KBAQ Playlist, 04-02-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, April 2, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Paul Hindemith - Symphonic Metamorphoses: March
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 4777645

12:06AM
Sainte-Colombe - The Return
Specter of the Rose
Naxos 550750

12:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 5
Vienna Philharmonic
Carlos Kleiber, conductor
DG 447400

12:49AM
Jules Massenet - Crepuscule
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890

12:52AM
Franz von Suppe - Light Cavalry Overture
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 434309

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Henry Cowell - Concerto Grosso: 2nd movement
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra
Richard Auldon Clark, conductor
Koch 7282

1:06AM
Frederick Delius - Late Swallows
New Zealand Chamber Orchestra
Nicolas Braithwaite, conductor
Koch 7139

1:16AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Solo Violin Partita No. 2: Chaconne
Xiang Yu, violin

1:33AM
Edward Elgar - Grania and Diarmid
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 55001

1:43AM
Michael Torke - Ash
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 433071

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Joachim Andersen - Album Leaf
Per Flemstrom, flute
Mats Bergstrom, guitar
Swedish Society 1067

2:06AM
Ambroise Thomas - Mignon: Overture
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG 423698

2:15AM
Elena Kats-Chernin - Fast Blue Village 2
Del Sol String Quartet
Dorian 92164

2:22AM
Erik Satie - Heaven's Heroic Gate Prelude
Pascal Roge, piano
London/Decca 421713

2:27AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasia for Viola and Orchestra
Montpellier-Moscow Soloists
Gerard Causse, conductor
Gerard Causse, viola
EMI 54817

2:36AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 83 "The Hen"
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 45807

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Carl Nielsen - Wind Quintet: Minuet
Chamber Music Northwest
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3136

3:06AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 419431

3:13AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise No. 2 "Siberian"
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6642

3:22AM
Alexandre Desplat - Argo: Cleared Iranian Airspace
Studio Orchestra
Alexandre Desplat, conductor
Warner 39382

3:28AM
Erik Marchelie - Tango
Similia
Analekta 9817

3:35AM
Traditional - Willow Song
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 120

3:37AM
Nino Rota - Harp Concerto
The Italian Virtuosi
Marzio Conti, conductor
Luisa Prandina, harp
Chandos 9954

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Gyorgy Ligeti - Bagatelles: No. 3
London Winds
Sony 62309

4:06AM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901956

4:08AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus: See the Conquering Hero Comes
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 412733

4:14AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Overture for Wind Instruments
Consortium Classicum
Dabringhaus 3010416

4:23AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 432014

4:46AM
Terry Riley - Francesco en Paraiso
Alexandra Hawley, flute
Jeffrey McFadden, guitar
Naxos 559146

4:52AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sinfonia Concertante: Presto
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
Yakov Kreizberg, conductor
Julia Fischer, violin
Gordan Nikolic, viola
PentaTone 453

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude in C# minor
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80338

5:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 3
Idil Biret, piano
Naxos 550355

5:09AM
Henry Purcell - Curtain Tune on a Ground
Collegium Musicum 90
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 558

5:13AM
Antonin Dvorak - Legends
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
Naxos 550267

5:33AM
Roberto Valentini - Recorder Sonata
Rebel
Matthias Maute, recorder
Dorian 90286

5:48AM
Cyrillus Kreek - Three Folksongs: Sing, sing, sickles
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 807485

5:52AM
Ferdinand Ries - Sonate Sentimentale: 1st movement
Vlad Weverbergh, clarinet
Vasily Illisavsky, piano
Brilliant 93684

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum K 339

London Symphony Orchestra

Ion Marin, conductor

Ambrosian Singers

Cheryl Studer, soprano

Deutsche Grammophon 457357

6:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 297

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 1030

6:17AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

6:22AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56577

6:31AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite L 65

Transcontinental Piano Duo

Centaur 3071

6:44AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije: Kije's Wedding & Troika Op 60

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80683

6:51AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in C TWV 40:203

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

6:59AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 46341

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

7:05AM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat

Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia

Dale Clevenger, Conductor

Steven Gross, Horn

Summit 511

7:16AM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Argo 440639

7:23AM
Antony Holborne - Gigue

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

7:27AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso #1 in B flat Op 3 HWV312

Tafelmusik

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

sony 52553

7:36AM
Jules Massenet - Manon: Recitative & Gavotte

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 68817

7:42AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria

English Chamber orchestra

Steven Mercurio, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

eOne 7785

7:46AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #19 & 21

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

8AM - 9AM
8:01AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth - Ballet music from Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

8:12AM
Gioachino Rossini - Petite Fanfare

Duo Sollini-Barbatano

Concerto 2076

8:17AM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance

L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425472

8:22AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in G Wq 183/4

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

8:35AM
Emile Noblot - Andantino

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

9:08AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op. 5

Trio Corelli

Bridge 9371A/B

9:19AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite: Scherzo-valse

Vienna Philharmonic

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

deutsche Grammophon 447751

9:24AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #2: Waltz #2

national Orchestra of Ukraine

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 6735

9:29AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Philips 432092

9:38AM
William Boyce - Symphony #5 in D

English String Orchestra

Willam Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

10:11AM
Alexander Glazunov - Meditation for Violin & Orchestra in D Op 32

Russian National Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Warner 67946

10:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #15 "Pastoral" in D Op 28

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80185

10:41AM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #10 in Bb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

EMI 54842

10:58AM
Gottfried Reiche - Abblasen

Don Smithers, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20

Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon

Alejandro Posada, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 7

11:10AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

11:48AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in G D. 80

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:03PM
Percy Grainger - Country Gardens

Light Music Society Orchestra

Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor

EMI 66227

12:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in C Major Wq 174 (H 649)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

12:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture

Norwegian Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Allesandrini, conductor

Naive 30479

12:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 G minor K. 183

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

12:42PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #5 in C

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

12:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ave verum corpus K 618

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80119

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Menuet I & II in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

1:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss 2216

1:11PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear"

Tafelmusik

Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony 66295

1:38PM
Luigi Boccherini - Flute Quintet in C G 439

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Regis Pasquier, violin

Bruno Pasquier, viola

Roland Pidoux, cello

Mathilde Sternat, cello

Sony 62679

1:53PM
Franz Lehar - The Merry Widow: Vilja

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 68817

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Bruggen, conductor

Philips 434087

2:09PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #1 Op 64a

National Symphony Orchestra, Washington D.C.

Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410519

2:38PM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

2:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Arrival of the Queen of Sheba HWV 67

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3205

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #2 in bb Op 31

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 466357

3:10PM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: Coitus Musicalis

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 63010

3:16PM
Georges Bizet - Symphony in C

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 423624

3:49PM
Johann Quantz - Sonata in C

Arion Ensemble

Marion Verbruggen, recorder

Titanic 177

4PM - 5PM
4:01PM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme

(soundtrack orchestra)

John Barry, conductor

Sony 60991

4:00PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

4:05PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435874

4:18PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

4:32PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act 1: Slavonic Theme & Variations

National Theater Orchestra of the Paris Opera

Jean-Baptiste Mari, conductor

EMI 67208

4:40PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

4:50PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra

Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor

Naxos 557031

4:55PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz

National Orchestra of Ukraine

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 6735

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat

Philharmonia Orchestra

Simon Wright, conductor

John Anderson, oboe

Nimbus 7027

5:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Fantasia in c K 475

Mitsuko Uchida, piano

Philips 412617

5:24PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Quartet:Scherzo Fuga in e minor

Quartetto di Cremonia

Klanglogo 1400

5:28PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2

The hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

5:39PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia #1 in E Op 13

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 553790

5:49PM
Henry Eccles - Largo from Sonata

Bela Fleck, guitar & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Gaetano Donizetti - The Elixir of Love: Una furtiva lagrima

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

6:05PM
Jacques Offenbach - Orpheus in the Underworld: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

6:16PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto For 2 Violins, Strings and Continuo in D minor BWV 1043

English Chamber orchestra

Steven Mercurio, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

eOne 7785

6:31PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Great Gate of Kiev

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80338

6:39PM
Michael Torke - Javelin

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Sony 62592

6:48PM
Stanley Myers - The Deer Hunter: Cavatina

Unnamed Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

John Williams, guitar

Sony 89141

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Rhapsodie d'Auvergne Op 73

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano

EMI 49757

7:10PM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centau 3072

7:19PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy-Overture in b

Kirov Orchestra

Valery Gergiev, conductor

Philips 456580

7:41PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony in F Op 24/3

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9358

7:56PM
Johann Dismas Zelenka - Reiterfanfare

Berlin Philharmonic Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Gaetano Donizetti - Andante for Oboe and Strings
Ensemble Berlin
Christoph Hartmann, oboe
EMI 14232

9:06PM
Edvard Grieg - Evening in the Mountains
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 94399

9:10PM
Giovanni Sammartini - Overture (Sinfonia)
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

9:20PM
Antonio Lauro - El Marabino
James Flegel, guitar
Clear Note 74550

9:23PM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 1
Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Bis 1286

10PM - 11PM

10:01AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Two Romances
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Alexander Kniazev, cello
Warner 62061

10:06AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso No. 6
Ensemble 415
Chiara Banchini, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 986002

10:15AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Larghetto for Horn and Orchestra
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Ronald Janezic, horn
DG 447751

10:26AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 3
Cleveland Quartet
Telarc 80382

10:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Double Violin Concerto
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Rainer Kussmaul, violin
Rudiger Liebermann, violin
DG 5761

11PM - 12PM

11:01AM
Joseph Canteloube - Songs of the Auvergne: Shepherd's Song
Lyon Opera Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Erato 96559

11:06AM
Claude Debussy - For Piano
Aldo Ciccolini, piano
EMI 54451

11:21AM
Michael Daugherty - Route 66
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Marin Alsop, conductor
Naxos 559613

11:30AM
Roland Dyens - Tango en skai
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 17000

11:33AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415669