KBAQ Playlist, 02-02-2014

Date: 

Sunday, February 2, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Robert Ballard - Village Dances
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 6497

12:06AM
Giovanni Bononcini - Trio Sonata
Seminario Musicale
Virgin 45000

12:18AM
Claude Debussy - Sacred and Profane Dances
Markus Klinko, harp
Frederic Laroque, violin
Agnes Crepel, violin
Florence Roussin, violin
Zhang Yue, violin
Pierre Lenert, viola
EMI 54884

12:29AM
Traditional - The sprig of thyme
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 120

12:33AM
Emil Waldteufel - The Skaters Waltz
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Neville Marriner, conductor
Philips 422050

12:41AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 11
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 410899

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Trio No. 9: Rondo
Beaux Arts Trio
Philips 438948

1:06AM
Edward Elgar - Lux Aeterna
Choir of New College, Oxford
Edward Higginbottom, conductor
Erato 14634

1:10AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony No. 2
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor
Orfeo 91841

1:29AM
William Schuman - Orpheus and his Lute
Paula Robison, flute
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 60115

1:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 1
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Analekta 3134

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Alexander Borodin - Tarantella
Marco Rapetti, piano
Giampaolo Nuti, piano
Brilliant 93894

2:06AM
Jack Gallagher - Berceuse
London Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559652

2:12AM
Ho Zhan Hao & Chen Kang - Butterfly Lovers Violin Concerto
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Viktor Fedotov, conductor
Vanessa-Mae, violin
EMI 56483

2:40AM
Johannes Brahms - Violin Concerto: Finale
Gewandhaus Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
Leonidas Kavakos, violin
London/Decca 19121

2:49AM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City
Utah Symphony Orchestra
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Vanguard 4037

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Frederic Chopin - Cello Sonata: Scherzo
David Finckel, cello
Wu Han, piano
ArtistLed 19701

3:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Eine kleine Nachtmusik
Kremerata Baltica
Gidon Kremer, conductor
Nonesuch 79633

3:24AM
Luis de Narvaez - Four Variations on Guardame las Vacas
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80659

3:27AM
Franz Krommer - Clarinet Concerto
English Chamber Orchestra
Antony Pay, conductor
Thomas Friedli, clarinet
Claves 8602

3:51AM
Gabriel Faure - Impromptu
Susann McDonald, harp
Klavier 11133

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Franz Schubert - Die Schone Mullerin: The stream's lullaby
The Knights
Eric Jacobsen, conductor
Ancalagon 137

4:06AM
John Rutter - Musica Dei donum
Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Timothy Brown, conductor
Karen Jones, flute
Naxos 557130

4:12AM
Ernest Bloch - Baal Shem: Simchat Torah (Rejoicing)
Joshua Bell, violin
Steven Isserlis, cello
Sam Haywood, piano
Sony 74318

4:19AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto No. 2
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
Rudolf Serkin, piano
Telarc 80061

4:51AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Musicians of the Louvre
Marc Minkowski, conductor
Erato 94354

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Dale Kavanagh - Abbywood Trail
Dale Kavanagh, guitar
Hanssler 98401

5:06AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Prelude in C# minor
Sergei Rachmaninoff, piano
Telarc 80489

5:10AM
Simon Jeffes - Perpetuum mobile
BBC Concert Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
London/Decca 425218

5:16AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Violins and 2 Cellos
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Christina Mahler, cello
Jeanne Lamon, violin
Cynthia Roberts, violin
Sony 48044

5:27AM
Giacomo Puccini - Chrysanthemums
Orchestra of the Auvergne
Jean Jacques Kantorow, conductor
Denon 3871

5:34AM
Lars-Erik Larsson - Winter's Tale: Siciliana
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Jan-Olav Wedin, conductor
Bis 165

5:38AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty Ballet Suite
Boston Symphony Orchestra
Seiji Ozawa, conductor
DG 435619

6AM - 10AM
Sunday Baroque

Visit the Sunday Baroque web site for more information.

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Festmarsch

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 39438

10:07AM
Manuel de Falla - La Vida Breve: Spanish Dance #1

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

10:12AM Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #2 in D Op 36

Revolutionary & Romantic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 439900

10:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Polka Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

10:52AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

English Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Maurice Andre, Trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - Silken Ladder: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

11:06AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: II Andante un poco mosso in Bb Op 99 D 898

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412 620

11:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #1 in G Major K 313

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 57128

11:43AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A Op 6/11 HWV 329

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K366

English Baroque Soloists

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 449938

12:05PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Major Op 13/5

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

12:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #28 in C K 200

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 550164

12:29PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Horn Fragment in E-flat major K. 370b

English Chamber Orchestra

Barry Tuckwell, horn & conductor

Decca B0005737-02

12:35PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #100 "Military" in G HOB 100

Orchestra of the 18th Century

Frans Bruggen, conductor

Philips 434096

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
George Enesco - Romanian Rhapsody #1 in A op 11

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

analekta 8724

1:12PM
Manuel Ponce - Por ti mi corazon

Antonio Lopez, guitar

Soundset 1006

1:16PM
Edvard Grieg - Holberg Suite Op 40

Malmo Symphony Orchestra (Sweden)

Bjarte Engeset, conductor

naxos 572403

1:38PM
Johannes Brahms - 2 Intermezzi Op 117

Lilya Zilberstein, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 431123

1:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Passacaglia & Fugue in c BWV 582

Philadelphia Orchestra

Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 19032

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Hugo Alfven - Swedish Rhapsody #1 "Midsummer Vigil"

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

2:13PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Mass: Hosanna in b BWV 232

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80577

2:18PM
Max Bruch - Scottish Fantasy Op 46

Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Judith Liber, harp

EMI 749071

2:50PM
Amy Beach - From Six to Twelve: Boy Scouts March Opus 119/6

Kirsten Johnson, piano

Guild 7387

2:52PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #2 in B flat major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #4 in D Op 18/4 T 271/5

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

3:11PM
Sulkhan Tsintsadze - Miniatures

Georgian Chamber Orchestra

Lisa Batiashvili, conductor

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Sony 733400

3:25PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Oboe Concerto in C K 314 (285d; 271k?)

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Randall Wolfgang, oboe

Deutsche Grammophon 423623

3:47PM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Arabesque 6686

3:55PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata #11 in Eb Op 2/11

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 413

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon B0015296-02

4:24PM
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf - Harp Concerto

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Marisa Robles, harp

London 425723

4:43PM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Spring in E Op 8/1 RV 297

Zagreb Soloists

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

4:48PM
William Herschel - Symphony #17 in C

London Mozart Players

Matthias Bamert, conductor

Chandos 10048

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

5:08PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe & Viola Sonata in g BWV 1030b

Allan Vogel, oboe d'amore

Janice Tipton, flute

Patricia Mabee, harpsichord

Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba

Delos 3214

5:27PM
Bernard Herrmann - North by Northwest - Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel

Telarc 80708

5:30PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #2 in Bb Op 19

London Symphony Orchestra

Andreas Delfs, conductor

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80675

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

6:09PM
David Del Tredici - Farewell

Hilary Hahn, violin

Cory Smythe, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 19103

6:15PM
Etienne Mehul - Symphony #2 D

Rhenish Philharmonic Orchestra

Jorge Rotter, conductor

Naxos 555402

6:42PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #4 D 899 in Ab Op 90

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Sony 81742

6:52PM
William Boyce - Overture #11 in D

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - The Marriage of Camacho: Overture Op 10

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Claus Peter Flor, conductor

RCA 57905

7:08PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #12 "Arabesca"

Debra Wendells Cross, flute; Robert Alemany, clarinet; JoAnn Falletta, guitar

Virginia Arts 901

7:14PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Concerto in D HOB XVIII:11

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 48383

7:32PM
Gabriel Faure - Violin Sonata #1 in A Op 13

Gil Shaham, violin

Vanguard 1239

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 90916

8:10PM
Claude Debussy - Nocturnes: Fetes

Los Angeles Philharmonic Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 58952

8:17PM
Antonin Dvorak - Violin Concerto in a Op 53

Tonhalle-Orchester Zurich

David Zinman, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin

Decca 4783544

8:51PM
Johannes Brahms - Paganini Variations: Theme and Variations 1-10

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 444338

8:59PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Impresario: Overture K. 486

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

9:06PM
Esteban Daza - Fantasia No. 3
Frank Wallace, vihuela
Gyre 10042

9:08PM
Arnold Bax - Into the Twilight
Ulster Orchestra
Bryden Thomson, conductor
Chandos 8367

9:22PM
Fela Sowande - African Suite
National Arts Centre Orchestra
Mario Bernardi, conductor
CBC 5135

9:49PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rondo
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
RCA 61968

10PM - 11PM

10:01PM
Isaac Albeniz - Spanish Suite: Granada
Victoria Drake, harp
Well-Tempered 5179

10:06PM
Gabriel Faure - Elegy
English Chamber Orchestra
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor
Julian Lloyd Webber, cello
London/Decca 2334

10:14PM
George Rochberg - String Quartet No. 6: Canon Variations
Concord String Quartet
New World 80551

10:22PM
Eric Coates - By the Sleepy Lagoon
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2053

10:28PM
Sergio Assad - Interchange
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
David Amado, conductor
Telarc 31754

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Michel de la Barre - Suite L'Inconnue: Chaconne
Robert Stallman, flute
Edwin Swanborn, harpsichord
Karl Bennion, cello
Bogner's Cafe 104

11:06PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise
St. Petersburg Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
RCA 61281

11:15PM
Francis Poulenc - Melancholy
Stephen Hough, piano
Hyperion 67890

11:23PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Theodor Guschlbauer, conductor
Maurice Andre, trumpet
Erato 88019

11:39PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Suite
La Stravaganza
Denon 9398