KBAQ Playlist, 01-15-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, January 15, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Francesco Veracini - Violin Sonata No. 1: Gigue
John Holloway, violin
Jaap ter Linden, baroque cello
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 1889

12:06AM
Ole Bull - Solitude on the Mountain
Orchestra of the Mill
Andrew Penny, conductor
Lydian 18132

12:09AM
Gareth Farr - Waterfalls: 2nd movement
Aletheia Duo
Albany 1345

12:14AM
Franz Liszt - Des Madchens Klage (after Schubert)
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
London/Decca 18987

12:20AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 3 "Scottish"
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
SPCO Live Recording 110318

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Percy Grainger - Faeroe Island Dance and Country Gardens
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orchestra
Clark Rundell/Timothy Reynish, conductor
Chandos 9549

1:06AM
Sergio Assad - Aquarelle: Valseana
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80707

1:09AM
George Frideric Handel - Sonata No. 11
Linde-Consort
EMI 49201

1:17AM
George Gershwin - Piano Concerto
Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Xiayin Wang, piano
Chandos 5128

1:49AM
Arthur Foote - A Night Piece
Carol Wincenc, flute
Kevin Lawrence, violin
Carolyn Stuart, violin
Sheila Brown, viola
Brooks Whitehouse, cello
Bridge 9373

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
John Blow - Chaconne
Musica Antiqua Cologne
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
Archiv 453418

2:06AM
Camargo Guarnieri - Brazilian Dance
New York Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Sony 60571

2:08AM
Claude Debussy - Epigraphs Antiques
Lyon National Orchestra
Jun Markl, conductor
Naxos 572568

2:27AM
Isaac Albeniz - Pavan-Capriccio
Pola Baytelman, piano
Elan 82288

2:33AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 45 "Farewell"
English Concert
Trevor Pinnock, conductor
Archiv 429757

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Oscar Merikanto - Summer Evening
Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Leif Segerstam, conductor
Ondine 824

3:06AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Entr'acte
Chen Yi, violin
Lars Hannibal, guitar
OUR Recordings 220602

3:09AM
Dario Marianelli - Anna Karenina: Overture
Studio Orchestra
Benjamin Wallfisch, conductor
London/Decca 17596

3:14AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Piano Trio No. 1
Beaux Arts Trio
Warner 61492

3:46AM
Antonin Dvorak - Romance
Philharmonia Orchestra
Leonard Slatkin, conductor
Uto Ughi, violin
RCA 60431

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
John Thomas - David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp
Naxos 570372

4:06AM
Maurice Ravel - Minuet Antique
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
DG 423665

4:13AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Medley
Straight No Chaser
Joshua Bell, violin
Sony 74318

4:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Concerto No. 14
Calder Quartet
Anne-Marie McDermott, piano
David J. Grossman, bass
Bridge 9403

4:41AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Rustic Concerto
I Solisti Italiani
Denon 73335

4:45AM
Richard Wagner - Gotterdammerung: Siegfried's Funeral Music
Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Erato 45786

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata No. 3: Allegro assai
Paul Galbraith, guitar
Delos 3232

5:06AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Violin Sonata No. 12 "La Follia"
Alison Melville, recorder
Lucas Harris, archlute
Nadina Mackie Jackson, bassoon
Borys Medicky, harpsichord
Joelle Marton, bass viol
Pipistrelle Music 1110

5:18AM
Muzio Clementi - Overture
Philharmonia
Francesco d'Avalos, conductor
ASV 804

5:28AM
Benjamin Britten - Gloriana: Courtly Dances
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Andre Previn, conductor
Telarc 80126

5:40AM
Johann Pez - Concerto Pastorale
Il Giardino Armonico
Teldec 46013

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Idomeneo: Overture K366

English Baroque Soloists

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archiv 449938

6:05AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in c Op 6/8

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

6:19AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Waltz of the Flowers Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

London 436658

6:25AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Partita #1: V Menuett I, VI Menuett II BWV 825

Bela Fleck, banjo & Edgar Meyer, double bass

Sony Classical 92106

6:28AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Andante Favori in F WoO 57

Claudio Arrau, piano

Philips 416145

6:40AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Cello, strings in Bb RV 423

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra

Ton Koopman, conductor

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 90916

6:51AM
Fernando Sor - Variations on a Theme of Mozart

Christopher Parkening, guitar

EMI 56730

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

7:05AM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #1 in D

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553408

7:16AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Der Freischutz: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419070

7:27AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Humoresque-Waltz from Ballet Suite #1

Moscow Chamber Orchestra

Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos 3257

7:31AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #11 in B flat Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

7:41AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Hebrides Overture "Fingal's Cave" Op 26

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61843

7:51AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Nocturne Op 61

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 437782

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Jacques Aubert - Concerto for 4 Violins in D Op 17/1

Collegium Musicum 90

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 577

8:10AM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Naxos 559240

8:18AM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in D G 476

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

Sony 53121

8:33AM
John Bull - Galliard "St. Thomas, Wake!"

Alan Feinberg, piano

Steinway 30019

8:36AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Carmen Fantasy Op 25

Sarah Chang, violin

Sandra Rivers, piano

EMI 54352

8:49AM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

8:55AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in A K 537

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555047

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Sergei Prokofiev - War and Peace: Waltz

Philharmonia orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 10538

9:07AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Trumpet Concerto in D

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

9:16AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Music D 797

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI 54873

9:32AM
Niccolo Paganini - Sonata #6 in e Op 3

Itzhak Perlman, violin

Sony 34508

9:37AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #35 "Haffner" K 385

Apollo's Fire

Jeannette Sorrell, conductor

Koch 7574

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Alessandro Marcello - Oboe Concerto in d

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

10:12AM
Frederic Chopin - Les Sylphides: Grande Valse Brillante in Eb Op 18

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80625

10:19AM
Edvard Grieg - Lyric Suite Op. 54

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 427 807-2

10:39AM
Joseph Haydn - String Quartet "The Lark" in D Op 64/5 Hob 63

Hagen Quartet

Deutsche Grammophon 423622

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Keyboard Concerto in g in g BWV 975

Alexandre Tharaud, piano

Harmonia Mundi 901871

11:10AM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome

Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia

Daniele Gatti, conductor

Conifer 51292

11:35AM
Mauro Giuliani - Guitar Concerto #3 in F Op 70

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Pepe Romero, guitar

Philips 454262

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Don Giovanni: Overture K527

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive 30479

12:07PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Concerto #5 "Emperor" in Eb Op 73

Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell, conductor

Leon Fleisher, piano

Sony 42445

12:45PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #7 in D Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Luigi Cherubini - Eliza, or the Journey to the Glaciers of Mount St. Bernard: Overture

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI 54438

1:08PM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #1 in D Op 11

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI 68655

1:47PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Sonata da Camera in F RV 70

L'Astree

Francesco D'Orazio, violin

Opus111 30252

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 3

2:08PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 HWV 329

Aradia Ensemble

Kevin Mallon, conductor

Naxos 557358

2:26PM
Bernhard Henrik Crusell - Quartet For Clarinet and Strings in E flat major

The Crusell Quartet

Centaur 3055

2:48PM
Maurice Ravel - Scheherazade: Overture

Orchestre National de Lyon

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Naxos 572887

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Quartet #4 "Hamburg" in G TWV 43

Melomanie

Lyrichord 8028

3:08PM
Antonio Salieri - The Danaids: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

3:15PM
Franz Liszt - Totentanz S525/R188

Valentina Lisitsa, piano

Naxos 572491

3:31PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Flute and Harp Concerto in C Major K 299

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Emmanuel Pahud, flute; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, harp

EMI 57128

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance #1 Op 35

Einar Steen-Nokleberg, piano

Naxos 553398

4:07PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Oboe d'Amore Concerto in A BWV 1055

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Anthony Robson, conductor

Anthony Robson, oboe

VirginClss 45095

4:22PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March #1 in D op 58

English Symphony orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 7015

4:29PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

4:39PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #5 in A flat op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 501701

4:45PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Nutcracker Suite: Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

London 436658

4:47PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Violin Concerto "The Frogs" in A

New London Consort

Philip Pickett, conductor

Pavlo Beznosiuk, violin

Decca 455621

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto: "Il Gardellino" in D Op 10/3 RV 428

New Irish Chamber Orchestra

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60450

5:09PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Three Dances

Cleveland Orchestra

George Szell, conductor

Sony 48279

5:22PM
Luigi Boccherini - String Quintet in Eb Op 29/5 G 317

Sigiswald Kuijken, violin

Alda Stuurop, violin

Lucy van Dael, viola

Anner Bylsma, cello

Wieland Kuijken, cello

Sony 63190

5:39PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu

Lynne Haeseler, piano

KBAQ 503

5:44PM
Max Bruch - Ave Maria

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 7243 5 57052 2 8

5:54PM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Mercury, The Winged Messenger

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80466

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Leonora Overture #2 Op 72

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

6:19PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907014

6:29PM
Ignace Pleyel - Symphony in f in f Ben 138

Capella Istropolitana

Uwe Grodd, conductor

Naxos 554696

6:54PM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite: Cortege

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 1

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture Op 21

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80318

7:12PM
Manuel Ponce - Concierto del Sur

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas

Alondra de la Parra, conductor

Pablo Sainz Villegas, guitar

Sony 755552

7:39PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise Op 44/5 in f# Op 44/5

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Virgin 45620

7:52PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Magic Flute: Overture

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Sir Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80345

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Sinfonia #6 in g Op 6/6

Academy of Ancient Music

Simon Standage, conductor

Chandos 540

10:16PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #8 "Unfinished" in b D 759

Camerata Salzburg

Sandor Vegh, conductor

PhoenixED 437

10:42PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Concertpiece #2 in D minor op 114

Debra Cross Wendells, flute, Robert Alemany, Clarinet

JoAnn Falletta, Guitar

10:51PM
Antonin Dvorak - Legend #4 in C op 59

Czechoslovak Radio Symphony Orchestra

Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor

Naxos 501701

10:58PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Egyptian March
Concertgebouw Orchestra
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
Teldec 43337

11:06PM
Frank Bridge - Piano Quintet
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra String Quartet
Edgars Tomseviks, piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:07PM
Hilding Rosenberg - Small Piece for Cello and Strings
Stockholm Sinfonietta
Jan-Olav Wedin, conductor
Elemer Lavotha, cello
Bis 165

11:12PM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 13
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Kubelik, conductor
DG 419056

11:15PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 11
Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra
Janos Rolla, conductor
Hungaroton 12376