KBAQ Playlist, 04-07-2013

Date: 

Sunday, April 7, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Richard Strauss - Andante for Horn
Hermann Baumann, horn
Leonard Hokanson, piano
Philips 416816

12:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 9
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80272

12:19AM
Miguel Llobet - Four Popular Catalan Songs
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80633

12:24AM
Manuel de Falla - Nights in the Gardens of Spain
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10694

12:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 1
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
Philips 412215

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johan Halvorsen - Entry March of the Boyars
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017

1:06AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata No. 19
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10668

1:20AM
Arthur Sullivan - Overture di Ballo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 434916

1:33AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque No. 1
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80622

1:38AM
Francois Couperin - The Nations: France
European Baroque Soloists
Denon 4408

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Jean Sibelius - Piano Quintet: Intermezzo
Sibelius Academy Quartet
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano
Finlandia 375

2:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Seasons: July (Mower's Song)
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3255

2:08AM
Joaquin Nin - Seguida Espanola
Claremont Duo
Artek 49

2:18AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 2
National French Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Naive 4971

2:51AM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80059

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Capulets and Montagues: Sinfonia
Orchestra of St. Cecilia
Myung Whun Chung, conductor
DG 471566

3:06AM
Johan Roman - Sinfonia
Orpheus Chamber Ensemble
Nils-Erik Sparf, violin
Bis 284

3:15AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vespers: Rejoice, O Virgin
Latvian Radio Choir
Sigvards Klava, conductor
Ondine 1206

3:19AM
Alexander Glazunov - Violin Concerto
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Warner 67946

3:41AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Overture and Suite
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 439893

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Johann Goldberg - Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa
Dabringhaus 3090709

4:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Air on the G String
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 38915

4:12AM
Frank Bridge - Spring Song
Oystein Birkeland, cello
Vebjorn Anvik, piano
Simax 1160

4:16AM
Edouard Lalo - Norwegian Rhapsody
ORTF National Orchestra
Jean Martinon, conductor
DG 437371

4:28AM
Anthony Holborne - Elizabethan Dance Suite
Empire Brass
Telarc 80257

4:36AM
Ola Gjeilo - Ubi caritas
Phoenix Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Chandos 5100

4:39AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto
Mito Chamber Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Dag Jensen, bassoon
Sony 61884

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
John Adams - John's Book of Alleged Dances: Habanera
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8732

5:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Chamber Concerto
Musica Pacifica
Dorian 90704

5:15AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Petite Fanfare
Duo Sollini-Barbatano
Concerto 2076

5:21AM
Samuel Wesley - Symphony No. 5
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9823

5:36AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasia for a Gentleman
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 429232

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Ballade #1 g-minor Op. 23
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 1786

 

10:09AM
Jacques Offenbach - Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Antonio de Almeida, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 68420

 

10:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89
London Mozart players
Jane Glover, conductor
ASV 635

 

10:41AM
David Uber - Skylines: Chicago
The Black Dyke Mills Band
James Watson, conductor
Douglas Yeo, Bass Trombone
Die Letzte Posaune 055

 

10:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Flute Sonata in E BWV 1035
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Trevor Pinnock, harpsichord
Roland Pidoux, cello
Sony 39746

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo and Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
RCA 61400

 

11:08AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 44923

 

11:21AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Aradia Ensemble
Kevin Mallon, conductor
Naxos 557764

 

11:30AM
Johannes Brahms - Theme & Variations in d
Imogen Cooper, piano
Chandos 10755

 

11:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431689

 

12PM - 1PM
 
12:00PM
K-Bach's Encounters with Young Musicians
 
Karen Nguyen, piano
- Liszt – Paganini Six Grand Etudes: VI

Jeanelle Brierley, violin; Thomas Nixon, piano
- Ravel – Tzigane
                         
La Vista del Sol Trio; Patric Cao, piano; Paula Li, cello; Jasmine Xi, violin             
- Beethoven - Piano Trio in Bb Major, Op. 11
  I. Allegretto (excerpt)
 
12:25PM
Mikhail Glinka - Russlan & Ludmilla: Overture
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80378

 

12:32PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Variations on a Rococo Theme Op 33
Munich Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ari Rasilainen, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 575951

 

12:52PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 789141

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80619

 

1:18PM
John Field - Nocturne #2 C minor
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80199

 

1:23PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

1:54PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Marche Militaire Francaise
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
sony 38920

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907015

 

2:10PM
Franz Schubert - Piano Quintet "Trout" in A D 667
Takacs Quartet
Andreas Haefliger, piano
Joseph Carver, double-bass
London 460034

 

2:53PM
Isaac Albeniz - Tango Espanol in D
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade

 

3PM - 4PM

3:01PM
Traditional - What Wondrous Love is This
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Avie 2205

3:06PM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Ilkka Talvi, violin
Delos 1606

3:14PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso No. 5 (after Corelli)
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHM 77010

3:24PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Andrew Marriner, clarinet
Philips 432146

3:47PM
Moritz Moszkowski - Etincelles (Sparks)
Ingolf Wunder, piano
DG 4790084

3:50PM
Ferdinand Herold - Zampa Overture
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9765

4PM - 5PM

4:01PM
Louis Spohr - Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Andras Adorjan, flute
Orfeo 129881

4:06PM
Gabriel Pierne - Entrance of the Little Fauns
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 7716

4:09PM
John Tavener - Song for Athene
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra Chamber Chorus
Norman Mackenzie, conductor
Telarc 80654

4:17PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 6 "Morning"
Chamber Orchestra of Lausanne
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Denon 9612

4:36PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sinfonia for Strings
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3171

4:43PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite No. 2
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
MPR 100203-12

5PM - 6PM

5:01PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 19
Nelson Freire, piano
London/Decca 4782182

5:06PM
Arnold Bax - Mediterranean
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8494

5:11PM
Franz Schubert - Trout Quintet
Frank Braley, piano
Renaud Capucon, violin
Gerard Causse, viola
Gautier Capucon, cello
Alois Posch, double bass
Virgin 45563

5:51PM
Isaac Albeniz - Cordoba
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 6322

6PM - 7PM

6:01PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 442406

6:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Flute Sonata
Frans Bruggen, flute
Anner Bylsma, cello
Bob van Asperen, harpsichord
Sony 60100

6:14PM
Eric Coates - By the Sleepy Lagoon
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 67400

6:20PM
Claude Debussy - Sacred and Profane Dances
English Chamber Orchestra
Edmon Colomer, conductor
Vanessa McKeand, harp
Virgin 90721

6:30PM
Roxanna Panufnik - Zen Love Song
Voces8
Barnaby Smith, conductor
Kiku Day, shakuhachi
Warner 65720

6:37PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 7
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
RCA 60575

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Lullaby
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8542

8:06PM
Henriette Renie - Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Philips 446064

8:11PM
Federico Mompou - Silent Music, Book 1
Jenny Lin, piano
Steinway & Sons 30004

8:24PM
Kamran Ince - (Gloria) Everywhere
Chanticleer
Warner 46364

8:38PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG 435619

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Edward Elgar - Lyrical Serenade
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8371

9:06PM
Henry Purcell - Fantasia No. 6
Les Voix Humaines
Atma 2591

9:10PM
Valentin Silvestrov - Postludium No. 3
Anja Lechner, cello
Silke Avenhaus, piano
ECM 1776

9:15PM
Arvo Part - Salve Regina
Latvian Radio Choir
Tonu Kaljuste, conductor
ECM 2225

9:28PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita No. 1
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45526

9:48PM
William Bolcom - Spring Concertino for Oboe
Toronto Sinfonietta
Carl St. Clair, conductor
Harry Sargous, oboe
Crystal 326

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Dale Kavanagh - Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Hanssler 98401

10:06PM
Howard Shore - Eastern Promises: Concertino
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London/Decca 17609

10:12PM
Andrew Schultz - The Meaning of Water
Seven Harp Ensemble
Alice Giles, conductor
Tall Poppies 204

10:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto No. 4
Vienna Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
Itzhak Perlman, violin
DG 415975

10:44PM
William Grant Still - Lyric Quartet
Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Richard Addinsell - Smoky Mountains Concerto: Valley Song
BBC Concert Orchestra
Kenneth Alwyn, conductor
Philip Martin, piano
Marco Polo 223732

11:06PM
Gottfried Heinrich Stolzel - Quartet Sonata No. 7
Epoca Barocca
CPO 777764

11:13PM
George Butterworth - A Shropshire Lad
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Halle 7503

11:26PM
Franz Berwald - Symphony No. 3 "Sinfonie singuliere"
London Symphony Orchestra
Sixten Ehrling, conductor
Bluebell 37

11:56PM
Leo Brouwer - Afro-Cuban Lullaby (transcription of original by Ernesto Grenet)
William Kanengiser, guitar
GSP 1018