KBAQ Playlist, 03-17-2013

Date: 

Sunday, March 17, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Edvard Grieg - Last Spring
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 437520

12:06AM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
Hyperion 67550

12:11AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses
Cleveland Quartet
Pro Arte 237

12:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Larghetto
Chen Yi, violin
Lars Hannibal, guitar
OUR Recordings 220602

12:49AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento No. 5
Wallace Collection
Simon Wright, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5121

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Suite No. 1: Gavotte
National Symphony of Ireland
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
Naxos 550644

1:06AM
Noam Sivan - Improvisations on Bach's "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"
Yael Weiss, piano
Koch 7651

1:17AM
Malcolm Nabarro - Lincoln Green
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2069

1:30AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Esti Dal (Evening Song)
Cantus
Cantus 1212

1:34AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Delos 3177

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Ferdinando Carulli - Guitar Sonata
Richard Savino, guitar
Naxos 553301

2:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 4
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 417834

2:31AM
Philip Glass - The Hours: The Hours
Studio Orchestra
Nick Ingman, conductor
Michael Riesman, piano
Nonesuch 79693

2:39AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata for Strings
Berlin Baroque Soloists
Rainer Kussmaul, conductor
DG 5761

2:49AM
Franz Schubert - The Magic Harp Overture
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 49889

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Tobias Picker - Old and Lost Rivers
London Symphony Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62729

3:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Mark Bennett, trumpet
Michael Harrison, trumpet
DG 439516

3:14AM
John Rutter - A prayer of St. Patrick
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 100

3:17AM
Chevalier de Saint-Georges - Violin Concerto
Encore Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Hege, conductor
Rachel Barton, violin
Cedille 35

3:42AM
William Walton - 5 Bagatelles
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 54665

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Louis Spohr - Double Quartet No. 1: Scherzo
Academy of St Martin in the Fields Chamber Ensemble
Hyperion 22014

4:06AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony No. 2
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

4:25AM
Fritz Kreisler - Tambourin chinois (Chinese Dance)
Shannon Lee, violin
Pamela Mia Paul, piano
Telarc 80695

4:29AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Fidelity Rewarded Overture
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5135

4:34AM
Traditional - Fantasy on The Irish Washer Woman
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Mitch Farber, conductor
John O'Conor, piano
Warren Schatz 14

4:42AM
Morten Lauridsen - Mid-Winter Songs
Los Angeles Master Chorale & Sinfonia Orchestra
Paul Salamunovich, conductor
RCM 19705

4:46AM
Lorenzo Zavateri - Concerto No. 4
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Gottfried von der Goltz, conductor
DHM 77352

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song without Words
Antonio Meneses, cello
Gerard Wyss, piano
Avie 2140

5:06AM
William Herschel - Symphony No. 12
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

5:18AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Fantasy for Clarinet and Piano
Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet
Marco Sollini, piano
Concerto 2076

5:28AM
Leroy Anderson - The Irish Suite
Eastman-Rochester Pops
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Mercury 434376

5:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Spring
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Christina Day Martinson, violin
Telarc 80698

6AM - 7AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66
Russian National Orchestra
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 457634

10:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #31 "Paris" in D K297
Prague Chamber Orchesta
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80190

10:26AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #26 "Les Adieux" in Eb Op 81a
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80160

10:44AM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Camerata Bariloche
Fernando Hasaj, conductor
Chris Norman, flute
Marjorie Hartzell, harp
Dorian 90250

10:55AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Jazz Suite #1: Waltz
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 6735

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 66228

11:08AM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Sonata a 3
Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11:13AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #1 in D D 82
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423652

11:42AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwartz, conductor
Naxos 8.572767

11:51AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35
Haydn-Ensemble Berlin
Bernhard Hartog, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 56577

12PM - 1PM
12:19PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"
Manhattan Guitar Duo
Willow Shade
12:27PM Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in A WQ 172
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

12:48PM
Michael Torke - Green T
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Argo 452101

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A TWV 54:A1
Musica Antiqua Koln
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 289 471 492

1:11PM
Leopold Mozart - Trumpet Concerto in D
National Philharmonic orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Wynton Marsalis, trumpet
Sony 37846

1:20PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Major Op 98b
Russian Philharmonic Orchestra
Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor
Naxos 501701

1:38PM
Charles Avison - Concerto #11 in G
Cafe Zimmermann
Alpha 31

1:52PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Ballet & Final Tableau
Kansas City Symphony
Michael Stern, conductor
Reference 129

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto #6 "Il piacere" in C RV 180
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Virgin Clss 45465

2:08PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

2:19PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Piano Concerto #2 in g Op 22
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Andre Watts, piano
Telarc 80386

2:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum K 339
London Symphony Orchestra
Ion Marin, conductor
Ambrosian Singers
Cheryl Studer, soprano
Deutsche Grammophon 457357

2:50PM
Adolphus Hailstork - An American Port of Call
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 8.559722

3PM - 4PM
3:01PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Trumpet Sonata No. 1
New Bach Collegium Musicum Leipzig
Max Pommer, conductor
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
Capriccio 10020

3:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique"
Daniel Barenboim, piano
DG 419602

3:28PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia No. 4
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
Thomas Hengelbrock, conductor
DHM 77187

3:41PM
A.J. Potter - Variations on a Popular Tune
National Symphony of Ireland
Robert Houlihan, conductor
Marco Polo 225158

3:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")
I Musici
Aurele Nicolet, flute
Philips 420188

4PM - 5PM
4:01PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Invitation to the Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223218

4:06PM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Flight of the Bumblebee
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56602

4:08PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

4:23PM
Shaun Davey - The Brendan Voyage: Suite
Studio Orchestra
Noel Kelehan, conductor
Liam O'Flynn, Uilleann pipes
Paul MacAteer, drums
Garvan Gallagher, electric bass
Tommy Hayes, bodhran
Tara 3006

4:42PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 11
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

5PM - 6PM
5:01PM
Joseph Canteloube - Songs of the Auvergne: Shepherd's Song
Lyon Opera Orchestra
Kent Nagano, conductor
Dawn Upshaw, soprano
Erato 96559

5:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio
Leopold Quartet
Dieter Klocker, clarinet
Waldemar Wandel, basset horn
Dabringhaus 3010375

5:18PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives and Lazarus
London Symphony Orchestra
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9593

5:30PM
Robert Schumann - Marchenbilder (Fairytale Pictures)
Patricia McCarty, viola
Martin Amlin, piano
Ashmont 8604

5:45PM
Lopez - Fantasia
Christopher Wilson, lute
Virgin 90722

5:48PM
Nino Rota - Castel del Monte
The Italian Virtuosi
Marzio Conti, conductor
Guido Corti, horn
Chandos 9954

6PM - 7PM
6:01PM
William Byrd - Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572050

6:06PM
Arnold Bax - Into the Twilight
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8367

6:19PM
John Lunn - Downton Abbey: The Suite
Chamber Orchestra of London
Alastair King, conductor
London/Decca 17743

6:28PM
Gabriel Pierne - Free Variations and Finale
Netherlands Harp Ensemble
Etcetera 1021

6:39PM
Hugo Alfven - Gustavus Adolphus II: Elegy
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Naxos 553115

6:46PM
Carlo Domeniconi - Koyunbaba
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 15579

7PM - 8PM
From the Top

Visit the From the Top web site for more information.

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Intermezzo for String Trio
Domus
Virgin 45015

8:06PM
Arthur Duff - Meath Pastoral
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Fionnuala Hunt, conductor
Black Box 1003

8:11PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Serenade
James Galway, flute
Kazuhito Yamashita, guitar
RCA 5679

8:24PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80339

8:51PM
Traditional - Behold, the Beautiful Light of the Sun
Oslo Chamber Choir
Hakon Daniel Nystedt, conductor
Helga Gunnes, soprano
Sondre Bratland, vocals
Two L 73

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 2: Prelude
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Vanguard 4083

9:06PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Adagio
London Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Warren-Green, conductor
Virgin 91199

9:16PM
Aram Khachaturian - Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8927

9:27PM
Jean Sibelius - Serenade No. 1
Dresden State Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin
DG 447895

9:34PM
Claude Debussy - Fantasy for Piano and Orchestra
Lyon National Orchestra
Jun Markl, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
Naxos 572675

10PM - 11PM
10:01AM
Filippo Azzaiolo - Chi passa
Silk Road Ensemble
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 89782

10:06AM
Howard Shore - Eastern Promises: Concertino
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London/Decca 17609

10:12AM
William Alwyn - Suite for Oboe and Harp
Sarah Francis, oboe
Lucy Wakeford, harp
Naxos 572425

10:19AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Iona Brown, violin
Argo 414595

10:36AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Grand Duo Concertant
David Shifrin, clarinet
David Golub, piano
Delos 3194

11PM - 12PM
11:01AM
Alfred Hill - Symphony No. 5: Allegro "The Carnival"
Queensland Symphony Orchestra
Wilfred Lehmann, conductor
Marco Polo 223538

11:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet No. 2
Ebene Quartet
Virgin 64546

11:37AM
Ole Bull - Solitude on the Mountain
Orchestra of the Mill
Andrew Penny, conductor
Lydian 18132

11:41AM
Nina Kotova - Reminiscence
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Constantine Orbelian, conductor
Nina Kotova, cello
Philips 462612

11:45AM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite
City of London Sinfonia
Richard Hickox, conductor
Chandos 9270