KBAQ Playlist, 01-08-2014

Date: 

Wednesday, January 8, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Giovanni Battista Fontana - Sonata No. 3
John Holloway, violin
Lars Ulrik Mortensen, harpsichord
ECM 2106

12:06AM
Jean Sibelius - The Oceanides (Aallottaret)
London Symphony Orchestra
Antal Dorati, conductor
EMI 65182

12:17AM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 18
Rafal Blechacz, piano
DG 10870

12:24AM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 4
Philharmonia Orchestra
Christian Thielemann, conductor
DG 469700

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
George Rochberg - Caprice Variations: Nos. 11, 12, 15
Eliot Fisk, guitar
MusicMasters 67133

1:06AM
Erich Korngold - Robin Hood: Love Scene
East of England Orchestra
Malcolm Nabarro, conductor
ASV 2069

1:14AM
Alan Hovhaness - Concerto for Harp and Orchestra
I Fiamminghi
Rudolf Werthen, conductor
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Telarc 80530

1:34AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Sonata No. 4
Michelle Makarski, violin
Keith Jarrett, piano
ECM 2230

1:51AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Il viaggio a Reims (The Journey to Rheims): Overture
National Philharmonic Orchestra
Riccardo Chailly, conductor
London/Decca 400049

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Johan Halvorsen - From Olden Times: Intrada
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 10614

2:06AM
David Gillingham - Be Thou My Vision
North Texas Wind Symphony
Eugene Corporon, conductor
Klavier 11124

2:13AM
Vagn Holmboe - Violin Concerto No. 2
Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra
Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor
Erik Heide, violin
Dacapo 220599

2:39AM
Jorge Morel - Barcarole
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 31979

2:43AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 9 "Choral": 3rd movement
Cleveland Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor
Telarc 80120

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Carl Nielsen - Wind Quintet: Minuet
Chamber Music Northwest
David Shifrin, conductor
Delos 3136

3:06AM
Georges Bizet - Children's Games (Jeux d'enfants)
Toronto Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis, conductor
Sony 46508

3:18AM
Edvard Grieg - Dance from Jolster
Hagai Shaham, violin
Arnon Erez, piano
Hyperion 67504

3:21AM
Francois Devienne - Flute Concerto No. 8
London Mozart Players
James Galway, conductor
James Galway, flute
RCA 63701

3:40AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 3: 3rd movement
Philharmonia Orchestra
Benjamin Zander, conductor
Telarc 80599

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Johann Ernst Rieck - Suite of Dances No. 6
Stradivaria
Cypres 1633

4:06AM
Gabriel Pierne - Ramuntcho Suite No. 2
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Juanjo Mena, conductor
Chandos 10633

4:22AM
Engelbert Humperdinck - 14 Angels
UCCELLO
Lisa Delan, soprano
Daniel Taylor, countertenor
Matt Haimovitz, cello
Oxingale 2023

4:26AM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise No. 1
Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Arabesque 6642

4:36AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 94 "Surprise"
Hanover Band
Roy Goodman, conductor
Nimbus 5126

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Johannes Brahms - Hungarian Dance No. 16
North German Radio Symphony
John Eliot Gardiner, conductor
DG 437506

5:06AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance No. 4
Budapest Festival Orchestra
Ivan Fischer, conductor
Philips 464601

5:13AM
Astor Piazzolla - Bordel 1900
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399

5:18AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite No. 2
Tafelmusik
Jeanne Lamon, conductor
Jeanne Lamon, violin
Analekta 9878

5:40AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony No. 28
Sinfonia Varsovia
Emmanuel Krivine, conductor
Denon 9884

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 80

6:07AM
Joseph Haydn - Andante Cantabile (serenade)

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra

Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss Classics 3303

6:13AM
Antonio Vivaldi - 4 Seasons: Winter in f Op 8/4

Camerata Lysy Gstaad

Alberto Lysy, conductor

Sir Yehudi Menuhin, violin

EMI 66227

6:22AM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Teldec 19899

6:27AM
Gioachino Rossini - William Tell: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

6:39AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses WoO 14

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Sony 65951

6:49AM
George Frideric Handel - Aria 1 for Wind Band

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

6:55AM
Antonin Dvorak - Humoresque #7 Op 101/7

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

Sakari Oramo, conductor

Daniel Hope, violin

Deutsche Grammophon B0015312-02

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Cosi fan tutte: Overture K 588

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Yannick Nezet-Seguin, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon DEN961230901

7:05AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Capriccio in Bb BWV 903

Tomoko Hagiwara, piano

Stillwater Sound 014

7:16AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - 1812 Overture

Boston Pops Orchestra

Keith Lockhart, conductor

Boston Pops 0003

7:32AM
Francois-Joseph Gossec - Tambourin

National Philharmonic orchestra

Charles Gerhardt, Conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 42201

7:34AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - The Lark Ascending

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Neville Marriner, conductor

Iona Brown, violin

Argo 414595

7:51AM
Johann Pachelbel - Canon & Gigue in D

Musica da Camera

Robert King, conductor

NPR 0008

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Festive Overture Op 96

Dallas Symphony Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Delos 3246

8:07AM
Johann Christian Bach - Piano Concerto in D Op 7/3

Hamburg Camerata

Ralf Gothoni, conductor

Anastasia Injushina, piano

Ondine 1224

8:19AM
Signor Bononcini - Sonata for viola da gamba duo G

Brent Wissick & Tina Chancey, violas da gamba

Centaur 2630

8:25AM
Jean Sibelius - Valse Triste Op 44

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

8:31AM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman

Naples Philharmonic Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80459

8:52AM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 17/4 in a Op 17/4

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3113

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 3 Corni da Caccia in D

Capella Istropolitana

Zdenek Divoky, Bedrich & Zdenek Tylsar, horns

Sunday Baroque 2009

9:13AM
Johannes Brahms - Serenade #2 in A Op 16

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80522

9:45AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #1 in B Op 72

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

9:50AM
Christoph Gluck - Orpheus & Eurydice: Dance of the Blessed Spirits

National Philharmonic Orchestra

Charles Gerhardt, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60924

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Maurice Ravel - Sonatine

Martha Argerich, piano

EMI 57101

10:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Strings in G RV 151

Capella Istropolitana

Stephen Gunzenhauser

Takako Nishizaki, violin

Sunday Baroque 2009

10:15AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Symphony #2 "Little Russian" in c Op 17

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Carillon of Culver Military Academy, Indiana

RCA 68045

10:49AM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Prelude

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Soundset Recordings 1017

10:53AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: Overture

Calgary Philharmonic

Mario Bernardi, conductor

CBC 5149

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Pablo de Sarasate - Zigeunerweisen Op 20

Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon

Alejandro Posada, conductor

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 7

11:08AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in Bb Op 9/11

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

11:20AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Lieutenant Kije Suite Op 60

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 430506

11:41AM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

Naxos 554806

11:55AM
Silvius Leopold Weiss - Courante from Suite No. XIV

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 33223-02

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Antonio Salieri - Axur, King of Ormus: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

12:03PM
Claude Debussy - Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune L 75

Carol Rosenberger, piano

Delos 3030

12:11PM
Antonin Dvorak - Symphony #9 "From the New World" in e Op 95

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 94913

12:50PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #2 in D

I Solisti di Milano

Giauco Cambursano, flute; Giuseppe Bodanza, trumpet

Newton 8802154

1PM - 2PM
1:01PM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #2

Le Concert des Nations

Jordi Savall, conductor

Astree 8512

1:22PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #36 "Linz" in C K 425

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80148

1:54PM
Johannes Brahms - Intermezzo in Eb Op 117/1

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 88697

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Alexander Borodin - Prince Igor: Polovtsian Dances

Boston Pops Orchestra

John Williams, conductor

Philips 426247

2:15PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Symphony #2 in a Op. 55

Orchestre National de l'ORTF

Jean Martinon, conductor

Brilliant Classics 94360

2:38PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Orchestral Suite #2 in b BWV 1067

Capella Istropolitana

Jaroslav Dvorak, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

2:51PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - 12 Contredanses WoO 14

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Sony 65951

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for 2 Trumpets in C RV 537

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

3:08PM
Johann Baptist Vanhal - Symphony in Bb in Bb Bryan Bb3

City of London Sinfonia

Andrew Watkinson, conductor

Naxos 554138

3:23PM
Antonin Dvorak - String Quartet #12 "American" in F major Op 96

Cypress String Quartet

Cypress 2011

3:49PM
Henry Purcell - Trio Sonata #5 in a

Masques

Olivier Fortin, conductor

Analekta 9905

3:55PM
Roland Dyens - Traveling Sonata: Ankara

Jeremy Jouve, Guitar

Viviana Guzman, Flute

Reference 128

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Etude Op. 10/3 "Tristesse" in E Op 10/3

Jon Kimura Parker, piano

Telarc 80147

4:05PM
Gioachino Rossini - Thieving Magpie: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570933

4:15PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #31 "Paris" in D K297

Capella Istropolitana

Barry Wordsworth, conductor

Naxos 501107

4:35PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act I: Waltz Op 66

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Herbert von Karajan, conductor

London 436658

4:39PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - The Reluctant King: Slavic Dance

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

4:46PM
Vincenzo Bellini - Trumpet Concerto: II. Allegro in Eb

Scottish Chamber Orchestra

Jahja Ling, conductor

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet

Telarc 80232

4:50PM
Franz Lehar - Gold & Silver Waltz Op 79

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 463185

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in F Major Wq 175 (H 650)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

5:10PM
Aaron Copland - Rodeo: Hoe-Down

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Argo 440639

5:15PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Orchestral Suite in B-Flat Major

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 999 994-2

5:33PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Danse Macabre

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 82

5:40PM
Muzio Clementi - Overture in D

Rome Symphony Orchestra

Francesco La Vecchia, conductor

Naxos 573071

5:50PM
Franz Liszt - Liebestraum #3 in Ab S 298

Evgeny Kissin, piano

Philips 456871

5:55PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Don Carlo: Ballet music

Vienna Philharmonic

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Sony 544071

6PM - 7PM
6:04PM
Joseph Haydn - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Roy Goodman, conductor

Niklas Eklund, trumpet

Naxos 554806

6:19PM
Josef Myslivecek - Quintet #1 in D

L'Orfeo Wind Ensemble

Carin van Heerden, conductor

CPO 777377

6:26PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #3 in G BWV 1048

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80368

6:37PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Consecration of the House Overture 124

Nicolaus Esterhazy Sinfonia

Bela Drahos, conductor

Naxos 553431

6:49PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso in d Op 3/5 HWV 316

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52553

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Ottorino Respighi - Ancient Airs and Dances: Suite #1

Philharmonia Hungarica

Antal Dorati, conductor

Newton 8802048

7:18PM
Louis Spohr - Clarinet Concerto #2 in Eb Op 57

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Jon Manasse, clarinet

Harmonia Mundi 907516

7:45PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

7:54PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Marriage of Figaro: Overture K. 492

Norwegian National Opera Orchestra

Rinaldo Alessandrini, conductor

Naive OP 30479

8PM - 11PM
Symphonycast

Visit the Symphonycast web site for more information.

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Enrique Granados - Danza espanola #2 "Oriental"

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

10:06PM Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Concerto #2 in c Op 18

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Francis, conductor

Valentina Lisitsa, piano

Decca 289 478 4890 5

10:40PM
Joseph Haydn - Violin Concerto #4 in G HOB VIIa:4

Sejong Soloists

Gil Shaham, violin

Canary 8

10:58PM
Traditional - Shenandoah

Virginia Symphony

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Albany 589

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Ignaz Paderewski - Minuet
Stephen Hough, piano
MusicMasters 60135

11:06PM
Bela Bartok - Out of Doors Suite
Matan Porat, piano
European Broadcasting Union Recording

11:21PM
Heino Eller - Twilight
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8656

11:28PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vespers: Blessed is the Man
Choir of King's College, Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury, conductor
EMI 56752

11:34PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quartet No. 21 "Prussian"
Emerson String Quartet
Sony 93598