KBAQ Playlist, 03-03-2014

Date: 

Monday, March 3, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Eduard Strauss - True Love Polka
Slovak State Philharmonic
Mika Eichenholz, conductor
Marco Polo 223471

12:06AM
Giovanni Platti - Cello Concerto
Ensemble Cordia
Stefano Veggetti, cello
Brilliant 94722

12:21AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 8 Variations on a Theme by Count Waldstein
Amy Hamann, piano
Sara Hamann, piano
Grand Piano 619

12:31AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Edmonton Wind Ensemble
Harry Pinchin, conductor
CBC 5165

12:34AM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto No. 4
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Kenneth Sillito, conductor
Sabine Meyer, clarinet
EMI 79786

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Juan Arriaga - Symphony: Allegro
Algarve Orchestra
Alvaro Cassuto, conductor
Naxos 557207

1:06AM
Nino Rota - Sonata for Flute and Harp
Laurel Zucker, flute
Susan Jolles, harp
Cantilena 66034

1:20AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata No. 62
Rafal Blechacz, piano
DG 11952

1:42AM
George Walker - Lyric for Strings
Chicago Sinfonietta
Paul Freeman, conductor
Cedille 8001

1:48AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Guitar Concerto
Orchestra of St. Luke's
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67097

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Nocturne-Quadrille
CSSR State Philharmonic
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223201

2:06AM
Alexander Glazunov - Minstrel's Song
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
Steven Isserlis, cello
Virgin 91134

2:11AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Concerto No. 2
Royal Flemish Philharmonic
Philippe Herreweghe, conductor
Martin Helmchen, piano
PentaTone 366

2:35AM
Daniel Elder - The Heart's Reflection
Westminster Choir College
Joe Miller, conductor
WCC 1310

2:41AM
Antonio Rosetti - Symphony
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9567

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Turlough O'Carolan - O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Zan McLeod, guitar
Scott Reiss, recorder
Golden Apple 1

3:06AM
Carl Nielsen - Maskarade Overture
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Virgin 91210

3:11AM
Skene Mandora - Alace I lie alone
Baltimore Consort
Dorian 90314

3:15AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 1
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Erato 94354

3:27AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 5
West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Warner 62791

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Bengt Hallberg - Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble
Jorma Panula, conductor
Bis 265

4:06AM
Ernesto Lecuona - Moonsong
Kathryn Stott, piano
EMI 56803

4:09AM
John Rutter - Music, the gift of the supreme God
Joyful Company of Singers
Peter Broadbent, conductor
EMI 56961

4:16AM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto
The King's Violins
Bernard Labadie, conductor
Valerie Milot, harp
Analekta 9990

4:40AM
Francois Couperin - Mysterious Barricades
Nancy Allen, harp
EMI 69070

4:43AM
Jacques Ibert - Ports of Call
ORTF National Orchestra
Jean Martinon, conductor
EMI 64276

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite: Troika
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Fritz Reiner, conductor
RCA 61957

5:06AM
Philip Glass - The Hours: The Hours
Studio Orchestra
Nick Ingman, conductor
Michael Riesman, piano
Nonesuch 79693

5:14AM
Traditional - Greensleeves
Joshua Bell, violin
Chick Corea, piano
Sony 74318

5:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 14
Boston Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
BSO 1001

5:42AM
Niccolo Paganini - I Palpiti
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Itamar Golan, piano
Oxingale 2002

5:52AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto No. 1 "La Tempesta di Mare" ("Storm at Sea")
I Musici
Aurele Nicolet, flute
Philips 420188

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 88697

6:05AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Joakim Svenheden, violin

EMI 55227

6:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #22 in C major K. 162

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

6:25AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets

Cleveland Orchestra

Lorin Maazel, conductor

London 436658

6:31AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067

Capella Istropolitana

Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

6:43AM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise

St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra

Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor

INF 35

6:49AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

6:55AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King

Ulster Orchestra

Richard Howarth, conductor

Chandos 7040

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

7:07AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

7:19AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Un bel di

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

7:24AM
Antonio Salieri - The Talisman: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

7:28AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

7:33AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #9 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

7:42AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570933

7:53AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedie #1

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Alexander Borodin - Nocturne

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

8:07AM
Aaron Copland - Our Town: Grover's Corner

Philharmonia Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 60593

8:12AM
Alfredo Casella - Suite in C: Bouree

Symphony Orchestra of Rome

Francesco La Vecchia, Conductor

Naxos 573004

8:19AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Melodrama

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

8:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in Eb RV 408

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

8:36AM
Franz von Suppe - Fatinitza: Overture

Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra

Alfred Walter, conductor

Naxos 553935

8:44AM
William Boyce - Symphony #3 in C

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

8:50AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Quebec Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

James Ehnes, violin

Analekta 3151

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation

Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi

EMI 57164

9:07AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #2 in d

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

9:18AM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 87

9:23AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #10 in D

The Hanover Band

Roy Goodman, conductor

Hyperion 66529

9:38AM
Frederic Chopin - Andante Spianato & Grande Polonaise in Eb Op 22 B 88

Mikhail Pletnev, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 459634

9:52AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus

Michel Plasson, conductor

EMI 56569

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Mallorca Op 202

Philip Hemmo, guitar (University of Arizona & Pima Community College faculty)

Project Aurora Recordings 12.01

10:07AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183

Concertgebouw Orchestra

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 44154

10:35AM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphonic Variations Op 78

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/7

10:56AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Laudamus Te RV 588

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 90916

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Telarc 80327

11:16AM
John Field - Piano Concerto #1 in Eb

London Mozart players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Miceal O'Rourke, piano

Chandos 9368

11:37AM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Philharmonia of Russia

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3440

11:46AM
George Frideric Handel - Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3

London Baroque

Harmonia Mundi 901379

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Telarc 80071

12:11PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

Naxos 554806

12:26PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56a

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80349

12:44PM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

12:57PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 448155

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in d in d BWV 974

Alexandre Tharaud, piano

Harmonia Mundi 901871

1:10PM
Maurice Ravel - Menuet antique

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 572887

1:18PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #1

Le Concert des Nations

Jordi Savall, conductor

Astree 8512

1:50PM
Franz Beck - Sinfonia Op 13/1 in E Op 13/1

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 553790

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3146

2:19PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman

Naples Philharmonic Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80459

2:41PM
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonia in F F 67

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 62720

2:57PM
Samuel Scheidt - Galliard Battaglia

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80553

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80345

3:07PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 466562

3:13PM
Richard Strauss - Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme Op 60

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435871

3:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #1 "Hamburg" in D TWV 43:D2

Melomanie

Lyrichord 8028

3:55PM
Johannes Brahms - Wie Meloden zieht es mir (Contemplation)

London Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Harding, conductor

Nicola Benedetti, Violin

Deutsche Grammophon 6154

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Signor Bruschino: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

4:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in G RV 71

L'Astree

Francesco D'Orazio, violin

Opus111 30252

4:17PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Selections Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

4:30PM
Daniel Auber - Fra Diavolo: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

4:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 39431

4:47PM
Franz Liszt - Transcendental Etude #9: Ricordanza S 139/9

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26

Long Beach Symphony Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Albany (Troy) 364

5:11PM
Antonin Dvorak - In Nature's Realm Overture Op 91

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/6

5:25PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata V

The English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907397

5:29PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5136

5:42PM
Antonio Bononcini - Sonata #2 d

Brent Wissick, cello; Andrew Lawrence-King, organ; Catherine Liddell, theorbo

Centaur 2630

5:54PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447751

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony for Strings #3 in C major Wq 182

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 415300

6:14PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter & the Wolf Op 67

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 39446

6:33PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 29

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

6:38PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K. 384

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

6:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Judas Maccabaeus - Overture

English Chamber Orchestra

SB 1102

6:49PM
Niccolo Paganini - Grand Sonata: III. Andantino variato in A Op 53

Monica Huggett, violin; Richard Savino, guitar

Harmonia Mundi 3957116

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Claude Debussy - Children's Corner Suite L 113

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Theodore Baskin, oboe

London 444386

7:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #2 in D

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Janos Starker, cello

Delos 3063

7:46PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Solveig's Song

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

7:53PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37

Shigenori Kudo, flute

Naoko Yoshino, harp

Sony 48033

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Benjamin Britten - Simple Symphony Op 4

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 423624

8:19PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins & 2 Cellos in D RV 564

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

VirginClss 45527

8:30PM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 410145

8:50PM
Franz Schubert - Rondo in D D 608

Yaara Tal & Andreas Groethuysen, piano

Sony 58955

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C

I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 433701

9:14PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #3 "Scottish" in a Op 56

Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

9:51PM
Alan Hovhaness - Prayer of Saint Gregory

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3440

9:57PM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Michael Murray, organ

Telarc 80550

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

10:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21 in C K 467

Sinfonia Varsovia

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Virgin Classics 45504

10:40PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

10:47PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57

Claudio Arrau, piano

Philips 416145

10:59PM
Domenico Cimarosa - The Cunning Women: Overture #1

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyvaskyla

Patrick Gallois, conductor

Naxos 572734

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Joseph Lauber - Petite Suite: Caprice
Rachel Talitman, harp
Marcos Fregnani-Martins, flute
Harp & Co 505031

11:06PM
Antonio Estevez - Noon on the Plain
Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor
DG 11340

11:15PM
Felix Mendelssohn - May Breezes
John O'Conor, piano
Telarc 80391

11:19PM
Gabriel Pierne - Ballet de Cour: Pavane and Saltarelle
Chamber Music Palm Beach
Klavier 11142

11:26PM
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov - Caucasian Sketches: Suite No. 1
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard 5010

11:48PM
John Hebden - Concerto No. 4
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8339