KBAQ Playlist, 02-12-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, February 12, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Thomas C. Kelly - Pastoral and Reel
Irish Chamber Orchestra
Fionnuala Hunt, conductor
Black Box 1003

12:06AM
Edward MacDowell - Fireside Tales: From a German Forest
Calico Winds
Albany 693

12:09AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
Philadelphia Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
RCA 61849

12:45AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Lord, have mercy
Russian State Symphony Capella
Valery Polyansky, conductor
Hearts of Space 11109

12:50AM
Carl Nielsen - Bohemian-Danish Folk Tune
Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
Chandos 9287

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Easley Blackwood - Nocturne
Easley Blackwood, piano
Cedille 38

1:06AM
Enrique Granados - Dance of the Rose
Razumovsky Sinfonia
Peter Breiner, conductor
Norbert Kraft, guitar
Naxos 553037

1:08AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
DG 415364

1:36AM
Jonathan Leshnoff - Rush
IRIS Orchestra
Michael Stern, conductor
Naxos 559670

1:45AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Fantaisie
Itamar Zorman, violin
Sivan Magen, harp
Azica 71274

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 50: Minuet
Leipzig String Quartet
Dabringhaus 3071723

2:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita No. 3
Jeremy Denk, piano
Azica 71262

2:24AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 16
Emerson String Quartet
DG 431797

2:52AM
Wilhelm Stenhammar - Song: Interlude
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Okko Kamu, conductor
Naxos 553115

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Traditional - Shenandoah
Chanticleer
Teldec 96515

3:06AM
Isaac Albeniz - Cordoba
Xuefei Yang, guitar
EMI 6322

3:14AM
William Bolcom - Recuerdos: Paseo
Susan and Sara Wang, piano duo
Castigo 691

3:20AM
Jean Sibelius - Night Ride and Sunrise
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
EMI 65182

3:37AM
Franz Danzi - Bassoon Quartet
island
Centaur 2708

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
John Playford - Bear's Dance
David Douglass, violin
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
Harmonia Mundi 907186

4:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
RCA 68045

4:26AM
Maurice Ravel - Sonatine
HJ Lim, piano
Warner 14509

4:38AM
Frank Bridge - Two Pieces
Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070

4:52AM
Frederick Delius - A Song Before Sunrise
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Norman Del Mar, conductor
Chandos 8372

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Eric Wetherell - Airs and Graces: Mill Dance
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
Gavin Sutherland, conductor
ASV 2155

5:06AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Kathryn Stott, piano
Sony 87287

5:12AM
Franz Lehar - The Merry Widow: Overture
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Michail Jurowski, conductor
CPO 999891

5:24AM
Giuseppe Demachi - Sinfonia "Le campane di Roma" ("Bells of Rome")
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

5:40AM
Ivan Liakhov - I'll Go Scythe the Grass
Oleg Timofeyev, guitar
Dorian 93203

5:45AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 4745022

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80515

6:12AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Creatures of Prometheus: Overture Op 43

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Walter Weller, conductor

Chandos 7028

6:18AM
Joseph Lanner - Styrian Dances Op 165

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

6:25AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D RV 222

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

6:37AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #2 in C

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus 5426/30

6:48AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Overture

Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

6:55AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Juan Crisostomo de Arriaga - Los Esclavos Felices: Overture

Hymnus Orchestra

Luigi Sagrestano, conductor

FSM 97774

7:09AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80594

7:20AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Roger Lord, Oboe

London 430563

7:27AM
Jean Sibelius - Finlandia Op 26

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

7:36AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #16 in C K 545

Angela Jia Kim, piano

Miro 1003

7:47AM
Dario Castello - Sonata Terza

Red Priest

Dorian 93208

7:53AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations: Variation #9 (Nimrod) Op 36

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

8:05AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan: March Op 57

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572693

8:10AM
Johannes Brahms - Tragic Overture Op 81

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

8:25AM
Johann Ernst Altenburg - Concerto for Seven Trumpets

The Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

8:31AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

8:43AM
Giuseppe Tartini - Violin Concerto in E D. 50

Cologne Chamber Orchestra

Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor

Ariadne Daskalakis, violin

Naxos 551243

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gabriel Faure - Pavane in f# Op 50

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Olivieri-Munroe

Sol Gabetta, cello

RCA 735962

9:06AM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in d

RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra

Leopold Stokowski, conductor

RCA 61503

9:19AM
John Field - Nocturne #6 in F

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80199

9:25AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Introduction & Rondo capriccioso Op 28

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

London 433519

9:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3 in D BWV 1068

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 3134

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Wilhelm van Wassenaer - Concerto Armonico #1

I Musici de Montreal

Yuli Turovsky, conductor

Chandos 8481

10:13AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 54665

10:35AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

English Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet

EMI 54897

10:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Eugene Onegin: Waltz Op 24

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80541

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

11:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #1 in G Op 40

Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria

Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor

Philippe Quint, violin

Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

11:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #25 in g K 183

National Arts Centre Orchestra

Mario Bernardi, conductor

CBC 5150

11:38AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in D Op 6/5 HWV 323

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

11:54AM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293

English Chamber Orchestra

David Lockington, conductor

Anne Akiko Meyers, violin

eOne 7790

12:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #30 "Alleluia" in C

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 550757

12:29PM
Edvard Grieg - Piano Concerto in a Op 16

Berlin Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

EMI 57562

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #2 in bb Op 31

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 466357

1:10PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Fugue in g BWV 539/1001

Furor Musicus

Antoinette Lohmann, conductor

Edition Lilac 110910

1:15PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/6

1:38PM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto in C

Les Violons du Roy

Bernard Labadie, conductor

Valerie Milot, harp

Analekta 29990

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #12 "La Geniale" in c

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano, flute

Newton 8802154

2:12PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: En Bateau

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

2:17PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80370

2:50PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Marosszek

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Ivan Fischer, conductor

Philips 462824

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80334

3:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Violin Concerto #3 in G K 216

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Anne-Sophie Mutter, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 5078

3:34PM
Robert Schumann - Overture, Scherzo & Finale Op 52

Philharmonia Orchestra

Christian Thielemann, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459680

3:54PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto for 2 Horns in F HWV 335b

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Edwin Thayer & Scott Fearing, horns

Sony 63269

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Mikhail Glinka - A Life for the Tsar: Polonaise

St. Petersburg Radio & TV Orchestra

Stanislav Gorkovenko, conductor

INF 35

4:06PM
Alessandro Marcello - Trumpet Concerto in c

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

4:18PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #1: Carillon

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

4:23PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Flutes in C RV 533

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Stephen Schultz, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

4:30PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #9 in Bb G 482

The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo Yo Ma, Cello

Sony 60681

4:47PM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Major Altner A3

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 572683

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80318

5:12PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

5:19PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #9 in C

Philharmonica Hungarica

Antal Dorati, Conductor

London 425900

5:32PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Menuet en rondeau I & II

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

5:38PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80358

5:45PM
William Herschel - Symphony #2 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

5:55PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto d'apres Vivaldi in g BWV 975

Alexandre Tharaud, piano

Harmonia Mundi 901871

6:13PM
Hector Berlioz - Rob Roy Overture

SWR Symphony Orchestra

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor

Hanssler 94.614

6:28PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

6:34PM Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

6:44PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Winter

Minnesota Orchestra

Edo De Waart, conductor

Telarc 80347

6:54PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King

Ulster Orchestra

Richard Howarth, conductor

Chandos 7040

6:56PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Anitra's dance

Eva Knardahl, Piano

Bis 109

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #1 in D K 412

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Lowell Greer, natural horn

Harmonia Mundi 3957012

7:09PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Georg Solti, conductor

London 414192

7:53PM
Frederic Chopin - Waltz Op. 34/2 in a Op 34/2

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 60771

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:01PM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony #1 "Titan" in D Major

Vienna Symphony

Fabio Luisi

Wiener Symphoniker 001

10:58PM
Aaron Copland - Simple Gifts

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3163

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
John Dowland - Walsingham
Paul O'Dette, lute
Astree 7715

11:06PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Symphony No. 1
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Ilyich Rivas, conductor
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:44PM
Georges Hue - Fantaisie
English Chamber Orchestra
Steuart Bedford, conductor
William Bennett, flute/piccolo
ASV 652

11:52PM
Josef Suk - Love Song "Pisen Lasky"
Margaret Fingerhut, piano
Chandos 9026