KBAQ Playlist, 04-20-2013

Date: 

Saturday, April 20, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Erich Korngold - Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62788

12:06AM
Mario Armengol - The Wind (El Viento)
Isabelle Perrin, harp
Baltazar Juarez, harp
Quindecim 194

12:11AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
DG 445775

12:24AM
Chilly Gonzales - Evolving Doors
Chilly Gonzales, piano
Arts & Crafts 73

12:27AM
Carl Nielsen - Symphony No. 1
Royal Danish Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Berglund, conductor
RCA 7701

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Prussian Sonata No. 5: 2nd movement
Jon Mendle, archguitar
In a Circle 4

1:06AM
Claude Debussy - Scottish March
Radio Luxembourg Orchestra
Louis de Froment, conductor
Vox 5053

1:13AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Flute Concerto
I Solisti Veneti
Claudio Scimone, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61164

1:23AM
Aaron Copland - Nocturne for Violin and Piano
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Andre-Michel Schub, piano
RCA 68114

1:32AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 29
Dresden State Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Philips 426236

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Joachim Raff - Symphony No. 3: Allegro assai
Philharmonia Orchestra
Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
ASV 793

2:06AM
Johann Altenburg - Concerto for 7 Trumpets and Timpani
Wallace Collection
John Wallace, conductor
Nimbus 5065

2:13AM
Marty O'Donnel/Michael Salvatori - Halo 3: One Final Effort
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8734

2:18AM
Isaac Albeniz - Asturias
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 411033

2:26AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Saphic Chant
Steven Isserlis, cello
Pascal Devoyon, piano
RCA 61678

2:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 3
Moscow Virtuosi
Vladimir Spivakov, conductor
RCA 60360

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
William Grant Still - Lyric Quartet: The Quiet One
Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

3:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Spring
English Chamber Orchestra
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 65690

3:10AM
Jacques Ibert - Three Short Pieces
Athena Ensemble
Chandos 6543

3:18AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 3: 6th movement
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 60250

3:42AM
Bright Sheng - Little Cabbage
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 64114

3:46AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia No. 4
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHM 77187

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet
Dabringhaus 3071723

4:06AM
Christoph Gluck - Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Lisa Beznosiuk, flute
Oiseau-Lyre 410553

4:14AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata No. 3
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 417573

4:35AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Teldec 25736

4:40AM
Orlando Gibbons - Fantasia No. 6
Phantasm
Avie 32

4:45AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances: 1st movement
London Symphony Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor
LSO 688

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
William Bolcom - Graceful Ghost
Jenny Spanoghe, violin
Jacquelin Herbein, piano
Rene Gailly 87042

5:06AM
Michael Praetorius - Spagnoletta
Atrium Musicae of Madrid
Bis 163

5:08AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 42: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
London/Decca 4782718

5:16AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 457591

5:47AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 55052

6AM - 7AM

6:01AM
Niccolo Paganini - Perpetual Motion
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Alexander Markovich, piano
Teldec 94554

6:06AM
Richard Wagner - Ride of the Valkyries
Philharmonia Orchestra
Otto Klemperer, conductor
EMI 47255

6:09AM
Louis Spohr - Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Andras Adorjan, flute
Orfeo 129881

6:16AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade No. 2
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 60970

6:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Anderson, oboe
Nimbus 5188

7AM - 8AM

7:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano
Telarc 80040

7:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen: Overture
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 33509

7:13AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 15
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
DG 419056

7:18AM
Franz Lehar - Gold and Silver Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 463185

7:29AM
Alexander Scriabin - Etude in Thirds
Shannon Lee, violin
Pamela Mia Paul, piano
Telarc 80695

7:31AM
Franz Berwald - Symphony No. 2 "Sinfonie Capricieuse"
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 67081

8AM - 9AM

8:01AM
- Flicks in Five


8:06AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 414408

8:14AM
Alexandre Desplat - Argo: The Mission
Studio Orchestra
Alexandre Desplat, conductor
Warner 39382

8:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
Emerson String Quartet
DG 427657

8:45AM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

9AM - 2:15PM
Metropolitan Opera

Siegfried by R.Wagner
April 20, 2013 9:00 AM
cond.Luisi; Dalayman, Arwady, Hunter Morris, Siegel, Delavan, Owens

Visit the Metropolitan Opera web site for more information.

2:18PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203
members of Musica Antiqua Koln
Archiv 289 471 492

 

2:25PM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina #1 in C Op 36
June Chun, piano
Centaur 2439

 

2:31PM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony in F G 512
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901291

 

2:50PM
Eduard Franck - Cello Sonata: II Scherzo F 42
Yehuda Hanani, cello
Naxos 572480

 

2:55PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Castilla
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Samuel Sanders, piano
Willow Shade

 

3PM - 4PM

3:01PM
Henryk Wieniawski - Polonaise No. 1
Laurent Korcia, violin
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Naive 4978

3:06PM
Bedrich Smetana - My Country (Ma Vlast): The Moldau
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Andre Previn, conductor
Philips 416382

3:19PM
Josef Suk - Toward a New Life
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

3:27PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite
North German Radio Symphony
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 437506

3:51PM
Gioacchino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jaime Laredo, conductor
Nimbus 5078

4PM - 5PM

4:01PM
Johann Hummel - Piano Trio: Finale
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 446077

4:06PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Flight of the Bumblebee
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Gerhardt, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 7778

4:08PM
Morten Lauridsen - So They Say
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Sony 89100

4:14PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 67314

4:48PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80155

5PM - 6PM

5:01PM
Johan Halvorsen - Entry March of the Boyars
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017

5:06PM
Franz Schubert - March Militaire No. 1
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
DG 474334

5:13PM
Thomas Arne - Symphony No. 4
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8403

5:29PM
Johann Christian Bach - Oboe Quartet
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Antonio Salvatore, violin
Massimo Paris, viola
Vito Paternoster, cello
Denon 7119

5:40PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47116

6PM - 7PM

6:01PM
Miklos Rozsa - Madame Bovary: Waltz
City of Prague Philharmonic
Kenneth Alwyn, conductor
Silva 1056

6:06PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quintet
Juventus Soloists
Barbara Moser, piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording

6:35PM
Carlos Salzedo - Rumba
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273

6:38PM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture
Women's Philharmonic
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Koch 7169

6:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 26
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80186

7PM - 8PM

7:01PM
Maurice Durufle - Requiem: Lux Aeterna
Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Delos 3169

7:06PM
Traditional - Five Yunnan Folk Songs
Yundi Li, piano
EMI 88658

7:12PM
William Schuman - New England Triptych
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 61282

7:29PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 2
Amadeus Quartet
DG 453760

7:53PM
George Walker - Lyric for Strings
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille 8001

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Giulio Regondi - Etude No. 8 for Guitar
David Starobin, guitar
Arabesque 6695

8:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 4
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Patrick Gallois, flute
DG 437839

8:14PM
Joseph Lamb - American Beauty Rag
Richard Dowling, piano
Klavier 77035

8:20PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 1
Sonnerie
Monica Huggett, conductor
Avie 2171

8:42PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Toulouse Chamber Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 56224

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Symphony No. 3 "Pastoral": 1st movement
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9661

9:06PM
Frank Bridge - Cradle Song
Oystein Birkeland, cello
Vebjorn Anvik, piano
Simax 1160

9:09PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 98
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHM 77294

9:39PM
John Dowland - Round Battle Galliard
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90148

9:41PM
Hermann Goetz - Violin Concerto
Hannover Radio Philharmonic
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
Gottfried Schneider, violin
CPO 999939

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Carl Stamitz - Orchestral Quartet No. 1: Poco presto
NZSO Chamber Orchestra
Donald Armstrong, conductor
Naxos 557671

10:06PM
Dario Castello - Sonata No. 7
John Holloway, violin
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
Jane Gower, dulcian
ECM 2106

10:13PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 400038

10:45PM
Traditional - The Bird's Wedding
Chanticleer
Teldec 16676

10:49PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Overture for Wind Instruments
Consortium Classicum
Dabringhaus 3010416

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Francois Couperin - Tender Languors
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67440

11:06PM
Paul Gibson - Ritual Dances of the Divine Trinity
Debussy Trio
Klavier 11180

11:13PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Wine, Women and Song
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

11:20PM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Romancero gitano: No. 4 "Paso"
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Kaori Muraji, guitar
London/Decca 9034

11:23PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Quartet No. 1
Emerson String Quartet
Carol Wincenc, flute
DG 431770

11:39PM
Francois Boieldieu - Piano Concerto
Innsbruck Symphony Orchestra
Robert Wagner, conductor
Martin Galling, piano
Vox 5110