KBAQ Playlist, 02-06-2014

Date: 

Thursday, February 6, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Francesco Uttini - Symphony
Royal Swedish Opera Orchestra
Philip Brunelle, conductor
Virgin 45186

12:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Sarabande
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists
Daniel Hope, violin
Lorenza Borrani, violin
Kristian Bezuidenhout, harpsichord
Stephan Rath, guitar
Stefan Maass, lute
DG 13993

12:10AM
Gabriel Faure - Dolly Suite
Fromentin-Plancade Duo
EMI 72526

12:26AM
Michael Praetorius - 3 Dances
Ulsamer-Collegium
Josef Ulsamer, conductor
Boston Skyline 118

12:30AM
Franz Krommer - Symphony No. 2
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9275

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Anonymous - The Jane Pickering Lute Book
Ronn McFarlane, lute
Dorian 90129

1:06AM
Robert Schumann - Remembrance
Carol Rosenberger, piano
Delos 3079

1:09AM
Aaron Copland - Red Pony Suite
Phoenix Symphony
James Sedares, conductor
Koch 7092

1:22AM
Arvo Part - Da pacem Domine
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

1:28AM
Richard Strauss - Violin Concerto
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Sarah Chang, violin
EMI 56870

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Bengt Hallberg - Blacksmith's Tune
Scandinavian Brass Ensemble
Jorma Panula, conductor
Bis 265

2:06AM
Max Bruch - Kol Nidrei
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
Matt Haimovitz, cello
DG 427323

2:19AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 11
English Chamber Orchestra
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Mitsuko Uchida, piano
Philips 422458

2:44AM
Anton Garcia Abril - Prelude to Atenas
Dejan Ivanovic, guitar
Naxos 557038

2:49AM
John Hebden - Concerto No. 6
Cantilena
Adrian Shepherd, conductor
Chandos 8339

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Samuel Barber - Souvenirs: Pas de deux
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Schenck, conductor
Koch 7005

3:06AM
Francois Devienne - Bassoon Quartet
Klaus Thunemann, bassoon
Thomas Zehetmair, violin
Tabea Zimmermann, viola
Christop Henkel, cello
Claves 8714

3:22AM
Leos Janacek - Ej, danaj!
Cathy Krier, piano
Avi-Music 8553290

3:24AM
Hugo Alfven - Herdsmaiden's Dance
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 46668

3:28AM
Edvard Grieg - March of the Dwarfs
tenThing
EMI 88326

3:34AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 87
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sigiswald Kuijken, conductor
Virgin 90844

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
William Byrd - Pavane and Gigue
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9930

4:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto No. 1
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Oscar Shumsky, conductor
Oscar Shumsky, violin
Nimbus 5325

4:22AM
Franz Schubert - Six German Dances
Shai Wosner, piano
Onyx 4073

4:28AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Waltz-Scherzo
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
James Ehnes, violin
Onyx 4076

4:38AM
Robert Volkmann - String Quartet No. 1: 1st movement
Mannheim String Quartet
CPO 999115

4:51AM
Richard Strauss - Joyous in May (Frohlich im Maien)
Bavarian Radio Chorus
BR Klassik 900503

4:54AM
Niccolo Paganini - Cantabile
Chen Yi, violin
Lars Hannibal, guitar
OUR Recordings 220602

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Marc-Antoine Charpentier - Te Deum: Prelude
Empire Brass
William Kuhlman, organ
Telarc 80614

5:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess
Joseph Kalichstein, piano
Arabesque 6736

5:14AM
Anatol Liadov - Ballade "About Olden Times"
Mexico City Philharmonic
Enrique Batiz, conductor
ASV 657

5:22AM
Antonin Dvorak - 5 Bagatelles
National Chamber Players
Lowell Graham, conductor
Klavier 11126

5:42AM
Vincenzo Ruffo - Capriccio "La Piva"
Les Boreades
Francis Colpron, conductor
Atma 2658

5:44AM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture No. 5
English Symphony Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5403

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Horn & Orchestra in Eb K 371

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Eric Ruske, horn

Telarc 80367

6:07AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne in B Op 9/3

Artur Rubinstein, piano

RCA 5613

6:15AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve

Fabio Biondi, violin; Jordi Savall, bass viol; Pierre Hantai, harpsichord; Rolf Lislevand, theorbo

Travelling 4640

6:23AM
Maria Theresia Von Paradis - Sicilienne

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Michael Murray, organ

Telarc 80550

6:26AM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

6:35AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto #8 in g Op 9/8

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

6:46AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Che gelida manina

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

6:52AM
Jean-Baptiste Arban - Theme & Variations on "The Carnival of Venice"

The London Festival Orchestra

Tutti Camarata, conductor

John Wilbraham, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

7:07AM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture

Capella Saveria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centaur 3072

7:14AM
Hector Berlioz - Reverie & Caprice Op 8

Quebec Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

James Ehnes, violin

Analekta 3151

7:23AM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne

Capriccio Stravagante

Skip Sempe, Conductor

Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

7:29AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

7:41AM
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March #5 in C

English String orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5136

7:48AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #s 1 & 3

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 449186

7:54AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Gavotte en Rondeau in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

8:09AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in B flat Major op 18 no 2

The hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

8:19AM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

8:25AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt Suite #1 Op 46

Boston Pops

Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 68131

8:39AM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: Coitus Musicalis

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 63010

8:44AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

8:49AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer in E Op 8/2 RV 297

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 1030

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 56730

9:07AM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet

Newton 8802154

9:16AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Skomorokhi

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

9:21AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447751

9:26AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #12 K 414

Moscow Virtuosi

Vladimir Spivakov, conductor

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 60400

9:53AM
Franz Schubert - Ave Maria Op. 52/6

Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi

EMI 57164

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Morning Papers Waltz

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra

Willi Boskovsky, conductor

EMI 64108

10:09AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - St. Matthew Passion: Erbarme dich BWV 244

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 89667

10:17AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

Leila Josefowicz, violin

Philips 464059

10:48AM
Franz Xaver Dussek - Sinfonia in A Major Altner A3

Helsinki Baroque Orchestra

Aapo Hakkinen, conductor

Naxos 572683

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Pietro Locatelli - Concerto Grosso Op 1/8 in f Op 1/8

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 9811

11:16AM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

11:26AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #94 "Surprise" in G Major Hob. 1:94

The Hanover Band

Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus 7024

11:49AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #25 in G Op 79

Alfred Brendel, Piano

Philips 442787

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F major BWV 1047

London Conchord Ensemble

Maya Koch, violin & Nicholas Korth, horn

Champs Hill 014

12:12PM
Antonio Salieri - Heraclitus & Democritus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

12:17PM
Ferdinand Ries - Piano Sonata in A Op 114

Susan Kagan, piano

Naxos 572300

12:31PM
Aaron Copland - Appalachian Spring

Cincinnati Pops

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80339

12:57PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Louis Ferdinand Herold - Zampa: Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80116

1:10PM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto in D Op 77

The Cleveland Orchestra

Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

London 444811

1:51PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Passagaille from Suite #XIV

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

1:58PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: V. Allegro scherzando in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3177

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72/2

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Itzhak Perlman, violin

Sony 89667

2:05PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Per l'orchestra di Dresda" in g RV 577

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Philips 420216

2:16PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #20 in d K466

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Richard Goode, piano

Nonesuch 79439

2:47PM
Franz Liszt - Mephisto Waltz #1 S 514

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 82

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 436212

3:08PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #64 "Tempora Mutantur" in A

Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'Oiseau-Lyre 443777

3:30PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #1 in d BWV 1052

Capella Istropolitana

Kirk Trevor, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano

MSR 1415

3:55PM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

4:05PM
Antonio Soler - Fandango

Santiago Rodriguez, piano

Elan 2206

4:18PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe

Champs Hill 014

4:32PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #2 Op 64

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

4:38PM
Frederic Chopin - Impromptu #1 in Ab Op 29

Yundi Li, Piano

Deutsche Gramophon 3887

4:43PM
William Herschel - Symphony #14 in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

4:55PM
Johann Strauss II - Thunder & Lightning Polka Op 324

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80098

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance #4 in f

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 410615

5:04PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto #2 a due cori in F HWV 333

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 63073

5:21PM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

5:36PM
Isaac Albeniz - Evocacion

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

5:43PM Michael Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in D-Major

Munich Chamber Orchestra

Hans Stadlmair, conductor

Maurice Andre, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5:54PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3177

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Piano Concerto #3 in Eb Op 75

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra

Eliahu Inbal, conductor

Werner Haas, piano

Philips 438329

6:19PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Solemn Vespers of the Confessor: Laudate Dominum

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

6:25PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/7 in Bb Op 6/7 HWV 325

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

6:38PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419070

6:50PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

6:55PM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 63122

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423604

7:16PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 D797

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437782

7:24PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Helene Grimaud, piano

Denon 75368

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3185

9:21PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 68425

9:44PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2: Nocturne in D

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

9:52PM
Antonin Dvorak - Rondo for Cello G minor Op 94

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Walter Susskind, conductor

Zara Nelsova, cello

Vox 5015

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

Newton 8802048

10:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute and Harp Concerto in C Major K 299

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp

EMI 57128

10:46PM
Johannes Brahms - Ballade #2 in D Op 10/2

Stephen Hough, piano

Hyperion 67237

10:52PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

10:57PM
Joseph Haydn - Notturno #5 Hob. II:29

Mozzafiato & L'Archibudelli

Sony 62878

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Aleko: Women's Dance
London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
EMI 69025

11:06PM
Adam Knight Gilbert - Moresca
Ciaramella
Yarlung 96819

11:09PM
Frank Bridge - Meditation
Oystein Birkeland, cello
Vebjorn Anvik, piano
Simax 1160

11:14PM
Alexander Dargomizhsky - The Storm Has Wrapped the Sky in Darkness
Houston Chamber Choir
Robert Simpson, conductor
MSR 1311

11:17PM
Ottorino Respighi - Fantastic Toy Shop (La boutique fantasque)
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Richard Bonynge, conductor
London/Decca 410139