KBAQ Playlist, 03-08-2014

Date: 

Saturday, March 8, 2014

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Hungarian Dance
Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin
Olga Sitkovetsky, piano
EMI 57025

12:06AM
Orlando Gibbons - Fantasia No. 6
Phantasm
Avie 32

12:10AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 5: Adagietto
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 13458

12:23AM
Oliver Knussen - Music for a Puppet Court: Puzzle II
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen, conductor
DG 449572

12:26AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Michael Bochmann, violin
Nimbus 5208

12:40AM
Federico Mompou - Intimate Impressions
Anita Pontremoli, piano
Centaur 2545

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Luigi Gatti - Sextet: Rondo
Calamus Ensemble
Dabringhaus 6031589

1:06AM
Alexander Glazunov - Melody
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
London/Decca 2334

1:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 29
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 429221

1:38AM
Anonymous - Pavan, Jig and Grimstock
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90142

1:44AM
Isaac Albeniz - The Plain (La Vega)
London Symphony Orchestra
Elmer Bernstein, conductor
Christopher Parkening, guitar
EMI 56859

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Astor Piazzolla - Spring in Buenos Aires (Primavera Porteno)
Philip Hansen, cello
Mika Sunago, piano
Erin Furbee, violin
North Pacific 28

2:06AM
Herman Lovenskiold - The Sylphide: Reel
Royal Danish Philharmonic
David Garforth, conductor
Chandos 6546

2:11AM
Arnold Bax - The Happy Forest
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8307

2:21AM
Jennifer Higdon - Soliloquy
Lark Quartet
Susan Glaser, flute
Koch 7738

2:30AM
George Chadwick - Aphrodite
Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Reference 74

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Percy Grainger - Four British Folk Song Settings
Penelope Thwaites, piano
Chandos 9919

3:06AM
William Grant Still - Prince and the Mermaid Suite
Oregon String Quartet
Koch 7546

3:14AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances: 1st movement
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
Warner 84519

3:28AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Oboe Concerto
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Paul Goodwin, oboe
Archiv 431821

3:51AM
Jean-Joseph Mondonville - Sonata No. 2
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Archiv 474550

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Erkki Melartin - Festive March
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

4:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Rustic Concerto
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 73335

4:10AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 20
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO 1001

4:34AM
Claude Debussy - For Piano: Sarabande
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80533

4:39AM
Lu Wencheng - Autumn Moon on a Calm Lake
Lang Lang, piano
DG 8233

4:45AM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody No. 1
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Vasily Kalinnikov - Intermezzo No. 2
London Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8614

5:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 4
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Erato 94354

5:19AM
Mateo Albeniz - Sonata
Susan McDonald, harp
Delos 3005

5:21AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Piano Sonata
Danny Driver, piano
Hyperion 67786

5:39AM
Laurel Zucker - Christolino
Laurel Zucker, flute
Roman Fukshansky, clarinet
Deb Schidler, oboe
David Rufus Olivier, bassoon
Eric Aichen, horn
Cantilena 2013

5:42AM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47842

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
Deutsche Grammophon 449923

 

6:12AM
Alexander Grechaninov - As Many of You Arise..O God Op 58
Phoenix Chorale and Kansas City Chorale
Charles Bruffy, conductor
Caroline Markham, mezzo-soprano
Paul Davidson, tenor
Bryan Taylor, baritone
Chandos 5044

 

6:18AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #1 in A Op 30
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Richard Cognetti, conductor
John Williams, guitar
Sony 63385

 

6:50AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg #5: Movement II in D BWV 1050
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
download direct from artist
6:56AM Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Farandole
National Orchestra of France
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
EMI 47064

 

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 4 Violins in b RV 580
Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Sony 52498

 

7:09AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #11 in F Op 49/11
Byron Schenkman, piano
Centaur 3078

 

7:13AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
LPO 64

 

7:57AM
George Frideric Handel - Menuet in G Major Op 5/4
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 136 in D major K 136
National Arts Center Orchestra
Pinchas Zukerman, conductor
CBC Records 5230

 

8:14AM
George Gershwin - 3 Preludes: #1
Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar
Virginia Arts 901

 

8:17AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in A Wq 168
CBC Vancouver Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
Robert Aitken, flute
CBC 5177

 

8:38AM
Igor Stravinsky - Pulcinella Suite (1947 version)
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Deutsche Grammophon 445541

 

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Bernardino Monterde - La Virgen de la Macarena
Canadian Brass & Ronald Romm, trumpet
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

9:03AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sleepers Awake BWV 645
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Sony 93927

 

9:09AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Violin Concerto in D Op 61
Camerata Salzburg
Sir Roger Norrington, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 89505

 

9:52AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3113

 

9:58AM
Anonymous - 2 Renaissance Lute Works
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, harp
Sono Luminus 92169

 

10AM - 1:40pm
The Enchanted Island (Handel, Vivaldi, Rameau, and others)
LIVE RADIO BROADCAST
Metropolitan Opera

Visit the Metropolitan Opera web site for more information.

1:40PM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude #5
Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)
Project Aurora Recordings 12.01

 

1:45PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Generous Enemies: Overture
Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla
Patrick Gallois, conductor
Denitsa Laffchieva, clarinet
Naxos 572734

 

1:52PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #5 in Bb Op 2/5
The Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin
Linn 413

 

2:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #7 in g BWV 1058
Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
Murray Perahia, conductor
Murray Perahia, piano
Sony 89690

 

2:13PM
John Ireland - Summer Schemes
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello; John Lenehan, piano
Naxos 572902

 

2:17PM
Johannes Brahms - Piano Trio #2 in C Op 87
Eaken Piano Trio
Excelcius 2 (7301.72)

 

2:45PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir d'un lieu cher: III Melodie in Eb Op 42/3
Virtuosi
Maxim Vengerov, violin
EMI 57164

 

2:50PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 437790

 

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra
Theodore Kuchar, conductor
Brilliant 94671/7

 

3:09PM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango
Cavatina Duo
Eugenia Moliner, flute; Denis Azabagic, guitar
Bridge 9330

 

3:13PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #4 "Tragic" in c D 417
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 423653

 

3:48PM
George Gershwin - Porgy & Bess: Overture
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Sony 42516

 

3:50PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia #6 in E Wq 182
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 553285

 

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Frederick Delius - Dance Rhapsody #1 RT VI/18
Welsh National Opera Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Argo 433704

 

4:13PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Fantasia in c in c K 475
Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)
Summit 451

 

4:28PM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #2 in F Op 41/2
Doric String Quartet
Chandos 10692

 

4:50PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Gwendoline: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 447751

 

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance Op. 65
BBC Philharmonic
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10748

 

5:10PM
Alexander Glazunov - Album Leaf
Tine Thing Helseth, trumpet; Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 16471

 

5:16PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
London 410124

 

5:51PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani
The London Festival Brass Ensemble
Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

 

5:54PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Well Tempered Clavier, Book 1:Prelude and Fugue #1 in C BWV 864
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano
Decca 4756832

 

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Music for a Knightly Ballet WoO1
Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia
Bela Drahos, conductor
Naxos 553431

 

6:14PM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta
I Furiosi
Dorian 90802

 

6:19PM
Robert Schumann - Violin Sonata #1 in a Op. 105
Jennifer Koh, violin; Reiko Uchida, piano
Cedille 95

 

6:37PM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia
The English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 419219

 

6:46PM
Maurice Ravel - Scheherazade: Overture
Orchestre National de Lyon
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572887

 

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114
Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet
JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

 

7:10PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quintet "American" in Eb Op 97
Pacifica Quartet
Michael Tree, viola
Cedille 59

 

7:47PM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #6 "Carnival at Pest" in D
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
Mercury 432015

 

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Viola Concerto in G
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Simon Standage, viola
Chandos 593

 

8:13PM
Gustav Mahler - Blumine in D
Florida Philharmonic Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 3957118

 

8:22PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto in a WQ 170
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
VirginClss 90800

 

8:49PM
Johann Strauss II - Vienna Blood
Vienna Philharmonic
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Deutsche Grammophon 1663

 

8:58PM
Pietro Locatelli - Minuetto & Variations
Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute
Sono Luminus 92169

 

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasia for a Gentleman: Canario
Philharmonia Orchestra
Eduardo Mata, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 60917

9:06PM
George Frideric Handel - Keyboard Suite
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 1530

9:16PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra
Willi Boskovsky, conductor
EMI 64108

9:26PM
Gabriel Faure - String Quartet
Miami String Quartet
Conifer 51291

9:50PM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
London/Decca 436566

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Ignaz Paderewski - Minuet
Stephen Hough, piano
MusicMasters 60135

10:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Elegy
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Gidon Kremer, violin
Nonesuch 79657

10:13PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Summer
English Chamber Orchestra
Nigel Kennedy, conductor
Nigel Kennedy, violin
EMI 42738

10:25PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 169: Sinfonia
Accademia Bizantina
Ottavio Dantone, conductor
London/Decca 4782718

10:34PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Variations on a Hungarian Folksong
Vienna Philharmonic
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 452853

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 16: 1st movement
Andreas Haefliger, piano
Avie 25

11:06PM
Rued Langgaard - Symphony No. 1: Mountain Flowers
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Chandos 9249

11:18PM
Georges Enescu - Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1
Boston Pops Orchestra
Arthur Fiedler, conductor
RCA 6213

11:32PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Horn Concerto
St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble
Stewart Rose, horn
Arabesque 6750

11:41PM
Joaquin Turina - Fantastic Dances
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Enrique Batiz, conductor
EMI 63886