KBAQ Playlist, 03-30-2014

Date: 

Sunday, March 30, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Anton Wunderer - Landler
Detmold Horn Quartet
Dabringhaus 3324

12:06AM
Edouard Lalo - Cello Concerto
Saint Cecilia Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 82390

12:33AM
Ernesto Lecuona - Moonsong
Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 56803

12:36AM
Egberto Gismonti - Water and Wine
Sergio Assad, guitar
Odair Assad, guitar
Nonesuch 79365

12:39AM
Ottorino Respighi - Brazilian Impressions
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80356

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 43337

1:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabande
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Sony 44650

1:09AM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80155

1:22AM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz No. 6 "Minute"
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Erato 34137

1:24AM
Kara Karayev - Seven Beauties: Ballet Suite
Moscow Radio and TV Symphony Orchestra
Rauf Abdullayev, conductor
Delos 2009

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 17: Minuet
New York Philomusica
NY Philomusica 122

2:06AM
Manuel de Falla - Miller's Dance
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 66577

2:09AM
Traditional - Amazing Grace
Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi 907326

2:14AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Piano Concerto No. 3
Russian National Orchestra
Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
DG 471576

2:46AM
Pieter Hellendaal - Concerto No. 4
Combattimento Consort of Amsterdam
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
RadioNederland 92019

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Andre Gretry - Minuet
Bretagne Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
ASV 1095

3:06AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 435766

3:15AM
George Frideric Handel - Xerxes: Act I: Largo
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 429390

3:20AM
William Walton - 5 Bagatelles
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

3:38AM
Virgil Thomson - Louisiana Story: Suite
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 66576

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Willem de Fesch - Trio Sonata
Ensemble of the Auvergne
Globe 5186

4:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Vienna Blood (Wiener Blut)
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 5405

4:15AM
Frederic Chopin - Concert Rondo "Krakowiak"
Warsaw Philharmonic
Kazimierz Kord, conductor
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6702

4:31AM
Clement Janequin - The Lark
Ensemble Doulce Memoire
Dorian 90261

4:34AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
David Oistrakh, violin
Isaac Stern, violin
Sony 66472

4:47AM
Jaume Pahissa - Danza lejana
Roberto Moronn Perez, guitar
Reference 705

4:50AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 13: Finale
Guarneri Quartet
RCA 60458

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 1: Minuet
Cologne Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gunter Wand, conductor
EMI 47874

5:06AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990

5:30AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata No. 3
Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, conductor
Linn 413

5:40AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata No. 31
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 89363

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Valse-scherzo Op 34

London Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Midori, violin

Philips 420943

10:07AM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2

Mischa Maisky, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 471565

10:11AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100

London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 55192

10:36AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

10:53AM
Franz von Suppe - Tantalus' Torment: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony 44932

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann David Heinichen - Overture in G SBL 206

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Passacaille 921

11:13AM
Richard Harvey - Concerto Antico: IV Forlana

London Symphony Orchestra

Paul Daniel, conductor

John Williams, guitar

Sony 68337

11:18AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 410045

11:48AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

11:52AM Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

English Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Maurice Andre, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony 52498

12:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Fantasia in c in c K 475

Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 463137

12:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb HOB 102

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 429218

12:48PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani

The London Festival Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

12:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin

Pentatone 5186453

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61956

1:14PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Goldberg Variations: 18 BWV 988

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Telarc 80692

1:17PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77

Staatskapelle Dresden

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 4790086

1:57PM
Agustin Barrios - Las Abejas

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71287

2PM - 3PM
2:30PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47086

2:40PM
Marcel Tournier - 2 Romantic Preludes Op 17

Glorian Duo

Delos 3143

2:45PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata in D Op 2

Eroica Trio

EMI 56873

3:10PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

3:18PM
Johann Nepomuk Hummel - Piano Concerto #2 in a Op 85

English Chamber Orchestra

Bryden Thomson, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano

Chandos 8507

3:50PM
Erik Satie - Gnossienne #1

Anna Marie Wytko, saxophone

Cameron Hofmann, piano

TimeGrabber Digital 004

3:54PM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5 B173

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Anna Polonsky, piano

Decca 19765

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
John Williams - Star Wars: The Phantom Menace: Duel of the Fates

London Symphony Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

London Voices Choir

Sony 89702

4:04PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #7 in G G 480

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 60680

4:23PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The 4 Seasons

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

4:54PM
James Oswald - Airs for the Season: Thistle

Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute

Sono Luminus 92169

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in Ab Op. 34/1

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 771901

5:06PM
Paul Ferguson - Solstice Suite: Soul Stuff

Almeda Trio

Albany 1386

5:12PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

5:22PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #3 in d Op 30

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano

Hyperion 67501

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G

Chamber Academy of the Salzburg Mozarteum

Jean-Pierre Rampal, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Shigenori Kudo, flute

Sony 45930

6:18PM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Suite

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80371

6:41PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Funeral March WoO 96/4

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

6:48PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D

Capella Istropolitana

Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns

Sunday Baroque 2009

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Claude Debussy - Reverie L 68

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3030

7:06PM
William Herschel - Symphony #13 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

7:19PM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 9848

7:31PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #5 "Egyptian"

Orchestra of Paris

Serge Baudo, conductor

Aldo Ciccolini

EMI 69443

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C K162

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 501107

8:08PM
Leo Delibes - Coppelia: Act I: Hungarian Dance

L'Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 425472

8:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #82 "The Bear"

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony 66295

8:41PM
Jennifer Higdon - An Exaltation of Larks

The Lark Quartet

Bridge 9379

8:57PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata in C K 46d

Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 463137

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Andre Previn - Vocalise
Sylvia McNair, soprano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Andre Previn, piano
Sony 62004

9:06PM
Erkki Melartin - Pastorale
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ilpo Mansnerus, conductor
YLE 9802

9:11PM
Marcel Grandjany - Rhapsodie
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273

9:19PM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5008

9:31PM
Vincent d'Indy - Symphony on a French Mountain Air
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London/Decca 430278

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Four Contredances
Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra
Hans Graf, conductor
LaserLight 15887

10:06PM
Philippe Gaubert - Nocturne and Allegro Scherzando
English Chamber Orchestra
Steuart Bedford, conductor
William Bennett, flute
ASV 652

10:12PM
Leo Brouwer - A Day in November (Un Dia di Noviembre)
Lily Afshar, guitar
Archer 31919

10:18PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings
Vienna Philharmonic
Myung Whun Chung, conductor
DG 471613

10:46PM
Henry Purcell - Dioclesian: Incidental Music
Tafelmusik
Jean Lamon, conductor
Sony 66169

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Amy Beach - Prelude on an Old Folk Tune
Joanne Polk, piano
Arabesque 6704

11:06PM
Anatol Liadov - The Enchanted Lake
Mexico City Philharmonic
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 657

11:13PM
Claude Debussy - Sonata: Interlude
Markus Klinko, harp
Benoit Fromanger, flute
Pierre Lemert, viola
EMI 54884

11:21PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss 2213

11:53PM
Mauro Giuliani - Polonaise
David Starobin, guitar
Amalia Hall, violin
Bridge 9418