KBAQ Playlist, 03-29-2014

Date: 

Saturday, March 29, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Anton Diabelli - Grand Serenade: Minuet and Trio
Neues Kammer Trio
Schwann 311562

12:06AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Nocturne
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Delos 3244

12:10AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 422419

12:35AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Two Flutes
Rebel
Jorg-Michael Schwarz, conductor
Matthias Maute, recorder
Sophie Lariviere, recorder
Bridge 9421

12:45AM
Claude Debussy - Violin Sonata
Augustin Hadelich, violin
Robert Kulek, piano
Avie 2216

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Frederick Delius - Two Aquarelles
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Eric Fenby, conductor
Unicorn 2077

1:06AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet No. 6
Smithsonian Chamber Players
DHM 77159

1:26AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Concerto for Flute and Guitar
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute
Alexandre Lagoya, guitar
Sony 42130

1:49AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Franz Liszt - Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Leslie Howard, piano
Hyperion 67193

2:06AM
Francesco Veracini - Violin Sonata No. 5
John Holloway, violin
Jaap ter Linden, baroque cello
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 1889

2:17AM
Maurice Ravel - La Valse
Lyon National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572888

2:32AM
Jennifer Higdon - An Exaltation of Larks
Lark Quartet
Bridge 9379

2:49AM
Cesar Franck - Panis Angelicus
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Kurt Herbert Adler, conductor
Luciano Pavarotti, tenor
London/Decca 458000

2:54AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Joyous March
Yael Weiss, piano
Koch 7651

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Henriette Renie - Contemplation
Naoko Yoshino, harp
Philips 446064

3:06AM
Paul Dukas - Sorcerer's Apprentice
St. Petersburg Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
EMI 11272

3:18AM
Igor Stravinsky - Pastorale
Boston Symphony Chamber Players
DG 463667

3:22AM
Ambroise Thomas - Mignon: Overture
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Chandos 9765

3:31AM
Antonin Dvorak - At an Old Castle
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90121

3:37AM
John Dowland - In darkness let me dwell
Monika Mauch, soprano
Nigel North, lute
ECM 1938

3:42AM
Siegfried Wagner - The Sacred Linden Tree (Die heilige Linde): Overture
Rheinland-Pfalz Philharmonic
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
CPO 999003

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Emile Bernard - Divertissement: 2nd movement
Sylvan Winds
Koch 7081

4:06AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Kenneth Montgomery, conductor
Chandos 8377

4:09AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Quintet
Minneapolis Artists Ensemble
GM 2025

4:33AM
Francois Devienne - Bassoon Concerto No. 1
Slovak Chamber Orchestra
Bohdan Warchal, conductor
Eckart Hubner, bassoon
CPO 999120

4:50AM
Franz Berwald - Memory of the Norwegian Mountains
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
Brilliant 93699

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio No. 5: Allegretto
Florestan Trio
Hyperion 67327

5:06AM
John Stanley - Trumpet Voluntary
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

5:10AM
Carlos Gardel/Gerardo Matos Rodriguez - Por Una Cabeza/La Cumparsita
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8733

5:16AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 410031

5:53AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80059

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La notte" in g Op 10/2 RV 439

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Patrick Gallois, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 437839

6:10AM
Frederic Chopin - Berceuse in Db Op 57

Maria Joao Pires, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 457585

6:17AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Julia Girdwood, oboe

Naxos 550739

7:11AM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music: Selections

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 462125

7:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #27 in Bb K 595

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

Clifford Curzon, piano

Philips 456757

7:51AM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei in b

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 9848

7:58AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey

Light Music Society Orchestra

Sir Vivian Dunn, conductor

EMI 66227

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/5 in D Op 6/5 HWV 323

Mercury Baroque

Antoine Plante, conductor

HPR 621

8:15AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

8:21AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #83 "The Hen" in g

Sinfonietta de Montreal

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 436739

8:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Waltz #4 Op 105/4 B 105

Cecilia String Quartet

Analekta 2 9892

8:50AM
Gustav Holst - A Somerset Rhapsody Op 21/2

London Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9420

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114

Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet

JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

9:09AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

9:17AM
Jean Sibelius - Tapiola Op 112

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

ASO 1004

9:38AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in E-Flat Major

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

9:55AM
Johannes Brahms - Waltz #15 in Ab Op 39/15

Idil Biret, piano

Naxos 550355

9:57AM
Robert de Visee - Theorbo Suite: IV Sarabande, V Gigue in G

Amandine Beyer, violin; Pascal Monteilhet, theorbo

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 51101) 345

10AM - 11AM
11AM - 3PM
Metropolitan Opera

Visit the Metropolitan Opera web site for more information.

11:00AM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 47171

11:06AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

EMI 49932

1:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin

Alda Stuurop, violin

Lucy van Dael, viola

Anner Bylsma, cello

Wieland Kuijken, cello

Sony 63190

1:17PM
Amy Beach - From Six to Twelve: Sliding on the Ice Opus 119/1

Kirsten Johnson, piano

Guild 7387

1:20PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

VirginClss 90800

1:46PM
Niccolo Paganini - Caprice #24 in a Op 1

Itzhak Perlman, violin

EMI 47171

1:52PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

EMI 49932

2:00PM
Franz Liszt - Apres une lecture de Dante

Helene Grimaud, piano

Denon 1786

2:16PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

2:20PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet #2 in C minor

The Crusell Quartet

Centaur 3055

2:41PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

2:45PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture Op 49

Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 434360

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #28 in C K 200

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 550164

3:18PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Dance

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

Dale Clevenger, conductor

CSO Resound 901 1101

3:21PM
Arnold Bax - Tintagel

Ulster Orchestra

Bryden Thomson, conductor

Chandos 7047

3:38PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

3:53PM
Thomas Arne - The Fairy Prince: Overture

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centau 3072

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #1 in g WoO

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

4:03PM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 63371

4:18PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447751

4:37PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

4:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe Sonata in g BWV 1020

Allan Vogel, oboe d'amore

Janice Tipton, flute

Patricia Mabee, harpsichord

Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba

Delos 3214

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: II: The Story of the Kalendar Prince Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

5:12PM
Gabriel Faure - Berceuse Op 16

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Marielle Nordmann, harp

Sony 44552

5:16PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9 HWV 327

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

5:31PM
Antonin Dvorak - Leave me alone Op 82/1

Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Anna Polonsky, piano

Decca 19765

5:36PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Summit 111

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70

L'Astree

Francesco D'Orazio, violin

Opus111 30252

6:12PM
Manuel de Falla - 7 Popular Spanish Songs: Cancion

Avi Avital, mandolin

Efrain Oscher, flute

Sacha Rattle, clarinet

Deutsche Grammophon 19758

6:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #96 "Miracle" in D

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

Ivor Bolton, conductor

Oems 736

6:38PM
Edward Elgar - Serenade For Strings

London Concertante

CMG 16

6:51PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Op 98b

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra

Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor

Naxos 501701

7:18PM
Igor Stravinsky - Firebird Suite (1919 version)

Bastille Orchestra

Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 437818

7:40PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words "Duetto" Op 38/6

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 66511

7:43PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Quartet in F K. 370

Russian Federal Orchestra

Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Hee-Sun Lee, oboe: Yuri Sinyev, violin; Igor Polunin, viola; Marina Panchenko, cello

Soundset 1002

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Jan Zelenka - Miserere in c ZWV57

Ensemble Caprice

Matthias Maute, conductor

Analekta 9848

8:04PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 60968

8:57PM
Johannes Brahms - Liebestreu Op 3/1

Zuill Bailey, cello; Awadagin Pratt, piano

Telarc 32664

8:59PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3177

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Francois Chauvon - Suite No. 1
Washington McClain, oboe
Alison Melville, recorder
Julia Wedman, violin
Michael McCraw, bassoon
Charlotte Nediger, harpsichord
Early-Music.com 7773

9:06PM
Colin Jacobsen - Three Miniatures: Majnun's Moonshine
Brooklyn Rider
Mercury 18309

9:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Kenneth Sillito, violin
Jaime Martin, flute
Jakob Lindberg, theorbo
Sony 87326

9:33PM
Anonymous - Unto the Prophet Jonas I Read
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90142

9:40PM
John Tavener - Mahashakti
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Vasily Petrenko, conductor
Ruth Palmer, violin
EMI 35134

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Louis Spohr - Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Andras Adorjan, flute
Orfeo 129881

10:06PM
Philip Glass - Closing
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8727

10:12PM
Garry Eister - Quintet for Glass and Strings: Brisk
Emerson String Quartet
Dennis James, Armonica
Sony 89047

10:19PM
Franz Danzi - Variations on a Theme from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"
Maria Kliegel, cello
Nina Tichman, piano
Naxos 557613

10:26PM
Howard Hanson - Symphony No. 2 "Romantic"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3073

10:55PM
Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Caprice
William Kanengiser, guitar
GSP 1018

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Max Bruch - Serenade for Strings: Andante
Wuppertal Symphony Orchestra
George Hanson, conductor
Dabringhaus 3351096

11:06PM
Josef Rheinberger - Abendlied
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Herbert Tachezi, organ
Warner 49706

11:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 8
Minnesota Orchestra
Osmo Vanska, conductor
Bis 1516

11:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Chromatic Fantasy and Fugue
Leon Fleisher, piano
Vanguard 1796

11:51PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto No. 12
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 663