KBAQ Playlist, 04-16-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, April 16, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Frank Bridge - Sir Roger de Coverly
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Nicolas Braithwaite, conductor
Koch 7139

12:06AM
Alan Hovhaness - Nocturne for Harp
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80418

12:12AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 6
Northern Sinfonia
Thomas Zehetmair, conductor
Avie 2224

12:45AM
Gerardo H. Matos Rodriguez - La Cumparsita
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 17000

12:50AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Concert Piece for Horn
Roland Pandolfi, horn
Michael Kim, piano
Summit 157

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Vasily Kalinnikov - Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8614

1:06AM
Lowell Liebermann - Album for the Young: Homage to Alkan
Julie Scolnik, flute
Franziska Huhn, harp
SELF PROD 296

1:08AM
Edward Elgar - Dream Children
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 7029

1:16AM
Anonymous/Giovanni Gabrieli - All generations shall call me blessed/Magnificat
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth, conductor
London/Decca 16794

1:28AM
Richard Strauss - Violin Concerto
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 56870

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Radames Gnattali - Corta Jaca
Hill-Wiltschinsky Duo
ASV 2094

2:06AM
Eric Coates - Covent Garden
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2053

2:12AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Picturesque Pieces: Melancholy
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890

2:15AM
Robert Schumann - Carnival: Suite
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

2:27AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata No. 3
Purcell Quartet
Hyperion 66226

2:34AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Christopher Hogwood, keyboard
Oiseau-Lyre 411833

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Duet of the Prince and Cinderella
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 64289

3:06AM
Fritz Kreisler - Love's Sorrow (Liebesleid)
Emma Johnson, clarinet
Julius Drake, piano
ASV 910

3:10AM
Alexander Glazunov - Concert Waltz No. 1
Philharmonia Orchestra
Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor
EMI 69361

3:22AM
Johann Fasch - Quartet for 2 Oboes and 2 Bassoons
Ingo Goritzki, oboe
Burkhard Glaetzner, oboe
Thomas Reinhardt, bassoon
Lutz Klepel, bassoon
Berlin 1069

3:29AM
Gilbert Biberian - Midsummer's Day
Ronald Pearl, guitar
Julian Gray, guitar
Dorian 90230

3:33AM
Jan Sweelinck - Psalm 90
Voices of Ascension
Dennis Keene, conductor
Delos 3165

3:36AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations
London Symphony Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Philips 420349

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Raymond Scott - The Toy Trumpet
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 61373

4:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Gerald Ruddock, trumpet
Graham Ashton, trumpet
Virgin 91167

4:14AM
Gabriel Faure - Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra
Toulouse Chamber Orchestra
Michel Plasson, conductor
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
EMI 47939

4:30AM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel
Lars Hannibal, guitar
EMI 55573

4:39AM
Peter Warlock - Six English Tunes
London Festival Orchestra
Ross Pople, conductor
Arte Nova 37868

4:48AM
Eric Whitacre - Lux Aurumque
Orphei Drangar
Cecilia Rydinger Alin, conductor
Bis 1833

4:53AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto: 3rd movement
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Alison McGillivray, cello
Harmonia Mundi 907403

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Claude Debussy - Etude No. 11: For arpeggios
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano
Warner 83940

5:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423104

5:17AM
Jean Sibelius - Presto
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Bis 384

5:25AM
Roman Hoffstetter - Serenade
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 75040

5:31AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 8
I Musici
Philips 422370

5:49AM
Stephen Goss - The Chinese Garden: Red Flowers Blooming All Over the Mountain
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 6322

5:51AM
Franz Liszt - Soirees de Vienne: Valse-Caprice No. 6
Vladimir Horowitz, piano
DG 11458

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor
Russian Federal Orchestra
Vakhtang Jordania, conductor
Hee-Sun Lee, oboe
Soundset 1002

 

6:14AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

6:25AM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto: III. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

6:31AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 66227

 

6:39AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 491
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

6:45AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rusalka: Polonaise
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 71

 

6:51AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

 

6:55AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

7:09AM
Edward Elgar - Serenade For Strings
London Concertante
CMG 16

 

7:21AM
Antonio Salieri - Caesar in Farmacusa: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

7:26AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314
Vienna Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

 

7:37AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

 

7:45AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G major K 318
Prague Chamber orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80203

 

7:54AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Ulster Orchestra
Richard Howarth, conductor
Chandos 7040

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Trumpet Concerto in D Major
The Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Sir Neville Marriner conductor
John Wilbraham, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

8:07AM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Franz Bartolomey, cello
Deutsche Grammophon 463185

 

8:17AM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #2 in f sharp op 39
Leonid Kuzmin, Piano
XXICR 72

 

8:23AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet in C Major Opus 2
Quartetto di Cremonia
Klanglogo 1400

 

8:35AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: The Death of Tybalt
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass
Dale Clevenger, conductor
CSO Resound 901 1101

 

8:39AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite Op 56
BBC Philharmonic
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9416

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Suite #12
Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais
Hugo Reyne, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901303

 

9:15AM
Hector Berlioz - Le Corsaire Overture Op. 21
SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling, conductor
Hanssler 94.614

 

9:24AM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse Op 16
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 54882

 

9:29AM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in D F 64
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 62720

 

9:40AM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody #4 in Eb Op 119/4
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
Philips 456880

 

9:46AM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

9:53AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Gavotte
Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Leinsdorf, conductor
Sheffield 10043

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Waltz
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
telarc 80625

 

10:03AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

 

10:12AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

10:21AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80515

 

10:33AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #48 "Maria Theresia"
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550382

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

11:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434029

 

11:38AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Concertino in G Op. 73
Solamente Naturali
Didier Talpain, conductor
Alessandro Commellato, fortepiano
Brilliant Classics 94338

 

11:55AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio
CSR Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Marco Polo 223136

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Susan Palma, flute
Deutsche Grammophon 427677

 

12:06PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8648

 

12:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #4 in D K 218
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5078

 

12:40PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #55 in B-flat K. App. 214
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

12:52PM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets
The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto IX in a
Tempesta di Mare
Chandos 768

 

1:09PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10 "Danza melancolica"
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

 

1:15PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439888

 

2PM - 3PM
2:08PM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto in G
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 447644

 

2:21PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #5 Op. 87
Ensemble Caprice
Mattias Maute
Analekta 9996

 

2:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80594

 

2:10PM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Herbert Von Karajan, conductor
Wolfgang Meyer, organ
Deutsche Grammophon 449900

 

2:15PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 411435

 

2:37PM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto in D
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

 

2:53PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe
Sol Gambetta, cello
RCA 735962

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla
Berlin Philharmonic
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47007

 

3:06PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Andras Schiff, conductor
Andras Schiff, piano
London 425676

 

3:27PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter & the Wolf Op 67
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

 

3:46PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #46 in C K. 96/111b
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum K 339
London Symphony Orchestra
Ion Marin, conductor
Ambrosian Singers
Cheryl Studer, soprano
Deutsche Grammophon 457357

 

4:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in g RV 416
Toronto Chamber Orchestra
Richard Stamp, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68228

 

4:17PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 1

 

4:30PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

4:37PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2
The hanover Band
Anthony Halstead
CPO 999752

 

4:47PM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

5:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonora Overture #2 Op 72
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

5:24PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 60771

 

5:30PM
Joseph Haydn - Horn Concerto #1
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Michael Thompson, horn
Virgin Classics 61235

 

5:49PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello G minor Op 94
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Walter Susskind, conductor
Zara Nelsova, cello
Vox 5015

 

5:55PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Swanhilde's Waltz
National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera
Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor
EMI 67208

 

6PM - 7PM
6:01PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

 

6:16PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2 in C Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

6:55PM
Johann Strauss II - Thunder & Lightning Polka Op 324
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80098

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Alessandro Stradella - Sonata for 8 Violins and Trumpet
Parley of Instruments
Peter Holman, conductor
Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet
Hyperion 66255

 

7:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Quintet for piano & winds in Eb Op 16
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Rudolph Vrbsky, oboe
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
Robert Routch, horn
Alexander Heller, bassoon
Sony 47296

 

7:39PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 in G major K. 199
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

Yefim Bronfman, piano
- Prokofiev - Sonata No. 8 in Bb Major, Op. 84
  I. Andante dolce; Allegro moderato
  II. Andante sognando
  III. Vivace
                         
Phoenix Symphony; Michael Christie, conductor; Lindsay Garritson, piano
- Rachmaninoff - Concerto No. 1 in F# Minor, Op. 1
  I. Vivace
  II. Andante
  III. Allegro vivace

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 6: Gavottes
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2000

9:06PM
Francis Poulenc - Babar and Celeste
Christopher O'Riley, piano
CPI 3294112

9:08PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Sirenes
Paris Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
DG 435069

9:19PM
Giulio Caccini - Dovro dunque morire? (Must I then die?)
Monika Mauch, soprano
Nigel North, lute
ECM 1938

9:21PM
Johann Molter - Trumpet Concerto
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5121

9:33PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony in A
Orchestra of French Radio & TV
Jean Martinon, conductor
EMI 62643

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Ernest Chausson - The Time of the Lilacs
Mischa Maisky, cello
Daria Hovora, piano
DG 457657

10:06PM
Philip Glass - Company
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

10:15PM
Carl Nielsen - The Fog is Lifting
James Galway, flute
Sioned Williams. harp
RCA 6359

10:19PM
Edward Elgar - Cello Concerto
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
Philips 416354

10:49PM
Johan Roman - Drottningholm Suite
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Halstead, conductor
Naxos 553733

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
William Lawes - Harp Consort No. 3
Les Voix Humaines
Maxine Eilander, harp
Atma 2372

11:06PM
Doming Lam - Moonlight over Spring River: The Chiming Bells of River Tower
Susan Chan, piano
MSR 1280

11:09PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasia for a Gentleman
Philharmonia
Placido Domingo, conductor
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 56175

11:33PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta diva
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
London/Decca 1024

11:39PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legends
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550267