KBAQ Playlist, 01-02-2014

Date: 

Thursday, January 2, 2014 - 00:00

Playlist: 

12AM - 1AM

12:01AM
Antonio Rosetti - Symphony: 1st movement
London Mozart Players
Matthias Bamert, conductor
Chandos 9567

12:06AM
Alan Hovhaness - The Garden of Adonis
Yolanda Kondonassis, harp
Eugenia Zukerman, flute
Telarc 80530

12:22AM
Virgil Thomson - Symphony on a Hymn Tune
Eastman-Rochester Orchestra
Howard Hanson, conductor
Mercury 434310

12:44AM
Traditional - My latest sun is sinking fast
Anonymous 4
Harmonia Mundi 907326

12:48AM
Edgar Bainton - Three Pieces for Orchestra
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Paul Daniel, conductor
Chandos 10460

1AM - 2AM

1:01AM
Alberto Ginastera - Dance of the Winsome Girl
John Novacek, piano
Ambassador 1014

1:06AM
Leevi Madetoja - Symphonic Suite
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
YLE 9803

1:28AM
Johannes Brahms - Lullaby
London Symphony Orchestra
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Bryn Terfel, baritone
DG 1305

1:32AM
Astor Piazzolla - Bordel 1900
Emmanuel Pahud, flute
Christian Rivet, guitar
Warner 15399

1:36AM
Gabriel Faure - String Quartet
Miami String Quartet
Conifer 51291

2AM - 3AM

2:01AM
Arthur Foote - Scherzo
Boston Chamber Music Society
Northeastern 227

2:06AM
William Bolcom - New York Lights
Bruce Levingston, piano
Dorian 92148

2:12AM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico
Mexico City Philharmonic
Enrique Batiz, conductor
EMI 2147

2:24AM
Louis Couperin - Portrait of Mr. Blancrocher
Andrew Lawrence-King, harp
DHM 77371

2:32AM
Richard Strauss - Oboe Concerto
New Philharmonia Orchestra
Edo de Waart, conductor
Heinz Holliger, oboe
Philips 438733

3AM - 4AM

3:01AM
Ralph Vaughan Williams - Eventide
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
George Hurst, conductor
Chandos 8432

3:06AM
Franz Schubert - Six German Dances
Shai Wosner, piano
Onyx 4073

3:12AM
Camille Saint-Saens - Omphale's Spinning Wheel
Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit, conductor
London/Decca 414460

3:21AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Concerto for Violin and Organ
La Serenissima
Avie 2063

3:33AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Attila: Overture
Philharmonic of La Scala
Riccardo Muti, conductor
Sony 68468

3:37AM
Franz Joseph Haydn - Symphony No. 85 "The Queen"
Capella Istropolitana
Barry Wordsworth, conductor
Naxos 550387

4AM - 5AM

4:01AM
J. Rosamond Johnson - Nobody Knows the Trouble I See
Rachel Barton Pine, violin
Matthew Hagle, piano
Cedille 97

4:06AM
Frank Bridge - Lament
English String Orchestra
William Boughton, conductor
Nimbus 5366

4:11AM
Heitor Villa-Lobos - Prelude No. 1
Manuel Barrueco, guitar
EMI 66576

4:17AM
Carl Maria von Weber - Symphony No. 2
London Classical Players
Roger Norrington, conductor
EMI 55348

4:37AM
Johann Storl - German Festive Sonata
American Brass Quintet
Delos 3003

4:40AM
Bohuslav Martinu - Dumka No. 3
Lara Downes, piano
Steinway & Sons 30016

4:42AM
Gustav Mahler - Symphony No. 9: 2nd movement
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra
Jesus Lopez-Cobos, conductor
Telarc 80426

5AM - 6AM

5:01AM
- Composers Datebook

5:03AM
Xavier Montsalvatge - Cradle Song
North German Radio Philharmonic
Celso Antunes, conductor
Lucia Duchonova, mezzo-soprano
Hanssler 98642

5:06AM
George Frideric Handel - Oboe Concerto No. 2
City of London Sinfonia
Nicholas Ward, conductor
Anthony Camden, oboe
Naxos 553430

5:15AM
Franz Schubert - Dances
Vladimir Viardo, piano
ProPiano 224513

5:26AM
Edward Elgar - Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra
James Judd, conductor
Naxos 557166

5:48AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Cello Suite No. 1: Gigue
Charles Curtis, cello
Anthony Burr, organ
Naren Budhakar, tabla
Koch 2127

5:51AM
Alonso Mudarra - Gallarda
Goran Sollscher, guitar
DG 6497

5:53AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 3 "Eroica": 3rd movement
Saarbrucken Radio Symphony Orchestra
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski, conductor
Oehms 522

6AM - 7AM
6:00AM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Ruins of Athens Overture Op 113

German Chamber Philharmonic, Bremen

Daniel Harding, conductor

VirginClss 45364

6:06AM
Antonio Vivaldi - Cello Concerto in a RV 418

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

Sony 52498

6:17AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - La Clemenza Di Tito: "Parto! Ma Tu Ben Mio"

Debra Wendells Cross, flute

Robert Alemany, clarinet

Joann Faletta, guitar

6:23AM
Aaron Copland - El Salon Mexico

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459552

6:36AM
Claude Debussy - Petite Suite L 65

Transcontinental Piano Duo

Centaur 3071

6:50AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Swan Lake: Act I: Waltz

Montreal Symphony Orchestra

Charles Dutoit, conductor

London 436212

7AM - 8AM
7:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Samson: Sinfonia

The English Concert

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archiv 419219

7:09AM
Samuel Barber - Violin Concerto: II Andante 14

Atlanta Symphony

Yoel Levi, conductor

Robert McDuffie, violin

Telarc 80503

7:18AM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in F

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 453435

7:26AM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Bourree fantasque

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Chandos 5122

7:34AM
Richard Wagner - Flying Dutchman: Overture

Metropolitan Opera Orchestra

James Levine, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 435874

7:45AM
Vincenzo Bellini - Norma: Casta Diva

Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields

Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin

Sony 87894

7:51AM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Suite #2 in G D797

Vienna Philharmonic

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI 54873

8AM - 9AM
8:00AM
Antonin Dvorak - Slavonic Dance #2 in e Op 72

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Fritz Reiner, conductor

London 448568

8:08AM
Felix Mendelssohn - Andante with Variations Op. 82

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

8:18AM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #12 in E Hob. 1:12

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Christoph von Dohnanyi, conductor

Vienna Phil 20091

8:34AM
Dmitri Shostakovich - Prelude #11 Op. 87

Ensemble Caprice

Mattias Maute

Analekta 9996

8:36AM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Concerto for Oboe d'Amore in A

London Conchord Ensemble

Emily Pailthorpe, oboe

Champs Hill 014

8:51AM
Gioachino Rossini - Barber of Seville/Elizabeth, Queen of England: Overture (AKA Barber of seville)

Prague Sinfonia Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 570933

9AM - 10AM
9:00AM
Georg Philipp Telemann - Concerto for 2 Flutes in A Major

The Hanoverian Ensemble

John Solum & Richard Wyton, Baroque flutes

MSR 1113

9:11AM
Agustin Barrios - Julia Florida

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Teldec 19899

9:16AM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Symphony #20 in D K 133

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc 80217

9:37AM
Franz Liszt - Piano Concerto #2 in A S 125

Moscow Radio Symphony Orchestra

Gennady Rostdestvensky, conductor

Byron Janis, piano

Newton 8802058

10AM - 11AM
10:00AM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes

Naxos 550739

10:12AM
Niccolo Paganini - Violin Concerto #1 in D Op 6

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Eiji Oue, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin

Deutsche Grammophon 477623

10:51AM
Franz Liszt - Etude de concert #2 "La leggierezza" S 144/2

Jorge Bolet, piano

Philips 456814

10:56AM
Igor Stravinsky - The Soldier's Tale: Marche royale

Boston Symphony Chamber Players

Armando Ghitalla, trumpet

Deutsche Grammophon B0005042-02

11AM - 12PM
11:00AM
George Frideric Handel - Air & Rondo

City of London Sinfonia

Nicholas Ward, conductor

Anthony Camden, oboe

Naxos 553430

11:06AM
Giuseppe Verdi - Aida - Ballet music from Act II scene 2

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra

Jose Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 572818-19

11:12AM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Violin Concerto in D Op 35

London Symphony Orchestra

Colin Davis, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin

EMI 54753

11:49AM
Maurice Ravel - Daphnis & Chloe: Dawn

Vienna Philharmonic

James Levine, conductor

Concert Association of the Vienna State Opera Chorus

Deutsche Grammophon 449112

11:55AM
Carl Nielsen - Masquerade: Overture Op 39

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Sony 46668

12PM - 1PM
12:00PM
Jean-Joseph Mouret - Rondeau

Empire Brass Quintet

Telarc 80257

12:02PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Little Fugue in g BWV 578

David Hickman, trumpet (ASU professor); Summit Brass

Summit 101

12:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Triple Concerto in C Op 56

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Eroica Trio

EMI 62655

12:44PM
Sergei Rachmaninoff - Vocalise Op 34/14

Maxim Vengerov, violin; Vag Papian, piano; Virtuosi

EMI 57164

12:51PM
Alessandro Scarlatti - Sinfonia #6 in a

I Musici

William Bennett, flute

Philips 400017

1PM - 2PM
1:00PM
Frederic Chopin - Minute Waltz in Db Op 64/1

Ingrid Fliter, piano

VAI Audio 1250

1:03PM
Hector Berlioz - Symphonie Fantastique Op 14

Cleveland Orchestra

Pierre Boulez, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 453432

1:56PM
Muzio Clementi - Monferrina #1 in G Op 49/1

Byron Schenkman, piano

Centaur 3078

2PM - 3PM
2:00PM
Francesco Geminiani - Concerto Grosso #3 in d Op 2/3

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Sony 52498

2:07PM
Camille Saint-Saens - Samson & Delilah: Danse Bacchanale Op 47

Rolf Smedvig, trumpet; Empire Brass

Telarc 80550

2:16PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Piano Sonata #21 "Waldstein" in C Op 53

Caio Pagano, Piano (ASU Professor)

Summit 111

2:40PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Divertimento K 138 in F K 138

Sinfonia Varsovia

Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon 75597

2:53PM
Agustin Barrios - Waltz Op 8/4

Sharon Isbin, guitar

Teldec 19899

3PM - 4PM
3:00PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/6 RV 437

I Solisti Veneti

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute

Sony 39062

3:08PM
Giacomo Puccini - Intermezzo from "Manon Lescaut"

Berlin Philharmonic

Herbert Von Karajan, conductor

EMI 64629

3:15PM
Joaquin Rodrigo - Fantasy for a Gentleman

Naples Philharmonic Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

David Russell, guitar

Telarc 80459

3:38PM
George Frideric Handel - Concerto Grosso Op 6/11 in A Op 6/11 HWV 329

Boston Baroque

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc 80688

3:55PM
Johann Strauss II - Thunder & Lightning Polka Op 324

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc 80098

4PM - 5PM
4:00PM
Antonin Dvorak - Czech Suite: Romance Op 39

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra

Antoni Wit, conductor

Naxos 501701

4:05PM
Johann Hummel - Fantasy after Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro" Op. 124

Daria Gloukhova, piano

Centaur 3080

4:12PM
Zoltan Kodaly - Dances of Galanta

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572749

4:29PM
Emmanuel Chabrier - Le Roi malgre lui: Fete polonaise

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 447751

4:37PM
Domenico Scarlatti - Keyboard Sonata: Aria in e (originally in d) K 32

Eliot Fisk, guitar

Music Masters 67151

4:40PM
Giuseppe Verdi - La Forza del Destino: Overture

Berlin Philharmonic

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 459555

4:48PM
Felix Mendelssohn - String Symphony #5 in Bb

London Festival Orchestra

Ross Pople, conductor

Hyperion 66561

5PM - 6PM
5:00PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Berlin Philharmonic

Klaus Tennstedt, conductor

EMI 47007

5:05PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Trio Sonata in G BWV 1039

Laurel Zucker, Flute

Sara Andon, Flute

Gerald Ranck, Harpsichord

Richard Locker, Cello

Cantilena Records 66026

5:20PM
Manuel de Falla - Three-Cornered Hat: Three Dances (Neighbor's, Miller's, Final)

New York Philharmonic

Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Sony 47613

5:33PM
Jiri Antonin Benda - Symphony #10 in G

Prague Chamber Orchestra

Christian Benda, conductor

Naxos 553409

5:38PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Serenade: I. Entrata-Allegro in D Op 25

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Delos 3177

5:42PM
Johann David Heinichen - Violin Concerto SBL 224

Il Fondamento

Paul Dombrecht, conductor

Dirk Vandaele, violin

Passacaille 921

5:48PM
Giuseppe Torelli - Sonata #1 in F

Y Chamber Symphony of New York

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet

Delos 3002

6PM - 7PM
6:03PM
Edvard Grieg - Symphonic Dance #1

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra

Neeme Jarvi, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon 419431

6:10PM
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart - Adagio for Violin & Orchestra in E K 261

Netherlands Chamber Orchestra

Yakov Kreizberg, conductor

Julia Fischer, violin

Pentatone 5186453

6:19PM
Peter Tchaikovsky - Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture

Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra of Venezuela

Gustavo Dudamel, conductor

Deutsche Grammophon B0015296-02

6:42PM
Edward Elgar - Pomp and Circumstance March #5 in C

English String orchestra

William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus 5136

6:48PM
Tomaso Albinoni - Concerto for 2 Oboes in F Op 9/3

London Virtuosi

John Georgiadis, conductor

Anthony Camden & Julia Girdwood, oboes

Naxos 550739

7PM - 8PM
7:00PM
Franz Schubert - Rosamunde: Ballet Music D 797

Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI 54873

7:16PM
Robert Schumann - Piano Concerto in a Op 54

London Symphony Orchestra

Claudio Abbado, conductor

Alfred Brendel, Piano

Philips 412251

7:50PM
Antonio Vivaldi - Flute Concerto in G Op 10/6 RV 437

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Patrick Gallois, flute

Deutsche Grammophon 437839

8PM - 9PM
ASU in Concert

Visit the KBAQ Production Studio web site for more information.

9PM - 10PM
9:00PM
Luigi Boccherini - Cello Concerto in C G 573

Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Anner Bylsma, cello

Sony 53121

9:17PM
Joseph Haydn - Symphony #8 "Evening" in G Hob. 1:8

Apollo Ensemble

Centaur 3173

9:43PM
Richard Wagner - Das Rheingold: Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Seattle Symphony

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Naxos 572767

9:52PM
Claude Debussy - L'Isle joyeuse L 106

English Chamber Orchestra

Andrew Litton, conductor

Branford Marsalis, saxophone

Sony 42122

10PM - 11PM
10:00PM
George Gershwin - Rhapsody in Blue

Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

James Judd, conductor

Benjamin Grosvenor, piano

Decca 1761

10:16PM
Antonin Dvorak - Scherzo Capriccioso in Db Op 66

London Symphony Orchestra

Istvan Kertesz, conductor

London 430046

10:29PM
Franz Danzi - Concertante for Flute & Clarinet in B Op 41

Wurttemburg Chamber Orchestra

Jorg Faerber, conductor

James Galway, Flute; Sabine Meyer, Clarinet

RCA 61976

10:50PM
Johann Sebastian Bach - Komm, Jesu, komm BWV 229

Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra

Frieder Bernius, conductor

Stuttgart Chamber Choir

Andrea Egeler, soprano

Inga Fischer, soprano

Martin van der Zeijst, countertenor

Markus Brutscher, tenor

Sony 45859

10:59PM
Johann Adolf Hasse - Sinfonia in D

Musica Antiqua Koln

Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Archiv 453435

11PM - 12PM

11:01PM
Frederic Chopin - Nocturne No. 19
Ivan Moravec, piano
Nonesuch 79233

11:06PM
Ludwig van Beethoven - Symphony No. 2
San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
SFS 58

11:41PM
Josef Rheinberger - Abendlied
Mstislav Rostropovich, cello
Herbert Tachezi, organ
Warner 49706

11:47PM
Dominick Argento - Walden Pond: The Pond
Dale Warland Singers
Dale Warland, conductor
Gothic 49217

11:52PM
Isaac Albeniz - Asturias
David Russell, guitar
Telarc 80576