KBAQ Playlist, 03-20-2013

Date: 

Wednesday, March 20, 2013 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Johan Agrell - Flute Concerto: 3rd movement
Concerto Copenhagen
Andrew Manze, conductor
Maria Bania, flute
Chandos 535

12:06AM
Leos Janacek - Pohadka (Fairy Tale)
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
Vivian Hornik Weilerstein, piano
EMI 73498

12:18AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto No. 2
Elias String Quartet
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 79018

12:37AM
Anonymous/Lodovico Viadana - Beauteous art thou made/Praise the Lord, O Jerusalem
I Fagiolini
Robert Hollingworth, conductor
London/Decca 16794

12:43AM
Benjamin Britten - Matinees Musicales: Suite
English Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Gibson, conductor
EMI 2111

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80107

1:06AM
Louis Moreau Gottschalk - Pasquinade (Caprice)
James Adler, piano
Albany 1014

1:10AM
Christoph Graupner - Bassoon Concerto
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses
Genevieve Soly, conductor
Mathieu Lussier, bassoon
Analekta 3162

1:24AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony No. 2
Staatskapelle Berlin
Otmar Suitner, conductor
Denon 7905

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pompous Minuet
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 79

2:06AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques and Bergamasques
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 449186

2:21AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Pieces in Fugue Form: No. 1
Yael Weiss, piano
Koch 7650

2:25AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto No. 1
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Janet Hilton, clarinet
Chandos 8305

2:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Two Cellos
Apollo's Fire Baroque Orchestra
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Rene Schiffer, cello
Susie Napper, cello
Avie 2211

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Prussian Sonata No. 5: 2nd movement
Jon Mendle, archguitar
In a Circle 4

3:06AM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto No. 1
London Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Gourlay, conductor
Charlie Siem, violin
Warner 66661

3:32AM
Chilly Gonzales - Escher
Chilly Gonzales, piano
Arts & Crafts 73

3:36AM
Claude Debussy - Spring: Symphonic Suite (Printemps)
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 444386

3:53AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos Suite: Song
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 443444

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Randall Thompson - Pueri Hebraeorum (The children of Israel)
Turtle Creek Chorale
Timothy Seelig, conductor
Reference 61

4:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Spring
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Jeanne Lamon, violin
Tafelmusik 1007

4:16AM
Franz Schubert - Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

4:22AM
Antonio Rosetti - Horn Concerto
Concerto Amsterdam
Jaap Schroder, conductor
Hermann Baumann, horn
Acanta 43278

4:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 1
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 410500

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - German Dances
Capella Istropolitana
Johannes Wildner, conductor
Naxos 550412

5:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 3
Genevieve Chinn, piano
Allen Brings, piano
Centaur 2297

5:09AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance
Sara Chenal, violin
Olivier Pelmoine, guitar
Skarbo 4121

5:14AM
Antonio Lotti - Oboe Concerto
I Musici
Heinz Holliger, oboe d'amore
Philips 420189

5:29AM
Nicola Matteis - Various Oddities (Diverse bizzarrie...)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists
Daniel Hope, violin
Lorenza Borrani, violin
Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano
Jonathan Cohen, cello
Stefan Maass, lute
Stephan Rath, guitar
DG 13993

5:35AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Virgin 61235

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

6:14AM
Franz Lehar - Gold & Silver Waltz Op 79

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 463185

6:24AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37

Shigenori Kudo, flute

Naoko Yoshino, harp

Sony 48033

6:31AM
Antonio Salieri - Don Quixote at Camacho's Wedding: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

6:39AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:45AM
Muzio Clementi - Sonatina #1 in C Op 36

June Chun, piano

Centaur 2439

6:50AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Violins in A TWV 52:A2

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Rainer Kussmaul, conductor

Rainer Kussmaul, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 5761

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo and Juliet: Queen Mab Scherzo

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 61400

7:09AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #4 in F Op. 5

Trio Corelli

Bridge 9371A/B

7:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K. 486

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

7:25AM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Marian & Robin

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

7:30AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

7:42AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Dance of the Skomorokhi from "The Snow Maiden"

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

7:48AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Kalmen Opperman Clarinet Choir

RCA 68817

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus - March

English Chamber Orchestra

SB 1102

8:03AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #5 in C Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

8:11AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in f

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

8:21AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite L 65

Alfons & Aloys Kontarsky, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 5833

8:35AM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe

Pilz 160336

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

9:12AM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D

Orchestre De Bretagne

Stefan Sanderling, conductor

Matt Haimovitz

Oxingale 2007

9:38AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

9:51AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #3 in C sharp minor op 39

Martha Argerich, piano

EMI 56975

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades

John Williams, guitar

Sony 44518

10:04AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

10:17AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #2 in a BWV 807

Andras Schiff, piano

London 421640

10:39AM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

10:55AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

11:11AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Sonata for Keyboard f minor/C Major K 466

Yuja Wang, Piano

Deutsche Grammophon 14108-02

11:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #89

London Mozart players

Jane Glover, conductor

ASV 635

11:41AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #3 Op 101

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80597

12PM - 1PM
Mozart Buffet
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Lucio Silla: Overture K135

Calgary Philharmonic

Mario Bernardi, conductor

CBC 5149

12:09PM
Christian Gottlob Neefe - Sonata #10 in C

Susan Kagan, piano

Grand Piano 615-16

12:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #1 in B-Flat K 207

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 5078

12:39PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante in A C 34

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Pinchas Zukerman, violin

Sony 39964

12:55PM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny (Rondo a Capriccio, op. 129)

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 68911

1:07PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457598

1:46PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Quartet:Andantino in e minor

Quartetto di Cremonia

Klanglogo 1400

1:55PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Minuet from Suite #XIV

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Valses nobles et sentimentales

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 449213

2:16PM
Nicolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1 in D Op 6

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 477623

2:55PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #3 Op 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Overture #2 in b BWV 1067

Capella Istropolitana

Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

3:12PM
Richard Wagner - Die Walkure: Wotan's Farewell & Magic Fire Music

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwartz, conductor

Naxos 8.572767

3:29PM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome

Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia

Daniele Gatti, conductor

Conifer 51292

3:53PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan Tutte: Overture K. 588

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

4:07PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin Clss 45465

4:17PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

4:32PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello G minor Op 94

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Walter Susskind, conductor

Zara Nelsova, cello

Vox 5015

4:39PM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brilliante Op. 18

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 012

4:46PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

4:50PM
Gaetano Donizetti - Oboe Concertino in F

Camarata Budapest

Laszlo Kovacs, conductor

Jozsef Kiss, oboe

Marco Polo 223701

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Myung-Whun Chung, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439870

5:05PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57

Claudio Arrau, piano

Philips 416145

5:18PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: IV: Festival at Baghdad Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

5:31PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #8 f Hob XV: 8

Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano

Centaur 3126

5:44PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian March

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394

5:50PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Lenore Smith, flute

Philips 400017

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen- Bohemian Dance

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

6:05PM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

6:15PM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor

Russian Federal Orchestra

Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Hee-Sun Lee, oboe

Soundset 1002

6:29PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80619

6:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Melancholy Serenade in b Op 26

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 453435

7:08PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

7:14PM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61830

7:36PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in B D.125

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 8.551243

7:52PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in A Op 118/2

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 48046

8PM - 9PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

11PM - 12PM

11:01AM
Loris Chobanian - Dowland in Armenia
William Kanengiser, guitar
GSP 1006

11:06AM
Claude Debussy - Estampes: Evening in Granada
Llyr Williams, piano
Signum 226

11:12AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture No. 4
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

11:25AM
Stephen Paulus - Pilgrim's Hymn
Dale Warland Singers
Dale Warland, conductor
American Choral Catalog 123

11:29AM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony No. 2 "Mysterious Mountain"
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Telarc 80604

11:49AM
Franz Schubert - Quartettsatz
Belcea Quartet
EMI 57419