KBAQ Playlist, 04-13-2014

Date: 

Sunday, April 13, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Theodore Dubois - Oboe Quintet: Canzonetta
Trio Hochelaga
Jean-Luc Plourde, viola
Philippe Magnan, oboe
Atma 2385

12:06AM
Malcolm Arnold - English Dances: Second Set
Philharmonia Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8867

12:16AM
Giovanni Sammartini - Overture (Sinfonia)
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

12:26AM
Gustavo E. Campa - Melodie for Violin and Orchestra
Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Daniel Andai, violin
Sony 75555

12:33AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 82 "The Bear"
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 66295

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia
Myung Whun Chung, conductor
DG 471566

1:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sweet Remembrance
Andras Schiff, piano
London/Decca 421119

1:10AM
Cesare Negri - La Barriera
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Hyperion 66229

1:14AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Two Flutes
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Matthias Maute, recorder
Sophie Lariviere, recorder
Bridge 9421

1:26AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti, conductor
EMI 67314

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Percy Grainger - Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish, conductor
Chandos 9549

2:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Roses from the South
Linos Ensemble
Capriccio 5004

2:15AM
William Byrd - Bow thine ear, O Lord
Aurora Orchestra
Nicholas Collon, conductor
London/Decca 4782731

2:22AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata No. 1
Palladian Ensemble
Linn 36

2:36AM
Victor Herbert - Cello Concerto No. 2
Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Gautier Capucon, cello
Virgin 19035

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Tarantella
Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar
Simax 1084

3:06AM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard
Queen's Chamber Band
Four-Tay 4011

3:08AM
Arvo Part - Mirror in the Mirror
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, violin
Analekta 8731

3:18AM
Charles Gounod - Petite Symphony
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
London/Decca 430231

3:40AM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yondani Butt, conductor
ASV 722

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
John Blow - Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453418

4:06AM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Nocturne
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Janine Jansen, violin
London/Decca 475011

4:10AM
Maurice Ravel - Piece in the Form of an Habanera
James Galway, flute
Phillip Moll, piano
RCA 63725

4:14AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto No. 1
English Chamber Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 45610

4:37AM
E.J. Moeran - Overture for a Masque
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8577

4:48AM
Anonymous - Mater Christi nobilis
Trio Mediaeval
ECM 1753

4:50AM
Richard Strauss - Violin Concerto: Finale
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 56870

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Oskar Merikanto - Romance
Izumi Tateno, piano
Finlandia 904

5:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Andre Previn, conductor
Philips 420161

5:19AM
Franz Biebl - Ave Maria
Dale Warland Singers
Dale Warland, conductor
Gothic 49252

5:27AM
Carl Stamitz - "Hunt" Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9358

5:45AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80289

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

10:10AM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #26 in B-flat major R. 26

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

10:16AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto in b Op 104

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra

Jiri Belohlavek, conductor

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Decca 19765

10:56AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #17 in f#

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & 2 Cellos in D RV 564

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

VirginClss 45527

11:10AM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture

San Diego Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

Naxos 550999

11:20AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80502

11:46AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #6 in F Op 10/2

Maurizio Pollini, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 3034

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances: Sleighride K 605

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

12:03PM
Joseph Haydn - The Apothecary: Overture Hob IA: 10

Dresden State Orchestra

EMI 56535

12:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G Major K 313

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57128

12:37PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Naive 30399

12:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #21 in A K134

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 501107

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos 10717

1:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

1:12PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - "Chopin" Variations Op 22

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 478 2938

1:40PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement III in D BWV 1050

Apollo's Fire

Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

download direct from artist

1:46PM Fernando Sor - Encouragement Op 34

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

2PM - 3PM
2:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #4 in D K 218

Schleswig-Holstein Music Festival Orchestra

Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Ray Chen, violin

Sony 544775

2:34PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/2 in F Op 6/2

Mercury Baroque

Antoine Plante, conductor

HPR 00621

2:47PM
Carl Nielsen - "Helios" Overture Op 17

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 42093

2:57PM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen: Of foreign lands & peoples in G Op 15/1

Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano

Atma 2698

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass

Summit 101

3:03PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73

Bavarian Radio Orchestra

Kurt Sanderling, conductor

Mitsuko Uchida, piano

Philips 462586

3:45PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Limpid Stream: Waltz Op. 39

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Chandos 9423

3:47PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in A D. 96

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in E-Flat in E-Flat

The Mozart Orchestra

Davis Jerome, conductor

Richard Woodhams, oboe

Newport 85612

4:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #29 in A major K. 201

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220543

4:37PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3079

4:42PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

ASV 724

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

5:03PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Violins in A TWV 54:A1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

5:11PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Teldec 61179

5:47PM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Etude Characteristique

The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Elgar Howarth, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5:48PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #13: VI Finale: Allegro in Bb Op 130

Cypress String Quartet

Cypress 12

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80378

6:06PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in G Wq 169/ H 445

Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60244

6:32PM
Richard Wagner - Tristan & Isolde: Prelude & Liebestod

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Teldec 99595

6:50PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Waverly Overture Op 2

Scottish National Orchestra

Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos 8379

7:11PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concerto #1 for 2 Pianos in E major

Slovak State Philharmonic

Bysryk Rezucha, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano

Dorothy Jonas, piano

MSR 1330

7:42PM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Steven Isserlis, cello

VirginClss 91134

7:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52498

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
John McLaughlin - A Lotus on Irish Streams

Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Reilly, piano

Oxingale 2019

8:09PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #22 "The Philosopher" in Eb

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550724

8:28PM
Edward Elgar - Serenade For Strings

London Concertante

CMG 16

8:41PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

8:56PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra

Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor

Naxos 557031

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Zdenek Fibich - At Twilight: Poem
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek, conductor
Supraphon 101429

9:06PM
Antonio Estevez - Noon on the Plain
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 11340

9:15PM
Arnold Bax - Elegiac Trio
Meisenbach/Golden Duo
Bruce Williams, viola
Centaur 2114

9:24PM
Imant Raminsh - Ave Verum Corpus (Hail, true body)
Musica Intima
Atma 2613

9:32PM
Ernesto Cordero - Concierto Antillano
Sofia Soloists
Plamen Djurov, conductor
Carlos Barbosa-Lima, guitar
Concord 42048

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Habanera
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 52568

10:06PM
Stanislaw Moniuszko - The Hetman's Mistress: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572716

10:14PM
Heino Eller - 5 Pieces for String Orchestra
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8525

10:31PM
Christoph Gluck - Alessandro
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 445824

10:55PM
Igor Stravinsky - Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
DG 463667

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto: Rondeau
German Chamber Academy
Eckart Hubner, bassoon
CPO 999936

11:06PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata No. 34
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 89363

11:21PM
Andrea Falconieri - Passacalle
Ciaramella
Yarlung 96819

11:28PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Emperor Waltz
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

11:39PM
Paul Dukas - The Fairy (La Peri)
New York Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 68333