KBAQ Playlist, 01-04-2014

Date: 

Saturday, January 4, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
John Thomas - David of the White Rock
Sebastien Lipman, harp
Naxos 570372

12:06AM
John Corigliano - Elegy
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Spano, conductor
Telarc 80673

12:15AM
Manuel de Falla - Miller's Dance
Sharon Isbin, guitar
Larry Coryell, guitar
Laurindo Almeida, guitar
Pro Arte 235

12:18AM
Robert Parson - Ave Maria
Cambridge Singers
John Rutter, conductor
Collegium 107

12:24AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for 2 Keyboards
Hamburg Philharmonic
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Christoph Eschenbach, piano
Justus Frantz, piano
DG 415655

12:38AM
Antonin Dvorak - Terzetto
Members of the Stamitz Quartet
Bayer 100145

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Jules Massenet - Suite from Esclarmonde: Hymenee
Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Kenneth Jean, conductor
Marco Polo 223354

1:06AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso No. 3
Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Harmonia Mundi 907014

1:16AM
Richard Strauss - Don Juan
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Schippers, conductor
Vox 5140

1:36AM
Arnold Bax - Tintagel
Virginia Symphony Orchestra
JoAnn Falletta, conductor
Hampton 4

1:51AM
Mauro Giuliani - Variations on a Theme by Handel
Celedonio Romero, guitar
Delos 1004

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Johan Halvorsen - Festival March
Latvian National Symphony Orchestra
Terje Mikkelsen, conductor
Simax 1199

2:06AM
Florence Price - Dances in the Canebrakes: Tropical Noon
William Chapman Nyaho, piano
MSR 1242

2:10AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Oboe Sonata
Berlin Baroque Trio
Berlin 9184

2:23AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto
Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Itzhak Perlman, conductor
Ilya Gringolts, violin
DG 471616

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Jean Sibelius - Piano Quintet: Intermezzo
Sibelius Academy Quartet
Erik Tawaststjerna, piano
Finlandia 375

3:06AM
Edward Elgar - Morning Song
Nigel Kennedy, violin
Peter Pettinger, piano
Chandos 8380

3:09AM
Claude Debussy - Spring: Symphonic Suite (Printemps)
Cleveland Orchestra
Pierre Boulez, conductor
DG 435766

3:28AM
Robert Schumann - Manfred: Overture
Vienna Philharmonic
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
DG 459552

3:43AM
Giovanni Sammartini - Overture (Sinfonia)
Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi, conductor
Fabio Biondi, violin
Virgin 63430

3:52AM
Edvard Grieg - Norwegian Dance No. 1
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 419431

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
Gabriel Faure - Nocturne No. 11
Jean-Philippe Collard, piano
Brilliant 94035

4:06AM
Alexander Borodin - In the Steppes of Central Asia
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
Neeme Jarvi, conductor
DG 429984

4:14AM
Richard Wagner - Die Meistersinger von Nurmberg (The Mastersingers of Nuremburg): Wach auf! (Awake!)
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra
Robert Shaw, conductor
Telarc 80333

4:18AM
Gioacchino Rossini - Andante with Variations
Consortium Classicum
Schwann 310001

4:23AM
Eric Whitacre - Sleep, my Child
Eric Whitacre Singers
Eric Whitacre, conductor
London/Decca 16636

4:31AM
Johannes Brahms - Cello Sonata No. 1
Zuill Bailey, cello
Awadagin Pratt, piano
Telarc 32664

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
Jules Mouquet - Pan's Flute: Pan and the Nymphs
Helsingborg Symphony Orchestra
Philippe Auguin, conductor
Manuela Wiesler, flute
Bis 529

5:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso No. 11
Boston Baroque
Martin Pearlman, conductor
Telarc 80688

5:24AM
Jean Sibelius - Suite Mignonne
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5169

5:32AM
Frank Bridge - Irish Melody
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

5:42AM
Alfonso 10th - Portuguese Song from the Middle Age
Sonus
Dorian 80154

5:44AM
Charles Alkan - Chamber Concerto No. 1
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins, conductor
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
Hyperion 66717

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Gioachino Rossini - The Silken Ladder: Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570934

6:07AM
Antonin Dvorak - Serenade for Strings in E Op 22

Rotterdam Chamber Orchestra

Conrad Van Alphen, conductor

Telarc 80623

6:38AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Oboe Concerto in F RV 456

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra

Hansjorg Schellenberger, oboe

Sony 66271

6:46AM
Bedrich Smetana - Ma Vlast: Vysehrad

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra

Zdenek Macal, conductor

Telarc 80265

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
Franz Schubert - Piano Trio #1: IV Rondo (Allegro vivace) in Bb Op 99 D 898

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 412 620

7:10AM
Josef Myslivecek - Sinfonia in B

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Supraphon 110304

7:22AM
Ottorino Respighi - Pines of Rome

Orchestra of the National Academy of St. Cecelia

Daniele Gatti, conductor

Conifer 51292

7:46AM
Johann Strauss II - An Artist's Life Op 316

Vienna Philharmonic

Mariss Jansons, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 4775566

7:55AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Habanera

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447751

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
George Gershwin - An American in Paris

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 445768

8:18AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Scherzo in a Op 81/2

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille 82

8:23AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #85 "The Queen" in Bb

Sinfonietta de Montreal

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 436739

8:44AM
James Oswald - Airs for the Season: Laurel

Ronn McFarlane, lute; Mindy Rosenfeld, flute

Sono Luminus 92169

8:50AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Clarinet Concertino in Eb Op 26

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Charles Neidich, clarinet

Deutsche Grammophon 435875

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Sinfonia in G Major Wq 173 (H 648)

Les Amis de Phillipe

Ludger Remy

CPO 999418

9:09AM
Isaac Albeniz - Evocacion

Manhattan Guitar Duo

Willow Shade

9:17AM Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Tsar Saltan Suite

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

David Zinman, conductor

Philips 411435

9:39AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - English Suite #3 in g BWV 808

Andras Schiff, piano

London 421640

9:58AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: V. Allegro scherzando in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3177

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Arcangelo Corelli - Concerto Grosso #5 in Bb Op 6

Cantilena

Adrian Shepherd, conductor

Chandos 8336

10:12AM
Ennio Morricone - Gabriel's Oboe

La Pieta

Angele Dubeau, Conductor

Analekta 8733

10:18AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - String Quintet #2 in C minor K 406

Guarneri Quartet

Kim Kashkashian, viola

RCA 7771

10:45AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Marche Slave

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61394

10:55AM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata in D K 119

Jeno Jando, piano

Naxos 555047

11AM - 3PM
Metropolitan Opera

Visit the Metropolitan Opera web site for more information.

1:01PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Adagio in F

Norrkoping Symphony Orchestra

Gordon Hunt, oboe

BIS 5017

1:06PM
Frederic Chopin - Mazurka Op 56/1 in B Op 56/1 B153

Daniil Trifonov, piano

Decca 18271

1:11PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Scheherazade Op 35

New York Philharmonic

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor

Glenn Dicterow, violin

RCA 61173

2:00PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #12 in F K 332

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

2:15PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Violin Partita #2: Courante in d BWV 1004

Jennifer Koh, violin

Cedille 134

2:19PM
Carl Davis - Ballade for Cello and Orchestra

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Carl Davis, conductor

Jonathan Aasgaard, cello

Carl Davis Collection (CDC) 017

2:39PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto "La tempesta di mare" in F Op 10/1 RV 433

New Irish Chamber Orchestra

James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute

RCA 60450

2:47PM
Alexander Glazunov - The Seasons: Autumn op 67

Moscow Symphony

Alexander Annisimov, Conductor

Naxos 556687

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Oboe Concerto in g Op 9/8

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 550739

3:12PM
Franz Schubert - Symphony #6 in C D 589

Camerata Salzburg

Sandor Vegh, conductor

PhoenixED 437

3:47PM
Maurice Ravel - Mother Goose: Empress of the Pagodas

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Paavo Jarvi, conductor

Telarc 80601

3:50PM
Giovanni Battista Sammartini - Sinfonia in G

Ensemble 415

Chiara Banchini, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901245

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Gaspard Fritz - Sinfonia Op 6/6 in g Op 6/6

La Stagione Frankfurt

Michael Schneider, conductor

CPO 777696

4:14PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Snow Maiden: Dance of the Skomorokhi

Gurzenich-Orchestra Cologne

Dimitri Kitaenko, conductor

Oehms 668

4:21PM
Modest Mussorgsky - Pictures at an Exhibition: The Old Castle & Bydlo

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra

Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI 66228

4:29PM
Antonio Salieri - Concerto for Flute and Oboe in C

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

Robert Dohn, Flute: Alfred Sous, Oboe

Pilz 160336

4:51PM
Hector Berlioz - Corsaire Overture Op. 21

SWR Symphony Orchestra

Sylvain Cambreling, conductor

Hanssler 94.614

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Aaron Copland - Our Town

London Symphony Orchestra

Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony 46559

5:11PM
Henry Purcell - Chaconne

Capriccio Stravagante

Skip Sempe, Conductor

Deutsche harmonia Mundi 77252

5:17PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Clarinet Quintet in A K 581

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Larry Combs, clarinet

Summit 461

5:52PM
Giuseppe Verdi - Quartet:Allegro in e minor

Quartetto di Cremonia

Klanglogo 1400

6PM - 7PM
6:00PM
Giuseppe Sammartini - Oboe Concerto in D

I Musici

Heinz Holliger, oboe

Philips 420189

6:12PM
Pietro Locatelli - Capriccio in G Op 3/18

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Music Masters 67151

6:16PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #99 in Eb HOB 99

London Classical Players

Roger Norrington, conductor

EMI 55192

6:43PM
Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov - Mlada: Procession of the Nobles

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80115

6:49PM
Hamilton Harty - In Ireland

Camerata Bariloche

Fernando Hasaj, conductor

Chris Norman, flute

Marjorie Hartzell, harp

Dorian 90250

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Brandenburg Concerto #4 in G BWV 1049

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Olivier Brault, violin

Mattihias Maute, recorder

Sophie Lariviere, recorder

Analekta 9996

7:15PM
Richard Strauss - Death & Transfiguration Op 24

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra

Donald Runnicles, conductor

Telarc 80661

7:42PM
Luigi Boccherini - Overture in D Op 43 G 521

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 53121

7:48PM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Norfolk Rhapsody #1 in e

Academy of St Martin in the Fields

Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 442527

8PM - 9PM
8:00PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Romance for Violin #2 in F Op 50

Orquesta Sinfonica de Mineria

Carlos Miguel Prieto, conductor

Philippe Quint, violin

Avanti Classic (5414706) 10362

8:09PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in D in D RV 429

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra

Nicholas McGegan, conductor

Janet See, flute

Harmonia Mundi 905193

8:18PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Sonata #2 in g Op 22

Beatrice Berrut, piano

Centaur 3129

8:38PM
Jacques Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 61830

8:59PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Piano Sonata #11 "Turkish Rondo": Rondo

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Edward Gardner, conductor

Alison Balsom, trumpet

EMI 53255

9PM - 10PM

9:01PM
Louis Spohr - Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Andras Adorjan, flute
Orfeo 129881

9:06PM
Giacomo Puccini - Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Erato 55026

9:17PM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
Hyperion 67550

9:23PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 87740

9:53PM
Carl Nielsen - Two Fantasy Pieces
Athena Ensemble
Chandos 8680

10PM - 11PM

9:01PM
Louis Spohr - Sonata Concertante: Rondo
Marielle Nordmann, harp
Andras Adorjan, flute
Orfeo 129881

9:06PM
Giacomo Puccini - Preludio Sinfonico
Monte Carlo National Opera Orchestra
Claudio Scimone, conductor
Erato 55026

9:17PM
Johannes Brahms - Rhapsody
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano
Hyperion 67550

9:23PM
Felix Mendelssohn - Violin Concerto
Berlin Philharmonic
Mariss Jansons, conductor
Midori, violin
Sony 87740

9:53PM
Carl Nielsen - Two Fantasy Pieces
Athena Ensemble
Chandos 8680

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Pierre Attaingnant - Galliarde
Hopkinson Smith, lute
Astree 8854

11:06PM
Astor Piazzolla - Milonga "Tango"
Anne Akiko Meyers, violin
Akira Eguchi, piano
Koch 7762

11:10PM
Robert Schumann - Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Kurt Masur, conductor
Teldec 46445

11:44PM
Jean d'Estree - The Buffens
Les Boreades
Francis Colpron, conductor
Atma 2658

11:47PM
George Butterworth - A Shropshire Lad
Halle Orchestra
Mark Elder, conductor
Halle 7503