KBAQ Playlist, 01-22-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, January 22, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata No. 12: Adagio
Ingrid Haebler, piano
Denon 1848

12:06AM
Heino Eller - Dawn
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
John Digney, oboe
Chandos 8525

12:15AM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite No. 2
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Neville Marriner, conductor
EMI 47116

12:34AM
Diego Ortiz - Recercada secunda
Ciaramella
Yarlung 96819

12:38AM
Virgil Thomson - Louisiana Story: Suite
New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp, conductor
Hyperion 66576

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Rick Sowash - Spring
Mirecourt Trio
Gasparo 254

1:06AM
Gotthard Odermatt - Ete (Summer)
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Mathias Monius, conductor
Albrecht Mayer, oboe
London/Decca 4782564

1:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 4745022

1:32AM
Matthias Maute - Prelude
Ensemble Caprice
Matthias Maute, conductor
Analekta 9848

1:35AM
Jean Sibelius - Symphony No. 7
Berlin Philharmonic
Herbert von Karajan, conductor
DG 457748

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Enrique Granados - Straw Mannequin
Jean-Francois Heisser, piano
Apex 69984

2:06AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise
St. Petersburg Philharmonic
Yuri Temirkanov, conductor
RCA 61281

2:15AM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Seattle Symphony
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Delos 3099

2:27AM
Traditional - Beloved (Wa Habibi)
Kronos Quartet
Nonesuch 518349

2:32AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings
Brno State Philharmonic Orchestra
Yehudi Menuhin, conductor
Supraphon 111837

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cello Sonata: 2nd movement
Han-Na Chang, cello
Antonio Pappano, piano
EMI 57438

3:06AM
Sulho Ranta - Finnish Folk Dances
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
YLE 9804

3:15AM
Traditional Norwegian - Dance from Vestfold
Trio Mediaeval
Birger Mistereggen, percussion
ECM 2003

3:18AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Concerto for a Festival
Naples Philharmonic Orchestra
Erich Kunzel, conductor
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80459

3:50AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Sinfonia for 2 Oboes
London Virtuosi
John Georgiadis, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Alison Alty, oboe
Naxos 553002

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Henryk Wieniawski - Scherzo-Tarantelle
Shannon Lee, violin
Pamela Mia Paul, piano
Telarc 80695

4:06AM
Manuel de Falla - 3 Cornered Hat: Neighbor's Dance
New York Philharmonic
Pierre Boulez, conductor
Sony 68333

4:10AM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland
Camerata Bariloche
Chris Norman, flute
Dorian 90250

4:21AM
Hugo Alfven - Festival Overture
Iceland Symphony Orchestra
Niklas Willen, conductor
Naxos 557284

4:33AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 1
Academy of Ancient Music
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
Oiseau-Lyre 417834

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Jan Vorisek - Rondo
Antonin Kubalek, piano
Dorian 90121

5:06AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - The Gadfly: Romance
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Vassily Sinaisky, conductor
Chandos 10183

5:13AM
Maurice Ravel - Bolero
European Film Philharmonic Studio Orchestra
Christoph Israel, conductor
Milos Karadaglic, guitar
DG 19383

5:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Quartet No. 6
Pacifica String Quartet
Cedille 82

5:45AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite
Lyon National Orchestra
Jun Markl, conductor
Naxos 572583

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Symphony in D TWV Anh. 50:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

6:06AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Andante for flute & orchestra in C K 315

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Susan Palma, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 427677

6:13AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Uranus, The Magician

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

6:20AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake Ballet Suite: Hungarian dance (Czardas)

Cincinnati Pops orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80657

6:23AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048

Il Giardino Armonico

Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Teldec 98442

6:34AM
Robert Schumann - Songs of Dawn Op 133

Mitsuko Uchida, piano

Decca 18951

6:50AM
Franz von Suppe - Queen of Spades: Overture

Hungarian State Opera Orchestra

Janos Sandor, conductor

Laserlight 15611

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Johannes Brahms - 2 Choral Preludes Op 122

Vassily Primakov, piano

Bridge 9322

7:07AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in Bb RV 375

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon, conductor

Giuliano Carmignola, baroque violin

Sony 89362

7:21AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #64 "Tempora Mutantur" in A

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 550770

7:39AM
Giacomo Puccini - Turandot: Nessun Dorma

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

7:43AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

7:54AM
Aaron Copland - Fanfare for the Common Man

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

8:05AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435874

8:17AM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61830

8:39AM
Marco Uccellini - Sonata detta la Luciminia contenta

I Furiosi

Dorian 90802

8:43AM
Franz Lehar - The Merry Widow: Vilja

Slovak Philharmonic Orchestra

Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet

RCA 68817

8:50AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Fidelio: Overture Op 72c

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Domenico Cimarosa - L'impresario in angustie: Overture

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Alessandro Amoretti, conductor

Marco Polo 225181

9:06AM
Francois Couperin - Royal Concert

Camerata Salzburg

Jian Wang, cello

Deutsche Grammophon 474236

9:20AM
Gioachino Rossini - Cinderella: Overture

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 433074

9:29AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Octet in Eb Op 20

Sejong Soloists

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 8

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

10:10AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Oboe Sonata: Ad Libitum-Allegretto-Ad Libitum

Colin Maier, Oboe

Allison Wiebe, Piano

CMCD 001

10:16AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/9

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

10:30AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Concerto in A K 622

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Sabine Meyer, basset horn

EMI 56832

10:57AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Overture

Columbia Symphony Orchestra

Sir Thomas Beecham, conductor

Sony 63366

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony in E for Double orchestra in E flat major op 18 no 1

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

11:14AM
Luigi Boccherini - Octet in G Op 38/4 G 470

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

11:30AM
Alan Hovhaness - Symphony #2 "Mysterious Mountain"

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3157

11:48AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Anna Magdalena Notebook: Little Suite

Philadelphia Orchestra

Eugene Ormandy, conductor

Sony 39431

11:56AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Dance of the Little Swans Op 66

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 436658

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Richard Wagner - Siegfried Idyll

CPE Bach Chamber Orchestra

Harmut Haenchen, conductor

Sony 53109

12:20PM
Franz Danzi - Fantasia on Mozart's "La ci darem la mano"

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

RCA 61976

12:31PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini Op 43

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Francis, conductor

Valentina Lisitsa, piano

Decca 289 478 4890 5

12:56PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Trumpet Sonata in D

Parley of Instruments

Peter Holman, conductor

Stephen Keavy, trumpet

Hyperion 66255

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Antonio Salieri - Armida: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

1:05PM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz

Rachel Barton Pine, violin

Matthew Hagle, piano

Cedille 97

1:08PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #7 in A Op 92

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Joshua Bell, conductor

Sony 549176

1:49PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #5 in d

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Lenore Smith, flute

Philips 400017

1:57PM
Fritz Kreisler - Schon Rosmarin

Orpheus Chamber orchestra

Gil Shaham, violin

deutsche grammophon 449923

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Charles Avison - Concerto #6 in D

Cafe Zimmermann

Alpha 31

2:13PM
Richard Strauss - Horn Concerto #2 in E-flat major AV 132

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

Barry Tuckwell, horn

Decca 289 475 7464

2:35PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #23 in D major K. 181

Danish National Chamber Orchestra

Adam Fischer, conductor

Dacapo 220542

2:44PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Sicilienne Op 78

Gil Shaham, violin

Vanguard 1239

2:49PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hungarian Rondo

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 447109

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Solo Violins in G TWV 40:201

members of Musica Antiqua Koln

Archiv 289 471 492

3:07PM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22

Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra

Conrad Van Alphen, conductor

Telarc 80623

3:37PM
Leos Janacek - Lachian Dances: Saw Dance

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Ondrej Lenard, conductor

Naxos 550411

3:40PM
Carl Stamitz - Clarinet Concerto #10 in Bb

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Iona Brown, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet

EMI 54842

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #3: Air on the G String BWV 1068

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Analekta 3134

4:05PM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

4:18PM
Frederic Chopin - Bolero in C Op 19

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Arabesque 6686

4:26PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

4:41PM
Joseph Haydn - Scherzando #3 in D HOB11:35

Haydn-Ensemble Berlin

Bernhard Hartog, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute

EMI 56577

4:49PM
Hector Berlioz - Damnation of Faust: Rakoczy March Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Telarc 80164

4:54PM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Les Paladins: Overture tres vite

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

Philips 432968

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #4 "Villanesca"

Alicia de Larrocha, piano

London 433 923

5:07PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture K. 620

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

5:13PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony #4 "Italian" in A Op 90

Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Eurodisc 69237

5:45PM
Aaron Copland - Quiet City

London Symphony orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

EMI 55358

5:57PM
George Frideric Handel - Gigue from Suite #VII HWV 432

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Gioachino Rossini - Italian Girl in Algiers: Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 431653

6:11PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin and Oboe in Bb RV 548

Berlin Philharmonic

Nigel Kennedy, violin; Albrecht Mayer, oboe

EMI 57859

6:21PM
Johannes Brahms - Paganini Variations in a Op 35

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

London 444338

6:44PM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon in D

Guildhall String Ensemble

Robert Salter, conductor

RCA 61275

6:49PM
Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata #7 in D Hob. XVII/D1

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555824

6:56PM
Sergei Prokofiev - Peter and the Wolf: March and Finale

The RCA Symphony orchestra

George Daugherty, conductor

RCA 31869

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque

National Orchestra of Lyon

Jun Markl, conductor

Naxos 572583

7:18PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia Concertante #4 in C T 289

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

7:37PM
Benjamin Britten - Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op 34

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80660

7:55PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #5 in A Op 46

Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra

Theodore Kuchar, conductor

Brilliant 94671/9

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
John Ireland - A Downland Suite

City of London Sinfonia

Richard Hickox, conductor

Chandos 9376

10:19PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Piano Concerto #5 in f BWV 1056

Staatskapelle Berlin

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Sony 81742

10:29PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

10:53PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

10:59PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #9 in D Perger 36

Slovak Chamber Orchestra

Bohdan Warchal, conductor

CPO 999153

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Wilhelm Kienzl - String Quartet No. 1: Minuet
Thomas Christian Ensemble
CPO 999805

11:06PM
Benjamin Britten - Cello Suite No. 3
Marc Coppey, cello
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:29PM
Godfrey Ridout - Music for a Young Prince: Dreams
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Victor Feldbrill, conductor
Centrediscs 3890

11:39PM
Nicola Matteis - Various Oddities (Diverse bizzarrie...)
Chamber Orchestra of Europe Soloists
Daniel Hope, violin
Lorenza Borrani, violin
Kristian Bezuidenhout, piano
Jonathan Cohen, cello
Stefan Maass, lute
Stephan Rath, guitar
DG 13993

11:44PM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 20
Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra
Adam Fischer, conductor
Nimbus 5407