:01PM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Richard Auldon Clark, conductor
Chris Gekker, trumpet
Koch 7311

5:06PM
Evencio Castellanos - Holy Cross of Pacairigua
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 11340

5:23PM
Claude Debussy - Premiere Rhapsodie
Sinfonia Iuventas
Gabriel Chmura, conductor
Waldemar Zarow, clarinet
CD Accord 162

5:33PM
Astor Piazzolla - Ave Maria
Ensemble Vivant
Opening Day 7396

5:40PM
Arvo Part - Beatus Petronius
Latvian Radio Choir
Tonu Kaljuste, conductor
ECM 2225

5:47PM
Paul Hindemith - Sonata for Harp
Judy Loman, harp
Marquis 81289

6PM - 7PM

6:01PM
Giacomo Puccini - 1st Minuet for Strings
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jacek Kaspszyk, conductor
Collins 1165

6:06PM
Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Teldec 90845

6:23PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Picturesque Pieces: Melancholy
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890

6:27PM
Carlo Domeniconi - Koyunbaba
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 15579

6:40PM
Thomas Tomkins - When David heard
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 113

6:46PM
Lorenzo Palomo - Cienfuegos Concerto: Song to the Night
Seville Royal Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos, conductor
Naxos 572139

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Johan Svendsen - String Quartet: 3rd movement
Oslo String Quartet
CPO 999858

8:06PM
Frank Bridge - Rosemary
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

8:10PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Sonata No. 5: Prelude
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80693

8:13PM
Frederick Delius - Appalachia
Florida Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
Leon Williams, baritone
Naxos 572764

8:50PM
Cecile Chaminade - Concertino
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Philippe Auguin, conductor
Manuela Wiesler, flute
Bis 529

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Alexander Scriabin - Piano Sonata No. 1: Andante
Ruth Laredo, piano
Nonesuch 73035

9:06PM
Giulio Briccialdi - Carnival of Venice
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 42201

9:13PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"
Andrew Manze, violin
Richard Egarr, harpsichord
Harmonia Mundi 907298

9:27PM
William Alwyn - Angels' Songs
London Philharmonic Orchestra
William Alwyn, conductor
Osian Ellis, harp
Lyrita 230

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

10:06PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude No. 11
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 48960

10:10PM
Robert Farnon - Horatio Hornblower Suite: Polwheal
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
David Towse, conductor
Reference 47

10:12PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 1
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 434122

10:40PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Louis Lane, conductor
Telarc 80443

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Michael Praetorius - Terpsichore: 3 Bransles
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Frances Kelly, harp
Oiseau-Lyre 414633

11:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 9 "Jeunehomme"
Cleveland Orchestra
Mitsuko Uchida, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
London/Decca 17181

11:41PM
Gabriel Pierne - Free Variations and Finale
Mirage Quintet
Naxos 570444

11:52PM
Alec Wilder - Air for Flute
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Richard Auldon Clark, conductor
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Newport 85570