KBAQ Playlist, 04-03-2014

Date: 

Thursday, April 3, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Thomas C. Kelly - Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Fionnuala Hunt, conductor
Black Box 1003

12:06AM
Andrew Schultz - The Meaning of Water
Seven Harp Ensemble
Alice Giles, conductor
Tall Poppies 204

12:14AM
Maurice Ravel - Piano Concerto
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Helene Grimaud, piano
Denon 75368

12:37AM
Stanislaw Moniuszko - The Countess: Overture
Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra
Antoni Wit, conductor
Naxos 572716

12:47AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Iona Brown, conductor
Philips 410048

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Giulio Regondi - Etude No. 8 for Guitar
David Starobin, guitar
Arabesque 6695

1:06AM
Phillip Rhodes - Love Song
Veblen String Quartet
Centaur 2597

1:12AM
Franz Anton Hoffmeister - Viola Concerto
Baltimore Chamber Orchestra
Markand Thakar, conductor
Victoria Chiang, viola
Naxos 572162

1:35AM
Germaine Tailleferre - Valse Lente
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Erato 34137

1:37AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 432014

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Joachim Raff - Symphony No. 3: Allegro assai
Philharmonia Orchestra
Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
ASV 793

2:06AM
Antonio Salieri - Flute and Oboe Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Aurele Nicolet, flute
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 416359

2:27AM
Henry Lissant-Collins - Fuquoi in the Sugar Cane
National Symphony Orchestra of the S.A.B.C.
Peter Marchbank, conductor
Marco Polo 223709

2:37AM
Traditional - Sevillanas
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593

2:41AM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Orchestra of Polish Radio & TV
Johannes Wildner, conductor
Naxos 550608

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Lou Harrison - Elegy to the Memory of Calvin Simmons
California Symphony
Barry Jekowsky, conductor
Argo 455590

3:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 6
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 423116

3:20AM
Francis Poulenc - Humoresque
Pascal Roge, piano
London/Decca 425862

3:24AM
Johan Halvorsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Bergen Symphony Orchestra
Karsten Andersen, conductor
NKF 50013

3:36AM
William Byrd - The Bells
Canadian Brass
Sony 45792

3:43AM
Ennemond Gaultier - Chaconne
Lutz Kirchhof, lute
Sony 48068

3:47AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Tales from the Vienna Woods
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
King Keyes, zither
Telarc 80098

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Johann Vanhal - Sonatina: Allegro
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90121

4:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 7
Quebec Symphony Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Analekta 3156

4:10AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Castor and Pollux: Overture
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 426714

4:17AM
Friedrich Ernst Fesca - Cantemire: Overture
North German Radio Philharmonic
Frank Beerman, conductor
CPO 999869

4:24AM
Niccolo Paganini - Trio
Mozart String Trio
Anthea Gifford, guitar
Denon 9069

4:47AM
Ernesto Lecuona - Impromptu
Gabriela Montero, piano
EMI 41144

4:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Il Cimento: Concerto No. 10 for Violin "The Hunt"
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 1520

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
John Jenkins - Fantasia Suite No. 8
Locke Consort
Channel Classics 17698

5:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 57052

5:10AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 1
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

5:23AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Variations on an Original Theme
Vladimir Feltsman, piano
Sony 44589

5:31AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Oboe Concerto
Ensemble Berlin
Christoph Hartmann, oboe
EMI 14232

5:42AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - The Legend of the Native
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sergio Assad, guitar
Odair Assad, guitar
Sony 89935

5:46AM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Erato 45786

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony 44932

6:07AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

6:16AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

6:27AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca

Sinfonia 21

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9415

6:32AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Souvenir de Moscow Op. 6

Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin & Olga Sitkovetsky, piano

Angel/EMI 7243 5 57025 2 4

6:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: I Allegro K 525

Empire Brass

Telarc 80332

6:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Pleasure"

Interpreti Veneziani

Guglielmo De Stasio, violin

Rivo Alto 9815

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

7:06AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #5 in G WD 790

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

7:15AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dance #1 Op 45

Atlanta Symphony orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

ASO 1003

7:28AM
Giacomo Meyerbeer - Coronation March

Saint Louis Symphony

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 7716

7:32AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 453435

7:41AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

7:52AM
Francisco Tarrega - Memories of the Alhambra

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

8:05AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

8:17AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio in f Hob XV: f1

Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano

Centaur 3126

8:28AM
Edvard Grieg - Sigurd Jorsalfar: In the King's Hall Op 56

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

8:32AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442527

8:47AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

8:54AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #6 in D

London Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 7072

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny in G Op 129

Daniel Clarke Bouchard, piano

Atma 2698

9:07AM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert

Camerata Salzburg

Jian Wang, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 474236

9:21AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets

Cleveland Orchestra

Lorin Maazel, conductor

London 436658

9:26AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 457583

9:38AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 213 in F K 213

Frans Vester, conductor

Danzi Quintet

CBS/Sony 60115

9:48AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

EMI 49757

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op. 50

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Eugene Goossens, conductor

David Oistrakh, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 5836

10:09AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A Op 6/11 HWV 329

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

10:27AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Carlos Bonell, guitar

London 430703

10:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Mischa Maisky, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 453460

11:09AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Prelude in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

11:14AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80370

11:47AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite H 118

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 7761

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

12:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 51352

12:14PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano

Hyperion 67501

12:47PM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 9848

12:50PM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80098

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

1:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #18 in F K 130

Boston Symphony Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

BSO Classics 100102

1:27PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80619

1:46PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40

Gottinger Symphonie Orchester

Christoph-Mathias Mueller, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Cedille 144

1:54PM
Gioachino Rossini - Marriage Contract: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #50 in D Hob. XVI:37

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

EMI 56756

2:10PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Khovanschina: Dawn over the River Moscow

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

2:16PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

2:49PM
Johann Friedrich Fasch - Concerto for Trumpet, Oboes and strings in D

English Chamber Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 57497

2:56PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #2 in d

Idil Biret, piano

Naxos 550355

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

Sony 52498

3:10PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572749

3:35PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair

Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar

Virginia Arts 901

3:39PM
Antonin Dvorak - Noon Witch Op 108

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sony 64303

3:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - March #3 Op 45/3

James Anagnoson & Leslie Kinton, piano four hands

Opening Day 7432

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

4:04PM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Argo 440639

4:17PM
George Frideric Handel - Orchestral Suite in D HWV 341

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Edward Carroll, trumpet

William Neil, harpsichord

Sony 63269

4:23PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29

Yundi Li, Piano

Deutsche Gramophon 3887

4:28PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 593

4:47PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore: Anvil Chorus

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80333

4:51PM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Passacaille 921

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437782

5:07PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Franz Bartolomey, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 463185

5:16PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor

Russian Federal Orchestra

Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Hee-Sun Lee, oboe

Soundset 1002

5:30PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Bruno Bartoletti, conductor

London 436658

5:38PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 436212

5:46PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56577

5:55PM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: III Presto in moto perpetuo Op 14

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 439 886-2

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K. 492

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

6:09PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #1 in Eb Op 11

Philharmonia Orchestra

Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

Dennis Brain, horn

EMI 47834

6:25PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 69358

6:44PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Allemande in d BWV 1004

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

6:50PM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19

South Jutland Symphony Orchestra

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

Naxos 570322

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra

Janos Starker, cello

Delos 3197

7:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D Op 61

Camerata Salzburg

Sir Roger Norrington, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 89505

7:53PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #10 "Danza melancolica"

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Music D 797

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI 54873

9:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80165

9:44PM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47600

9:52PM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

EMI 64629

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in B-Flat Major

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

10:18PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Concerto #2 in f Op 21

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Bella Davidovich, piano

Philips 410042

10:51PM
Frederick Delius - Irmelin: Prelude

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI 47509

10:58PM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Jean-Joseph Mondonville - Sonata No. 4: Aria
Luc Beausejour, harpsichord
Helene Plouffe, violin
Analekta 9920

11:06PM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990

11:29PM
Josef Suk - Evening Mood
Josef Suk, violin
Josef Hala, piano
Supraphon 111311

11:35PM
Manuel de Falla - 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3060

11:39PM
Johann Vanhal - Concerto for Double Bass
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Christian Vasquez, conductor
Edicson Ruiz, double bass
Phil.harmonie 6008