KBAQ Playlist, 02-05-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, February 5, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
William Brade - German Dances
Brass Ensemble
Ludwig Guttler, trumpet
Capriccio 10146

12:06AM
Nadia Boulanger - Three Pieces for Cello and Piano
Antonio Meneses, cello
Celina Szrvinsh, piano
Avie 2162

12:14AM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme by Haydn "St. Antoni Chorale"
Houston Symphony Orchestra
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Virgin 61360

12:35AM
Matthias Maute - Prelude
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

12:37AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Triple Concerto
Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
Ton Koopman, conductor
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute
Andrew Manze, violin
Ton Koopman, harpsichord
Erato 16163

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Heikki Aaltoila - The Wedding Waltz
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

1:06AM
Ned Rorem - Four Prayers: Last Prayer
Fenwick Smith, flute
Mihae Lee, piano
Naxos 559674

1:10AM
Edward Elgar - Love's Greeting (Salut d'amour)
Sarah Chang, violin
Sandra Rivers, piano
EMI 54352

1:13AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances: 1st movement
Berlin Philharmonic
Simon Rattle, conductor
Warner 84519

1:27AM
Antonin Dvorak - Cypresses
Chilingirian Quartet
Chandos 8826

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Traditional - Newcastle; Scotch Cap; Jack's Maggot
Musica Pacifica
Solimar 101

2:06AM
Francis Poulenc - The Model Animals (Les animaux modeles)
French National Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 452937

2:28AM
Giacomo Puccini - Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Erato 55026

2:39AM
Nikolai Kedrov - Otche nash (Our Father)
Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir
Paul Hillier, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 807410

2:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Duet Sonata
Martha Argerich, piano
Alexander Rabinovitsch, piano
Teldec 91378

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Johann Ernst Rieck - Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

3:06AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Symphony No. 1 "Classical"
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3021

3:20AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata No. 4
Romanesca
Harmonia Mundi 907196

3:27AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concerto No. 1
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Andrew Marriner, clarinet
Philips 432146

3:50AM
Dietrich Buxtehude - Sonata
Trio Settecento
Cedille 114

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Romance No. 1
Czech State Symphony Orchestra
Alfred Walter, conductor
Marco Polo 223214

4:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique"
Yundi Li, piano
DG 17968

4:25AM
Pierre de la Rue - O Saving Host
Hilliard Ensemble
Jan Garbarek, saxophone
ECM 1525

4:31AM
Paul Dukas - The Fairy (La Peri)
New York Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 68333

4:52AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto No. 3
Collegium Musicum 90
Simon Standage, conductor
Chandos 663

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Frederic Chopin - Etude No. 12 "Revolutionary"
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London/Decca 466357

5:06AM
Claudio Monteverdi - Monteverdiana
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Delos 3205

5:14AM
Traditional - Greensleeves
Joshua Bell, violin
Chick Corea, piano
Sony 74318

5:20AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 1
Mozarteum Quartet
Oehms 549

5:37AM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas and Melisande: Sicilienne
London Mozart Players
James Galway, flute
RCA 63725

5:41AM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
Telarc 80058

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op. 26/1 in c# Op. 26/1

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 012

6:09AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/2 HWV 320

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

6:21AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo in C K 373

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 426263

6:28AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: The Moldau

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66227

6:41AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #3: Prelude in E BWV 1006

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

6:46AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

6:53AM
Mark O'Connor - Butterfly's Day Out

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 93927

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Gil Shaham, violin; Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

7:04AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

7:12AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

7:21AM
Gioachino Rossini - L'inganno felice: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

7:27AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto #10 in Bb RV 362

Budapest Strings

Bela Banfalvi, violin

Sunday Baroque 2009

7:36AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #4 in F

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553408

7:45AM
Richard Wagner - Rienzi: Overture

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor

Telarc 80379

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Alexander Glazunov - Scenes de Ballet: Mazurka Op 52

Minnesota Orchestra

Edo de Waart, conductor

Telarc 80347

8:05AM
Johann David Heinichen - Overture in G SBL 206

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Passacaille 921

8:19AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

8:25AM
Heinrich von Biber - Sonata a 7

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

8:28AM
Johann Strauss II - Blue Danube Waltz Op 314

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra

Willi Boskovsky, conductor

EMI 64108

8:38AM
Claude Debussy - Danse "Tarantelle styrienne" L 69

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 79

8:45AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #2 in Eb K 417

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Eric Ruske, horn

Telarc 80367

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Egmont Overture Op 84

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

Virgin Classics 45364

9:08AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #2 in F Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907014

9:19AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 453435

9:26AM
Maurice Ravel - Une barque sur l'ocean

Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)

Summit 382

9:34AM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Cleveland Orchestra

Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

Telarc 80091

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #4 in G HOB11:36

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56577

10:08AM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

EMI 49932

10:16AM
Robert Schumann - Kinderszenen Op 15

Vladimir Horowitz, piano

RCA 61414

10:35AM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 410145

10:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 2 BWV 788

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Nino Rota - A Time for Us

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

11:06AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #4 in f Op 36

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Chandos 8675

11:49AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 537

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 62785

11:52AM
William Boyce - Symphony #6 in F

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

12:05PM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 5 in E

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

12:13PM
Joseph Haydn - Cello Concerto #1 in C

Camerata Chicago

Drostan Hall, conductor

Wendy Warner, cello

Cedille 142

12:39PM
Johann Strauss II - Die Fledermaus: Overture

The Johann Strauss Orchestra

Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

Black Box 1059

12:48PM
Johann Wilhelm Hertel - Trumpet Concerto #3 in D

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Hakan Hardenberger, trumpet

Philips 420203

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture K. 87

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

1:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

1:52PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

2PM - 3PM
2:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 BWV 1041

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Julia Fischer, violin

Decca 478065

2:15PM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony #1 in C major Op. 17

BBC Philharmonic

Juanjo Mena, conductor

Chandos 10748

2:40PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #26 in B-flat major R. 26

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

2:45PM
Friedrich Weber - Variations for Trumpet & Orchestra in F

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

Naxos 554806

2:56PM
Sergei Prokofiev - The Love for 3 Oranges: March Op 33

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI 54352

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Thomas Arne - Eliza: Overture

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centaur 3072

3:08PM
Max Bruch - Violin Concerto #3 in d Op 58

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

James Ehnes, violin

CBC 5207

3:49PM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert # 3 "Un sospiro" S 144/3

Lang Lang, piano

Sony 789141

3:54PM
Andrea Falconieri - Folias

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Sarka

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Zdenek Macal, conductor

Telarc 80265

4:10PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra

Janos Starker, cello

Delos 3197

4:20PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Concerto #3 in E-Flat K447

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

William Purvis, horn

Deutsche Grammophon 423623

4:36PM
Jean Sibelius - Karelia Suite: III Alla marcia Op 11

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80320

4:41PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes a minor

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes

MSR 1113

4:51PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32

London Philharmonic Ochestra

Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI 64748

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557764

5:07PM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

5:14PM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

5:26PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #1 in a BWV 1041

Janine Jansen & friends

Janine Jansen, violin

Decca 19301

5:39PM
Mikhail Glinka - Valse-Fantasie

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

Chandos 9861

5:49PM
Hamish MacCunn - The Land of the Mountain and the Flood Op 8

Scottish National Orchestra

Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos 8379

6PM - 7PM
6:04PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Chanson boheme

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

6:09PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #3 in C

I Filharmonici del Teatro Comunale di Bologna

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 433701

6:22PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in c in c Ben 121

Capella Istropolitana

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Naxos 554696

6:51PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Andante Cantabile

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

7:11PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #5 in A Op 18/5

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc 80414

7:39PM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #4 in E

Yundi Li, Piano

Deutsche Grammophon 3887

7:50PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Glass Armonica K 617

Emerson String Quartet

Dennis James, glass harmonica

Sony 89047

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto #2 in D G 483

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 437952

10:17PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Cleveland Orchestra

Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

Telarc 80091

10:44PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Cadiz

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 417887

10:49PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata #42: Sinfonia in D

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 9811

10:57PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #21 in C major R. 21

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Carl Stamitz - Viola Concerto: 3rd movement
Cologne Chamber Orchestra
Helmut Muller-Bruhl, conductor
Wolfram Christ, viola
Schwann 11060

11:06PM
Edward Elgar - Serenade for Strings
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra
Christian Zacharias, conductor
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:19PM
Edward Elgar - How calmly the evening
Finzi Singers
Paul Spicer, conductor
Chandos 9269

11:23PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite No. 2
Angela Hewitt, piano
Hyperion 67451

11:45PM
Gustav Holst - A Moorside Suite
Tokyo Kosei Wind Orchestra
Frederick Fennell, conductor
Kosei 3563