KBAQ Playlist, 03-26-2013

Date: 

Tuesday, March 26, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Eric Coates - The Merrymakers
London Symphony Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
EMI 4456

12:06AM
Amedee Mereaux - Etude No. 44
Cyprien Katsaris, piano
Piano 21 37

12:09AM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet No. 12 "American"
Cypress String Quartet
SELF PROD 316

12:36AM
Traditional Catalan - El mariner (The Sailor)
Arianna Savall, mezzo-soprano
Petter Udland Johansen, voice and Hardanger fiddle
Sveinung Lillehier, guitar
Miquel Angel Cordero, double bass
David Mayoral, percussion
ECM 2227

12:42AM
Ferdinand Ries - Grand Variations on "Rule Britannia"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Uwe Grodd, conductor
Christopher Hinterhuber, piano
Naxos 570440

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Willem de Fesch - Trio Sonata
Ensemble of the Auvergne
Globe 5186

1:06AM
Samuel Barber - Canzone
Israela Margalit, piano
Jeanne Baxtresser, flute
EMI 55400

1:11AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 5606

1:19AM
Amy Beach - Theme and Variations
Carol Wincenc, flute
Kevin Lawrence, violin
Carolyn Stuart, violin
Sheila Brown, viola
Brooks Whitehouse, cello
Bridge 9373

1:42AM
Evencio Castellanos - Holy Cross of Pacairigua
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 11340

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Enrique Granados - Goyescas: Intermezzo
Pepe Romero, guitar
Celin Romero, guitar
Philips 432827

2:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 9
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 32646

2:20AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 17097

2:27AM
Josef Myslivecek - Overture
Concerto Koln
Archiv 4776418

2:39AM
Anatol Liadov - Polonaise
Mexico City Philharmonic
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 657

2:43AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 8
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 447733

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude No. 5
Vassily Primakov, piano
Bridge 9348

3:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
SPCO Live Recording 071215

3:18AM
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger - Flowers from Froso: Lawn Tennis
Christian Bergqvist, violin
Mats Bergstrom, guitar
Swedish Society 1067

3:23AM
Alessandro Stradella - Aria: Pieta, signore
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
David Amos, conductor
Meir Rimon, horn
Crystal 510

3:31AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Three Violins
New York Philharmonic
Zubin Mehta, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Isaac Stern, violin
Sony 66472

3:43AM
William Bolcom - New York Lights
Bruce Levingston, piano
Dorian 92148

3:49AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 3: 2nd movement
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 67254

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook


4:03AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Baryton Trio No. 35: 2nd movement
The Esterhazy Machine
Smithsonian 36811

4:06AM
Aaron Copland - Dance from Jalisco
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Telarc 80593

4:10AM
Franz Schubert - Journeying
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano roll
Telarc 80491

4:14AM
Jean-Marie Leclair - Overture No. 3
Rare Fruits Council
Astree 8842

4:25AM
Ferruccio Busoni - Comedy Overture
Rome Symphony Orchestra
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
Naxos 572922

4:33AM
Reinhard Keiser - The Ridiculous Prince Jodelet
Academy of Ancient Music Berlin
Harmonia Mundi 901852

4:38AM
Antonin Dvorak - Terzetto
Members of the Stamitz Quartet
Bayer 100145

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Concerto Grosso: March
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5019

5:06AM
Claude Debussy - Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54576

5:13AM
Hugo Alfven - Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Niklas Willen, conductor
Naxos 557284

5:24AM
Isaac Albeniz - Asturias
Turibio Santos, guitar
Erato 55028

5:30AM
Johan Halvorsen - Norwegian Dances Nos. 1-2
Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 554497

5:37AM
Darius Milhaud - Sorocaba
Windscape
Arabesque 6732

5:39AM
Francesco Veracini - Overture No. 2
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 439937

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in A flat Op 90 D 899/4
Maria Joao Pires, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 457550

 

6:09AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

 

6:18AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61
Pepe Romero, guitar
Philips 454262

 

6:26AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Alexander Kerr, violin
London 460792

 

6:31AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

6:43AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Pezzo Capriccioso b minor Op 64
San Francisco Ballet Orchestra
Martin West, conductor
Zuill Bailey, cello
Telarc 80724

 

6:51AM
Frederic Chopin - Barcarolle in F# Op 60
Nelson Freire, piano
Decca 4410

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - King Stephen Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche grammophon 423481

 

7:08AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso #4 in A minor op 6 HWV 323
Mercury baroque
HPR 621

 

7:19AM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 54438

 

7:27AM
Johannes Brahms - Wie Meloden zieht es mir (Contemplation)
London Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Harding, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, Violin
Deutsche Grammophon 6154

 

7:32AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto in F SBL 234
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhardt Goebel
Archiv 437849

 

7:41AM
Igor Stravinsky - Chez Petrouchka from Petrushka
Yuja Wang, Piano
Deutsche Grammophon 14108-02

 

7:46AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80115

 

7:51AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Variations on "Casta Diva" from Norma
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Edward Gardner, conductor
Alison Balsom, trumpet
EMI 53255

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80497

 

8:07AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1
I Musici de Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Chandos 8481

 

8:21AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song Op. 71
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Han-Na Chang, cello
EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

 

8:26AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Trumpet Concerto: II. Allegro in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80550

 

8:30AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

 

8:42AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #8 in A Hob. XVI/5
Jeno Jando, piano
Naxos 555824

 

8:53AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor
Sony 63366

 

9:03AM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Suite
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

9:16AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 491
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 62785

 

9:21AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

9:25AM
Gioachino Rossini - The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Prague Sinfonia Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 570933

 

9:35AM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Concerto in D
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor
Rolf Smedvig, trumpet
Telarc 80232

 

9:43AM
Brian Packham - Cape Breton Concerto
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Dorian 90250

 

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Morning Papers Waltz Op 279
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

 

10:09AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56730

 

10:16AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3
New York Philharmonic
Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche grammophon 459056

 

10:49AM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Overture
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 439892

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #4 in D Op 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

 

11:09AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria
English Chamber Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophone
Sony 42122

 

11:16AM
Richard Strauss - Der Rosenkavalier: Suite
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80371

 

11:40AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture Op 49
Minneapolis Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 434360

 

11:55AM
Mateo Albeniz - Sonata in D
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London 417639

 

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Largo (ballet) K. 366
Norwegian National Opera Orchestra
Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor
Naive OP 30479

 

12:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Wind Serenade #11 in Eb K 375
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 431683

 

12:32PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo" in A K 331
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Deutsche Grammophon 463137

 

12:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #48 in D K. 111/120
Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Pentatone 5186 462

 

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto grosso #4 in F Op 5/4
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

 

1:09PM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

 

1:27PM
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach - Flute & Oboe Sonata in C
Allan Vogel, oboe
Janice Tipton, flute
Patricia Mabee, harpsichord
Delos 3214

 

1:43PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata in Eb TWV 43:Es1
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 5761

 

1:52PM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet Antique
Louis Lortie, piano
Chandos 7004

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Lute Works
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 745456

 

2:06PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #2 in C Op 61
Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
David Zinman, conductor
ArteNova 577430

 

2:43PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25
Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Alejandro Posada, conductor
Gil Shaham, violin
Canary 7

 

2:56PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #1 in G Op 49/1
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70
L'Astree
Francesco D'Orazio, violin
Opus111 30252

 

3:13PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus Overture Op 43
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Klaus Tennstedt, conductor
EMI 47086

 

3:19PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Concerto for 2 Flutes & Orchestra in G
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Mathieu Dufour, flute; Alex Klein, oboe
Cedille 80

 

3:40PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80601

 

3:54PM
Ambroise Thomas - Mignon: Je suis Titania
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Arthur Fagen, conductor
Richard Stoltzman, clarinet
RCA 68817

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: Valse Op 53
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 9454

 

4:07PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #9 in A Op. 5
Trio Corelli
Bridge 9371A/B

 

4:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 75597

 

4:31PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in C Op 46
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
London 448568

 

4:36PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53/6
Piotr Anderszewski, piano
Virgin 45620

 

4:45PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 4 in Bb
Baroque Band
Garry Clarke, conductor
Cedille 116

 

4:55PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus and Euridice: Dance of the Furies
Capella Istropolitana
Paul Kantscheider, Conductor
Pilz 160336

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #6 in C
Masques
Olivier Fortin, conductor
Analekta 9905

 

5:07PM
Johannes Brahms - Academic Festival Overture Op 80
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80450

 

5:18PM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 445768

 

5:36PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

5:41PM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava
Michael Dittrich, conductor
Naxos 554838

 

5:48PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1038
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57111

 

5:55PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
telarc 80443

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

6:10PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 39446

 

6:24PM
Antonio Bazzini - Dance of the Goblins Op 25
Virtuosi
Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

6:30PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 411435

 

6:52PM
Fritz Kreisler - Liebesleid
Jorge Bolet, piano
Philips 456724

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
VirginClss 91134

 

7:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382
English Chamber Orchestra
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 39224

 

7:19PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in B-Flat Major
La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
CPO 999 994-2

 

7:37PM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op 34
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80660

 

7:55PM
Erik Satie - La Vocation
Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp
EMI 57740

 

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.


Haydn - Trio in G Major, Hoboken XV:25
  I. Andante
  II. Poco Adagio
  III. Finale: Rondo in the Gypsies’ Style

Ridge Trio
                      
R. Strauss - Sonata in Eb Major, Op. 18
  III. Andante: Allegro


Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin; Anne-Marie McDermott, piano


Grieg - String Quartet No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 27
  I. Un poco andante; Allegro molto ed agitato
  II. Romanze: Andantino: Allegro agitato
  III. Intermezzo: Allegro molto marcato; Piu vivo e scherzando
  IV. Finale: Lento; Presto al saltarello

Arianna String Quartet

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Aleko: Men's Dance
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80670

9:06PM
Mario Armengol - Matinal
Isabelle Perrin, harp
Baltazar Juarez, harp
Quindecim 194

9:10PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 79
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 439779

9:31PM
Camargo Guarnieri - Brazilian Dance
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Kathryn Stott, piano
Sony 89935

9:34PM
Josef Suk - Serenade for Strings
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 447109

10PM - 11PM

10:01AM
Louis Spohr - Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Andras Adorjan, flute
Orfeo 129881

10:06AM
Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana - Now the winter is past/Unless the Lord
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth, conductor
London/Decca 16794

10:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Oboes
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Barry Davis, oboe
Philips 412892

10:20AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 1
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Dennis Burkh, conductor
Enrique Graf, piano
Centaur 2175

11PM - 12PM

11:01AM
Claude Debussy - Romantic Waltz
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80622

11:06AM
Kosaku Yamada - Red Dragonfly
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Denon 7330

11:10AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio
Munich Radio Orchestra
John Georgiadis, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 61928

11:21AM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Suite
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80424

11:29AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concerto for a Festival
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459