KBAQ Playlist, 03-28-2013

Date: 

Thursday, March 28, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 453908

12:06AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Petite Fanfare
Duo Sollini-Barbatano
Concerto 2076

12:11AM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5008

12:22AM
William Boyce - Symphony No. 8
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Ronald Thomas, conductor
CRD 3356

12:35AM
Nikolai Medtner - Skazka (Tale)
Hamish Milne, piano
Hyperion 67491

12:38AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Invisible City of Kitezh Suite
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
PentaTone 362

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sarabande with variations
Ludwig Guttler Brass Ensemble
Ludwig Guttler, conductor
Berlin 1090

1:06AM
Glenn Buhr - Winter Poem No. 1
Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
CBC 5184

1:16AM
Thomas Tallis - O sacrum convivium (O sacred banquet)
Stile Antico
Harmonia Mundi 807555

1:22AM
Lorenzo Zavateri - Concerto No. 5
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz, conductor
DHM 77352

1:29AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cassation
Orchestra of the Auvergne
Leopold Hager, conductor
Jean-Jacques Kantorow, violin
Denon 73676

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Claude Debussy - Reverie
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
Marisa Robles, harp
RCA 60033

2:06AM
Robert Schumann - Liebeslied (Love Song)
Lise de la Salle, piano
Naive 5267

2:11AM
Christian Sinding - Rustle of Spring
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Naxos 557017

2:14AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Kaori Muraji, guitar
London/Decca 9034

2:23AM
Carl Nielsen - Symphony No. 2 "Four Temperaments"
New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Dacapo 220623

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Bengt Hallberg - Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble
Jorma Panula, conductor
Bis 265

3:06AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Fantasy
John Williams, guitar
Sony 44518

3:09AM
Gabriel Faure - Ballade
Philharmonia Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Daniel Varsano, piano
Pro Arte 313

3:26AM
Luigi Boccherini - Symphony
German Chamber Academy
Johannes Goritzki, conductor
CPO 999175

3:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - "Jig" Fugue
Lionel Rogg, organ
Harmonia Mundi 290772

3:43AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite
Calico Winds
Albany 693

3:49AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 61699

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Gustav Holst - The splendor falls
Holst Singers
Hyperion 66705

4:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
RCA 60465

4:15AM
Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Le Bananier (The Banana Tree)
Paul Bisaccia, piano
Towerhill 72000

4:19AM
Johann Hertel - Trumpet Concerto No. 1
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Elgar Howarth, conductor
Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet
Philips 426311

4:33AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Winter's Tale: Siciliana
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Jan-Olav Wedin, conductor
Bis 165

4:38AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 23
Emerson String Quartet
DG 471327

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Franz Schubert - Two German Dances
Yaara Tal, piano
Andreas Groethuysen, piano
Sony 68243

5:06AM
Percy Grainger - Molly on the Shore
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9499

5:11AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45495

5:19AM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8318

5:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Movement for Clarinet and Strings
Leopold Quartet
Dieter Klocker, clarinet
Dabringhaus 3010375

5:48AM
John Dowland - Come Away (Come Again)
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80659

5:51AM
John Cage - Suite for Toy Piano
American Composers Orchestra
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
ECM 1696

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

6:09AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Violins in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:17AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Che gelida manina
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

6:22AM
Stanley Myers - Cavatina
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

6:27AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/9
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Julia Girdwood, oboe
Naxos 550739

 

6:38AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #6 in E Wq 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 553285

 

6:49AM
Frederic Chopin - Barcarolle F-sharp minor Op. 60
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80334

 

7:07AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #47 in D K. 97/73m
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

7:18AM
Ferde Grofe - Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
William Stromberg, conductor
Naxos 559007

 

7:26AM
Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Hans Stadlmair, conductor
Maurice Andre, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

7:37AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293
Orchestra of Flanders
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80523

 

7:50AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in A major Op. 118/2
Radu Lupu, piano
London 417 599-2

 

8AM - 9AM
8:01AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #4
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

8:13AM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks HWV 351
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 63073

 

8:33AM
Aram Khachaturian - Masquerade: Waltz
Royal Philharmonic
Myung-Whun Chung, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

 

8:37AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fantasy in g Op 77
Jonathan Biss, piano
EMI 85894

 

8:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude and Fugue #1 in C Major BWV 864
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

 

9:06AM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Petite Adagio
CSR Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Marco Polo 223136

 

9:10AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

9:22AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G10
Music Antiqua of Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

9:32AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony # 31 "Hornsignal" in D
Heidelberg Symphony
Thomas Fey, conductor
Hanssler 98611

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Roses From the South
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Jascha Horenstein, conductor
Chesky 95

 

10:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Janet See, flute
Harmonia Mundi 905193

 

10:18AM
Josef Suk - Serenade for String Orchestra in Eb Op 6
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 447109

 

10:43AM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

 

10:55AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Tumblers
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Havanaise Op 83
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
EMI 49276

 

11:12AM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D
London Philharmonic
Elgar Howarth, conductor
Haken Hardenberger, Trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

11:23AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dances Op 64
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 419431

 

11:54AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 212
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:07PM
Joseph Haydn - Andante Cantabile (serenade)
Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Koss Classics 3303

 

12:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #35 "Haffner" K 385
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80203

 

12:34PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo Yo Ma, Cello
Sony 60681

 

12:51PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: "Parto! Ma Tu Ben Mio"
Debra Wendells Cross, flute
Robert Alemany, clarinet
Joann Faletta, guitar

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in D D.28
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Ariadne Daskalakis, violin
Naxos 551243

 

1:17PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 410615

 

1:22PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Sinfonia #7 in d minor
Sphinx Virtuosi
Damon Gupton, Conductor
White Pine Music 227

 

1:45PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus the Magician
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 66228

 

1:52PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture
Capella Saveria
Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor
Centaur 3072

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
RCA 61275

 

2:07PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #5 in Bb D 485
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423654

 

2:37PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #3 in F Hob. XVI/9
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

 

2:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G BWV 1049
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3185

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op. 50
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Eugene Goossens, conductor
David Oistrakh, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 5836

 

3:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon B0015296-02

 

3:34PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #27 in G major K. 199
Danish National Chamber Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Dacapo 220542

 

3:49PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 4283

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 53121

 

4:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in E Op 8/4 RV 297
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 1030

 

4:15PM
Gabriel Faure - Masques & Bergamasques Op 112
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 449186

 

4:30PM
Claude Debussy - Images: Reflets dans l'eau L 110
Ivan Moravec, piano
MMG 10003

 

4:36PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London 433074

 

4:45PM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in E-Flat in E-Flat
The Mozart Orchestra
Davis Jerome, conductor
Richard Woodhams, oboe
Newport 85612

 

4:54PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Minuet
National Orchestra of Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75471

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Three Dances
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 48279

 

5:13PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 BWV 1041
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Julia Fischer, violin
Decca 478065

 

5:27PM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61394

 

5:32PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance Op. 65
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

 

5:44PM
Clara Schumann - 3 Romances Op 22
Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano
Capriccio 5040

 

5:54PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Miller's Dance
Empire Brass
Telarc 80301

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Armida: Overture HOB 14
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 437783

 

6:05PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso op 6 #1 Op. 6/1
Guildhall String Ensemble
Robert Salter, conductor
Paul Nicholson, Harpsichord
RCA 7895

 

6:18PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #1 in f# Op 1
London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Francis, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
Decca 289 478 4890 5

 

6:46PM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #6
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

6:55PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Waltz
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80345

 

7:07PM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

 

7:13PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter & the Wolf Op 67
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

 

7:33PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Bruno Walter, conductor
Sony 64470

 

7:52PM
Francisco Tarrega - Capricho arabe
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

 

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

ASU Chamber Orchestra; Gary Hill, conductor
- Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

Katherine McLin, violin
- Bach - Partita No. 2 in D Minor for Violin
   V. Ciaccona
                          
Timothy McAllister, saxophone; Kimberly Marshall, organ
- Matitia - The Devil's Rag
                          
Robert Spring, clarinet; Joshua Gardner, clarinet; Katherine McLin, violin; Sarah Schreffler, violin; Nancy Buck, viola; Jenna Dalbey, cello
- Watte - Three Preludes for two Bb clarinets and string quartet
  I. Toccata
  II. Dream
  III. Pursuit

Kate Hamilton, viola; Robert Hamilton, piano
- Vaughan Williams - Suite No. 1 for Viola and Piano
  I. Prelude
  II. Carol
  III. Christmas Dance

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Frederic Chopin - Contredanse and Tarantelle
Malcolm Frager, piano
Telarc 80040

9:06PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Philharmonia Orchestra
Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
DG 439152

9:13PM
Max Bruch - Piece (Nocturne)
Walter Boeykens, clarinet
Therese-Marie Gilissen, viola
Robert Groslot, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901371

9:21PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Horn Concerto
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Stewart Rose, horn
Arabesque 6750

9:31PM
Rupert Lang - Earth Teach Me
Musica Intima
Atma 2613

9:38PM
Alexander Glazunov - Concerto Ballata
Russian National Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Wen-Sinn Yang, cello
Warner 67946

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Edward Elgar - Nursery Suite: Aubade and Merry Doll
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 557166

10:06PM
Erich Korngold - Violin Concerto
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London/Decca 17609

10:32PM
Benjamin Britten - Nocturne: Slow and Quiet
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Mashulka 6695

10:37PM
Paul Dukas - Sorcerer's Apprentice
French National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68802

10:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Sonata No. 5
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415291

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 40: Menuetto
Berlin Philharmonic
RCA 60032

11:06PM
Morton Feldman - Madame Press Died Last Week at Ninety
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

11:10PM
Henry Purcell - Dioclesian: Dance
Collegium Musicum 90
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 558

11:12PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 4
Berlin Philharmonic
James Levine, conductor
DG 435856

11:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - French Suite No. 6
Fazil Say, piano
Atlantic 26124