KBAQ Playlist, 04-18-2014

Date: 

Friday, April 18, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
John Thomas - David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp
Naxos 570372

12:06AM
Edvard Grieg - At Home
Hagai Shaham, violin
Arnon Erez, piano
Hyperion 67504

12:09AM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico
London Symphony Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 68337

12:39AM
George Frideric Handel - Passacaglia
duoW
Dorian 92171

12:47AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia No. 1
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Capriccio 10106

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Traditional - What Wondrous Love is This
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2205

1:06AM
Felipe Villanueva - Mazurka No. 3
Jorge Federico Osorio, piano
Cedille 132

1:11AM
Franz Liszt - The Preludes
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
EMI 64850

1:28AM
Antonin Dvorak - The Boatman
Cantus
Cantus 1213

1:33AM
Richard Strauss - Death and Transfiguration
New York Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
DG 7890

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque No. 2
Anders Miolin, guitar
Bis 986

2:06AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 62 "Emperor"
Tatrai Quartet
Hungaroton 12812

2:31AM
Gioacchino Rossini - La Danza
London Horn Sound
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Cala 112

2:35AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata
London Baroque
Harmonia Mundi 901173

2:44AM
Gustav Holst - A Moorside Suite
Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Tobias Picker - Old and Lost Rivers
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62729

3:06AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

3:12AM
Alexander Scriabin - Waltz
HJ Lim, piano
Warner 14509

3:19AM
Thomas Arne - Symphony No. 4
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8403

3:35AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto No. 1
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Heinrich Schiff, cello
Philips 420923

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Manuel de Falla - Miller's Dance
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Larry Coryell, guitar
Laurindo Almeida, guitar
Pro Arte 235

4:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise No. 3 "Military"
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 466462

4:12AM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Lyon National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572888

4:29AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
Giuliano Carmignola, violin
Archiv 18096

4:43AM
Claude Debussy - Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80622

4:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 32
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45714

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Michel de la Barre - Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Robert Stallman, flute
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord
Karl Bennion, cello
Bogner's Cafe 104

5:06AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Donald Fraser, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
RCA 61002

5:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance No. 2
Gottinger Symphony Orchestra
Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 144

5:19AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Grand Duo Concertant
David Shifrin, clarinet
David Golub, piano
Delos 3194

5:43AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 2
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 411721

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80497

6:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533

Mozarteum Orchester Salzburg

Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal & Shigenori Kudo, flutes

Sony 45930

6:14AM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act III - Good Friday Spell

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572768

6:26AM
Bedrich Smetana - Louisa's Polka

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Robert Stankovsky, conductor

MarcoPolo 223705

6:31AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #4 in A major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

6:44AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words "May Breezes" in G Op 62/1

Andras Schiff, piano

London 421119

6:46AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 82

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland

Camerata Bariloche

Fernando Hasaj, conductor

Chris Norman, flute

Marjorie Hartzell, harp

Dorian 90250

7:10AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #50 in D K. 161/163

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Pentatone 5186 462

7:20AM
Johann Strauss I - Radetzky March Op 228

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

7:24AM
Frederic Chopin - Nouvelle Etude #3 in Ab

Tomoko Harigawa, piano

Stillwater Sound 11

7:27AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294

Les Violons du Roy

Bernard Labadie, conductor

Valerie Milot, harp

Analekta 29990

7:41AM
Alexander Grechaninov - Behold, the Bridegroom Op 58

Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano

Paul Davidson, tenor

Bryan Taylor, baritone

Chandos 5044

7:48AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

7:54AM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 54853

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 449186

8:07AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 7 Variations on "Bei Mannern" in Eb WoO 46

Zara Nelsova, cello

Grant Johannesen, piano

CBC 2018

8:18AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

8:28AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Oboe Sonata:Molto Allegro

Colin Maier, Oboe

Allison Wiebe, Piano

CMCD 001

8:34AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #18 in D WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

8:36AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 212

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555047

8:40AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: First Waltz Sequence

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Decca 4645

8:54AM
Isaac Albeniz - Espana: Malaguena Op 165/3

Laurent Korcia violin

Haruko Ueda, piano

Naive 5344

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #23 in B-flat major R. 23

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

9:07AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

9:12AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423604

9:28AM
Maurice Durufle - Requiem: VI Agnus Dei Op 9

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80135

9:33AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #16 in G

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

9:47AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 46341

9:51AM
John Dowland - Frogg Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute

Naive 8896

9:55AM
Robert Schumann - Romance No. 2 Op. 94/2

Ramon Ortega Quero, oboe & Kateryna Titova, piano

Genuin 12254

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concertino in E-flat major C 68

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra

Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor

CPO 777 742-2

10:15AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Iona Brown, violin

Argo 414595

10:32AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto #1 in Db Op 10

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano

Chandos 10802

10:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

10:57AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #7 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #6 in D Op 60

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572698

11:48AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich BWV 244

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 89667

11:57AM
John Lunn - Downton Abbey: Us And Them

Chamber Orchestra of London

Alastair King, conductor

Decca 16260

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

David Bell, organ

Leon Spierer, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 445282

12:12PM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Andrew Morris, violin

Chandos 8339

12:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem: Lacrimosa K 626

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chamber Chorus

Donald Runnicles, conductor

Telarc 80636

12:23PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45

Concertgebouw Orchestra

Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 410124

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80338

1:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4

Sonnerie

Monica Hugget, conductor

Monica Hugget, Violin

Matthew Halls, organ

Avie 2055

1:20PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D

The London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 55002

1:48PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442527

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gabriel Faure - Ballade for Piano & Orchestra in F# Op 19

BBC Philharmonic

Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor

Kathryn Stott, piano

Chandos 9416

2:15PM
Max Bruch - Kol Nidrei Op 47

Berlin Staatskapelle

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Decca

2:27PM Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #4 in B flat Op 60

Hanover Band

Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus 7018

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Fritz Kreisler - Tambourin chinois

Nigel Kennedy, violin

John Lenehan, piano

EMI 56626

3:04PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #9 in c

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

3:14PM
Cesar Franck - Symphony in d

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 437827

3:53PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring BWV 147

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe & Maya Koch, violin

Champs Hill 014

3:56PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 38/2

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 66511

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

4:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Quintet in Eb K 407

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Gail Williams, horn

Summit 461

4:23PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/4 in F Op 3/4

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

4:36PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture

Minnesota Orchestra

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Telarc 80083

4:47PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in A Op. 118/2

Radu Lupu, piano

London 417 599-2

4:54PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I: Prelude

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise Op 83

New York Chamber Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin

EMI 49276

5:11PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #2 in C Op 49/2

Byron Schenkman, piano

Centaur 3078

5:15PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite Op. 11

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Pietari Inkinen, conductor

Naxos 572704

5:33PM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Book II: Triana

London Symphony Orchestra

Paul Daniel, conductor

John Williams, guitar

Sony 48480

5:38PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI Classics 94431

5:48PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #6 in c sharp minor op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

naxos 501701

5:54PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Andrew Lloyd Webber - Requiem: Pie Jesu

Boys Air Choir

Connor Burrowes, boy treble soprano

Justin Time 8480

6:03PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in Eb

Philharmonia Orchestra

Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

Dennis Brain, horn

EMI 47834

6:23PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Sadko: Song of India

Gil Shaham, violin

Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

6:26PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #3 in C

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553408

6:33PM
Antonio Salieri - Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

6:39PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #6 in F BWV 1057

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

6:56PM
John Ireland - Evening Song

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello; Jiaxin Cheng, cello; John Lenehan, piano

Naxos 572902

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
John Rutter - The Lord is my shepherd

City of London Sinfonia

John Rutter, conductor

The Cambridge Singers

Quentin Poole, oboe

Collegium 100

7:07PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80084

7:26PM
Ottorino Respighi - Church Windows

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 557711

7:52PM
Robert Schumann - Night Pieces: Nos. 3 & 4 Op 23

Andras Schiff, piano

Teldec 14566

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Requiem K 626

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Donald Runnicles, conductor

Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus

Telarc 80636

8:48PM
Franz Schubert - Moments Musicaux #2 in Ab Op 94 D 780/2

Stephen Kovacevich, piano

EMI 55219

8:54PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Alexander Kerr, violin

London 460792

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Joseph Lanner - The Romantics Waltz Op 167

Vienna Philharmonic

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Sony 301564

9:08PM
Franz Liszt - Piano Sonata in b S 178

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Bridge 9337

9:42PM
Peter Schickele - "Out on the Dance Floor" from Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra

ProMusica Chamber Orchestra

Timothy Russell, conductor

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Summit 1023

9:49PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in d F 65

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 62720

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #3 "Organ" in c Op. 78

Orchestre National de l'ORTF

Jean Martinon, conductor

Bernard Gavoty, organ

Brilliant Classics 94360

10:37PM
George Frideric Handel - Berenice: Overture HWV 38

Philharmonia Chamber Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Sony 63269

10:47PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op. 62/1

Steven Kovacevich, Piano

philips 456880

10:57PM
Domenico Cimarosa - L'infedelta fedele: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Alessandro Amoretti, conductor

Marco Polo 225181

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
Jupiter String Quartet
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Alexa Still, flute
Richard Hawkins, clarinet
Oberlin 1304

11:06PM
Reynaldo Hahn - The Exquisite Hour
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
DG 457657

11:10PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 4
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 415274

11:44PM
Mario Armengol - The Wind (El Viento)
Isabelle Perrin, harp
Baltazar Juarez, harp
Quindecim 194

11:49PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Waltz-Scherzo
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Onyx 4076