KBAQ Playlist, 01-06-2014

Date: 

Monday, January 6, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - The Pretend Gardener: Overture
Dresden State Orchestra
Hans Vonk, conductor
LaserLight 15885

12:06AM
Franz Liszt - Ave Maria (after Schubert)
Valentina Lisitsa, piano
London/Decca 18987

12:12AM
Benjamin Godard - Jocelyn: Berceuse
Duo Similia
Nadia Labrie, flute
Annie Labrie, guitar
Analekta 9810

12:19AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Four Seasons: Autumn
B'Rock Baroque Orchestra
Rodolfo Richter, violin
Etcetera 1429

12:30AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Variations on a Hungarian Folksong
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Yoel Levi, conductor
Telarc 80413

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Johann Goldberg - Sonata for Two Violins: Gigue and Presto
Musica Alta Ripa
Dabringhaus 3090709

1:06AM
John Rutter - A prayer of St. Patrick
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 100

1:08AM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Piano Trio "Elegiaque"
Lang Lang, piano
Vadim Repin, violin
Mischa Maisky, cello
DG 13504

1:23AM
Elliott Carter - Elegy
Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra
Gerard Schwarz, conductor
Nonesuch 79002

1:30AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Symphony No. 4 "Italian"
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Charles Mackerras, conductor
Virgin 90725

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Paris Quartet No. 6: 6th movement
Trio Sonnerie
Wilbert Hazelzet, flute
Virgin 91450

2:06AM
Nagayo Motoori - Summer Children
Paillard Chamber Orchestra
Jean-Francois Paillard, conductor
Denon 7330

2:10AM
Dobrinka Tabakova - Suite in Old Style
Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Maxim Rysanov, conductor
Maxim Rysanov, viola
ECM 2239

2:30AM
Louis Brassin - Three Pieces after Domenico Scarlatti: Scherzo
Sandro Russo, piano
Musical Concepts 149

2:33AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade
James Galway, flute
Joseph Swensen, violin
Paul Neubauer, viola
RCA 7756

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Sergei Prokofiev - Cinderella: "End of the Fairy Tale"
Scottish National Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Chandos 8450

3:06AM
Johann Strauss, Jr. - Morning Papers Waltz
Vienna State Opera Orchestra
Jascha Horenstein, conductor
Chesky 95

3:16AM
Tomas de Torrejon y Velasco - A este Sol peregrino
Seraphic Fire
Patrick Dupre Quigley, conductor
Alvaro Andres Bermudez, guitar
SFM 11

3:22AM
Igor Stravinsky - Dumbarton Oaks Concerto
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Hogwood, conductor
London/Decca 425614

3:39AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Cello Concerto
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Gustav Leonhardt, conductor
Anner Bylsma, cello
Virgin 90800

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Heinrich Biber - Sonata No. 9
Parley of Instruments
Roy Goodman, conductor
Hyperion 66145

4:06AM
Claude Debussy - Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
London Symphony Orchestra
Claudio Abbado, conductor
Peter Lloyd, flute
DG 423103

4:16AM
John Williams - Far and Away: Suite
La Pieta
Angele Dubeau, conductor
Analekta 8733

4:23AM
Charles Tomlinson Griffes - The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Naxos 559164

4:38AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Sonata for Two Pianos
Christina and Michelle Naughton, piano duo
Orfeo 859121

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Gaspar Sanz - Canarios
Angel Romero, guitar
Telarc 80213

5:06AM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Seguidilla
Prague Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Olivieri-Munroe, conductor
Sol Gabetta, cello
RCA 35962

5:09AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Piano Sonata No. 20
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano
Chandos 10668

5:25AM
Aaron Copland - Clarinet Concerto
ProMusica Chamber Orchestra
Timothy Russell, conductor
Robert Spring, clarinet
Summit 1019

5:43AM
Maurice Ravel - Noble and Sentimental Waltzes
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 449213

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #6 in D Op 46

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80497

6:06AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Sonata for Violin & Continuo in e BWV 1023

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Ilkka Talvi, violin

Delos 3098

6:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #32 in G K318

Northern Chamber Orchestra

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Naxos 501107

6:25AM
John Corigliano - The Red Violin: selections

Philharmonia Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 63010

6:30AM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos 3040

6:38AM
Frederic Chopin - Grande Valse Brillante in a Op 34/2

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 60993

6:44AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Symphony in D Wq 183/1

English Concert

Andrew Manze, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907403

6:56AM
Jeremiah Clarke - Trumpet Voluntary

English Chamber Orchestra

Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet

Sony 60804

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Franz Liszt - La Campanella S 140/3

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

7:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Water Music Suite #3 in G HWV 350

The Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

L'oiseau-Lyre 421476

7:17AM
Mauro Giuliani - Grand Overture Op 61

David Starobin, guitar

Bridge 9029

7:25AM
Zoltan Kodaly - Hary Janos: Suite: Intermezzo

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc 80413

7:31AM
Gioachino Rossini - Semiramide: Overture

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 431653

7:44AM
Franz Schubert - Characteristic March #2 in C D 968

Tal & Groethuysen Duo

Sony 68240

7:53AM
Felix Mendelssohn - A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo

London Symphony Orchestra

Andre Previn, conductor

EMI 66228

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Polka

London Symphony Orchestra

Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos 8412

8:06AM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade: III: The Young Prince and Princess Op 35

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Spano, conductor

Cecylia Arzewski, violin

Telarc 80568

8:17AM
Aaron Copland - Danzon Cubano

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

8:25AM
Giacomo Puccini - La Boheme: Che gelida manina

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80260

8:30AM
Johann Christian Bach - Symphony For double orchestra in D op 18

The Hanover Band

Anthony Halstead

CPO 999752

8:43AM
Marin Marais - The Bells of St. Genevieve

Trio Sonnerie

Harmonia Mundi 907081

8:52AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Meditation Op 72/5

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 466562

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Gustav Holst - The Planets: Jupiter, The Bringer of Jollity Op 32

London Philharmonic Ochestra

Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI 64748

9:09AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in G RV 413

Toronto Chamber Orchestra

Richard Stamp, conductor

Ofra Harnoy, cello

RCA 68228

9:21AM
Erik Satie - Gymnopedies #s 1 & 3

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Deutsche Grammophon 449186

9:27AM
Mikhail Glinka - Kamarinskaya (Fantasy on Two Russian Folksongs)

BBC Philharmonic

Vassily Sinaisky, conductor

Chandos 9861

9:36AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #10 in C Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

9:47AM
Alexander Glazunov - Idyll

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

Werner Andreas Albert, conductor

Marie Luise Neunecker, horn

Koch 31357

9:56AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Quartet:Prestissimo in e minor

Quartetto di Cremonia

Klanglogo 1400

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Sinfonia Spirituosa in D TWV 44:1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

10:08AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto in e Op 64

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Marek Janowski, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Sony 89921

10:36AM
Maurice Ravel - Pavane for a Dead Princess

Minnesota Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Reference 99

10:43AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Bassoon Concerto in Bb K 191

Academy of Ancient Music

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Danny Bond, bassoon

LOiseau 417622

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
Jean-Philippe Rameau - Anacreon - Bacchanales & Contredanse

Capella Savaria

Mary Terey-Smith, conductor

Sunday Baroque 2009

11:05AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Horn Sonata in F major

Barry Tuckwell, horn & Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

Decca 289 475 7464

11:19AM
Robert Schumann - String Quartet #1 in a Op 41/1

Doric String Quartet

Chandos 10692

11:44AM
Georges Bizet - L'Arlesienne Suite #2: Pastorale

National Orchestra of France

Seiji Ozawa, conductor

EMI 47064

11:51AM
Amilcare Ponchielli - La Gioconda: Dance of the Hours

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47600

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Johann Neruda - Trumpet Concerto in Eb

English Chamber Orchestra

Jeffrey Tate, conductor

Ole Edvard Antonsen, trumpet

EMI 54897

12:16PM
Richard Wagner - The Valkyries: Ride of the Valkyries

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

12:22PM
Franz Schubert - Impromptu #2 D 899 in Eb Op 90 D 899/2

Simone Dinnerstein, piano

Sony 798943

12:28PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #1 in F BWV 1046

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3185

12:49PM
Michael Haydn - Symphony #37 in Bb Perger 28

Bournemouth Sinfonietta

Harold Farberman, conductor

Vox 5020

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Domenico Zipoli - Elevazione

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

Gordon Hunt, oboe; Niklaas Veltman, cello

BIS 5017

1:08PM
Frederic Chopin - Polonaise "Heroic" in Ab Op 53/6

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Virgin 45620

1:17PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Symphonic Dances Op 45

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457598

1:56PM
Germaine Tailleferre - Two Waltzes

Mark Clinton, piano

Elan 82278

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
William Boyce - Symphony #2 in A

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5345

2:05PM
Astor Piazzolla - Libertango

Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Sony 63122

2:10PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony #6 "Pastoral" in F Op 68

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra

Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 416282

2:55PM
Giovanni Paisiello - Sinfonia d'Opera

Collegium Philarmonicum Chamber Orchestra

Gennaro Cappabianca, conductor

Naxos 557031

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Sleeping Beauty: Act III: Polacca Op 66

Russian National Orchestra

Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 457634

3:06PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #39 in Eb K 543

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Donald Runnicles, conductor

SLC 3001

3:37PM
Pablo de Sarasate - Spanish Dance #7 Op 26/1

Rachel Barton, violin; Samuel Sanders, piano

Dorian 90183

3:44PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto in F HWV 334

Chamber Soloists of Washington

Edward Carroll, conductor

Sony 63269

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Romance Op 37

Shigenori Kudo, flute

Naoko Yoshino, harp

Sony 48033

4:06PM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #12 in F major Op 6

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 907015

4:17PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Capriccio espagnol Op 34

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 423604

4:33PM
Edward Elgar - Three Bavarian Dances

English String Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5136

4:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Trumpet Concerto in Bb RV 548

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Hugh Wolff, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

Teldec 10788

4:54PM
Antonio Salieri - Rich for a Day: Overture

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bratislava

Michael Dittrich, conductor

Naxos 554838

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Johannes Brahms - 3 Hungarian Dances

Virtuosi

Mikhail Parhamovsky, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin

EMI 57164

5:09PM
Gioachino Rossini - String Sonata #1 in G

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Janos Rolla, conductor

Teldec 74788

5:19PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin & Oboe Concerto in c BWV 1060

King's Consort

Robert King, conductor

Catherine Mackintosh, violin

Paul Goodwin, oboe

Hyperion 66380

5:32PM
Frederic Delius - Florida Suite- By The River

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Richard Hickox, conductor

EMI 49932

5:40PM
Bedrich Smetana - Bartered Bride: Overture

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra

JoAnn Falletta, conductor

Beau Fleuve 3

5:48PM
Georges Bizet - Carmen: Suite

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet; Kalmen Opperman Clarinet Choir

RCA 68817

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Franz Schubert - Overture in The Italian Style in C D 591

Prague Virtuosi

Ulrich Backofen, conductor

Discover 920235

6:11PM
Johann Strauss II - Roses From the South

Vienna State Opera Orchestra

Jascha Horenstein, conductor

Chesky 95

6:21PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #27 in e minor Op 90

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Bridge 9249

6:36PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Sicilian Vespers: The Four Seasons: Winter

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Sony 52489

6:43PM
Richard Wagner - Tannhauser: Festmarsch

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 39438

6:50PM
Giacomo Puccini - Symphonic Prelude in A

La Scala Philharmonic

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Sony 63025

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Variations on "La Ci Darem La Mano" Op 2

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Emanuel Ax, piano

Sony 60771

7:18PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80601

7:22PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #104 "London" in D Hob. 1:104

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Vienna Phil 20091

7:52PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Johann Christian Bach - Grand Overture #3 Op 18/3 T 248/3

English Symphony Orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5403

8:14PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44

Emerson String Quartet

Menahem Pressler, piano

Deutsche Grammophon 445848

8:45PM
Antonin Dvorak - Silent Woods Op 68/5

Philharmonia Orchestra

Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Han-Na Chang, cello

EMI 57052

8:52PM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 4 Violins in A TWV 54:A1

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 289 471 492

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - 3 German Dances K 605

Symphony Nova Scotia

Georg Tintner, conductor

Naxos 557243

9:08PM
Ferdinand Ries - Symphony #1 in D Op 23

Zurich Chamber Orchestra

Howard Griffiths, conductor

CPO 999716

9:36PM
Gabriel Faure - Pelleas & Melisande: Suite Op 80

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc 80084

9:54PM
Erik Satie - Gnossienne #5

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano

Decca 470290

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Concerto #2 in E BWV 1042

St. Paul Chamber Orchestra

Pinchas Zukerman, conductor

Midori, violin

Philips 416389

10:18PM
Frederic Chopin - Piano Sonata #3 in b Op 58 B155

Daniil Trifonov, piano

Decca 18271

10:46PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Violin Concerto in D Op 3/9 RV 230

Santa Fe Festival Orchestra

Janos Starker, cello

Delos 3197

10:56PM
Thomas Arne - King Arthur: Overture

Capella Saveria

Mary Terey-Smith, Conductor

Centaur 3072

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Enrique Granados - Valenciana
Alicia de Larrocha, piano
London/Decca 467687

11:06PM
Alan Hovhaness - Cello Concerto
Seattle Symphony
Dennis Russell Davies, conductor
Janos Starker, cello
Naxos 559158

11:38PM
Engelbert Humperdinck - Hansel and Gretel: Evening Prayer
London Horn Sound
Geoffrey Simon, conductor
Cala 112

11:42PM
Vaino Raitio - The Maids at the Headlands
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Pertti Pekkanen, conductor
YLE 9804

11:50PM
William McGibbon - Sonata No. 5 "In Imitation of Corelli"
Chatham Baroque
Dorian 90291