KBAQ Playlist, 01-24-2014

Date: 

Friday, January 24, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Andre Previn - Vocalise
Sylvia McNair, soprano
Yo-Yo Ma, cello
Andre Previn, piano
Sony 62004

12:06AM
Franz Liszt - Fantastic Rondo on a Spanish Theme ("El Contrabandista")
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
London/Decca 18987

12:18AM
Giulio Caccini - Amarilli mia bella (My fair Amaryllis)
Montserrat Figueras, soprano
Ensemble
DHM 77164

12:22AM
Leos Janacek - String Quartet No. 2 "Intimate Letters"
Emerson String Quartet
DG 4778093

12:45AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso "Alexander's Feast"
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 415291

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Turlough O'Carolan - O'Carolan's Draft
Tina Chancey, viola da gamba
Zan McLeod, guitar
Scott Reiss, recorder
Golden Apple 1

1:06AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude and Fugue No. 10
Alexander Melnikov, piano
Harmonia Mundi 902019

1:15AM
Bela Bartok - Concerto for Orchestra
Los Angeles Philharmonic
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor
Sony 62598

1:54AM
John Dowland - Flow my teares
Ellen Hargis, soprano
Paul O'Dette, lute
Harmonia Mundi 907275

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Alexander Borodin - String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
Emerson Quartet
DG 471567

2:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Recorder Concerto
Sonnerie
Pamela Thorby, recorder
Linn 183

2:16AM
Frank Bridge - The Sea: Moonlight
Long Beach Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Albany 364

2:24AM
Louis Ferdinand - Andante with Variations
Trio Parnassus
Thomas Selditz, viola
Dabringhaus 3031549

2:38AM
Ignaz Pleyel - Symphony Concertante
Zurich Chamber Orchestra
Howard Griffiths, conductor
Jakub Dzialak, violin
Richard Bovino, piano
CPO 999759

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Jules Massenet - Thais: Meditation
Angel Romero, guitar
Delos 3294

3:06AM
Ottorino Respighi - Fountains of Rome
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Sony 66843

3:22AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cantata No. 205: O lovely Zephyr
Munich Chamber Orchestra
Alexander Liebreich, conductor
Hilary Hahn, violin
Christine Schafer, soprano
DG 13832

3:27AM
Michael Torke - Javelin
Boston Pops Orchestra
John Williams, conductor
Sony 62592

3:38AM
Dario Marianelli - Atonement: Suite
English Chamber Orchestra
Benjamin Wallfisch, conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano
London/Decca 9828

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
George Thomson & Martin Parker - The Countrey Lasse
Toronto Consort
Laura Pudwell, mezzo-soprano
Dorian 93247

4:06AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trio Sonata No. 3
Avison Ensemble
Pavlo Beznosiuk, conductor
Linn 413

4:15AM
Claude Debussy - Sacred and Profane Dances
Lyon National Orchestra
Jun Markl, conductor
Emmanuel Ceysson, harp
Naxos 572675

4:26AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sonata "Septet"
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 445824

4:43AM
Gabriel Faure - Masques and Bergamasques
Northern Sinfonia of England
Jean-Bernard Pommier, conductor
Virgin 91467

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
EMI 57814

5:06AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 31
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6773

5:26AM
Francesco Molino - Duo
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399

5:32AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 8
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

5:44AM
Edward Elgar - Love's Greeting (Salut d'amour)
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Groves, conductor
Denon 73534

5:49AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Invitation to the Dance
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
London/Decca 430201

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

6:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Summer in g Op 8/2 RV 315

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Philips 420216

6:16AM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #6 in A HOB11:38

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56577

6:24AM
Carlos Gardel & Gerardo Matos Rodriguez - Por Una Cabeza-La Cumparista

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

6:29AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite #1

Monte Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra

James DePreist, conductor

Delos 3208

6:41AM
Petronio Franceschini - Sonata a 7 with Two Trumpets in D

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

6:49AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K 620

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony 52498

6:56AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Courante in d BWV 1004

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
John Williams - Jurassic Park: Theme

Film Soundtrack Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

MCA 11628

7:10AM
Johann David Heinichen - Concerto a 7 in G SBL 214

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Passacaille 921

7:18AM
Aram Khachaturian - Gayaneh: Dance of the Rose-Maidens

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

EMI 47348

7:21AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in b Op 6/12

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

7:33AM
Franz Schubert - Military March #1 in D D733

Evgeny Kissin & James Levine, pianos

RCA 69282

7:39AM
Giacomo Puccini - Madame Butterfly: Un bel di

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

7:44AM
Percy Grainger - Linconshire Posey

Cleveland Symphonic Winds

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Telarc 80099

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47600

8:08AM
Ola Gjeilo - Prelude (Exsultate, Jubilate)

The Phoenix Chorale

Charles Bruffy, conductor

Chandos 5100

8:13AM
Luigi Cherubini - The Two Days, or The Water Carrier

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

8:22AM
Antony Holborne - Gigue

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

8:26AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in Eb Wq 183/2

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

8:37AM
Franz Liszt - Fantasie on themes from Mozart's "Marriage of Figaro"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 436736

8:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Orchestral Suite #2: II Valse in C Op 53

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 9454

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Johann Strauss II - Morning Papers Waltz Op 279

Vienna Johann Strauss Orchestra

Willi Boskovsky, conductor

EMI 64108

9:09AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 3

9:18AM
Frederic Chopin - Scherzo #2 in b-flat Op. 31

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

9:28AM
Hugo Alfven - Mountain King: Dance of the Shepherdess Op 37

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

9:32AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #98 in B flat HOB 98

London Philharmonic

Sir Georg Solti, Conductor

London 433396

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Romanza Andaluza Op 22/1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 449923

10:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sinfonia 2 BWV 788

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

10:09AM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdamerung: Dawn & Siegfried's Rhine Journey, Siegfried's Death & Funeral March

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

10:36AM
Peter Warlock - Capriol Suite

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 55052

10:48AM
Carl Friedrich Abel - Symphony #1 in G OP. 7

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8648

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
John Barry - Dances with Wolves: John Dunbar Theme

(soundtrack orchestra)

John Barry, conductor

Sony 60991

11:03AM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso Op 5/4 in F Op 5/4

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Christina Day Martinson, violin

Telarc 80698

11:13AM
Enrique Granados - Goyescas: Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3030

11:21AM
Maurice Ravel - Le Tombeau de Couperin

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 449186

11:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #40 in g K. 550

The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic

Peter Tiboris, conductor

Elysium GRK 710

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun L 86

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Doriot Anthony Dwyer, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 5833

12:11PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphony #2 in e Op 27

Detroit Symphony Orchestra

Paul Paray, conductor

Mercury Living Presence 434368

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Giovanni Gabrieli - 4 Instrumental Pieces

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos 3132

1:12PM
Igor Stravinsky - Pastorale

Philadelphia Orchestra

Yannick Nezet-Seguin conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 19032

1:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #102 in Bb HOB 102

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 429218

1:43PM
Erik Satie - Sports et divertissements

Frank Glazer, piano

Vox 5011

1:55PM
Claudio Monteverdi - Pur ti Miro

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: March of the Priests K. 620

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

2:04PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #9 "The Great" in C D 944

Camerata Salzburg

Sandor Vegh, conductor

PhoenixED 437

2:57PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trio Sonata: III Allegro in C RV 82

Eliot Fisk, guitar; Albert Fuller, harpsichord

Music Masters 67151

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Leonard Bernstein - Candide: Overture

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 63085

3:04PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in C Op 9/5

American Classical Orchestra

Thomas Crawford, conductor

Marc Schachman

Centaur 3108

3:15PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

David Zinman, conductor

Helene Grimaud, piano

Erato 11727

3:47PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #6 in Eb

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Karel Stadtherr, violin

Naxos 553408

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Otello - Ballet music from Act III scene 7

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

4:06PM
Bela Bartok - Romanian Folk Dances Sz 56

Potsdam Chamber Academy

Avi Avital, mandolin

Deutsche Grammophon 19758

4:13PM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Suite Op 97

Buffalo Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 610708-094920

4:29PM
Enrique Granados - Allegro de concierto

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 433923

4:38PM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

4:45PM
Richard Strauss - Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils Op 54

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447441

4:56PM
George Frideric Handel - Largo from "Xerxes"

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Alfredo Casella - Italia Op 11

BBC Philharmonic

Gianandrea Noseda, conductor

Chandos 10768

5:21PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata #7 in d Op 5/7

The Avison Ensemble

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Linn 412

5:30PM
Hector Berlioz - Beatrice & Benedict: Overture

San Diego Symphony Orchestra

Yoav Talmi, conductor

Naxos 550999

5:39PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 56/1 in B Op 56/1 B153

Daniil Trifonov, piano

Decca 18271

5:44PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #4 in Bb

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Song Without Words Op 67/1

Murray Perahia, piano

Sony 66511

6:02PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Espana

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447751

6:13PM
Jean-Baptiste Breval - Cello Sonata in G

Italo Babini, cello; Maria Meirelles, piano

Centaur 2058

6:23PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter & the Wolf Op 67

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 39446

6:42PM
Vaclav Trojan - Fairy Tales: VII The Acrobatic Fairy Tale

BBC National Orchestra of Wales

Clark Rundell, conductor

Ksenija Sidorova, accordian

Champs Hill Records 55

6:47PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe Sonata in g BWV 1020

Allan Vogel, oboe d'amore

Janice Tipton, flute

Patricia Mabee, harpsichord

Mark Chatfield, viola da gamba

Delos 3214

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Jean Francaix - L'Horloge de Flore

Philharmonia Orchestra

Simon Wright, conductor

John Anderson, oboe

Nimbus 5330

7:18PM
Isaac Albeniz - Suite Espanola: Asturias

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80576

7:26PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3177

7:50PM
Jean Sibelius - Swan of Tuonela Op 22

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80320

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto "Pleasure"

Interpreti Veneziani

Guglielmo De Stasio, violin

Rivo Alto 9815

8:11PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #5 in D K 593

Hausmusik

EMI 54876

8:43PM
Gordon Getty - 3 Traditional Pieces

Conrad Tao, piano

Pentatone 5186505

8:53PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Proserpine: Overture in D

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra

Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor

Naxos 557031

9PM - 10PM
9:01PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #5 in e Op 64

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Vladimir Jurowski, conductor

LPO 64

9:44PM
Fanny Mendelssohn - Overture

Women's Philharmonic

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Koch 7169

9:55PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quartet: Minuet in E Major Op 13/5

Philharmonia Virtuosi

Richard Kapp, conductor

RCA 61935

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Song

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

10:07PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concerto #1 for 2 Pianos in E major

Slovak State Philharmonic

Bysryk Rezucha, conductor

Joshua Pierce, piano

Dorothy Jonas, piano

MSR 1330

10:38PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Oboe Concerto in E flat

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Roger Lord, Oboe

London 430563

10:45PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Trio #35 in Eb Hob XV: 35

Peter Sirotin, violin; Fiona Thompson, cello; Ya-Ting Chang, piano

Centaur 3126

10:57PM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Allemande from Suite No. XIV

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Anonymous Viennese - Linz Dances
Ensemble Bella Musica Vienna
Harmonia Mundi 901013

11:06PM
Lita Grier - Renascence: Andante
Czech National Symphony Orchestra
Paul Freeman, conductor
Mary Stolper, flute
Cedille 8001

11:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture
Apollo's Fire
Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
Koch 7574

11:17PM
Francois Boieldieu - Harp Concerto
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Lily Laskine, harp
Erato 88069

11:39PM
Jean Sibelius - The moonlight
Helsinki University Men's Chorus
Matti Hyokki, conductor
Finlandia 205

11:42PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 14 "Moonlight"
Gerhard Oppitz, piano
Hanssler 98204