KBAQ Playlist, 03-24-2013

Date: 

Sunday, March 24, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Traditional - Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica
Solimar 101

12:06AM
Giuseppe Verdi - The Masked Ball: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 68468

12:11AM
Armstrong Gibbs - A Spring Garland
Guildhall Strings
Robert Salter, conductor
Hyperion 67093

12:24AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 8 "Christmas Concerto"
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 423626

12:38AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 30
Helene Grimaud, piano
Teldec 26869

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet
Dabringhaus 3071723

1:06AM
Bernardo Pasquini - Sinfonia a quattro
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
London/Decca 1808

1:11AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cello Concerto
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Erato 88224

1:51AM
Manuel Ponce - Chanson
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 17000

1:56AM
Fritz Kreisler - Syncopation
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 52568

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Jean-Joseph Mondonville - Sonata No. 4: Aria
Luc Beausejour, harpsichord
Helene Plouffe, violin
Analekta 9920

2:06AM
Leonard Bernstein - Fancy Free: Dance
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 445486

2:09AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Cantate Domino
Odhecaton
Paolo Da Col, conductor
Ricercar 322

2:13AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3084

2:51AM
Perotin - Dum sigillum
Hilliard Ensemble
ECM 1385

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Camargo Guarnieri - Song of the Farmlands
Brazilian Guitar Quartet
Delos 3245

3:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fur Elise
Anatol Ugorski, piano
DG 439520

3:11AM
Ari Pulkkinen - Angry Birds Theme
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8734

3:15AM
Franz Krommer - Clarinet Concerto
English Chamber Orchestra
Antony Pay, conductor
Thomas Friedli, clarinet
Claves 8602

3:39AM
Max Bruch - Suite on Russian Themes
Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra
Werner Andreas Albert, conductor
CPO 777385

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Francesco Veracini - Violin Sonata No. 1: Gigue
John Holloway, violin
Jaap ter Linden, baroque cello
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 1889

4:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo and Intermezzo
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 53549

4:14AM
Francisco Tarrega - Two Sisters
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Delos 1004

4:18AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 66843

4:35AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Andante with Variations
Marc Grauwels, flute
Catherine Michel, harp
Marco Polo 220441

4:41AM
Franz Schubert - Litany for the Feast of All Souls
Frank Braley, piano
Renaud Capucon, violin
Virgin 45563

4:44AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony No. 2: 3rd movement
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Paavo Jarvi, conductor
Telarc 80670

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Francesco Uttini - Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Philip Brunelle, conductor
Virgin 45186

5:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite No. 3
English Baroque Soloists
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Philips 434122

5:17AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Gloria in Excelsis
Bach Choir of Bethlehem
Greg Funfgeld, conductor
Analekta 9873

5:21AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Sonata No. 1
Shlomo Mintz, violin
Itamar Golan, piano
Avie 2057

5:53AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sheep May Safely Graze
Philadelphia Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
EMI 55592

6AM - 7AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - My Home Overture Op 62
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
London 430046

 

10:10AM
Georges Bizet - The Pearl Fishers: Je crois entendre encore
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Michael Stern, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 97779

 

10:15AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #1 in B K 207
Camerata Salzburg
Leonidas Kavakos, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
Sony 84241

 

10:38AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80379

 

10:50AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548
St. Paul Chamber Orchestra
Hugh Wolff, conductor
Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet
Teldec 10788

 

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, Conductor
Analekta 8733

 

11:05AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #6 "Morning" in D HOB 6
Northern Chamber Orchestra
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Naxos 550722

 

11:24AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite "The Nations" in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 593

 

11:44AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 C-sharp minor Op. 26/1
Tomoko Hagiwara, piano
Stillwater Sound 012

 

11:53AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Funeral March WoO 96/4
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

12PM - 1PM
 
12:00PM
KBAQ's ENCOUNTERS with YOUNG MUSICIANS
Nuance Trio: Beethoven - Trio No.4, 3rd Mvmt
Pasarelle Quartet: Shostakovich - Quartet No.8, 2nd Movement 
   
12:16PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
London Symphony Orchestra
Aaron Copland, conductor
Sony 46559

 

12:25PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132
London Symphony Orchestra
Istvan Kertesz, conductor
Barry Tuckwell, horn
Decca 289 475 7464

 

12:47PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1
English Concert
Andrew Manze, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907403

 

1PM - 2PM
 
1:00PM  Concert Arabesques on motifs by Johann Strauss: By the Beautiful Blue Danube
Byron Janiss, Piano
1957 Sony Music Entertainment
 
1:07PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Capriccio (from the Concertino for Cor anglais) in A-flat major Op. 34
Orchestra Sinfonica di Roma
Francesco La Vecchia, conductor
William Moriconi, cor anglais
Naxos 8.572921

 

1:16PM
Johannes Brahms - Viola Sonata #2 in E flat Op 120
Kim Kashkashian, viola
Robert Levin, piano
ECM 1630

 

1:39PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80541

 

1:46PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #12 in A
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Christian Benda, conductor
Naxos 553409

 

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 47001

 

2:11PM
Josef Suk - Toward a New Life Op 35
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

 

2:18PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet #21 in D K 575
Emerson String Quartet
Sony 793598

 

2:43PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite
Philadelphia Orchestra
Eugene Ormandy, conductor
Sony 39431

 

2:51PM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus
Michel Plasson, conductor
EMI 56569

 

3PM - 4PM

3:01PM
Erich Korngold - Robin Hood and His Merry Men
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62788

3:06PM
Gabriel Pierne - Ballet de Cour: Pavane and Saltarelle
Chamber Music Palm Beach
Klavier 11142

3:13PM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun dorma
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 49552

3:20PM
Antonio Vivaldi - La Cetra: Violin Concerto No. 9
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Adrian Chandler, violin
Sara Deborah Struntz, violin
Avie 2201

3:31PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto No. 2
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Sergei Edelmann, piano
RCA 7988

4PM - 5PM

4:01PM
Henry Purcell - Sonata No. 8
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 572

4:06PM
Mikhail Glinka - Kamarinskaya
San Diego Chamber Orchestra
Donald Barra, conductor
Koch 7042

4:13PM
Franz Schubert - Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

4:19PM
Giuseppe Valentini - String Concerto
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 435393

4:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16066

4:43PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Festival Overture
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 423604

5PM - 6PM

5:01PM
Franz Liszt - Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Lang Lang, piano
Sony (7) 89141

5:06PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 3
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47116

5:21PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for Flute and Orchestra
Ostrobothnian Chamber Orchestra
Juha Kangas, conductor
Sharon Bezaly, flute
Bis 153901

5:30PM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Pastoral Suite
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Naxos 553115

5:42PM
Witold Lutoslawski - An Apple Hangs/A River Flows
Julian Bream, guitar
EMI 54901

5:46PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Uto Ughi, violin
RCA 60431

6PM - 7PM

6:01PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Rondo
Mikhail Pletnev, piano
DG 459614

6:06PM
George Chadwick - Suite Symphonique: Romanza
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Reference 74

6:16PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Esti Dal (Evening Song)
Cantus
Cantus 1212

6:21PM
Alan Hovhaness - Concerto for Harp and Orchestra
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80530

6:40PM
Anthony Holborne - Pavan: Paradizo
Fretwork
Virgin 90706

6:44PM
Gregorio Allegri - Miserere
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Caroline Ashton, soprano
Karen Kerslake, soprano
Patrick Craig, alto
Charles Pott, bass
Collegium 502

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM

8:01PM
Percy Grainger - Four British Folk Song Settings
Penelope Thwaites, piano
Chandos 9919

8:06PM
Eldo di Lazzaro - Chitarra romana (Roman Guitar)
Parma Teatro Regio Orchestra
Pier Giorgio Morandi, conductor
Vittorio Grigolo, tenor
Daniele Bonaviri, guitar
Sony 91134

8:10PM
Vincent d'Indy - Symphony on a French Mountain Air
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Munch, conductor
Nicole Henriot-Schweitzer, piano
RCA 6805

8:37PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romantic Pieces
James Ehnes, violin
Eduard Laurel, piano
Analekta 3191

8:53PM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - The White Peacock
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559164

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
John Dowland - Walsingham
Paul O'Dette, lute
Astree 7715

9:06PM
Isaac Albeniz - Malaguena
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Yuli Turovsky, cello
Analekta 9897

9:10PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Isle of the Dead
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Beau Fleuve 4562

9:31PM
John Rutter - Music, the gift of the supreme God
Joyful Company of Singers
Peter Broadbent, conductor
EMI 56961

9:38PM
Franz Schubert - Theme and Variations "Dried Flowers"
Emily Skala, flute
Norman Krieger, piano
Summit 324

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Miguel del Aguila - Salon Buenos Aires: Samba
Camerata San Antonio
Bridge 9302

10:0PAM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Counterplan: Andante
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London/Decca 17609

10:09PM
Brandon Ridenour - Lament
Canadian Brass
Steinway & Sons 30008

10:16PM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony No. 3
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
CBC 5231

10:35PM
Claude Debussy - String Quartet
Brooklyn Rider
In a Circle 3

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo No. 1
Stephen Kovacevich, piano
Philips 411137

11:06PM
Arturo Marquez - Danzon No. 2
Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 17097

11:16PM
Robert Schumann - Andante Cantabile
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54853

11:21PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 555867

11:37PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Sonata No. 1
Isaac Stern, violin
Eugene Istomin, piano
Sony 64524