KBAQ Playlist, 03-16-2013

Date: 

Saturday, March 16, 2013

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM
12:01AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Habanera
Midori, violin
Robert McDonald, piano
Sony 52568

12:06AM
Robert Gauldin - Pavane
Eastman-Rochester Symphony Orchestra
Howard Hanson, conductor
Mercury 434347

12:11AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 87
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 412888

12:34AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Elijah: Lift Thine Eyes to the Mountains
Cantus
Cantus 1212

12:37AM
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari - Idillo-Concertino
Folkwang Chamber Orchestra
Robert Maxym, conductor
Omar Zoboli, oboe
Schwann 311113

1AM - 2AM
1:01AM
Johann Christian Bach - Overture
Netherlands Chamber Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Philips 442275

1:06AM
Federico Mompou - Song and Dance No. 9
Gustavo Romero, piano
Koch 7185

1:11AM
Georges Bizet - Fair Maid of Perth: Suite
Mexico City Philharmonic
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 620

1:25AM
Agustin Barrios - Antique Medallion
John Williams, guitar
Sony 64396

1:30AM
George Chadwick - Aphrodite
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Reference 74

2AM - 3AM
2:01AM
Hector Berlioz - Trojan March
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 434328

2:06AM
Maurice Ravel - A Barque Upon the Ocean
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3172

2:14AM
Frantisek Dusek - Sinfonia No. 2
Helsinki Baroque Orchestra
Aapo Hakkinen, conductor
Naxos 572683

2:27AM
Gerald Finzi - Romance
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5101

2:34AM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello
Berlin Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 42206

2:44AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 7
I Musici
Philips 422370

3AM - 4AM
3:01AM
Ferruccio Busoni - Finnish Folk Song: Andantino
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano
Hui-Ying Liu, piano
Finlandia 363

3:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Southwest German Radio Symphony
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93057

3:14AM
Johan Roman - Drottningholm Suite
Uppsala Chamber Orchestra
Anthony Halstead, conductor
Naxos 553733

3:25AM
Jan Bobrowicz - Grand Variations on Mozart's Don Giovanni
Grzegorz Krawiec, guitar
MA Records 68

3:37AM
Francesco Turini - Sonata "Tanto tempo hormai"
Belladonna
Ten Thousand Lakes 120

3:42AM
Malcolm Forsyth - Andante from Sagittarius
Amanda Forsyth, cello
Peter Longworth, piano
Marquis 231

3:46AM
Claude Debussy - Three Preludes
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
EMI 58045

4AM - 5AM
4:01AM
Edward Elgar - Nursery Suite: Aubade and Merry Doll
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 557166

4:06AM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Te Deum: Prelude
Michael Laird Brass Ensemble
Peter Hurford, conductor
Peter Hurford, organ
Argo 433451

4:09AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Serenade No. 12: Andante
New York Philomusica
Robert Johnson, conductor
NY Philomusica 142

4:15AM
Gabriel Faure - Spinning Song
Gil Shaham, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Vanguard 1239

4:18AM
Kurt Schwertsik - Transylvanian Symphony for Strings
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
HK Gruber, conductor
Largo 56627

4:31AM
John Playford - Tom Scarlett
David Douglass, violin
Paul O'Dette, theorbo
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Harmonia Mundi 907186

4:35AM
Franz Krommer - Concerto for Two Clarinets
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
Julian Bliss, clarinet
EMI 79786

5AM - 6AM
5:01AM
Giovanni Battista Fontana - Sonata No. 3
John Holloway, violin
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 2106

5:06AM
Pietro Mascagni - Cavalleria Rusticana: Intermezzo
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Gianandrea Gavazzeni, conductor
London/Decca 467632

5:10AM
Johann Heinichen - Sonata
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 437549

5:15AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 4
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Marek Janowski, conductor
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
RCA 68417

5:49AM
Yasunori Mitsuda/Nobuo Uematsu - Chrono Trigger & Chrono Cross
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8734

6AM - 7AM
6:01AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Trio Sonnerie
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute
Virgin 91450

6:06AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Sony 53121

6:21AM
Jorge Morel - Danza Brasilera
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 17000

6:26AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 1
Neuss Chamber Orchestra
Joachim Neugart, conductor
Live Recording 100316

6:38AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 5
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Saint Luke's 302

7AM - 8AM
7:01AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury
Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra
Roger Norrington, conductor
Hanssler 93043

7:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 3
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
DG 419056

7:11AM
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards - The Cloths of Heaven
Bryn Terfel, baritone
Malcolm Martineau, piano
DG 4216

7:15AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, conductor
SPCO Live Recording 081004

7:30AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 9
Handel and Haydn Society
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Avie 2065

7:45AM
Gustaf Heinze - Concert Piece
English Chamber Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Thea King, clarinet
Hyperion 66300

8AM - 9AM
8:01AM
- Flicks in Five


8:06AM
Igor Stravinsky - Russian Scherzo
Southwest German Radio Symphony
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93059

8:11AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude No. 11
Lang Lang, piano
Sony 48960

8:16AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto No. 3
Philharmonia Orchestra
Antonio Pappano, conductor
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57593

8:47AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Mandolins
Toulouse Chamber Orchestra
Louis Auriacombe, conductor
Andre Saint-Clivier, mandolin
Christian Schneider, mandolin
EMI 69143

9AM - 10AM
9:01AM
Arturo Marquez - Danzon No. 5 "Windows to the Dawn"
Caracas Clarinet Quartet
Cacao Musica 8

9:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 34
Dresden State Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Philips 426236

9:28AM
Chilly Gonzales - Evolving Doors
Chilly Gonzales, piano
Arts & Crafts 73

9:32AM
Hans Christian Lumbye - Dancing Tune from Kroll Waltz
Odense Symphony Orchestra
Peter Guth, conductor
Unicorn 9143

9:42AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Capriccio Italien
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 60433

10AM - 11AM
Metropolitan Opera

Visit the Metropolitan Opera web site for more information.

3PM - 4PM
3:01PM
Oscar Merikanto - Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

3:06PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto No. 1
American Concerto Orchestra
Stephen Burns, conductor
Stephen Burns, trumpet
Dorian 80132

3:16PM
Erich Korngold - Violin Concerto
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London/Decca 17609

3:43PM
Hubert Parry - Lady Radnor's Suite
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5068

4PM - 5PM
4:01PM
Reinhold Gliere - Romance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
EMI 57025

4:06PM
Heinrich Marschner - The Falconer's Bride Overture
Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223342

4:14PM
Isaac Albeniz - Torre Bermeja
Stephen Marchionda, guitar
Dabringhaus 9031739

4:21PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz Overture (The Free Shooter)
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
DG 415840

4:33PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 25
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Erato 75498

5PM - 6PM
5:01PM
Francois Couperin - La Verneuille
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67440

5:06PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Dance of the Comedians
London Symphony Orchestra
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Chandos 8412

5:12PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso No. 1
Bern Camerata
Novalis 150083

5:23PM
Ottorino Respighi - Adagio with Variations
Paris Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 435781

5:37PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasia for a Gentleman
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

6PM - 7PM
6:01PM
Bengt Hallberg - Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble
Jorma Panula, conductor
Bis 265

6:06PM
Ernst von Dohnanyi - Sextet
Mediterrain
European Broadcasting Union Recording

6:38PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 24
Maurizio Pollini, piano
DG 59

6:49PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - English Folk Song Suite
London Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 47218

7PM - 8PM
7:01PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Pygmalion: Overture
Les Arts Florissants
William Christie, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 901381

7:06PM
Turlough O'Carolan - Luke Dillon
David Pedrick, guitar
Jeremy Hutson, guitar
HGS 1003

7:10PM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods (Klid)
Maria Kliegel, cello
Nina Tichman, piano
Naxos 557613

7:17PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 43676

7:47PM
John Hebden - Concerto No. 5
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8339

8PM - 9PM
8:01PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Sonata for Strings No. 10
Purcell Quartet
Chandos 532

8:06PM
Leopold Mozart - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10496

8:16PM
Charlie Chaplin - A King in New York: Now That it's Ended
Eckart Runge, cello
Jacques Ammon, piano
Genuin 12220

8:21PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 81
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 423376

8:44PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Sonata pian'e forte
Wallace Collection
Simon Wright, conductor
Nimbus 5236

8:50PM
Franz Berwald - Memory of the Norwegian Mountains
Danish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor
Brilliant 93699

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Pierre Attaingnant - Bransle gay
Hopkinson Smith, lute
Astree 8854

9:06PM
Domenico Gabrielli - Ricercar No. 3
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2018

9:10PM
Charles Gounod - Faust: Ballet Music
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 462125

9:29PM
Eugene Bozza - Bucolique
Ricardo Morales, clarinet
Michael Chertock, piano
Boston 1064

9:37PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony Concertante
English Chamber Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin
Pinchas Zukerman, viola
Sony 66472

10PM - 11PM
10:01AM
Eric Coates - Dance of the Orange Blossoms
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2075

10:06AM
Carlos Salzedo - Song in the Night (Chanson dans la Nuit)
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273

10:10AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Orchestras No. 3
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 411721

10:26AM
Francois Couperin - Les Tricoteuses (The knitters)
Alexandre Tharaud, piano
Harmonia Mundi 901956

10:29AM
Muzio Clementi - Symphony No. 3 "Great National"
Philharmonia
Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
ASV 803

11PM - 12PM
11:01AM
Luigi Gatti - Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble
Dabringhaus 6031589

11:06AM
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco - Capriccio Diabolico
Sofia Soloists
Plamen Djurov, conductor
Carlos Barbosa-Lima, guitar
Concord 42048

11:18AM
Pierre de la Rue - O Saving Host
Hilliard Ensemble
Jan Garbarek, saxophone
ECM 1525

11:24AM
Morton Gould - Folk Suite
London Symphony Orchestra
David Amos, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 906010

11:39AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet No. 6
Smithsonian Chamber Players
DHM 77159