KBAQ Playlist, 03-23-2014

Date: 

Sunday, March 23, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Hubert Parry - The Birds of Aristophanes: Bridal March
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10740

12:06AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia
Concerto Koln
Archiv 4776418

12:15AM
Gregorian Chant - Spiritus Domini (Spirit of the Lord): Veni Creator Spiritus
Cistercian Monks of Stift Heiligenkreuz
London/Decca 11489

12:18AM
George Frideric Handel - Trumpet Concerto
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Maurice Andre, trumpet
RCA 5864

12:29AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 43676

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johann Hummel - Piano Trio: Finale
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 446077

1:06AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 102
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Linn 426

1:31AM
Carl Nielsen - Symphony No. 3 "Sinfonia espansiva": 2nd movement
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Pia-Maria Nilsson, soprano
Olle Persson, baritone
Sony 46500

1:42AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin 45495

1:50AM
Gabriel Faure - Impromptu
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80418

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Heikki Aaltoila - The Wedding Waltz
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

2:06AM
Gioacchino Rossini - L'Italiana in Algeri (The Italian Girl in Algiers): Overture
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80334

2:14AM
Traditional - Five Yunnan Folk Songs
Yundi Li, piano
EMI 88658

2:21AM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ondrej Lenard, conductor
Naxos 550411

2:43AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Telarc 80059

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Zdenek Fibich - At Twilight: Poem
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Vaclav Smetacek, conductor
Supraphon 101429

3:06AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau
English Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Newman, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 66244

3:09AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude No. 8
Jan Lisiecki, piano
DG 4791039

3:13AM
Franz Krommer - Concerto for Two Clarinets
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
Julian Bliss, clarinet
EMI 79786

3:38AM
Ernest Bloch - Concerto Grosso No. 2
Amadeus Chamber Orchestra
Agnieszka Duczmal, conductor
CPO 999096

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Anonymous - Pieces from the Lumley Part Books (selections)
Fretwork
Harmonia Mundi 907478

4:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Mandolin Concerto
Parley of Instruments
Paul O'Dette, mandolin
Hyperion 66160

4:14AM
Albert Perilhou - Ballade for Flute and Piano
Laurel Zucker, flute
Paul Switzler, piano
Cantilena 66024

4:22AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 21 "Prussian"
Emerson String Quartet
Sony 93598

4:47AM
Giovanni Palestrina - Improperium exspectavit cor meum
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16106

4:52AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata No. 3
Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, conductor
Linn 413

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Serenade
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
Virgin 91134

5:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Ballade
Philharmonia Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Daniel Varsano, piano
Pro Arte 313

5:22AM
Luigi Boccherini - Minuet
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 75040

5:27AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 420189

5:41AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Sakari Oramo, conductor
Ondine 1165

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

10:05AM
Josef Rheinberger - Morning Song Op 69

Phoenix Chorale & Kansas City Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Chandos 5055

10:12AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 5

10:58AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Polonaise

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459555

11:05AM
William Herschel - Symphony #12 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

11:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56

Philharmonia Orchestra

Janos Sandor, conductor

Laserlight 15822

11:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #5: Gigue in G BWV 829

Adam Gyorgy, Piano

AGP 502556

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Der holle rache

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

12:03PM
Luigi Boccherini - Guitar Quintet #4: Introduction & Fandango in D G 448

Los Romeros

Philips 442781

12:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50

Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria

Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor

Philippe Quint, violin

Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

12:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #41 "Jupiter" K 551

Apollo's Fire

Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

Koch 7574

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

1:07PM
Henryk Wieniawski - Legende in g Op 17

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 437544

1:16PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #3 in Eb Op 29

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Pascal Roge, piano

London 443865

1:48PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52498

1:55PM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80232

2PM - 3PM
2:12PM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade G minor Op. 118/3

Radu Lupu, piano

London 417 599-2

2:17PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457598

2:56PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Farandole

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Joseph Haydn - Divertimento in C Op 38/3

Rob Turner, flute; Kevin Bushee, violin; Lynanne Wilson, cello

PDI 12961

3:10PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto #2 in d Op 40

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 468600

3:33PM
Maurice Ravel - Rapsodie espagnole

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61956

3:48PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 55052

4:11PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117

Krystian Zimerman, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 435773

4:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #29 in A K 201

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80165

4:45PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Tambourins

Repast Baroque Ensemble

Repast no #

4:48PM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

Naxos 554806

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 63073

5:17PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, narrator

Telarc 80443

5:47PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 1/4 in Eb Op 1/4

New Zealand Chamber Orchestra

Donald Armstrong, conductor

Naxos 554071

5:56PM
Joseph Canteloube - "Rondeau a la francaise" from Rustiques

Ocotillo Winds

Martin Schuring, Oboe

Robert Spring, Clarinet

Jeffrey Lyman, Basson

Summit 466

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto in g BWV 1056

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Elizabeth Wallfisch, conductor

Elizabeth Wallfisch, violin

VirginClss 45095

6:10PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 429164

6:21PM
Charles Gounod - Petite Symphony

Sinfonia Orchestra of Chicago

Barry Faldner, conductor

Koch 7067

6:41PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 1 in D

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

6:51PM
Malcolm Arnold - Little Suite #1 Op 80

Dallas Wind Symphony

Jerry Junkin, conductor

Reference 66

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in C RV 191

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

7:15PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #92 "Oxford" in G

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 550387

7:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Overture from Suite #VII HWV 432

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

7:51PM
Jose Pablo Moncayo - Huapango

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas

Alondra de la Parra, conductor

Sony 755552

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Panorama

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

8:04PM
John Ireland - Concertino Pastorale

City of London Sinfonia

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9376

8:25PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Quintet for piano & winds in Eb Op 16

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

CMS 82503

8:53PM
Kenji Bunch - String Circle: Lowdown

Alias Chamber Ensemble

Delos 3430

8:58PM
Francesco Mancini - Gl'Amanti Generosi: Sinfonia

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Chick Corea - Spain
Quartet San Francisco
ViolinJazz 105

9:06PM
Jean Sibelius - The Bard
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Masayo Matsuo, harp
Bis 384

9:15PM
Dia Succari - La Nuit du Destin
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 106

9:26PM
Joseph Canteloube - Down yonder in the valley
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Kiri Te Kanawa, soprano
London/Decca 411730

9:31PM
Richard Wagner - Tristan and Isolde: Transfiguration
Hollywood Bowl Orchestra
John Mauceri, conductor
Philips 438867

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Antonio Ruiz-Pipo - Song and Dance No. 1
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576

10:06PM
Giacomo Puccini - Suor Angelica: Senza mamma, o bimbo, tu sei morto!
Giuseppe Verdi Orchestra of Milan
Marco Armiliato, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
London/Decca 13279

10:11PM
Gary Schocker - In Memoriam
Jonathan Keeble, flute
Ann Yeung, harp
Albany 1185

10:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sonata for Two Pianos
Christina and Michelle Naughton, piano duo
Orfeo 859121

10:38PM
Ludwig Lebrun - Oboe Concerto No. 2
Radio Chamber Orchestra
Jan Willem de Vriend, conductor
Bart Schneemann, oboe
Channel Classics 16198

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Alfred Hill - Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Wilfred Lehmann, conductor
Marco Polo 223538

11:06PM
Francis Poulenc - Trio for Piano, Oboe, and Bassoon
Melos Ensemble of London
EMI 72646

11:18PM
John Dowland - Flow my teares
Ellen Hargis, soprano
Paul O'Dette, lute
Harmonia Mundi 907275

11:25PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 98
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen, conductor
Philips 434921

11:51PM
Gabriel Faure - Elegie for Cello and Orchestra
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Jules Eskin, cello
DG 423089