KBAQ Playlist, 04-07-2014

Date: 

Monday, April 7, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Jose Serebrier (after Bizet) - Carmen Symphony: Gypsy Dance
Barcelona Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Bis 1305

12:06AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Variations on a Theme by Corelli
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 49514

12:10AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos Suite
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47109

12:35AM
Ariel Ramirez - Alfonsina and the Sea
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 84219

12:43AM
Franz Liszt - The Preludes
Vienna Philharmonic
Valery Gergiev, conductor
DG 4764211

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Giovanni Fontana - Sonata No. 16
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

1:06AM
Franz Schubert - Faith in Spring (Fruhlingsglaube)
Daniil Trifonov, piano
Mariinsky 530

1:10AM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Sirenes
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Bernard Haitink, conductor
Philips 400023

1:22AM
Keith Jarrett - Elegy for Violin and Strings
Fairfield Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Michelle Makarski, violin
ECM 1450

1:38AM
Paul Hindemith - Symphonic Metamorphosis
North German Radio Symphony
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Ondine 1214

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Emilio Pujol - Triquilandia/Seguidilla
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80633

2:06AM
Alfonso Ferrabosco - Pavane
Phantasm
Avie 2054

2:09AM
Roman Hoffstetter - Serenade
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 75040

2:16AM
Charlie Chaplin - Medley of Chaplin Themes
Catherine Wilson, piano
Ensemble
DOREMI 71111

2:27AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 18
Emerson String Quartet
DG 431797

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings "Conch Shell"
I Musici
Philips 438876

3:06AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

3:11AM
Niccolo Paganini - I Palpiti
Paris Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Laurent Korcia, violin
Naive 5344

3:23AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds
National Chamber Players
Lowell Graham, conductor
Klavier 11126

3:51AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 63076

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Henry Purcell - Indian Queen: Trumpet Overture
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5155

4:06AM
Franz Liszt - Symphonic Poem No. 6: Mazeppa
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 447415

4:23AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Feuillet d'album
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Erato 34137

4:25AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45495

4:34AM
Howard Hanson - Bold Island Suite
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80649

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Luigi Gatti - Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble
Dabringhaus 6031589

5:06AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

5:15AM
Cristoforo Signorelli - Mandolin Sonata
Artemandoline
Brilliant 94636

5:25AM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony Concertante
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Pinchas Zukerman, viola
Sony 66472

5:48AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 439893

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Argo 417818

6:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Mandolin in C RV 425

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Giovanni Scaramuzzino, mandolin

VirginClss 45527

6:19AM
Johann Strauss II - Voices of Spring Op 410

Vienna Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

6:25AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

6:29AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

6:42AM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Andrew Morris, violin

Chandos 8339

6:50AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 334: Minuet in D K 334

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60917

6:55AM
John Lunn - Downton Abbey: Preparation

Chamber Orchestra of London

Alastair King, conductor

Decca 16260

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

7:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80594

7:17AM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

7:21AM
John Dowland - King of Denmark's Galliard

Queen's Chamber Band

4Tay 4011

7:24AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite

Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos

Philips 454471

7:35AM
Alexander Glazunov - Raymonda: Grand Waltz Op 57

Moscow Symphony Orchestra

Alexander Annisimov, Conductor

Naxos 556687

7:43AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 47171

7:48AM
Domenico Cimarosa - The 2 Barons of Roccazzura: Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Naxos 572734

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

8:06AM
Franz von Suppe - Poet & Peasant: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony 44932

8:18AM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in D

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901245

8:24AM
Luigi Cherubini - Etude #2 for horn and strings

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 289 475 7464

8:31AM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

8:43AM
Anton Rubinstein - Melodie in F Op 3/1

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80391

8:48AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3140

8:52AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World": II Largo in e Op 95

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Anna Polonsky, piano

Decca 19765

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

9:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor

Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin

VirginClss 45095

9:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fantasie in g Op 77

Inna Faliks, piano

MSR 1446

9:25AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71287

9:31AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80318

9:42AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61400

9:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo capriccioso Op 62

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Martin West, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 80724

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Morgenlich leuchtend

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Marco Armiliato, conductor

Jonas Kaufmann, tenor

Decca 10837

10:06AM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango Espanol in D

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

10:12AM Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in E-Flat K 543

Boston Symphony Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

BSO Classics 100102

10:44AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

American Classical Orchestra

Thomas Crawford, conductor

Marc Schachman

Centaur 3108

10:53AM
Ola Gjeilo - The Spheres (Kyrie Eleison)

The Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Chandos 5100

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #91 in Eb

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 550769

11:25AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 63371

11:39AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419070

11:51AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

Berlin Philharmonic

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410894

12:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416282

12:51PM
Michel-Richard de Lalande - Symphonies for the Royal Suppers: Caprice de Villers-Cottrets

Ensemble La Simphonie du Marais

Hugo Reyne, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901303

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 433 923

1:05PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

1:16PM
Louis Spohr - Violin Concerto #8 "in modo di scena cantante" in a Op 47

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 477623

1:37PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394

1:42PM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Concerto in A Op 8

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 426263

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": III Rondo in A K 331

Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)

Summit 278

2:03PM
Joseph Canteloube - Pastorale from Rustiques

Ocotillo Winds

Martin Schuring, Oboe

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Jeffrey Lyman, Basson

Summit 466

2:10PM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Isaac Stern, violin

Leonard Rose, cello

Sony 66941

2:45PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1039

Laurel Zucker, Flute

Sara Andon, Flute

Gerald Ranck, Harpsichord

Richard Locker, Cello

Cantilena Records 66026

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5136

3:12PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423654

3:45PM
Richard Addinsell - Warsaw Concerto

BBC Symphony Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 460503

3:55PM
George Frideric Handel - Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba

The Canadian Brass

RCA 68257

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony 44932

4:07PM
Giuseppe Zaneboni - Mandolin Sonata

Artemandoline

Juan Carlos Munoz, cremonese mandolin

Manuel Munoz, romantic guitar

Brilliant 94636

4:15PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op. 23

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Pro Musica Chamber Choir

Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

4:31PM
William Walton - Crown Imperial

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

Jay Friedman, conductor

CSO Resound 901 1101

4:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Olivier Brault, violino piccolo

Matthew Jennejohn, oboe

Louis-Phillipe Marsolais, natural horn

Louis-Pierre Bergeron, natural horn

Analekta 9996

4:55PM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios

Narciso Yepes, guitar

Deutsche Grammophon 459613

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture

Boston Pops Orchestra

Keith Lockhart, conductor

Boston Pops 0003

5:16PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in G-Major

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

5:35PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture Op 117

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

5:43PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53

Rafal Blechacz, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 18883

5:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269/P 241

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 51352

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #2

Cincinnati Pops

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80703

6:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K. 366

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

6:26PM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger: Prelude to Act I

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Teldec 99595

6:37PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61956

6:53PM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #3: III Rondo in b Op 7

Laurent Korcia violin

Haruko Ueda, piano

Naive 5344

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe

Pilz 160336

7:22PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 410145

7:37PM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory

I Fiamminghi (Orchestra of Flanders)

Rudolf Werthen, conductor

Benny Wiame, trumpet

Telarc 80392

7:44PM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 6/5 in F Op 6/5

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 777696

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending

London Philharmonic

Bernard Haitink, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI 55487

8:14PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2 in g Op 22

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Andre Watts, piano

Telarc 80386

8:39PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

8:51PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite L 113

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Theodore Baskin, oboe

London 444386

9:18PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #97

The Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell, conductor

Sony 748904

9:47PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Venus, The Bringer of Peace Op 32

French National Orchestra

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sony 37249

9:55PM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Lute Works

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Sony 745456

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Charles Fernandez - Oboe Concerto #1 in a

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Fernandez, conductor

Francisco Castillo, oboe

Cd Baby (Trone Music) 346300

10:20PM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

10:25PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #11 in F K 413

Odense Symphony Orchestra

Simon Gaudenz, conductor

Vassily Primakov, piano

Bridge 9339

10:48PM
Gabriel Faure - Requiem: II Offertory in d Op 48

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

James Morris, bass

Telarc 80135

10:56PM
Isaac Albeniz - Iberia: Book II: Triana

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80470

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Francois Couperin - La Convalescente
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67480

11:06PM
John Williams - Memoirs of a Geisha
Julie Scolnik, flute
Franziska Huhn, harp
SELF PROD 296

11:09PM
Sainte-Colombe - The Return
Specter of the Rose
Naxos 550750

11:19PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 1
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Bis 1286

11:55PM
Frederic Chopin - Variations "Souvenir de Paganini"
Ian Hobson, piano
Zephyr 132