KBAQ Playlist, 02-04-2014

Date: 

Tuesday, February 4, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Choros No. 5 "Alma Brasileira"
Joel Fan, piano
Reference 119

12:06AM
Bedrich Smetana - My Country (Ma Vlast): The Moldau
Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra
Zdenek Macal, conductor
Telarc 80327

12:18AM
Hector Ayala - American Series: Takirari (Bolivian Dance)
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 31979

12:22AM
Richard Strauss - Duet Concertino
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Dmitri Ashkenazy, clarinet
Kim Walker, bassoon
London/Decca 436415

12:42AM
Gareth Walters - Divertimento for Strings
Manitoba Chamber Orchestra
Roy Goodman, conductor
CBC 5227

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
William Byrd - Pavane and Gigue
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Jose Serebrier, conductor
Naxos 572050

1:06AM
Mario Broeders - Dances
Bell' Alma Duo
Ten Thousand Lakes 130

1:12AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Autumn
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra
Gil Shaham, violin
DG 439933

1:24AM
Matthew Brown - Table Grace
Antioch Chamber Ensemble
Joshua Copeland, conductor
Acis 18719

1:27AM
Johann Wilhelm Wilms - Symphony No. 6
Concerto Koln
Werner Ehrhardt, conductor
Archiv 2998

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Franz Liszt - Paganini Etude No. 3 "La Campanella"
Leslie Howard, piano
Hyperion 67193

2:06AM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - The White Peacock
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559164

2:12AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"
Philharmonia Orchestra
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 6579

2:45AM
Jean Mouton - Ave Maria
Chanticleer
Chanticleer 8803

2:51AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Septet: 4th movement
Joseph Silverstein, violin
Geraldine Walther, viola
Ronald Thomas, cello
Charles Chandler, double bass
William VerMeulen, horn
Dennis Godburn, bassoon
Music@Menlo 20052

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite: March
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80107

3:06AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Concert Piece for Horn
Roland Pandolfi, horn
Michael Kim, piano
Summit 157

3:15AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Jota de San Fermin
Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

3:23AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 6
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

3:36AM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Metropolitan Opera Orchestra
James Levine, conductor
DG 447764

3:45AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Violins
Chamber Orchestra of Europe
Daniel Hope, violin
Marieke Blankestijn, violin
Kristian Bezuidenhout, harpsichord and organ
Warner 62545

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Astor Piazzolla - Tango No. 2
Tali Morgulis, piano
Delos 3435

4:06AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 4745022

4:17AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - String Quartet No. 1 "La Chasse"
Hagen Quartet
DG 423622

4:33AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Dmitry Sitkovetsky, violin
Hanssler 98346

4:45AM
Miguel Llobet - The Nightingale
Julian Bream, guitar
RCA 60429

4:47AM
Nikolaus von Krufft - Rondo alla polacca
Hermann Baumann, horn
Leonard Hokanson, piano
Philips 416816

4:53AM
Charles Wilfrid Orr - A Cotswold Hill Tune
Royal Ballet Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 557320

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Alexander Borodin - Spanish Serenade
I Musici Montreal
Yuli Turovsky, conductor
Yuli Turovsky, cello
Analekta 9897

5:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Harp Concerto
Harp Consort
Andrew Lawrence-King, conductor
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
DHM 77366

5:20AM
Franz Schubert - Serenade-Softly a Voice is Calling
Oxana Yablonskaya, piano
Naxos 553062

5:29AM
Johann Kirnberger - Flute Sonata
Paige Brook, flute
Gerald Appleman, cello
Robert Levin, harpsichord
NY Philomusica 22

5:41AM
Frank Bridge - Cherry Ripe
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

5:46AM
John Dowland - Lord Willoughby's Welcome Home
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Sony 45456

5:49AM
Laurel Zucker - The Washington State Flute Concerto
Laurel Zucker Ensemble
Laurel Zucker, flute
Cantilena 2013

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

6:07AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto d minor

Russian Federal Orchestra

Vakhtang Jordania, conductor

Hee-Sun Lee, oboe

Soundset 1002

6:21AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - The Reluctant King: Polonaise

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

6:28AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Juliet the Young Girl

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 453439

6:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

6:44AM
George Butterworth - The Banks of Green Willow

English Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI 64200

6:51AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Rondo for Violin & Orchestra in C KV 373

Northern Sinfonia

Heinrich Schiff, conductor

Christian Tetzlaff, Violin

Virgin 91489

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

7:08AM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

7:19AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonorous Table Suite: Part 2 in F

Baroque Band

Garry Clarke, conductor

Cedille 116

7:25AM
Johann Hummel - Trumpet Concerto: III. Rondo in Eb

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80232

7:30AM
Paul Dukas - The Sorcerer's Apprentice

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

7:42AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

7:51AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Mazeppa: Cossack Dance "Gopak"

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss 2216

7:56AM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act III Prelude & Wedding March

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572768

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Bachianas Brasilieras #5: Aria

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

8:06AM
John Hebden - Concerto #2 in C

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Andrew Morris, violin

Chandos 8339

8:15AM
Johannes Brahms - 3 Hungarian Dances

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

8:24AM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #35 in Ab

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 89363

8:38AM
Hector Berlioz - Corsair Overture Op 21

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

8:46AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Autumn in F Op 8/3 RV 293

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Philips 420216

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs & Dances: Suite #2: Bergamasca

Sinfonia 21

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9415

9:06AM
Andrea Zani - Cello Concerto #10 in F WD 794

Kolner Akademie

Michael Alexander Willens, conductor

Martin Rummel, cello

Capriccio 5145

9:19AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Russian Easter Overture Op 36

New York Philharmonic

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

RCA 61173

9:35AM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Dirk Vandaele, violin

Passacaille 921

9:42AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F major

Barry Tuckwell, horn & Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 289 475 7464

9:55AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass

Summit 101

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #4 in F Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

10:08AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 7/6 in Bb Op 7/6

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

ASV 724

10:27AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #88 in G

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

BR Klassik 900102

10:48AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in D TWV 40:202

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

10:54AM
Ennio Morricone - Gabriel's Oboe

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Felix Mendelssohn - On Wings of Song Op 34/2

Alpin Hong, piano

MSR 1195

11:05AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47600

11:14AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #23 in A K 488

Bavarian Radio Symphony Chamber Orchestra

Helene Grimaud, piano

Deutsche Grammophon B0016204-02

11:41AM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin

Alda Stuurop, violin

Lucy van Dael, viola

Anner Bylsma, cello

Wieland Kuijken, cello

Sony 63190

11:58AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #7 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: In the Hall of the Mountain King

Ulster Orchestra

Richard Howarth, conductor

Chandos 7040

12:03PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": Rondo in A K 331

Robert Hamilton, piano (ASU professor)

Summit 278

12:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #3 "Eroica" in Eb Op 55

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

12:52PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in F Op 10/5 RV 434

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Sony 39062

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90 D 899/2

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Sony 798943

1:06PM
Chen Gang & He Zhanhao - The Butterfly Lovers

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

James Judd, conductor

Takako Nishizaki, violin

Naxos 557348

1:34PM
Carl Stamitz - Symphony "The Hunt" in D

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 9358

1:52PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #4: I Overture in D BWV 828

David Korevaar, piano

MSR 1461

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Nocturne

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

2:07PM
Georg Phillipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D

Drottningholm Baroque Orchestra

Nils-Erik Sparf, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

NPR 0008

2:15PM
Arnold Bax - Three Pieces for Small Orchestra: Dance in the Sunlight

English Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

EMI 64200

2:21PM
Johannes Brahms - Variations on a Theme of Haydn in Bb Op 56

Berlin Philharmonic

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 13136

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Jay Ungar - Ashokan Farewell

Nashville Chamber Orchestra

Paul Gambill

Jay Ungar, Fiddle

Molly Mason, Guitar

Angel Records 56720

3:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #3 in c Op 37

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Maurizio Pollini, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 439770

3:42PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Abduction from the Seraglio: Overture K384

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52498

3:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in b RV 390

Gli Incogniti

Amandine Beyer, violin

Zig Zag (same recording as Zig Zag 80803) 345

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Coleridge-Taylor Perkinson - Sinfonietta #1 for Strings: Rondo

Sphinx Virtuosi

Damon Gupton, Conductor

White Pine Music 227

4:07PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442527

4:17PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #4 in A BWV 1055

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Andras Schiff, conductor

Andras Schiff, piano

London 425676

4:31PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61843

4:40PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #1 in Bb HWV 301

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

4:49PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine Kleine Nachtmusik: II Romance in G K525

Kremerata Baltica

Gidon Kremer, conductor

Nonesuch 79633

4:55PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - Canzon Duodecimi Toni a 10

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor)

Summit Brass

Summit 101

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre

Behzod Abduraimov, piano

Decca 478 3301

5:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto #21: II Andante in C K 467

Sinfonia Varsovia

James Galway, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 4776233

5:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 94913

5:31PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

5:36PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 269

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Sarah Chang, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI 94431

5:48PM
Gioachino Rossini - Siege of Corinth: Overture

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 414407

5:57PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka in G Op. Posth.

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 012

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Erich Wolfgang Korngold - Marian & Robin

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

6:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553474

6:51PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Flute Quartet in G TWV 43 G6

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 4283

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Fantasy on Polish Airs in A Op 13

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 63371

7:15PM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet #2 in D

Takacs Quartet

London 452239

7:42PM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

7:48PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 417742

8PM - 9PM
Southwest Season Ticket

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

9:14PM
Maurice Ravel - Tzigane

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 437544

9:25PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concierto Madrigal for 2 Guitars

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Angel Romero, guitar

Philips 400024

9:55PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #9 in D K 311

Christoph Eschenbach, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 463137

10:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #3 in Eb Op 10

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

10:53PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Gloria: Laudamus Te RV 588

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 90916

10:57PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Andres Segovia - Two Etudes
Eduardo Fernandez, guitar
London/Decca 417618

11:06PM
Leos Janacek - To my Olga
Cathy Krier, piano
Avi-Music 8553290

11:07PM
Carl Nielsen - Faith and Hope are Playing
James Galway, flute
Brian Hawkins, viola
RCA 6359

11:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 34
Dresden State Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Philips 426236

11:33PM
Frederick the Great - Flute Concerto
CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra
Hartmut Haenchen, conductor
Manfred Friedrich, flute
Capriccio 10064