KBAQ Playlist, 03-26-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, March 26, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Jan Zelenka - Capriccio No. 3: Allemande
Bach Sinfonia
Daniel Abraham, conductor
Dorian 92163

12:06AM
Alexander Glazunov - Seasons: Autumn
Minnesota Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Telarc 80347

12:18AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 429396

12:33AM
Daniel Elder - Elegy
Westminster Choir College
Joe Miller, conductor
WCC 1310

12:38AM
Ignaz Pleyel - Symphony Concertante
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Jakub Dzialak, violin
Richard Bovino, piano
CPO 999759

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Claude Debussy - Romantic Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80622

1:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Tantum ergo
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 502

1:09AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Overture for Wind Instruments
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423104

1:19AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Lute Suite No. 1: Bourree and Gigue
Kim Heindel, lautenwerk
Dorian 80126

1:25AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Joshua Bell, conductor
Sony 49176

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Alberto Ginastera - Dance of the Winsome Girl
John Novacek, piano
Ambassador 1014

2:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
Emerson String Quartet
DG 427657

2:32AM
Thomas Tallis - Have mercy on us, Lord (Miserere nostri)
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16077

2:37AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - March Slave (Slavonic March)
Berlin Philharmonic
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 4777645

2:49AM
John Stanley - Concerto Grosso No. 4
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 638

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Robert Schumann - Romance No. 2
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
Markus Becker, piano
London/Decca 4783564

3:06AM
Manuel de Falla - 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 68333

3:10AM
Giovanni Platti - Cello Concerto
Ensemble Cordia
Stefano Veggetti, cello
Brilliant 94722

3:26AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata for 2 Trumpets
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
John Miller, trumpet
Nimbus 5017

3:34AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
London/Decca 473371

3:39AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Cello Concerto No. 1
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Matt Haimovitz, cello
DG 427323

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Richard Strauss - Standchen (Serenade)
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano
EMI 41682

4:06AM
John Hebden - Concerto No. 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8339

4:16AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata
Chatham Baroque
Chatham Baroque 2

4:27AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis and Chloe: Suite No. 2
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO 801

4:44AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 20
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5407

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Turlough O'Carolan - O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Zan McLeod, guitar
Scott Reiss, recorder
Golden Apple 1

5:06AM
Frederic Chopin - Fantasy on Polish Airs
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 63371

5:21AM
Anatol Liadov - Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 657

5:28AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade No. 1: Allegro molto
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 8612

5:42AM
George Frideric Handel - Royal Fireworks Music
Cleveland Symphonic Winds
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Telarc 80344

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Erik Satie - 3 Gymnopedies

Pascal Roge, piano

London 444958

6:09AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 436658

6:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4 RV 297/P 442

Camerata Lysy Gstaad

Alberto Lysy, conductor

Sir Yehudi Menuhin, violin

EMI 66227

6:26AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: The Death of Tybalt

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

Dale Clevenger, conductor

CSO Resound 901 1101

6:31AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for Flute, Oboe d'amore, Viola d'amore, Strings & cont. in E

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

Albrecht Mayer, oboe d'amore

Wolfram Christ, viola d'amore

EMI 57397

6:48AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 430735

7:07AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

7:16AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

7:29AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 69358

7:44AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #4 in e

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Hans Elhorst, oboe

Philips 400017

7:53AM
Frederic Chopin - Fantaisie-Impromptu in c# Op 66

Maria Joao Pires, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 457585

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373

Northern Sinfonia

Heinrich Schiff, conductor

Christian Tetzlaff, Violin

Virgin 91489

8:06AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio in g

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

8:16AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Opus 72a

The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic

Peter Tiboris, conductor

Elysium GRK 710

8:30AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #7 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

8:32AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067

Capella Istropolitana

Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

8:45AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #3 in A

Campania Chamber Orchestra

Luigi Piovano, conductor

Francesco Nicolosi, piano

Naxos 572065

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 38

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Donald Johanos, conductor

Naxos 553027

9:14AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

9:25AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

9:28AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

David Zinman, conductor

Helene Grimaud, piano

Erato 11727

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Suite #8: III Courante in D HWV 441

Robert Gruca, guitar

MSR 1417

10:04AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" a minor Op 56

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

10:42AM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80601

10:56AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise in a WoO 59

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Summit 111

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64

San Francisco Ballet Orchestra

Martin West, conductor

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 80724

11:08AM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1 in D Op. 6

London Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Midori, violin

Newton Classics 8802028

11:44AM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

11:50AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for diverse instruments in C RV 555

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

VirginClss 45527

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir Colin Davis, Conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 3026

12:16PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: Prelude in G BWV 1007

Zuill Bailey, cello

Telarc 31978

12:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21 in C K 467

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Maria Joao Pires, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 439941

12:47PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 47001

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in B Flat

Philharmonia Orchestra

Simon Wright, conductor

John Anderson, oboe

Nimbus 7027

1:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36

Heidelberg Symphony Orchestra

Thomas Fey, conductor

Hanssler 98375

1:41PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 789141

1:47PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

analekta 8724

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

2:14PM
Michael Praetorius - Terpsichore - Courante, Ballet & La Volta

Dale Kavanagh, guitar

Sunday Baroque 2009

2:21PM
Aaron Copland - The Red Pony: Suite

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

2:45PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dances #19 & 21

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

2:49PM
Johann Quantz - Horn Concerto in E flat

Capella Istropolitana of Slovakia

Dale Clevenger, Conductor

Steven Gross, Horn

Summit 511

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze BWV 208

Leon Fleisher, piano

Vanguard 1551

3:06PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #3 in a Op 44

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 573051

3:47PM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets

The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

3:53PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Il Trovatore - Ballet music from Act III scene 1

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D major K. 412

English Chamber Orchestra

Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor

Decca B0005737-02

4:10PM
Maurice Ravel - Scheherazade: Overture

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 572887

4:23PM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #3 in D WD 792

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

4:37PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

4:43PM Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293/P 257

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Christina Day Martinson, violin

Telarc 80698

4:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss 2216

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 3

5:08PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C

Ensemble For Eighteenth Century Music

Eiji Hashimoto, Conductor

Centaur 2578

5:19PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G Major TWV 43 G10

Music Antiqua of Cologne

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 4283

5:29PM
Alexander Glazunov - Triumphal March Op 40

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Yondani Butt, conductor

ASV 699

5:37PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #3 Op 101

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80597

5:55PM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 Op 101/7

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 97

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Max Bruch - Romance Op 85

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra

Wolfgang Balzer, conductor

Rainer Moog, viola

EBS 6071

6:12PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052

Capella Istropolitana

Kirk Trevor, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano

MSR 1415

6:36PM
Jacques Offenbach - Fair Helen Overture

Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic

Alfred Walter, conductor

Naxos 550468

6:46PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #1 in D Op 5/1

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds in d Op 44

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 400020

7:24PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63

Hagen Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 423622

7:43PM
Samuel Barber - Agnus Dei

Robert Shaw Festival Singers

Robert Shaw, conductor

Arietha Lockhart, soprano

Telarc 80503

7:55PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op 64/2 in c# Op 64/2

Ingrid Fliter, piano

VAI Audio 1250

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Teldec 99595

10:12PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata #1 in G Op 78

Pamela Frank, violin

Peter Serkin, piano

London 455643

10:40PM
Anonymous - Shenandoah

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3163

10:43PM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere

Oxford New College Choir

Edward Higginbottom, conductor

Thomas Herford, soprano

William Petter, soprano

Matthe Beale, tenor

Eamon Dougan, bass

Erato 14634

10:59PM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Verena Fischer, flute
Archiv 471579

11:06PM
Leos Janacek - Intimate Studies
Lada Valesova, piano
Avie 2142

11:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 25
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 431679

11:38PM
Anonymous - Drewrie's accordes
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 45456

11:40PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Andante and Hungarian Rondo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Philips 432081

11:51PM
Nick Bicat - Under the Eye of Heaven: Enigma
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Virgin 91199