KBAQ Playlist, 03-16-2014

Date: 

Sunday, March 16, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Artists Quadrille
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80314

12:06AM
Ned Rorem - Mountain Song
Fenwick Smith, flute
Mihae Lee, piano
Naxos 559674

12:09AM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony No. 3
Vienna Philharmonic
Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor
DG 431681

12:52AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Tafelmusik
Bruno Weil, conductor
Sony 46695

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Jean Sibelius - Piano Quintet: Intermezzo
Sibelius Academy Quartet
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano
Finlandia 375

1:06AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Fantasy for Clarinet and Piano
Fabrizio Meloni, clarinet
Marco Sollini, piano
Concerto 2076

1:15AM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Dallas Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Litton, conductor
Delos 1606

1:36AM
George Frideric Handel - Flute Sonata No. 2
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399

1:44AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata No. 53
Emanuel Ax, piano
Sony 53635

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Christoph Graupner - Bassoon Concerto: Allegro
L'Ensemble des Idees heureuses
Genevieve Soly, conductor
Mathieu Lussier
Analekta 3162

2:06AM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
New York Chamber Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Mark Hill, English horn
Neil Baum, trumpet
EMI 49095

2:16AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Addio fiorito asil (Pinkerton's Farewell)
Columbia Symphony Orchestra
Fausto Cleva, conductor
Richard Tucker, tenor
Sony 45747

2:19AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto No. 3
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57593

2:50AM
Charles Gounod - Sapho: O ma lyre immortelle
Bologna Theater Orchestra
Yves Abel, conductor
Elina Garanca, mezzo-soprano
DG 17522

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
John Dowland - Walsingham
Paul O'Dette, lute
Astree 7715

3:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
Concentus Musicus Vienna
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 75859

3:28AM
Michel Blavet - Sonata No. 2 "L'Henriette": Finale
Brian Luce, flute
Carrol McLaughlin, harp
Albany 1464

3:34AM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade
Emerson String Quartet
DG 471567

3:43AM
Charles Stanford - Irish Rhapsody No. 2
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley, conductor
Chandos 9049

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Joseph Lauber - Petite Suite: Caprice
Rachel Talitman, harp
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute
Harp & Co 505031

4:06AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 449900

4:10AM
Leo Brouwer - Afro-Cuban Lullaby (transcription of original by Ernesto Grenet)
Marco Tamayo, guitar
Naxos 555887

4:16AM
Richard Strauss - Couperin Suite
Dresden State Orchestra
Rudolf Kempe, conductor
EMI 64350

4:37AM
Flausino do Vale - Preludio No. 15
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
RCA 62546

4:40AM
Ruggero Leoncavallo - La Boheme: Musette svaria sulla bocca viva
Giuseppe Verdi Choir of Milan
Marco Armiliato, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
London/Decca 13279

4:43AM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80320

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Sousedska
Padua Chamber Ensemble
David Golub, conductor
Arabesque 6697

5:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Autumn
Raglan Baroque Players
Nicholas Kraemer, conductor
Monica Huggett, violin
Virgin 91147

5:18AM
Leos Janacek - Merely blind fate?/So that one could never return
Cathy Krier, piano
Avi-Music 8553290

5:21AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concerto for a Festival
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

5:53AM
John Williams - Far and Away: Suite
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8733

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3

Nelson Freire, piano

Decca 4410

10:04AM
Johann Stamitz - Trumpet Concerto in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

10:21AM
Johannes Brahms - Double Concerto in a Op 102

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra Amsterdam

Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin

Daniel Muller-Schott, cello

Pentatone 5186066

10:55AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos 10801

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #8 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

11:08AM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture

San Diego Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

Naxos 550999

11:17AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1 in F HWV 348

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3010

11:51AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cuba

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

11:57AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor

Sony 63366

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Ave verum corpus K 618

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80119

12:03PM
Domenico Cimarosa - La baronessa Stramba: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Alessandro Amoretti, conductor

Marco Polo 225181

12:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #25 in C K 503

Concentus Musicus Wien

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Rudolf Buchbinder, fortepiano

Sony 540904

12:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik in G K 525

Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell, conductor

Sony 48266

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

1:07PM
Francois Dompierre - A Fairy Tale

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

1:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8304

1:51PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

1:57PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 2 BWV 788

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - The Birds: The Dove & The Nightingale

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Louis Lane, conductor

Telarc 80443

2:09PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47086

2:15PM
Jean Sibelius - Violin Concerto in d Op 47

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin

Philips 446131

2:48PM
Franz von Suppe - Morning, Noon, & Night in Vienna: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Franz Bartolomey, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 463185

2:57PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)

Summit Brass

Summit 101

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 79

3:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in C RV 450

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe

Sony 66271

3:18PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Suite #2 for 2 Pianos: II Waltz Op 17

Emanuel Ax, piano

Yefim Bronfman, piano

Sony 61767

3:25PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46

Virginia Symphony

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Michael Ludwig, violin

3:55PM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Furies

Capella Istropolitana

Paul Kantscheider, Conductor

Pilz 160336

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Darius Milhaud - Suite for Violin, Clarinet & Piano: IV Introduction et Final Op 157b

Gabriele Pieranunzi, violin; Alessandro Carbonare, clarinet; Enrico Pieranunzi, piano

Concerto 2071

4:07PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #8 in G Op 88

New York Philharmonic

Kurt Masur, conductor

Teldec 90847

4:45PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373

Northern Sinfonia

Heinrich Schiff, conductor

Christian Tetzlaff, Violin

Virgin 91489

4:52PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #1 "Hamburg" in D TWV 43:D2

Melomanie

Lyrichord 8028

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419070

5:11PM
Manuel Ponce - Preludio

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 54853

5:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #45 "Farewell" in f#

Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 443777

5:48PM
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances Sz 56

Potsdam Chamber Academy

Avi Avital, mandolin

Deutsche Grammophon 19758

5:55PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/1 "Valse Brillante" in Ab Op 34/1

Mikhail Pletnev, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 453456

6:06PM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillio Concertino

Lehigh Valley Chamber Orchestra

Donald Spieth, conductor

Humbert "Bert" Lucarelli, oboe

Koch 7023

6:27PM
Claude Debussy - La Mer

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Telarc 80071

6:52PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40

Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria

Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor

Philippe Quint, violin

Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement III in D BWV 1050

Apollo's Fire

Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

download direct from artist

7:07PM Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #6 in Eb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

7:21PM
George Gershwin - Piano Concerto in F

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Andre Previn, piano

EMI 66943

7:53PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

8:17PM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite: Berceuse Op 56

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3079

8:21PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto de Aranjuez

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 54665

8:44PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in Bb in Bb Bryan Bb3

City of London Sinfonia

Andrew Watkinson, conductor

Naxos 554138

8:59PM
John Field - Nocturne #2 in c

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Franz Schubert - Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

9:06PM
Turlough O'Carolan - Bridget Cruise and Eleanor Plunkett
Michal Hromek Consort
Supraphon 3604

9:12PM
Giovanni Palestrina - Stabat Mater
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers, conductor
Coro 16106

9:22PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Larghetto for Horn and Orchestra
Vienna Philharmonic
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Ronald Janezic, horn
DG 447751

9:32PM
Bedrich Smetana - Piano Trio
Vienna Piano Trio
Dabringhaus 9421512

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Johan Svendsen - Symphony No. 1: 3rd movement
Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Mariss Jansons, conductor
EMI 49769

10:06PM
Gustav Holst - St. Paul's Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5032

10:19PM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - The Lake at Evening
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559164

10:25PM
George Frideric Handel - Royal Fireworks Music
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 435390

10:44PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 3
Philharmonia Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
London/Decca 421577

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz No. 3
Berta Rojas, guitar
Dorian 93167

11:06PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Oboes
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Celia Nicklin, oboe
Barry Davis, oboe
Philips 412892

11:13PM
Ernest Tomlinson - Hunt the Squirrel
Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Tomlinson, conductor
Marco Polo 223513

11:18PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Archiv 457591

11:49PM
Ferdinand Ries - Sonate Sentimentale: 1st movement
Uwe Grodd, flute
Matteo Napoli, piano
Naxos 572038