KBAQ Playlist, 01-29-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, January 29, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata No. 1: Scherzo
Evgeny Kissin, piano
RCA 63885

12:06AM
Franz Schubert - Love's Messenger
David Leisner, guitar
Azica 71223

12:10AM
Edward Elgar - Enigma Variations
London Symphony Orchestra
Adrian Boult, conductor
EMI 47206

12:42AM
Keith Jarrett - Adagio for Oboe and String Orchestra
Fairfield Orchestra
Thomas Crawford, conductor
Marcia Butler, oboe
ECM 1450

12:53AM
Carlo Monza - Sinfonia "La tempesta di mare" ("Storm at Sea")
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Polonaise No. 1
Laurent Korcia, violin
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Naive 4978

1:06AM
Giuseppe Martucci - Notturno
Philharmonia
Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
ASV 675

1:13AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 17 "Hunt"
Emerson String Quartet
DG 427657

1:41AM
Francesco Molino - Duo
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399

1:45AM
Christian Sinding - Suite in the Old Style
Razumovsky Symphony Orchestra
Bjarte Engeset, conductor
Henning Kraggerud, violin
Naxos 554497

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Richard Addinsell - Smoky Mountains Concerto: Valley Song
BBC Concert Orchestra
Kenneth Alwyn, conductor
Philip Martin, piano
Marco Polo 223732

2:06AM
Antonio Caldara - Coriolanus
Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Wright, conductor
John Wallace, trumpet
Nimbus 5079

2:11AM
Johan Halvorsen - Norwegian Rhapsody No. 2
Trondheim Symphony Orchestra
Ole Kristian Ruud, conductor
Simax 1085

2:23AM
Alan Hovhaness - Alleluia and Fugue
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Telarc 80503

2:34AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 100 "Military"
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Colin Davis, conductor
Philips 442614

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Moritz Moszkowski - 3 Etudes
Esther Budiardjo, piano
ProPiano 224536

3:06AM
Henrich Schutz - Make a Joyful Noise
Musica Sacra
Richard Westenburg, conductor
RCA 60970

3:11AM
Gaspar Sanz - Marizapolos
Waverly Consort
Waverly 14002

3:14AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 2
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 47631

3:47AM
William Herschel - Symphony No. 12
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 10048

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Johann Mayer - Schnofler-Dance
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

4:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 28
Alfred Brendel, piano
Philips 438472

4:28AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Jota de Pamplona
Navarra Symphony Orchestra
Ernest Martinez Izquierdo, conductor
Tianwa Yang, violin
Naxos 572276

4:36AM
Giovanni Sammartini - Concerto Grosso
La Serenissima
Adrian Chandler, conductor
Adrian Chandler, violin
Cecili Bernardini, violin
Gail Hennessy, oboe
Mark Radcliffe, oboe
Avie 2154

4:51AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
Southwest German Radio Symphony
Michael Gielen, conductor
Hanssler 93057

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Francisco Tarrega - Two Sisters
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Delos 1004

5:06AM
Alexander de Taeye - Humoresque
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Samuel Sanders, piano
EMI 56602

5:10AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 3
Dunedin Consort
John Butt, conductor
Linn 430

5:23AM
Peter Hope - Momentum Suite
Northern Sinfonia
David Lloyd-Jones, conductor
Naxos 555070

5:33AM
Dario Castello - Sonata No. 7
John Holloway, violin
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
Jane Gower, dulcian
ECM 2106

5:41AM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Teldec 73126

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50

Orchestra of the Champs-Elysees

Philippe Herreweghe, conductor

Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin

Naive 5174

6:08AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80594

6:19AM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

6:24AM
Emile Noblot - Andantino

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Mariko Anraku, harp

EMI 57740

6:29AM
Leo Delibes - Lakme: Act II: Dance Airs

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra & Chorus

Michel Plasson, conductor

EMI 56569

6:36AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite

Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos

Philips 454471

6:48AM
Franz Liszt - Hungarian Rhapsody #1 in f

London Symphony Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

Mercury 432015

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive 30479

7:07AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 436658

7:15AM
Gaetano Donizetti - The Elixir of Love: Una furtiva lagrima

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 97779

7:20AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067

Capella Istropolitana

Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

7:32AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #27 in G

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 554405

7:46AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25

Sarah Chang, violin

Sandra Rivers, piano

EMI 54352

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 in G D797

Vienna Philharmonic

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI 54873

8:08AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

8:18AM
Luigi Cherubini - Concert Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

8:29AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: The Montagues and the Capulets

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass

Dale Clevenger, conductor

CSO Resound 901 1101

8:35AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in F Op 10/5 RV 434

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Patrick Gallois, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 437839

8:44AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Wasps: Overture

Kansas City Symphony

Michael Stern, conductor

Reference 129

8:54AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum

Gil Shaham, violin

Akira Eguchi, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 447640

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Clara Schumann - 3 Romances Op 22

Gudrun Schaumann, violin; Christoph Hammer, fortepiano

Capriccio 5040

9:10AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

9:21AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Winds Op 44

The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

David Shifrin, conductor

Delos 3152

9:48AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Rage Over a Lost Penny Op 129

Evgeny Kissin, piano

RCA 68911

9:54AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Edvard Grieg - Peer Gynt: Morning Op 23

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI 66227

10:05AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute Concerto #2 in D K 314

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56365

10:24AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

10:44AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #5 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553408

10:57AM
John Dowland - Earl of Essex's Galliard

Hopkinson Smith, eight-course lute

Naive 8896

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

11:13AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Midori, violin

Philips 416389

11:32AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Symphony #1 in A Op 1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423604

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Toccata & Fugue in d BWV 565

Philadelphia Orchestra

Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 19032

12:10PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act III: Pas De deux, Variation 1, coda

The Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 46341

12:14PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622

German Chamber Academy of Bremen

Martin Frost, conductor

Martin Frost, basset clarinet

BIS 1893

12:42PM
Antonin Dvorak - American Suite in A Op 98b

Russian Philharmonic Orchestra

Dmitry Yablonsky, conductor

Naxos 501701

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

1:06PM
Gioachino Rossini - The Silken Ladder: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

1:13PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #2 in Bb Op 5/2

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

1:24PM
John Field - Piano Concerto #2 in Ab

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

John O'Conor, piano

Telarc 80370

1:57PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #11 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo - Ballet music

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

2:17PM
Johann Schein - Paduana & Galliard

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

2:22PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - String Quartet #16 in F Op 135

Cleveland Quartet

Telarc 80427

2:47PM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games Op 22

Mexico Philharmonic Orchestra

Enrique Batiz, conductor

Brilliant 94404

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2 in D HWV 349

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 435390

3:09PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457598

3:48PM
Antonio Rosetti - Bassoon Concerto in C-major C 67

Kurpfalzisches Chamber Orchestra

Eckart Hubner, Bassoon & conductor

CPO 777 742-2

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in Eb Op 8/5 RV 253

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor

Virgin Clss 45465

4:09PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #5 in G K 283

Ivo Pogorelich, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 437763

4:27PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Ancient Dance

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Naxos 550411

4:33PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #2 in F BWV 1047

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3185

4:46PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

4:57PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - March for 3 Trumpets and Timpani

The London Festival Brass Ensemble

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Samuel Barber - Adagio for Strings Op 11

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Argo 417818

5:09PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114

Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet

JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

5:19PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in E-Flat Major

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

5:36PM
Antonin Dvorak - Carnival Overture Op 92

New York Philharmonic

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sony 44923

5:47PM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #4 in F Major OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

5:56PM
Manuel de Falla - El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

New York Philharmonic: Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 88697

6:08PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

6:21PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Night on Bald Mountain

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

6:32PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #9 in D Perger 36

Slovak Chamber Orchestra

Bohdan Warchal, conductor

CPO 999153

6:40PM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary

The Canadian Brass

RCA 68257

6:43PM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 572887

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto #2 in Bb HWV 302a

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

7:09PM
Joseph Haydn - "Lord Nelson" Mass Hob XXII: 11

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Mary Wilson, soprano

Abigail Fischer, mezzo-soprano

Keith Jameson, tenor

Kevin Deas, bass-baritone

Linn 426

7:48PM
Richard Wagner - Lohengrin: Act I Prelude

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447764

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #2 in E BWV 1053

Hamburg Camerata

Ralf Gothoni, conductor

Anastasia Injushina, piano

Ondine 1224

10:20PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Romeo & Juliet: Suite #2 Op 64b

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80597

10:51PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #16 in A flat Op 72/8

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Antal Dorati, conductor

London 430735

10:58PM
Domenico Cimarosa - Keyboard Sonata #20 in G major R. 20

Victor Sangiorgio, piano

Naxos 572689

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Enrique Granados - Goyescas: Intermezzo
Pepe Romero, guitar
Celin Romero, guitar
Philips 432827

11:06PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto
Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Michael Schonwandt, conductor
Sayaka Shoji, violin
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:42PM
Hugo Wolf - Italian Serenade
Berlin Philharmonic
Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Philips 434108

11:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Telarc 80302