KBAQ Playlist, 02-21-2014

Date: 

Friday, February 21, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade No. 1
Canadian Brass
Opening Day 7415

12:06AM
William Herschel - Symphony No. 14
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

12:18AM
Miguel Prida - Motionless Vault
Roberto Alvarez, flute
Katryna Tan, harp
SELF PROD 328

12:23AM
Maurice Ravel - Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Detroit Symphony Orchestra
Paul Paray, conductor
Mercury 434306

12:37AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Pastoral Suite
Orchestra of the Suisse Romande
Ernest Ansermet, conductor
London/Decca 433720

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Claude Debussy - Sarabande
Vlado Perlemuter, piano
Denon 1589

1:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 6
English Chamber Orchestra
Raymond Leppard, conductor
Philips 442263

1:14AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Marosszek Dances
Montreal Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 444322

1:27AM
Marcel Grandjany - O beloved (O bien aimee)
Jonathan Keeble, flute
Ann Yeung, harp
Albany 1185

1:32AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 1
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Telarc 80187

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Emile Sauret - Souvenirs of the Orient: Gondolier's Song
Michi Wiancko, violin
Dina Vainshtein, piano
Naxos 572366

2:06AM
Hector Berlioz - Summer Nights: The Spectre of the Rose
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano
Naive 5266

2:13AM
Ernest Bloch - Concerto Grosso No. 1
Israel Chamber Orchestra
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Chandos 8593

2:39AM
Astor Piazzolla - Bordel 1900
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399

2:43AM
Igor Stravinsky - Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
London/Decca 425614

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Leos Janacek - Violin Sonata: Ballad
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin
Pavel Gililov, piano
Virgin 90760

3:06AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody No. 2
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Georg Solti, conductor
London/Decca 443444

3:18AM
Darius Milhaud - Bull on the Roof (Le boeuf sur le toit)
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Libor Pesek, conductor
Praga 250007

3:35AM
Alexander Mackenzie - Pibroch Suite
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Cedille 83

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Francois Couperin - The Touching One
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67440

4:06AM
Claude Debussy - Clair de Lune (Moonlight)
Cincinnati Pops
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80129

4:12AM
Henry Purcell - Fairy Queen: Hornpipe
Arcangelo
Jonathan Cohen, conductor
Archiv 4790077

4:15AM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin
Lyon National Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Naxos 572888

4:33AM
Erich Korngold - Violin Concerto
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Kirill Karabits, conductor
Nicola Benedetti, violin
London/Decca 17609

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Percy Grainger - Shepherd's Hey
Bilder Duo
Grand Piano 633

5:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conductor
Sony 42418

5:24AM
Jacques Offenbach - Tales of Hoffmann: Barcarolle
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 449900

5:29AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet No. 2
Amadeus Quartet
DG 453760

5:53AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Flower Duet
Munich Radio Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Hei-Kyung Hong, soprano
Jennifer Larmore, mezzo-soprano
Teldec 22801

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

6:05AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Philips 420216

6:17AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

6:23AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

6:26AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto in Bb Op 4/6 HWV 294

Seattle Baroque Orchestra

Stephen Stubbs, conductor

Maxine Eilander, harp

ATMA 2541

6:39AM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:47AM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #12 in C Op 49/12

Byron Schenkman, piano

Centaur 3078

6:51AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

7:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach/Charles Gounod - Ave Maria

English Chamber orchestra

Steven Mercurio, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

eOne 7785

7:11AM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459555

7:19AM
Antonio Salieri - Angiolina: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

7:25AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1

Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

James DePreist, conductor

Delos 3208

7:37AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Folk Festival (Spanish Dance)

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

7:41AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Piano & Orchestra in D K 382

English Chamber Orchestra

Murray Perahia, conductor

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 39224

7:52AM
Josef Suk - Toward a New Life Op 35

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Sony 62592

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Concerto Grosso #8 in g

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901245

8:11AM
Pablo Sarasate - Introduction et Fandango Opus 40

Tianwa Yang, violin; Markus Hadulla, piano

Naxos 570893

8:21AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

8:26AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuett I, VI Menuett II BWV 825

Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

8:29AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

Newton 8802048

8:47AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op 25/1 "Aeolian Harp" Op 25/1

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 466357

8:50AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville/Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture (AKA Barber of seville)

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570933

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Christina Day Martinson, violin

Telarc 80698

9:11AM
Charles Chaplin - Smile

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

9:15AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - 5 Variants of Dives & Lazarus

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442527

9:28AM
Andres Segovia - Estudio Sin Luz

Jason Vieaux, guitar

Azica 71287

9:32AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Flute Concerto in G Wq 169

CBC Vancouver Orchestra

Mario Bernardi, conductor

Robert Aitken, flute

CBC 5177

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 449186

10:16AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Minuet from Suite #XIV

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

10:20AM
Giovanni Paisiello - Piano Concerto #2 in F

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra

Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor

Francesco Nicolosi, piano

Naxos 557031

10:39AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

10:48AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in B flat major Altner Bb2

Helsinki baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 572683

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Dmitri Kabalevsky - Colas Breugnon: Overture

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 439892

11:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #1 a due cori in Bb HWV 332

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 63073

11:20AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482

Camerata Salzburg

Jian Wang, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 474236

11:42AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Macbeth: Act III: Ballet Music

Scottish National Orchestra

Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos 8379

11:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Introduction

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias Op 232

Newman & Oltman Guitar Duo

Music Masters 67181

12:06PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11

London Symphony Orchestra

Kristjan Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 16170

12:17PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80502

12:42PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz in Ab Op. posth.

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

12:46PM
John Williams - Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back: Imperial March

Edmonton Symphony Orchestra

Uri Mayer, conductor

Eloquence 5142

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Allemande in d BWV 1004

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

1:05PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

1:17PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: III. Allegro molto in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3177

1:24PM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op. 54

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

1:43PM
Richard Wagner - Parsifal: Act I Prelude

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572768

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Scherzo in a Op 81/2

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille 82

2:05PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 5

2:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605

Symphony Nova Scotia

Georg Tintner, conductor

Naxos 557243

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Radiohead - Weird Fishes/Arpeggi

Matt Haimovitz, cello; Christopher O'Reilly, piano

Oxingale 2019

3:06PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Philips 400017

3:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 94913

3:54PM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447764

4:05PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 3/6 in D Op 3/6

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

4:14PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442527

4:28PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act II scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

4:33PM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in A D. 96

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

4:48PM
Gioachino Rossini - Otello: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

4:56PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #5 in g

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance in f Op 11

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

5:12PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonore Overture #3 Op 72b

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435617

5:28PM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

5:35PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Ilkka Talvi, violin

Delos 3098

5:46PM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52

Minnesota Orchestra

Edo de Waart, conductor

Telarc 80347

5:51PM
Franz Schubert - The Conspirators: Romance

Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet

JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

5:55PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mars, The Bringer of War

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Spring

Danish National Radio Choir

Stefan Parkman, conductor

Chandos 9464

6:05PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Sonata in Bb K 454

Lars Vogt, piano

Christian Tetzlaff, Violin

Ondine 1204

6:28PM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Argo 440639

6:40PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Carnival of the Animals: Aquarium

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

telarc 80443

6:43PM
Aram Khachaturian - Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus & Phrygia

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

Evgueny Svetlanov, conductor

Russian 288171

6:53PM
Dario Castello - Sonata Decima a 3

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 68/2 in a Op. 68/2

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

7:04PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony #3 "Rhenish" in Eb Op 97

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Teldec 61179

7:39PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

London Symphony Orchestra

Sir Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI 66227

7:44PM
Carlos Baguer - Symphony #12 in Eb

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9456

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Prelude in C BWV 924

Wolfgang Rubsam, Piano

Naxos 553097

8:02PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #1 "Titan"

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

Marin Alsop, Conductor

Naxos 572207

8:59PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: Flight of the Bumblebee

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #4 in D BWV 1069

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80619

9:19PM
Gordon Getty - Homework Suite

Conrad Tao, piano

Pentatone 5186505

9:26PM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "Emperor" in C Op 76/3 Hob III:75

Takacs Quartet

London 421360

9:53PM
Jules Massenet - The Last Sleep of the Virgin

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Anthony Ross, cello

Reference 99

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony #1 "Classical" in D Op 25

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 39446

10:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #23 in A K 488

Bavarian Radio Symphony Chamber Orchestra

Helene Grimaud, piano

Deutsche Grammophon B0016204-02

10:43PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in G Op 3/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

10:51PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #4 in C op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 501701

10:58PM
Heinrich Schutz - Feritevi, ferite

American Brass Quintet

Summit 429

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Johann Quantz - Flute Concerto No. 161: Presto
Dresden Chamber Solists
Johannes Wildner, flute
ArsVivendi 2100184

11:06PM
Benjamin Britten - Nocturne: Slow and Quiet
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Mashulka 6695

11:09PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto No. 2
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
David Reichenberg, oboe
Archiv 415291

11:19PM
John Dowland - Mrs. White's Nothing
Ensemble Galilei
Dorian 90247

11:23PM
Frederick Delius - Appalachia
Florida Orchestra
Stefan Sanderling, conductor
Leon Williams, baritone
Naxos 572764