KBAQ Playlist, 04-15-2013

Date: 

Monday, April 15, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphony: Intermezzo
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 427321

12:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings
I Musici
Philips 438876

12:12AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto No. 2
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Janet Hilton, clarinet
Chandos 8305

12:36AM
Alfonso Leng - Poem No. 3
Pola Baytelman, piano
Albany 1116

12:39AM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam
Mario Venzago, conductor
Challenge 72530

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Jacques Ibert - Flute Concerto: 1st movement
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Susan Milan, flute
Chandos 8840

1:06AM
Henri Casadesus - Prelude No. 20
Claremont Duo
Artek 49

1:10AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Philharmonic
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
London/Decca 425428

1:20AM
Chilly Gonzales - Escher
Chilly Gonzales, piano
Arts & Crafts 73

1:24AM
Kara Karayev - Seven Beauties: Ballet Suite
Moscow Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra
Rauf Abdullayev, conductor
Delos 2009

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite No. 3: Scherzo
Radio Symphony of Stuttgart
Neville Marriner, conductor
Capriccio 10200

2:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Introduction and Allegro
Markus Klinko, harp
Frederic Laroque, violin
Gerard Torgomian, violin
Pierre Lenert, viola
Cyril Lacrouts, cello
Benoit Fromanger, flute
EMI 54884

2:18AM
Antonin Dvorak - Biblical Songs: Hear my cry, O God
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
Magdalena Kozena, mezzo-soprano
DG 16761

2:23AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite No. 5
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 60277

2:45AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Recorder and Flute
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Michael Schneider, recorder
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute
Archiv 419633

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Enrique Granados - Goyescas: Intermezzo
Pepe Romero, guitar
Celin Romero, guitar
Philips 432827

3:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Janine Jansen, violin
London/Decca 7260

3:33AM
Carl Nielsen - Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments": Allegro
New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Dacapo 220623

3:40AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo No. 4
Benjamin Grosvenor, piano
London/Decca 4783206

3:52AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance
Shigenori Kudo, flute
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Sony 48033

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Concert No. 1: La Livri
Baroque Nouveau
Reference 118

4:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Nameday Overture
Minnesota Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Vox 5099

4:13AM
Gottfried Finger - Trumpet Sonata No. 3
Various musicians
Bob Van Asperen, conductor
Wolfgang Basch, trumpet
DHM 7976

4:21AM
Benjamin Britten - Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80126

4:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 39
North German Radio Symphony
Gunter Wand, conductor
RCA 60714

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata No. 1: Scherzo
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 63885

5:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 5
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48161

5:10AM
Gustav Holst - Symphony "The Cotswolds": 3rd movement
Ulster Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 572914

5:16AM
Andre Gretry - Suite Rococo
I Fiamminghi
Schwann 311197

5:27AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: 1st Waltz Sequence
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor
Koch 6534

5:40AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
London/Decca 430378

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in A Op 118/2

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 48046

6:07AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D major K 412/514

Orchestra Mozart

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Alessio Allegrini, Horn

Deutsche Grammophon 4778083

6:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Coriolan Overture Op 62

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416282

6:25AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/1 in Ab Op. 25/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 11

6:29AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 89012

6:39AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

6:45AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 430735

6:52AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Sevilla Op 47

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin & Cello in B-Flat RV 547

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Paul Robinson, conductor

Igor Oistrakh, violin; Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

7:11AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hungarian Rondo

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 447109

7:23AM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Andrew Morris, violin

Chandos 8339

7:32AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80338

7:38AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #4 in A Wq. 182

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

naxos 553285

7:52AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Morning Op 23

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI 66227

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Ennio Morricone - Gabriel's Oboe (from the film "The Mission")

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

8:05AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

8:16AM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation for Violin & Orchestra in D Op 32

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Warner 67946

8:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fantasie in C Major Op. 77

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

8:32AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

8:38AM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Harp Concerto

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Marisa Robles, harp

London 425723

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Op 25

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

9:06AM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

9:13AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D

Takacs Quartet

London 452239

9:40AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

9:51AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation

Quebec Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

James Ehnes, violin

Analekta 3151

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - 4 Instrumental Pieces

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3132

10:12AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

10:17AM
Robert Schumann - Waldszenen (Forest Scenes) Op 82

Phyllis Moss, Piano

Centaur 2106

10:40AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1

Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

James DePreist, conductor

Delos 3208

10:52AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance K 525

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80318

11:12AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 71

11:21AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 63073

11:38AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

11:56AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Michael Murray, organ

Telarc 80550

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

12:06PM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in B-flat major C 72

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra

Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor

CPO 777 742-2

12:22PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Name Day Celebration Overture Op 115

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

12:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #14 in E flat K 449

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Louis Lortie, piano

MHS 512034

12:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Der holle rache

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

EMI 49932

1:07PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite #5 in E HWV 430

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

1:18PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto #2 Op 74

Orchestra of Padua and Venice

David Golub, conductor

David Schifrin, clarinet

Delos 3220

1:42PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #6-10

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

1:54PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #22 in A major R. 22

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

2:05PM
Johann Christian Bach - Adriano in Siria: Overture

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

2:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #30 in E Major Op 109

Awadagin Pratt, Piano

EMI 55290

2:34PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

2:52PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

3:07PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

3:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear"

Tafelmusik

Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony 66295

3:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "il Piacere"

Interpreti Veneziani

Guglielmo De Stasio, violin

Rivo Alto 9815

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

4:06PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88

Mikhail Pletnev, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 459634

4:20PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto in E-flat Major

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

John Wilbraham, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

4:37PM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

EMI 64629

4:44PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes a minor

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes

MSR 1113

4:54PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Jewels of the Madonna: Intermezzo

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude and Fugue #1 in C Major BWV 864

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 4756832

5:05PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

5:13PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

5:24PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72/2

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 89667

5:29PM
George Frideric Handel - Organ Concerto #6 in B flat Op 4

Sonnerie

Monica Hugget, conductor

Monica Hugget, Violin

Matthew Halls, organ

Avie 2055

5:43PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Morceau de concert Op 94

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Hermann Baumann, horn

Philips 416380

5:52PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Limpid Stream: Waltz Op. 39

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Chandos 9423

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #19 in g minor

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Bridge 9274

6:11PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

6:24PM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

6:32PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

6:42PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto in B minor RV 483

L'Aura Soave Cremona

Diego Cantalupi, Conductor

Sergio Azzolini, bassoon

Naive 30518

6:51PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act II scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Il Signor Bruschino: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

7:05PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

7:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Concerto in C K 314 (285d; 271k?)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Randall Wolfgang, oboe

Deutsche Grammophon 423623

7:36PM
Gerald Finzi - 5 Bagatelles

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 60437

7:52PM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Anton Arensky - Suite No. 1 for Two Pianos: Waltz
Aglika Genova, piano
Liuben Dimitrov, piano
CPO 777651

8:06PM
Paul Creston - Partita for Flute, Violin, and Strings
City of London Sinfonia
David Amos, conductor
Yossi Arnheim, flute
Nicholas Ward, violin
Harmonia Mundi 906011

8:23PM
Aaron Copland - Mexican Landscape
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593

8:28PM
Igor Stravinsky - Danses Concertantes
Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
ECM 1826

8:49PM
Wayne Barlow - Night Song
Eastman Philharmonia
Howard Hanson, conductor
Mercury 434347

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Astor Piazzolla - Introduccion et Angel
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Koch 7762

9:06PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Covent Garden: Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55192

9:11PM
Henry Purcell - Sonata No. 10
Retrospect Trio
Linn 332

9:19PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 7
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 49176

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz No. 3
Berta Rojas, guitar
Dorian 93167

10:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - None But the Lonely Heart
I Salonisti
London/Decca 458382

10:09PM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto
Brandenburg Consort
Roy Goodman, conductor
Frances Kelly, harp
Hyperion 67291

10:24PM
John Playford - Never love thee more
Toronto Consort
Dorian 93247

10:27PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony No. 2 "Antar"
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 442605

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Oskar Merikanto - Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano
Finlandia 904

11:06PM
Charles Stanford - Irish Rhapsody No. 4
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8581

11:25PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: Tuileries
Minneapolis Guitar Quartet
GSP 1026

11:28PM
Richard Wagner - The Mastersingers of Nuremburg (Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg): Awake!
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80333

11:31PM
Frederic Chopin - The Sylphides
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 438763