KBAQ Playlist, 04-21-2014

Date: 

Monday, April 21, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Ferdinand Ries - Quintet
Novsak Trio
William Bennett, flute
Jecklin 633

12:06AM
Sigmund Staden - Seelewig: Prelude
I Ciarlatani
Klaus Winkler, conductor
CPO 999905

12:08AM
Johannes Brahms - Clarinet Sonata No. 2
Gervase de Peyer, clarinet
Gwenneth Pryor, piano
Chandos 8563

12:30AM
Santiago de Murcia - Cumbees
Paul O'Dette, guitar
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Pedro Estevan, percussion
Harmonia Mundi 907212

12:36AM
Michael Nyman - The Piano: Big My Secret
Michael Chertock, piano
Telarc 80357

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata-Toccata
Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi 907196

1:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont: Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47516

1:20AM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite No. 2
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

1:33AM
Traditional Chinese - Liu Yang River
Yundi Li, piano
EMI 88658

1:37AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Camargo Guarnieri - Brazilian Dance
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Kathryn Stott, piano
Sony 89935

2:06AM
George Gershwin - Piano Concerto
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Justin Brown, conductor
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
Bridge 9252

2:12AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Saint Luke's 302

2:16AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Quartet No. 1
Vienna-Berlin Ensemble
Sony 52524

2:37AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Sony 89649

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Orlando Gibbons - Pavan and Galliard
Phantasm
Avie 32

3:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 29
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA 60715

3:16AM
Francois d'Agincour - The Busy One (L'Empressee)
Rebecca Pechefsky, harpsichord
Quill 1004

3:20AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Quintet
Composers Quartet
Eddie Daniels, clarinet
Reference 40

3:46AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata: Andante
Nadia Labrie, flute
Annie Labrie, guitar
Analekta 9810

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto
Janacek Chamber Orchestra
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar
RCA 5914

4:06AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu No. 3
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 473686

4:10AM
Aaron Copland - Outdoor Overture
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard 4037

4:24AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Trio No. 3 "London"
Laurel Zucker, flute
Renee Siebert, flute
Samuel Magill, cello
Cantilena 66013

4:38AM
Traditional - Down by the Salley Gardens
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
David Rix, clarinet
Collegium 120

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Stephen Paulus - This Endris Night
Dale Warland Singers
Dale Warland, conductor
Gothic 49208

5:06AM
John Rutter - Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Polyphony
Stephen Layton, conductor
Hyperion 67245

5:16AM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
European Film Philharmonic Studio Orchestra
Christoph Israel, conductor
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
Ksenija Sidorova, accordion
DG 19383

5:21AM
Paul Dukas - Sorcerer's Apprentice
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 445775

5:47AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 1
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche grammophon 423481

6:08AM
Paolo Altieri - 3 Sonatas for 2 Mandolins

Artemandoline

Juan Carlos Munoz, mandolin

Mari Fe Pavon, mandolin

Brilliant 94636

6:15AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony 44932

6:25AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60924

6:34AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

6:43AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

6:55AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)

Cincinnati Pops orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80657

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Philips 420216

7:11AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 63085

7:16AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

7:28AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

7:35AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K 371

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Eric Ruske, horn

Telarc 80367

7:42AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 430735

7:49AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

7:56AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor

Sony 63366

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

8:06AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite

Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos

Philips 454471

8:18AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Sonata a 3

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

8:22AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

8:31AM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5136

8:43AM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin

National Philharmonic orchestra

Charles Gerhardt, Conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

8:45AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53 B 147

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 466357

8:52AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437782

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Ilkka Talvi, violin

Delos 3098

9:11AM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

9:16AM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei in b

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 9848

9:23AM
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor - African Suite: Danse Negre

Chicago Sinfonietta

Paul Freeman, conductor

Cedille 55

9:30AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #1 in D Op 17

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

EMI 49757

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

10:09AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550757

10:26AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lezghinka

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor

Russian 288171

10:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute & Harp Concerto in C K 299

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

James Galway, flute; Marisa Robles, harp

RCA 68256

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Zdenek Macal, conductor

Telarc 80265

11:14AM
George Gershwin - Promenade (Walking the Dog)

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

John Fullam, clarinet

Naxos 559750

11:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135

Cypress String Quartet

Cypress 12

11:44AM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

11:55AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in D D 733

Christoph Eschenbach & Justus Frantz, pianos

EMI 69764

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80601

12:14PM
Franz Xaver Richter - Sinfonia VIII (#59) in Bb

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 570597

12:23PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80594

12:41PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

12:49PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement II in D BWV 1050

Apollo's Fire

Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

download direct from artist

1:06PM Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade Op 35

Concert Arts Symphony Orchestra

Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

Israel Baker, violin

EMI 67314

1:49PM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat

Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia

Dale Clevenger, Conductor

Steven Gross, Horn

Summit 511

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

2:06PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3

Nelson Freire, piano

Decca 4410

2:11PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Vladimir Jurowski, conductor

LPO 64

2:55PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

3PM - 4PM
3:08PM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op 228

Vienna Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419616

3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

3:06PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

3:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #103 "Drumroll" in E flat

Vienna Philharmonic

Nicolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Vienna Philharmonic 20091

3:48PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

3:54PM
Ernest Chausson - The Tempest: II. Air de danse Op 18

RTBF Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Chandos 8369

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

4:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056

Staatskapelle Berlin

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Sony 81742

4:15PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite L 113

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Theodore Baskin, oboe

London 444386

4:33PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

4:39PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447751

4:46PM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

4:56PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Aragonaise

Monte Carlo Philharmonic

James DePriest, conductor

Delos 3208

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

5:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605

Symphony Nova Scotia

Georg Tintner, conductor

Naxos 557243

5:14PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duo Decimi

Southwest Brass

KBAQ 503

5:18PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442527

5:33PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Altner A3

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 572683

5:45PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 90916

5:55PM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard

Queen's Chamber Band

4Tay 4011

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52498

6:11PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

EMI 49932

6:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata #2 in A Op 12/2

Leonidas Kavakos, violin; Enrico Pace, piano

Decca 4783523

6:35PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Naive 30399

6:40PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40

Moscow Soloists

Yuri Bashmet, conductor

RCA 60368

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Sonata "Devil's Trill" in g B

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 711013

7:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #99 in Eb

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 68425

7:43PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Philip Smith, trumpet & Thomas Stacy, English Horn

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7:54PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #8 in F Op 93

Cleveland Orchestra

Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

Telarc 80091

8:27PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001

Furor Musicus

Antoinette Lohmann, conductor

Edition Lilac 110910

8:33PM
Wilhelm Stenhammar - Excelsior! Op 13

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Petter Sundkvist, conductor

Naxos 553888

8:46PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #6 in F K 43

Concentus Musicus Wien

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

DHarmMun 63970

9:19PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Guitar Concerto

Minas Gerais Philharmonic Orchestra

Fabio Mechetti, conductor

Andrea Bissoli, guitar

Naxos 573115

9:39PM
Frederick Delius - Brigg Fair

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Sir Andrew Davis, conductor

Chandos 10742

9:56PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: Cortege

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 1

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #4 in c

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

10:08PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Teldec 61179

10:47PM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite: 3 Pieces

Phoenix Symphony

James Sedares, conductor

Koch 7092

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata No. 10
Moshe Hammer, violin
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553142

11:06PM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - Poem for Flute and Orchestra
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Scott Goff, flute
Delos 3099

11:17PM
Randall Thompson - Alleluia
Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Delos 3300

11:25PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen: Overture
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Philips 438706

11:27PM
Pavel Vranicky - Symphony
Dvorak Chamber Orchestra
Bohumil Gregor, conductor
Supraphon 111332

11:52PM
Edouard Lalo - Symphonie Espagnole: Rondo
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
London/Decca 425501