KBAQ Playlist, 03-14-2014

Date: 

Friday, March 14, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
William Brade - German Dances
Brass Ensemble
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
Capriccio 10146

12:06AM
John Field - Nocturne No. 9
Miceal O'Rourke, piano
Chandos 8719

12:11AM
Franz Danzi - Fantasy for Clarinet and Orchestra
Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra
Jorg Faerber, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
RCA 61976

12:22AM
Edward Elgar - Romance
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Groves, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
EMI 64726

12:29AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Roberto Abbado, conductor
SPCO Live Recording 120510

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Quartet: 3rd Movement
John Ferrillo, oboe
Mela Tenenbaum, violin
Richard Brice, viola
Jerry Grossman, cello
ESS.A.Y 1056

1:06AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - The Song of the Black Swan
Antonio Meneses, cello
Celina Szrvinsh, piano
Avie 2162

1:10AM
Johann Wagenaar - Vienna 3/4 Time - Waltz Cycle
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 425833

1:21AM
Traditional - Greensleeves
Joshua Bell, violin
Chick Corea, piano
Sony 74318

1:26AM
Alexander Borodin - Symphony No. 1
Vancouver Symphony Orchestra
Bramwell Tovey, conductor
CBC 5231

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Johann Vanhal - Flute Concerto: Rondo
Prague Chamber Orchestra
Bruno Meier, flute
Schwann 311104

2:06AM
Felicien David - Autumn Soiree No. 6
Limoges Baroque Ensemble
Laborie 11

2:14AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso No. 12 (after Corelli "La Folia")
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80698

2:25AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet
EMI 54897

2:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 13
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
Hanssler 98204

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - The Seasons: October (Autumn Song)
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Ofra Harnoy, cello
RCA 60758

3:06AM
Michael Haydn - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9352

3:21AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Air on the G String
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 66646

3:26AM
Robert Schumann - Manfred: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 459552

3:41AM
Johann Christian Bach - Quintet
Camerata Cologne
DHM 77172

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
- Composers Datebook

4:03AM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67440

4:06AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 97
La Petite Bande
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
DHM 77294

4:34AM
Luigi Boccherini - Fandango
English Chamber Orchestra
Paul Watkins, conductor
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 19383

4:39AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

4:53AM
Hector Berlioz - Minuet of the Will-o'-the-Wisps
Baltimore Symphony Orchestra
David Zinman, conductor
Telarc 80164

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Gaspar Cassado - Sonata in the Old Spanish Style: Dance with Variations
Viviane Spanoghe, cello
Andre de Groote, piano
Classic Talent 291025

5:06AM
Charles Gounod - Romeo and Juliet: The Sleep of Juliet
Minnesota Orchestra
Eiji Oue, conductor
Reference 99

5:10AM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque No. 1
Maria Graf, harp
Philips 432103

5:16AM
John Marsh - Symphony No. 6
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10458

5:36AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 429234

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane

Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar

Virginia Arts 901

6:06AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2

The hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

6:16AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Minuet

National Orchestra of Lyon

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon 75471

6:21AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #3 Op 35

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

6:38AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

6:47AM
David Popper - Papillon Op 3/4

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Gerhard Markson, conductor

Maria Kliegel, cello

Naxos 554657

6:50AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32

Berlin Philharmonic

Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI 69690

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

7:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545

Angela Jia Kim, piano

Miro 1003

7:18AM
William Grant Still - Folk Suite #3

Sierra Winds

Cambria 1083

7:24AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in E flat Op 46

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Zdenek Kosler, conductor

Naxos 501701

7:30AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Ilkka Talvi, violin

Delos 3098

7:40AM
Alexander Glazunov - Melodie Op 20

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Steven Isserlis, cello

VirginClss 91134

7:49AM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture

Vienna Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419616

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

8:06AM
Johan Svendsen - Norwegian Rhapsody #2 Op 19

South Jutland Symphony Orchestra

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

Naxos 570322

8:17AM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Argo 440639

8:24AM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

8:26AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

8:36AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Selections

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

8:44AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 50/3 in c# Op 50/3

Leon Fleisher, piano

Vanguard 1551

8:49AM
John Williams - Cowboys Overture

Boston Pops

John Williams, conductor

Philips 400071

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

9:08AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 232

Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo

Music Masters 67181

9:15AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Le Roi malgre lui: Fete polonaise

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447751

9:23AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #11 in E Op. 5

Trio Corelli

Bridge 9371A/B

9:33AM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Op 91

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

9:48AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Moments Musicaux #2 in eb Op 16/2

Leonid Kuzmin, Piano

XXICR 20006

9:55AM
Johann Strauss I - Annen Polka Opus 117

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Hans Knappertsbusch

Guild 2386

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #3

Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 69358

10:15AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Traviata: Act I - Waltz

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80364

10:19AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #43 "Mercury" in Eb

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 425910

10:44AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria

English Chamber orchestra

Steven Mercurio, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

eOne 7785

10:50AM
William Herschel - Oboe Concerto in E-Flat in E-Flat

The Mozart Orchestra

Davis Jerome, conductor

Richard Woodhams, oboe

Newport 85612

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
William Byrd - Pavan

Fretwork

Virgin 59539

11:04AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37

WDR Sinfonieorchester Koln

Olari Elts, conductor

Herbert Schuch, piano

Ohems 833

11:42AM
Hector Berlioz - Romeo & Juliet: Love Scene

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite #1: I Prelude in G BWV 1007

Janos Starker, cello

RCA 61436

12:03PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Oberon: Overture J 306

Philharmonia Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 8766

12:14PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #8: The Girl with the Flaxen Hair L 117

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Telarc 80361

12:16PM
Johannes Brahms - Symphony #4 in e Op 98

Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano Giuseppe Verdi

John Axelrod, conductor

Telarc 34658

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Habanera

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Jennifer Gilbert, violin

Naxos 572887

1:04PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #26 "Coronation" in D K 537

English Chamber Orchestra

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 39224

1:37PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

1:43PM
Fernando Sor - 6 Waltzes Op 39

Robert Kubicka, guitar; Wilma van Berkel, guitar

Naxos 553302

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

2:05PM
Joseph Lanner - Styrian Dances Op 165

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

2:14PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #1 "Spring" in Bb Op 38

Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich

David Zinman, conductor

ArteNova 577430

2:45PM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

2:51PM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture

Hymnus Orchestra

Luigi Sagrestano, conductor

FSM 97774

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D

Musica da Camera

Robert King, conductor

NPR 0008

3:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55

Cleveland Orchestra

Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

Telarc 80090

3:57PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Masks

Sarah Chang, violin; Charles Abramovic, piano

EMI 56161

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

4:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C K 162

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80217

4:16PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Serenade for Strings: Waltz in C Op 48

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

4:20PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #6 in c sharp minor op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

naxos 501701

4:26PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in B-Flat Major

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

4:44PM
Percy Grainger - The Brisk Young Sailor

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

Mark Ridenour, conductor

CSO Resound 901 1101

4:46PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #12 "La Folia" in d Op 5/12

Andrew Manze, violin

Richard Egarr, harpsichord

Harmonia Mundi 907298

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Franz Liszt - Les Preludes S 97

Berlin Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony 66834

5:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #1 Op 138

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

5:28PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482

The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo Yo Ma, Cello

Sony 60681

5:45PM
Claude Debussy - Arabesque #1 in E L 66

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Telarc 80361

5:51PM
William Walton - Orb & Sceptre

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

Telarc 80125

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

6:10PM
Franz Liszt - Rhapsodie espagnole

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 60443

6:25PM
Armas Jarnefelt - Berceuse

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Mats Zetterqvist, violin

Sony 46668

6:28PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #52 in G Hob. XVI:39

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 553128

6:43PM
Ennio Morricone - Main Theme from "Casulties of War"

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

6:47PM
Henry Purcell - The Married Beau: Incidental Music

Chamber Orchestra of Hartford

Fritz Mahler, conductor

George Malcolm, harpsichord

Vanguard 1522

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

7:16PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Violin Concerto #3

New York Philharmonic

Giuseppe Sinopoli, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche grammophon 459056

7:49PM
Reinhold Gliere - The Red Poppy: Phoenix Op 70/4

BBC Philharmonic

Edward Downes, conductor

Chandos 9160

7:55PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 68/2 in a Op 68/2

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3511

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

Newton 8802048

8:18PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Cleveland Orchestra

Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

Telarc 80091

8:45PM
Ola Gjeilo - Evening Prayer (2010)

The Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Ted Belledin, Tenor Saxophone

Ola Gjeilo, Piano

Chandos 5100

8:51PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #5 in F Op 76

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

9:43PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude #10: La cathedrale engloutie L 117

Krystian Zimerman, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 435773

9:51PM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61

David Starobin, guitar

Bridge 9029

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Hector Berlioz - Les francs-juges Overture Op. 3

SWR Symphony Orchestra

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor

Hanssler 94.614

10:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Concertone for 2 Violins in C K 190

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin

Pentatone 5186453

10:43PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

10:52PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

London 436658

10:59PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Trumpet Concerto: I. Grave in C

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
George Gershwin - Liza/Promenade
Tashi
RCA 7901

11:06PM
Carlos Salzedo - Song in the Night (Chanson dans la Nuit)
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Azica 71273

11:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 35 "Haffner"
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 46333

11:31PM
John Playford - Bobbing Joe/Merry, Merry Milkmaids
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90238

11:35PM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony No. 3
Gulbenkian Orchestra
Michel Swierczewski, conductor
Nimbus 5185