KBAQ Playlist, 04-12-2013

Date: 

Friday, April 12, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
John Playford - Paul's Steeple and Stingo
Apollo's Banquet
Harmonia Mundi 907186

12:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata No. 8
Marilyn Zupnik, oboe
Mark Shuman, cello
Raymond Leppard, harpsichord
ASV 663

12:12AM
Giacomo Puccini - Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Erato 55026

12:23AM
Ernesto Lecuona - Danza lucumi
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 56757

12:28AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 5
San Francisco Symphony
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor
London/Decca 433072

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
George Frederick McKay - Suite for Viola and Piano: Poetic
Mahoko Eguchi, viola
Sanford Margolis, piano
Naxos 559143

1:06AM
Biagio Marini - Ciaccona
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

1:10AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet No. 12 "American"
Cypress String Quartet
SELF PROD 316

1:36AM
Richard Strauss - The Bourgeois Gentleman (Le bourgeois gentilhomme): Courante
Winterthur Music Collegium
Douglas Boyd, conductor
Dabringhaus 9011738

1:39AM
Antonio Salieri - Flute and Oboe Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Aurele Nicolet, flute
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 416359

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Enrique Granados - Straw Mannequin
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano
Apex 69984

2:06AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 431653

2:18AM
Astor Piazzolla - Revirado
Cavatina Duo
Bridge 9330

2:23AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG 415846

2:41AM
Giovanni Bottesini - Double Bass Concerto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Edgar Meyer, double bass
Sony 60956

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Emile Bernard - Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds
Koch 7081

3:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto No. 1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Lang Lang, piano
DG 666

3:27AM
Dario Marianelli - Jane Eyre: My Edward and I
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London/Decca 17609

3:34AM
Josef Myslivecek - Overture
Concerto Koln
Archiv 4776418

3:45AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Lyon National Orchestra
Jun Markl, conductor
Naxos 572583

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
John Dowland - Battle Galliard
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 61584

4:06AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 33
Philharmonia Hungarica
Antal Dorati, conductor
London/Decca 425905

4:24AM
Jules Massenet - Crepuscule
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890

4:28AM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 420203

4:44AM
Gaetano Donizetti - Sonata for Flute and Harp: Allegro
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Sony 44552

4:47AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London/Decca 433864

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Garden of Roses: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
London/Decca 470650

5:06AM
Edward Elgar - Love's Greeting (Salut d'amour)
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
RCA 61672

5:10AM
Edgar Bainton - Three Pieces for Orchestra
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
Chandos 10460

5:22AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 5
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80253

5:39AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 3
North German Radio Symphony
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 437506

5:42AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 21
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80217

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K. 486

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

6:05AM
George Frideric Handel - Chaconne in G HWV 435

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

6:14AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

6:18AM
Fernando Sor - Divertissement Op 38

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

6:28AM
Gioachino Rossini - The Thieving Magpie: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570933

6:38AM
Eduard Franck - Violin Sonata: IV Allegro A 23

Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin; James Tocco, piano

Naxos 572480

6:44AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Addio del passato

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 68817

6:51AM
Edvard Grieg - Spring

Danish National Radio Choir

Stefan Parkman, conductor

Chandos 9464

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Naive 30399

7:05AM
Gustav Holst - Second Suite in F Op 28/2

Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80038

7:18AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Military" in A Op 40/1

Maurizio Pollini, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 413795

7:23AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 68

L'Astree

Francesco D'Orazio, violin

Opus111 30252

7:35AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

7:41AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

7:46AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances: Sleighride K 605

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

7:50AM
Johannes Brahms - Paganini Variations: Theme and Variations 1-10

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 444338

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Thomas Arne - Judith: Overture

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centaur 3072

8:10AM
Percy Grainger - The Brisk Young Sailor

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

Mark Ridenour, conductor

CSO Resound 901 1101

8:12AM
William Boyce - Symphony #4 in F

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557278

8:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air in D BWV 1068

English Chamber orchestra

Steven Mercurio, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

eOne 7785

8:26AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D major K. 181

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

8:37AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Menuet

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

8:42AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Aragon

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

9:05AM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood

Vienna Philharmonic

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 1663

9:15AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #1 Op 54/1 B 105

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta 2 9892

9:20AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony #3 "Unfinished" A minor

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwartz, conductor

Naxos 572786

9:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Gigue in d BWV 1004

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

9:43AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

Naxos 554806

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus

Michel Plasson, conductor

EMI 56569

10:06AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trio Sonata in Eb

Allan Vogel, oboe d'amore

Janice Tipton, flute

Patricia Mabee, harpsichord

Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba

Delos 3214

10:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80148

10:52AM
Franz Schmidt - Notre Dame: Intermezzo

Budapest Symphony Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI 64629

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #5: Adagietto

Vienna Philharmonic

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4534162

11:12AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez

Naples Philharmonic Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80459

11:35AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

11:43AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: The Swan

Orchestre de Paris

Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Mischa Maisky, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 435781

11:47AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Julia Girdwood, oboe

Naxos 550739

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: March K. 366

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

12:02PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #2 in C HOB11:34

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56577

12:11PM
Johann Vanhal - Quartet for Clarinet and Strings in F major

Crusell Quartet

Centaur 3055

12:29PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #31 "Paris" in D K297

Prague Chamber Orchesta

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80190

12:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Glass Armonica K 617

Emerson String Quartet

Dennis James, glass harmonica

Sony 89047

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4: Overture in D BWV 1069

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 3134

1:08PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

1:15PM Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam

Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin

Daniel Muller-Schott, cello

Pentatone 5186066

1:48PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #6 in C Hob. XVI/10

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555824

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Paul Schoenfield - Cafe Music

Almeda Trio

Albany 1386

2:17PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus - See the conquering hero comes!

English Chamber Orchestra

Amor Artis Chorus

SB 1102

2:21PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 69358

2:42PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #4 in E

Yundi Li, Piano

Deutsche Grammophon 3887

2:53PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in E D. 50

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

3:15PM
Radiohead - Subterranean Homesick Alien

Christopher O'Reilly, piano

Sony 87321

3:21PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Kirov Orchestra

Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 442011

3:31PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March #5 in C

English String orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5136

3:38PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #1 in E flat major

London Mozart players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Miceal O'Rourke, piano

Chandos 9368

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus the Magician

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

4:06PM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C

Allan Vogel, oboe

Janice Tipton, flute

Patricia Mabee, harpsichord

Delos 3214

4:22PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Wedding Cake Op 76

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

EMI 49757

4:29PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135

Calgary Philharmonic

Mario Bernardi, conductor

CBC 5149

4:38PM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

4:44PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes L 91

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 5833

4:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Bassoon Concerto #25 in F RV 491

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon

MSR 1451

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

5:05PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

5:13PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Allemande in d BWV 1004

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

5:18PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C

I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 433701

5:32PM
Georges Bizet - The Fair Maid of Perth: Suite

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

5:47PM
Robert Schumann - Fantasy Pieces: Evening Op 12/1

Imogen Cooper, piano

Chandos 10755

5:51PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/3 in G Op 3 HWV314

Jean-Francois Paillard Chamber orchestra

Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor

Jean Pierre Rampal, Flute

Erato 45831

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - My Home Overture Op 62

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

6:10PM
Francisco Tarrega - Capricho arabe

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

6:17PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

6:31PM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

6:35PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #1 in F HOB11:33

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56577

6:43PM
David Diamond - Rounds for String Orchestra

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3189

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Henry Purcell - Abdelazer: Incidental Music

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor

DHarmMun 77231

7:11PM
Paul Bowles - Prelude #2

Lara Downes, piano

Steinway & Sons 30016

7:13PM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome

Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia

Daniele Gatti, conductor

Conifer 51292

7:37PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in G Major K 379 (373a)

Lars Vogt, piano

Christian Tetzlaff, Violin

Ondine 1204

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Sonata: Scherzo
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 87706

8:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Minuet
Philharmonia Virtuosi
Richard Kapp, conductor
Sony 37216

8:09PM
Francisco Tarrega - Alborada
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553007

8:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
Yuri Bashmet, viola
DG 5078

8:45PM
Antonin Dvorak - 4 Bagatelles
Quartetto Gelato
Silva 6033

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
J. Rosamond Johnson - Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

9:06PM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

9:27PM
Tomas Luis de Victoria - My soul is weary
Hilliard Ensemble
ECM 1653

9:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2
Il Giardino Armonico
Giovanni Antonini, conductor
Teldec 98442

9:44PM
Isaac Albeniz - The Plain (La Vega)
London Symphony Orchestra
Elmer Bernstein, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56859

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223201

10:06PM
Giovanni Trabaci - Spanish Galliard
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Hyperion 66229

10:11PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 423624

10:27PM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata
Academy Chamber Ensemble
Philips 412595

10:40PM
Joseph Martin Kraus - Symphony
Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Petter Sundkvist, conductor
Naxos 555305

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Joan Trimble - The Green Bough
Bruce Posner, piano
Donald Garvelmann, piano
Koch 7287

11:06PM
Arthur Foote - At Dusk
Fenwick Smith, flute
Ronald Thomas, cello
Caitriona Yeats, harp
Northeastern 227

11:12PM
Alexander Glazunov - Ballet Scenes
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

11:42PM
Michael Praetorius - Spanish Pavan
New York Renaissance Band
Arabesque 6514

11:44PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
Israeli Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
Vag Papian, piano
EMI 57164

11:54PM
Henry Cowell - Two Bits
Carol Wincenc, flute
Samuel Sanders, piano
Nonesuch 79114